independent

Friday 15 December 2017

Cup keeps Carranstown in 'double' contention

Carranstown of Duleek overcame Navan opponents Lantern Bar in a top-class Tom Grimes Cup Final that could turn out to be a dress rehearsal for the Premier Division league decider.

Carranstown 7 Lantern Bar 4

Played in Morning Star (Tullyallen) on Friday night, this was one of the better finals in recent years, and Carranstown were first out of the blocks winning the team 1001 Game. A share of the four doubles games meant Carranstown still led 3-2 going into the singles, where wins for Martin Seery, Paddy Kavanagh, Jack Traynor and Alan Flaherty secured victory for the Duleek team. And they did it in style as Flaherty hit an 89 finish to secure the silverware.

Carranstown Lodge: Stephen Murtagh, Martin Seery, Jack Traynor, Paddy Kavanagh, Keith Rooney, Alan Flaherty, Paddy Campbell, Gary Flaherty, Pat O'Brien, Ian Lowthe.

Lantern Bar: Richie Walsh, David Doyle, Stephen Lyness, Paul Madden, Richie Timmons, Paul O'Rourke, John Mc Cabe, Gabrile Finnegan, Stephen Andrews, David Campbell.

Meanwhile, Morning Star whitewashed their in-form hosts Dalys on Friday night to set up a March 24th semi-final clash with Carranstown A in the Premier Division.

In the other quarter-finals played on Friday night there were wins for Matthews, Hill Bar and Morning Star B in Divisions 1, 2 and 3.

Results

Fosters Premier Div q-final: Dalys 0 Morning Star A 5.

Fosters Div 1 q-final: Cottage Inn 1 Matthews 5.

Fosters Div 2 q-final: Hill Bar 5 Fair Green Bar 2.

Fosters Div 3 q-final: Morning Star B 5 Maguires B 4.

Shield Competition Group A q-finals: Alverno 1 Mariner A 6, Sally Inn 4 Black/White Thatch 3, Mollys 2 Lynchs A 5, Lynchs B 1 Thatch A 6.

Shield Competition Group B q-finals: Thatch B 4 Grennans 3, Mariner B 3 Watters 4, Railway Bar 5 Foxs 2.

Fixture

Saturday March 18th

John Speedy Heavey Cup Final: Carranstown B v Valley Inn (at Watters, Collon, 9.30 sharp).

Drogheda Independent

Promoted Links

Promoted Links

News