independent

Wednesday 12 December 2018

Atmosphere was electric in Ardee

The atmosphere was electric as hundreds walked from St Mary's GAA Club to the start line for last Saturday's annual Seamie Weldon Memorial 5k, hosted by Ardee & District AC.

Although the skies were overcast, the temperature began to rise and the anticipation grew with it as the enthusiastic competitors waited patiently for the whistle to blow - and then they were off.

The first runner arrived back to tremendous applause in a time of 15:07 and the last of the competitors, who pushed her pram all the way, came home in 50 minutes.

The celebrations soon moved to the clubhouse where the competitors were treated to tea and coffee and an impressive display of sandwiches, cakes and buns.

Club chairman Peter Carolan began the presentations by thanking all thhose who travelled near and far to compete in the race, the many sponsors who contributed so generously to the running of the race and the prizes presentations and the wonderful volunteers who marshalled the race and worked tirelessly in the clubhouse on the day.

Club registrar Trudi McGuinness then called out the results from all the prize categories, calculated by My Run Results.

In the Junior male category brothers Oisin and Donchadh Hughes from Blackrock AC took first and second place, with Fran Whelan (Dunleer AC) coming third, and the Junior female section was won by Ardee's own Tara McGuinness, ahead of Katie Mallon (Glenmore AC) and independent runner Clare O'Brien in third place.

In the Senior category, and breaking the bonus time challenge when coming home first for Dundum South Dublin AC, was Hiko Tondsa in 15:07, followed by Freddy Stukk (Raheny Shamrock AC) in second place and Darragh Greene from Dunleer AC in third.

In the women's race first place went to Laura Mathews of North East Runners AC, with Orla Lambe from Raheny Shamrock AC coming second and independent runner and local Lisa Burke third.

In the Over 40s men's category, first was Paul Smith (Drogheda & District AC) and second Pat Fitzpatrick (Dunleer AC) with Dunleer duo Karen Costello and Nicola Welsh coming first and second for the women.

In the Men's Over-50s victory went to George Shields of North East Runners and second was David O'Connell from Bohermeen AC, with the women's one-two being Anita Bolton for North East Runners and Teresa Foy of Syddan Runners respectively.

In the last of the individual categories, the Over 60s, there were some impressive times and Chis Keeling from Balbriggan & District AC won the men's in 19:08, followed by Michael Mulligan in second place for Dunleer AC. Winning for the ladies was Patricia Mulholland (North East Runners), with Nuala Reilly (Drogheda & District AC) second and Ardee's own Kathleen Brennan just missing out on the prizes in third.

As always, the team results were eagerly anticipated, and this year taking home the Seamie Weldon Memorial Cup was Dunleer AC, winning this cup for a second time, followed closely by Drogheda & District AC.

Taking home the Jimmy Bradley Memorial Cup was Drogheda & District AC, and coming a close second were last year's winners Dunleer AC.

In the new winner's category for amateur runners, the team who won a trophy each for the Seamie Weldon Memorial Community Team of 2018 were Moffett Engineering from Dundalk, followed very closely by Syddan Runners.

Also doing well in that category were Hunterstown Rovers GFC, Mattock Rangers GFC, Sean McDermott's GFC and Ardee St Mary's Couch to 5K Group.

Ardee & District AC would like to congratulate everyone who finished, those who went home with a prize, those who obtained new personal best times and those who ran their first-ever 5K. They hope all of you achieved your personal goals and left with the self-satisfaction of having run a good race.

The club also thank Adrian Crawley Photography for all the race photographs.

Drogheda Independent

News