independent

Tuesday 17 September 2019

Ardee kids jump to it!

LOUTH TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Pictured at Bush are the Boyne team – Back row (l to r) Niamh Kelly, Niamh O’Rourke, Lisa Barry, Muireann Khan, Ashleigh McCabe, Sarah Kieran and Dylan McKeown; Front (l to r) Eimear O’Rourke, Amy McTeggart, Nathan McGeehan, Noel Crosby and Laura Kelly.
Pictured at Bush are the Boyne team – Back row (l to r) Niamh Kelly, Niamh O’Rourke, Lisa Barry, Muireann Khan, Ashleigh McCabe, Sarah Kieran and Dylan McKeown; Front (l to r) Eimear O’Rourke, Amy McTeggart, Nathan McGeehan, Noel Crosby and Laura Kelly.
Members of the St Peter’s team at the Louth Championships.
Ardee and District’s gold medal-winning Under-11 relay team, comprising (l to r) Kayleigh Fay, Naoise McConnon, Niamh Tenanty and Niamh McBride.
Dunleer AC’s Under-19 relay team show off their medals.

ARDEE and District, Dunleer, St Peter's and Boyne were among seven clubs who competed for titles at the Louth Track and Field Championships last weekend.

The impressive Bush track at Glenmore hosted the competition over three days, and there were a large number of local successes.

Ardee and District got off to a great start on Friday evening when Barry Faulkner equalled the championship best for the high jump, taking gold with a fine leap of 1.65m.

Saturday morning saw the long jump take place, where Conor McMahon's best effort of 3.43m earned him Under10 gold. His cousin Jonathan Commins (2.99m) won silver at Under-9 level and another cousin Niamh Tenanty also finished second in the Girls Under-10 event (3.14m).

Indeed, it was a great day for the Ardee long jumpers, as gold also went to Dion Conlon and Kayleigh Fay (U-11), Paddy Duff (U-16), Barry Faulkner (U-17) and Mark Cunningham (U-18). Duff's 5.41m was a championship best, as was Cunningham's 5.98m. In the ball throw, there were golds for Jonathan Commins and Kayleigh Fay, bronze for Naoise McConnon.

On the track, Jonathan Commins won his third gold of the championships in the Under-9 60m, while Aisling McBride took silver in the girls event and Niamh Tenanty matched that result in the Under-10 race. Kayleigh Fay and Niamh McBride were second and third respectively in the Under-11 60m.

Dion Conlon and Brendan Leacy were first and third in the Under-12 80m, while Killian Byrne took silver in the Under-13 sprint over the same distance and Michael Victory lived up to his name in the Under-14 event.

There were bronze medals for Paddy Duff and Adrian Ruddy in the Under-16 and Under-18 100m.

In the short hurdles Killian Byrne won gold in the Under13 event, matched by Hazel McGuinness (U-16) and Barry Faulkner (U-17). The latter also won the long hurdles, with Mark Cunningham and Adam Byrne first and second in the Under-18 equivalent.

In the Under-15 200m Aoife Donnelly and Ciara Leacy had a one-two, while Shane Maguire (U-18) and Hazel McGuinness (U-16) won gold and silver respectively over 800m.

Ardee and District took the first four places in the Under15 1500m, thanks to Emma Fay, Aoife Donnelly, Alice O'Hare and Ciara Leacy, while the order was Fay, Leacy and Donnelly in the 100m.

In the 200m Hazel McGuinness took bronze and Adrian Ruddy silver at Under16 and 18 level respectively, with Ruddy third in the 400m.

At 600m Kayleigh Fay, Naoise McConnon and Niamh McBride celebrated a one-two-three in the Under11 final, and Caitlin Rogan won the Under-13 race. Brendan Leacy took bronze (U-12), while Daire McConnon and Killian Byrne were first and third (U-13). And at 800m Emma Fay, Aoife Donnelly and Ciara Leacy took the podium places (U-15), Paddy Duff was third (U-16) and Shane Maguire and Adam Byrne first and third (U-18).

News