independent

Wednesday 24 April 2019

Young and talented score county honours

County Scór Na bPáistí delight for Avondhu, Duhallow and Muskerry teams

John Tarrant

Another big statement from North and Mid Cork clubs at a hugely successful County Scór na bPaistí Finals hosted in the Eire Og Pavilion, Ovens.

Indeed, Avondhu, Duhallow and Muskerry juvenile GAA clubs and schools revelled in a terrific atmosphere, where the cream of cultural talent surfaced from enthusiastic participants drawn from across the county in the GAA promoted event. Boherbue enjoyed a double success to garner the spoils at Figure Dancing and Aoife O'Riordan retained her title in solo si

nging with a rendition of the classic 'Shanagolden'. Cullen Ballad Group kept the Duhallow flag flying with their offerings, 'Lovely Derry on the banks of the Foyle' and 'Belfast Mill'.

Sean nós dancing remains popular, with Caoimhe Broderick from Knockaclarig NS emerging best to land county honours. 

Muskerry also enjoyed a successful innings, with delight for the Cill na Martra Set Dancers along with the Inniscarra Quiz  sampling honours. Muiris Buttimer (Sam Maguires) collected the accolades in the recitation category, joy too for Castlehaven Leiriu in their hilarious presentation of 'The Big Inspection'.

Scoil Naomh Caitríona, Bishopstown came to prominence in the Instrumental Music section to sweep the honours with Sarah Burke of Shanballymore to the fore in the solo dance and Amhlaobh Ó Síocháin, Gael Scoil de Íde, Fermoy, collected the spoils at solo music.

Chairman of Cork Scór Tony McAulliffe and Co. Cultural Officer Richard Murphy presented the prizes to the winners and runners up.

Boherbue emerged popular winners of the Padraig Ó Cearúil Cup as Best Scór Club in the county in a league competition based on participation and success at underage and adult level. In doing so, Boherbue were retaining their title, with club representatives Marie Casey and Margaret Kiely accepting the trophy.

For their consistency, Boherbue also added the Best Scór na bPaistí Award.  Seandún's Seán Ó Fathaigh compered the proceedings as Fear A' Tí.

Figure Dancing: (1) Boherbue (Gavin Daly, Colm O'Riordan, Caelann Feehan, Dylan Scannell, Maria Sheehan, Aoife O'Riordan, Carmel Kelleher, Saoirse Keeney); (2) Carrigaline

Solo Singing: (1) Aoife O'Riordan (Boherbue), (2) Clara Mohally (Bride Rovers); Recitation: (1) Muiris Buttimer (Sam Maguires), (2) Marie Stapleton (Ovens NS); Solo Music: (1) Amhlaobh Ó Síocháín (Gael Scoil de h-Ide Fermoy), (2) Aoife Dullea (Knockavilla/Valley Rovers).

Solo Dance: (1) Sarah Burke (Shanballymore), (2) Gavin Daly (Boherbue); Ballad Group: (1) Cullen (Amy Moynihan, Mahilet O'Leary, Emily Nagle, Vy Ha O'Leary, Humphrey Moynihan); (2) Ballyvongane NS (Julieanne Buckley, Abbie McCarthy, Róise O'Connor, Sophie Linehan, Maggie Buckley);

Leiríú: (1) Castlehaven; (2) Ovens NS (Daniel Lennon, Darragh Scannell, Mairead Stapelton, Ava O'Driscoll, Cliona Murphy, Mya O'Sullivan, Aine Leahy, Amy Heffernan); Sean nós: (1) Caoimhe Broderick (Knockaclarig); (2) Katie Kingston (Tadgh MacCarthaigh Instrumental Music: (1) Scoil Naomh Caitríona; (2) Diarmuid Ó Mathúnas 

Set Dancing: (1) Cill na Martra - Scoil Lachtaín Naofa (Ciara Ní Shuibhne, Finín Ó Conaill, Saoirse Ní Uidhir, Dylan Ó Fuartháin, Doireann Ní Mhocháin, Jack Ó Súilleabháin, Claire Ní Aodha, Kyle Ó Cróinín)  (2) Boherbue (Cara Courtney, Saoirse Kenny, Carmel Kelleher, Aoife O'Riordan, Gavin Daly, Darragh Tompkins, Eoghan Moynihan, Colm O'Riordan); Question Time: (1) Inniscarra (Niall Buckley, Sean Murphy, Fiachra Wall); (2) Aghada

Corkman

News