Corkman

| 11.8°C Dublin

League kicks off with wins for Kanturk, Knocknagree and Millstreet

Football round-up

Close

Mike Casey on the attack for Kiskeam against St. Michaels during the County Football League Division 1

Mike Casey on the attack for Kiskeam against St. Michaels during the County Football League Division 1

Mike Casey on the attack for Kiskeam against St. Michaels during the County Football League Division 1

County FL Division 1: St. Michaels 1-15 - Kiskeam 1-12. City side St. Michaels ground out a three-point away victory in a tough County FL Division 1 tussle at Kiskeam.

From a game of fine margins, St Michaels held more of a sharper cutting edge, laying down a marker from a Dan Lenihan goal and points to Tadgh Deasy. An understrength Kiskeam responded, David Scannell netting to cut the arrears 1-8 to 1-5 at the break.

Kiskeam threw down the gauntlet on the restart with points to the O'Sullivans yet St. Michaels held their nerve, Deasy and Alan O'Callaghan contributing to the scoreboard to rubberstamp victory.

County FL Division 2

Eire Og 2-7 Newmarket 1-7

Eíre Og survived a stern test from Newmarket in the County FL Division 2 at Ovens with goals either side of the interval proving crucial to the outcome. Operating against the wind in the opening half, Newmarket looked well positioned after Colin O'Sullivan found the net.

However, a converted penalty brought the hosts right back into contention whereas Newmarket failed to repeat their earlier promise, relying on Conor O'Keeffe pointed frees to add to their second half tally.

Kanturk 2-14 Ilen Rovers 2-10

Kanturk returned from a long trek to Rath after delivering a stylish performance in Division 2. The victors made it count where it mattered on the scoreboard, goals from Liam O'Keeffe and Cian Clernon put the Duhallow side in the driving seat. With Paul Walsh and Mark Healy in decent kicking form, that proved good enough to thwart a late Ilen Rally.

County FL Division 3

Knocknagree 0-13 Naomh Abán 0-8

A clinical attacking display in the opening half laid the groundwork for Knocknagree's away victory to Naomh Abán in Division 3.

From the outset, the 2019 County IFC winners looked by far the sharpe side, showing more composure and definitely more scoring options with Matthew Dilworth, John F Daly, Fintan and Anthony O'Connor helping secure a 0-8 to 0-0 interval advantage.

Naomh Abán improved on the restart but not sufficient enough from halting a winning debut for Knocknagree.

Glenville 4-7 Dromtariffe 1-12

A sharper Glenville made possession count to overcome hosts Dromtariffe in Division 3. Though operating against the diagonal breeze in the opening half, Glenville carved out the opportunities, a pair of goals from Sean Desmond and Shane Field divided them at the break.

Further goals from Sean and Owen Desmond added to the Glenville tally, Dromtariffe 'keeper Dan Mann saved a penalty before Evan Murphy converted at the opposite end.

County FL Division 5

Dromtariffe 3-16 St. Finbarrs 0-10

Reigning County JAFC winners Dromtariffe hit the ground running to claim a highly impressive away win against St. Finbarrs in the County FL Division 5. On doing so, there was no denying the style as well as the substance to Dromtariffe's game.

From the off, Dromtariffe stamped their authority on the proceedings, goals from Conor O'Callaghan and Darren O'Connor helped claim a 2-7 to 0-4 grip. St. Finbarrs paraded a mixed line up, failing to match the intensity of the visitors, a productive outing confirmed on a goal from Daniel O'Keeffe that brought his tally to 1-9.

Dromtariffe: D Mann; Con O'Callaghan, C Cremin, C O'Mahony; B O'Keeffe, S Howard, T Howard; Conor O'Callaghan 1-1, A Buckley; M Healy, D O'Donoughue, E Murphy 0-3; S Collins 0-2, D O'Keeffe 1-9, D O'Connor 1-0. Subs: M O'Connor 1-0, M O'Callaghan, E Mernagh, P O'Callaghan, G O'Keeffe

Millstreet 3-11 Glanmire 1-4

Millstreet encountered few problems for a below strength Glanmire in the County FL Division 5. All through, Millstreet bossed the game with Shane Hickey, Darren Kiely and Donagh Murphy most prominent and a pair of goals from Neil Flahive allowed the Duhallow side enjoy a 2-7 to 0-2 grip at the break.

Whatever chance Glanmire had of creating an impression evaporated soon after the restart, Alan Murphy netting Milllstreet's third goal.

Millstreet 1-5 Adrigole 1-3

A tense and dogged affair saw Millstreet come out of a narrow two point win over visiting Adrigole in Division 5. Inclement weather added to a dour battle, Millstreet operated against the elements in the opening half looked favourably placed after a Daniel Buckley goal forced parity at 1-2 apiece by the interval.

Much a similar pattern on the resumption, points from Neil Flahive, Tadgh Collins and Shane Hickey helped shade matters for the hosts.

FIXTURES

FRIDAY, JANUARY 31

U-21 C FC

St. Peters v Knocknagree, Kiskeam 7.30pm

Dromtariffe v Robert Emmets, Glantane 8pm

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 9

U-21 C FC

Croke Rovers v Lyre, TBC3pm

County FL Division 1

Mallow v Kiskeam, Mallow 11.30am

County FL Division 2

Kanturk v Valley Rovers, Kanturk 11.30am

Newmarket v Ilen Rovers, Newmarket 2pm

County FL Division 3

Rockchapel v Aghabullogue, Rockchapel 11.30am

Knocknagree v Aghada, Knocknagree 12.30pm

County FL Division 4

Mayfield v Dromtariffe, Mayfield 11.30am

County FL Division 5

Ballinora v Millstreet, Ballinora 11.30am

Corkman