independent

Saturday 24 August 2019

Big helping of podium places for St Peter's

Athletics

St Peter's AC were strongly represented in both local events at the weekend and picked up a big helping of podium places.

On Friday night first up was the picturesque village of Carlingford, venue for Glenmore AC's annual road races where St Peter's had athletes in most of the Juvenile races, with medals awarded to the first 10 individuals.

Cian Gorham continued his rich vein of form when he stormed to a very impressive victory in the Boys U-15 race, but Niamh Brady was second in the Girls U-15, when narrowly losing out on a photo finish.

Harry O'Reilly, who has had much success in the past at this event, had to settle for second also after a brave run, while the ever reliable Dearbhla Allen had another strong run to finish third.

The Girls Under-11 race had the largest St Peter's contingent, with both Emily and Hannah O'Reilly having good runs to finish with top-10 medals.

Katie Preston ran very bravely and Tatiana Zenderowska and Niamh Allen both moved up an age and both ran very impressively.

The Girls Under-9 race had another St Peter's athlete in the medals when Sabina Zenderowska moved up from Under-8 to claim her first road race medal.

On Sunday the annual Boyne AC Sports Day took place in glorious sunshine in Drogheda, where middle distance running was once again to the fore.

Dearbhla Allen ran brilliantly to claim first in the Girls U-13 600, and this was then followed by both Niamh Brady and Cian Gorham winning their respective U-15 races in convincing fashion.

Harry O'Reilly was second in the Boys U-13 600 and Julie McLoughlin claimed bronze in the U-15 Girls 800m.

Emily O'Reilly had a storming finish to almost clinch victory, but narrowly lost out to finish in second in the Girls U-11 200m and her twin sister Hannah also finished very strong but had to settle for fourth. It was also a good day for Dearbhla as she finished in third place in the U-13 sprint.

Niamh Brady finished second in the Girls U-15 sprint, as did Lucy Brennan in the U-14.

Sabina Zenderowska lost out on a photo finish in the Girls U-8 sprint but was delighted to claim silver.

Lucy Brennan also had a good performance in the U-14 long jump, winning silver, and Niamh Brady and Julie McLoughlin were second and third place respectively in the U-15 long jump.

The Under-10 trio Of Tatiana Zenderowska, Grace Carey and Niamh Allen all ran really well in both their sprints and distance races, while Orla McLoughlin had a day of fourth-place finishes and was particularly unlucky not to medal in the U-12 600m when losing out by the smallest of margins.

The Argus

News