Drogheda Independent

| 4.1°C Dublin

Our Ladys College, Greenhills, awards night

Close

LEFT ... Bank of Ireland Junior Student of the Year winner, Roisin McGuirk, pictured with Rita Hodgins of Bank of Ireland at the recent Greenhills awards night. Pictures: Jimmy Weldon

LEFT ... Bank of Ireland Junior Student of the Year winner, Roisin McGuirk, pictured with Rita Hodgins of Bank of Ireland at the recent Greenhills awards night. Pictures: Jimmy Weldon

Senior overall sports award winners, Susan English and Laura Cusack.

Senior overall sports award winners, Susan English and Laura Cusack.

Gaeltacht Scholarship award winners, Janeen Kirwan and Laura Heeney.

Gaeltacht Scholarship award winners, Janeen Kirwan and Laura Heeney.

RIGHT ... Finola Gallagher, Greenhills College Senior Student of the Year, pictured with Rita Hodgins of Bank of Ireland.

RIGHT ... Finola Gallagher, Greenhills College Senior Student of the Year, pictured with Rita Hodgins of Bank of Ireland.

Transition year best effort winners, Jane O’Shaughnessy and Niamh Winters.

Transition year best effort winners, Jane O’Shaughnessy and Niamh Winters.

/

LEFT ... Bank of Ireland Junior Student of the Year winner, Roisin McGuirk, pictured with Rita Hodgins of Bank of Ireland at the recent Greenhills awards night. Pictures: Jimmy Weldon

Those recognised on the night were: Bank of Ireland junior student of the year: Nominations: Niamh McKeon, Roisin McGuirk, Ahoo Hatamian, Sarah Durkin, Grace Guildea, Bronagh Leonard, Susan Rice, Joyce Marry, Claire Carolan, Arlene Caffrey. Winner - Roisin McGuirk. •

Those recognised on the night were:

Bank of Ireland junior student of the year: Nominations: Niamh McKeon, Roisin McGuirk, Ahoo Hatamian, Sarah Durkin, Grace Guildea, Bronagh Leonard, Susan Rice, Joyce Marry, Claire Carolan, Arlene Caffrey. Winner - Roisin McGuirk.

Bank of Ireland senior student of the year: Nominations: Karen McCluskey, Finola Gallagher, Catherine Coyle, Emma Byrne, Michelle Smith, Lisa-Marie mcCabe. Winner: Finola Gallagher.

Best effort for first year:

Rang Magadalen - Aine Bannon, Emily Carr, Helen Crilly, Karen Dunne, Maria Galavan, Lisa Lenehan, Gillian Maguire, Edel McAuley, Sarah Rooney. Winners: Emily Carr & Gillian Maguire.

Rang Aloysius - Anne Marie Branigan, Sarah Jane Crilly, Tara Maher, Stevi Russell. Winner: Sarah Jane Crilly.

Rang Malachy -Hannah Casy, Laura Connor, Karen McBride, Aine McKeown, Glory Osondu, Claire Ryan. Winners: Glory Osondu & Claire Ryan.

Rang De Sales - Ruth Campbell, Ailbhe Henson, Aisling Hurley, Lisa Madden, Hannah McCormick, Niamh McGuinness, Liann Ryan, Gemma Toner. Winner: Niamh McGuinness.

Rang Iognaid - Ailsing Burke, Ciara Delahunt, Tracy Madden, Christine Matthews, Sarah O’Brien, Mariosa Rogan, Stephanie Scanlon. Winner: Mariosa Rogan.

Rang Therese - Jennifer Brady, Katie Campbell, Laura Clayton, Anna Higgins, Ellen McKenna, Christine O’Hare, Ruth Pentony, Ciara Sheils, Siobhan Sullivan. Winners: Katie Campbell and Christine O’Hare.

Mater Creatoris - Louise Kavanagh, Jennifer Devine, Elaine Wong. Winner: Jennifer Devine.

Best effort for second year:

Virgo Potens - Katie Gartland, Janice Mohan, Syneita O’Brien. Winner: Katie Gartland.

Virgo Fidelis - Aoife Kerr, Kirsten Southard, Lianne Barry, Rachel Tiernan. Winner: Lianne Barry.

Rosa Mystica - Lisa Black, Kate Campbell, Sinead Dillon, Denise Everitt, Rebecca Finnegan, Ellen Garvey, Allana Kelleher, Michelle Martin, Sarah Murray, Rocio Zugasti-Raposo. Winner - Rocio Zugasit-Raposo.

Janua Coeli - Antoinette Butterly, Claire Conway, Louse Fitzpatrick, Hannah Grimes, Sarah Jane Kirwan, Emily Lynch, Laura McGrory, Claire Payne, Grace Moore. Winners - Emily Lynch and Claire Payne.

Stella Matutina - The Nominees and Joint Winners are: Aileen Critchley and Sarah Mitchell.

St Oliver’s - Karen Byrne, Jennifer Heavey, Laura O’Shaughnessy. Winner: Karen Byrne.

Best effort for third year:

Mater Christi - Deborah Burke, Deborah Aspell, Caroline Callaghan, Justina Cowley, Joyce Marry. Winner: Deborah Aspell.

Mater Divinae Gratiae - Susan Callan, Paceilli Carolan, AnnMarie Clarke, Lisa Floyd, Louise Garry, Sheelagh marry, Roisin McGuirk, Tracey McKeown, Susan Rice. Winner: Sheelagh Marry.

Mater Amabilis - The Nominee and Winner: Elaine Campbell.

Mater Boni Consilii - Niamh Martin, Kate McCleery, Eleanor Meegan, Grainne Reid, Deirdre Rooney. Winner: Kate McCleery.

Regina Pacis - The Nominee and Winner: Louise Kelly.

Mater Salvatoris - Emma Breen, Arlene Caffrey, Bronagh Leonard, Lyndsey O’Brien, Marie-Claire Reilly. Winner: Bronagh Leonard.

Academic effort in Transition Year:

History Room - Ciara Garry, Jeanette Healy, Trudy Maguire, Michelle O’Halloran, Ciara Ward, Niamh Winters. Winner: Niamh Winters.

Nano Nagle - Angela Brangan, Amy Byrne, Mairead Collins, Jane O’Shaughnessy, Emma Cunningham, Jamie Ellen Hill, Katie Moore, Joanne Murray. Winner: Jane O’Shaughnessy.

Best effort in fifth year:

St Eithne’s - Clare Bannon, Jennifer Finegan, Niamh Garry. Winner: Jennifer Finegan.

St. Fidelma’s - Deirdre Carolan, Jane McDonnell, Elaine O’Donoghue. Winner: Deirdre Carolan.

St. Attracta’s - Ciara Durnin, Suzanne Markey, Muireann McGinty, Yinka Rahman. Winner: Suzanne Markey.

St. Fintan’s - Aoife Carolan, Lyndsey Smith. Winner: Lyndsey Smith.

St. Brendan’s - Amanda Giblin, Lorraine Haggins, Tracey Ryan. Winner: Tracey Ryan.

Regina Mundi - Debbie English, Tracey Flynn, Sharon Kells, Kim Quinn, Amanda Leech. Winner - Kim Quinn.

Certificates were presented to the following Applied Leaving Certificate 5th year students: Orla Breen, Karla Campbell, Sabrina Carolan, Nicola Coleman, Samantha Coleman, Kelly Condron, Deborah English, Tracey Flynn, Lisa Gargan, Sharon Kells, Amanda Leech, Sabrina Lowney, Kim Quinn, Melissa Reilly.

Best effort in 6th Year:

St. Brigid’s - Sinead Brassil, Jennifer Brodigan, Finola Gallagher, Catherine Manley, Coleen Murphy, Suzanne Toal. Winners: Sinead Brassil and Jennifer Brodigan.

St. Patrick’s - The Nominee and winner: Karen McCluskey.

Commerce 2 - Orla Molloy, Danielle Paolozzi, Sarah Pentony, Michelle Smith, Susam McBride, Shireen O’Neill. Winner: Michelle Smith.

St. Kevin’s - Lisa Balfe, Catherine Coyle, Audrey McSweeney, Francesca Paolozzi. Winners: Francesca Paolozzi and Lisa Balfe.

Language Room - Emma Byrne, Stephanie Caffrey, Niamh Levins, Lorna McCarron, Lorna McEnteggart, Oyindamola Raji. Winners: Emma Byrne, Stephanie Caffrey and Oyindamola Raji.

Commerce 1 - Samantha Dyas, Emma Jones, Lisa-Marie McCabe. Winner: Lisa Marie McCabe.

Certificates were presented to the following Applied Leaving Certificate 6th year students: Breda Arnold, Emma Jane Curran, Julieann Davis, Lorna Dennis, Pauline Donnelly, Samantha Dyas, Elaine Farrelly, Andrea Hill, Emma Linda Jones, Rebecca Kavanagh, Samantha Marron, Lisa Marie McCabe, Keira McGuinness, Leone Mooney, Julie O’Brien, Grace Rogers, Majella White.

Winner of the Dromore Cup for Best Junior Certificate Results 2001-2002: Deirdre Carolan and Jeanette Healy.

Best English essay.

First year:

Highly Commended: The Most Terrifying Experience of My Life by Leah Walsh, A Ghost Tells His Story by Sarah Rooney and Friendship by Laura Connor.

Runner up - Two Steps from Paradise by Roisin O’Reilly

Winner - My Family by Hannah Casey;

Second Year:

Very Highly Commended : To kill a Mockingbird by Kirsten Southard, Lake Death by Kerrie Matthews, Lakeshore Manor by Mary Kate Murphy.

Runner up - Sing to your Own Tune by Emily Lynch

Winners - The Combatants by Janice Mohan.

Third Year:

Highly Commended - Clondike 5 by Roisin McGuirk.

Runner up - Heroes by Aideen McCole

Winner - A Personal Journey by Arlene Caffrey

Fifth Year:

Very Highly Commended: The Violence of Our Times by Elaine O’Donoghue, The Violence of Our Times by Susan Brodigan.

Runner up - The Times they are a changing by Suzanne Markey. Winner - The Times they are a changing by Deirdre Carolan.

Sixth Year:

Joint runners up: Ahead of her Time by Emma Louise Cassidy and The Poetry of Evaan Boland by Audrey McSweeney.

Winner: Operation Fiacla by Rachel Craig.

Best Irish essay competition:

1st year runner up - Niamh Nic Aonghusa.

1st year winner - Lisa Madden – La i BPairc an Chrochaigh.

2nd year winner - Hannah Grimes.

5th Year winner - Deirdre Carolan - Dioltas.

Magdelene Cup winner - Finola Gallagher.

P arents' council four half scholarships worth ?200 each were awarded to: Tara O’Byrne, Sarah Rooney, Anotinette Butterly, Zara McEvoy

Parents’ council two part scholarships for Dublin City University are being awarded to Aideen McCole, 3rd year and Deirdre Carolan 5th year.

Students council two scholarships worth ?370.00 each have been awarded to Janine Kirwan (Junior) and Laura Heeney (3rd Year)

Best effort in home economics:

6th Year Social & Scientific Home Economics - Orla Molloy, Jennifer Brodigan, Sinead Brassil, Selina Sheils, Claire Gallagher and Elizabeth Cunningham. Winner: Orla Molloy

6th Year General Home Economics - Francesca Paolozzi, Danielle Paolozzi and Lisa Balfe Winner: Danielle Paolozzi

Leaving Cert Applied Year 2 - Lisa McCabe and Emma Jones Winner: Emma Jones

5th Year Social & Scientific Home Economics - Sarah Callaghan, Eimear McAuley, Deirdre Carolan, Ruth McKeever, Helen McGovern, Jennifer Reilly Winner: Deirdre Carolan

Leaving Cert. Applied Year 1 - Kim Quinn, Debbie English, Samantha Coleman. Winner: Kim Quinn

3rd Year Home Economics -Susan Callan, Lyndsey O’Brien, Mary Donnelly. Winner: Lyndsey O’Brien

2nd Year Home Economics - Katie Gartland, Antoinette Butterly, Lisa Black, Paula Woods. Winner: Antoinette Butterly

1st Year Home Economics - Hanna McCormack, Geraldine Bannon, Lisa Lenehan, Sarah Rooney, Christine O’Hare, Glory Osondu. Winners: Christine O’Hare and Sarah Rooney

Pre-First Year Home Economics nominations -Elaine Wong and Megan Duffy. Winner: Megan Duffy

Students Council congratulate Finola Gallagher for her work with the Students Council during the year and wish her well during the Summer when she is giving up her time to help people in Africa.

Dublin Institute of Technology student achievement awards 2002 winners:

Second year: Orla McGuirk - Virgo Potens

Third year: Martha Finnegan - Mater Salvatoris

Each pupil will be presented with a cheque for e100.00.

Best effort in art awards:

1st year - Lucy Kirk, Gemma Woods, Katie Campbell

2nd year - Eleanor Brogan and Niamh Aspell

3rd year - Pacelii Carolan and Justina Cowley

5th year - Catherine McConnon and Alison Campion

6th year - Mairead Finnegan, Susan McBride

Una Mathews Cup for Best Junior Cert Art -Sarah Whitford and Emma Cunningham.

Mary Barrett Cup winner - Mairead McGuinness.

PE awards:

Nominations for student of the year - Lisa Kelly, Zara McEvoy, Helen Martin, Ellen McKenna, Jennifer Brady. Winner: Helen Martin

2nd & 3rd Year - Tara O’Byrne, Amy Henry, Aoife Johnston, Orla McGuirk, Sarah Anne Gregory, Aine McHugh, Antoinette Butterly, Hannah Grimes, Ruth Carroll, Ailbhe Brady, Louise Butterly. Winners: Amy Henry and Hanna Grimes

5th & 6th Year - Suzanne English, Sinead Briscoe, Michelle Breen, Catherine McConnon, Vicky McGinn Emma McCormack, Laura Cusack. Winners: Suzanne English and Laura Cusack

Basketball awards:

Junior A - Winners of the Dublin league for teh second year in a row: Orla McGuirk - Captain, Louise Butterly, Ruth Carroll, Kim Grenham, Tracy O’Grady, Amy Henry, Sharon Duke, Sarah Anne Gregory, Orlaith Keegan, Aoife Johnson, Hanna Grimes, Tara O’Byrne

Special recognition of long term efforts: Niamh Levins, Helen Collins, Aideen Walsh, Catherine Coyle and Gemma Finnegan

Special Award - Catherine Coyle, Aideen Walsh and Niamh Levins

Gaelic Football awards:

Senior Captain - Debbie Rogers

Senior Player of the Year - Vikki McGinn

Junior Captain (U- 16) - Jamie McEvoy

Junior Player of the Year - Amy Henry

Minor Captain (U-14) - Lisa Kelly

Minor Player of the Year - Tara O’Byrne

Young Scientist 2001 - 2002: Fionnuala Gibney, Sarah McCarthy and Emma Cassidy for their commitment and dedication during their time here to the Young Scientist Projects.

French Exchange Student - Mrs Barry

European Student of the Year Award: Jenny Evjen, Rocio Zugasti-Raposo, Eva Durholt

Junior Councillors – Roisin Cassidy and Katie Moore

Concern Awards -Muireann McGinty Captain, Jeanette Healy, Niamh Winters and Lisa McAuley

Chessclub awards - Fionnuala Gibney, coach and Roisin Kirwan, co-ordinator

Best beginner 1st year orchestra: Michelle Breen and Christina Mathews.

The Sharon Gregory Choir Award 2001winner - Michelle Breen.

National Chamber Choir - Maria Burns, Michelle Kearns, Orla Molloy and Emma Cassidy

Audio Visual Department - Bernadette Murphy and Suzanne Markey

Traditional Music Group - Aine Downes, Trudy Maguire and Christine Kirk

Performing arts and drama awards: Cheryl Keegan and Melissa Greene.

Full attendance:

First year - Helen Crilly, Carol Faulkner, Glory Osandu, Claire Ryan, Fiona Corduff, Kate McCabe, Niamh McGuinness, Aine Hicks, Mariosa Rogan

Second year - Rachel Tiernan, Fiona Connolly, Laura McEvoy (2 years full attendance.)

Third year - Denise Fogarty, Deirdre Healy, Laura Heeney and Arlene Caffrey

Transition year - Sarah Whitford, Michelle O’Halloran and Ciara Ward

Fifth year - Deirdre Carolan, Samantha Kelly, Deirdre McHugh, Yinka Rahman and Suzanne Markey

Sixth year - Sinead Brassill, Stephanie Caffrey, Emma Cassidy and Shauna Mulroy (5 years full attendance)

Outgoing headgirl - Catherine Manley

New headgirl - Aoife Carolan



More pictures from the Greenhills and St Mary’s DS award nights in next week’s Drogheda Independent






















Privacy