Sunday 19 November 2017

Factfile

Name: Michael Fingleton

Nickname: Fingers

Born: 1938, Tubbercurry, Co Sligo, son of a local garda

Please sign in or register with Independent.ie for free access to Opinions.

Sign In

Promoted Links

Today's news headlines, directly to your inbox every morning.

Don't Miss