Wednesday 13 December 2017

Revealed: Stunning Connemara coastal garden named Bloom winner 2017

Full list of winners revealed

Oliver Schumaan with his Garden Transition at the Bloom Festival in the Phoenix Park. Photo: Kyran O'Brien
Oliver Schumaan with his Garden Transition at the Bloom Festival in the Phoenix Park. Photo: Kyran O'Brien
Catherine Devine

Catherine Devine

A Connemara coastal garden has scooped the overall large garden award at Bloom 2017.

The stunning garden features a water-landscape with a dramatic tidal effect, capturing the essence of the Irish coast.

Oliver and Liat Schurmann of Mount Venus Nursery in Dublin created the garden, having previously won seven Bloom awards.

Bord Bia announced the details of all award winners as the gates opened this morning on the annual five-day gardening event, which runs until Monday, June 5.

Oliver and Liat Schumaan are putting their final touches on Garden Transition at the Bloom Festival in the Phoenix Park.Photo: Kyran O'Brien
Oliver and Liat Schumaan are putting their final touches on Garden Transition at the Bloom Festival in the Phoenix Park.Photo: Kyran O'Brien

First time Bloom designers, Laura Cassin, Louise Jones and Linda Murphy were announced as Overall Medium Garden winners for their Teagasc Garden of Hope in association with Pieta House.

The garden, which aims to evoke serenity and a connection with nature to raise the spirit, will move to a permanent home at one of the Pieta House centres after Bloom.

The award for Best Concept Garden went to the Oxfam Ireland and GOAL garden named 'A World Beyond Walls'.

Designer Niall Maxwell created a vibrant, social garden space to highlight the need for tolerance and acceptance in an increasingly divided world.

Joan Mallon with Enable Ireland No Limits Garden at the Bloom Festival in the Phoenix Park Photo: Kyran O'Brien
Joan Mallon with Enable Ireland No Limits Garden at the Bloom Festival in the Phoenix Park Photo: Kyran O'Brien
Oliver and Liat Schumaan are putting the final touches on Garden Transition at the Bloom Festival in the Phoenix Park Photo: Kyran O'Brien
Behind the scenes at the Bloom Festival in the Phoenix Park Photo: Kyran O'Brien
Oliver Schumaan with his Garden Transition at the Bloom Festival in the Phoenix Park. Photo: Kyran O'Brien
Oliver and Liat Schumaan are putting their final touches on Garden Transition at the Bloom Festival in the Phoenix Park.Photo: Kyran O'Brien
Designer Brid Conroy perfecting her Despicable Me 3 garden ahead of the Bloom Festival in the Phoenix Park. Photo: Kyran O'Brien
Behind the scenes at the Bloom Festival in the Phoenix Park. Photo: Kyran O'Brien
The Despicable Me 3 garden by designer Brid Conroy at the Bloom Festival in the Phoenix Park.Photo: Kyran O'Brien
Designer Tunde Szentesi's garden is a work in progress at the Bloom Festival in the Phoenix Park Photo: Kyran O'Brien
Designer Brid Conroy with her Despicable Me 3 garden at the Bloom Festival in the Phoenix Park. Photo: Kyran O'Brien
Designer Tunde Szentesi with her garden at the Bloom Festival in the Phoenix Park Photo: Kyran O'Brien
General set up at the Bloom Festival in the Phoenix Park Photo: Kyran O'Brien
General set up at the Bloom Festival in the Phoenix Park Photo: Kyran O'Brien
General set up at the Bloom Festival in the Phoenix Park. Photo: Kyran O'Brien

The Best Planting Award went to garden designer Alan Rudden for the Savills Urban Retreat garden which shows how a stunning green retreat can be created to address the twin challenges of space and privacy.

Speaking about the awards, Gary Graham, Bord Bia’s festival manager said that the awards reflected the "high standard of garden design, nursery and floral artistry available in Ireland".

Sisters Olivia (6) and Ellen Foley (8) in ‘The Strawberry Bed Garden’. Photo: Gerry Mooney
Sisters Olivia (6) and Ellen Foley (8) in ‘The Strawberry Bed Garden’. Photo: Gerry Mooney

"After more than 30 days building the site here in the Phoenix Park, we are excited to finally be able to share these stunning displays with the public.”

The judging panel for Bloom 2017 comprised of 14 Irish and international horticultural experts, who  awarded more than 100 awards to show garden designers, amateur postcard garden designers; nurseries and floral artists including 28 Gold, 18 Silver Gilt, 21 Silver and 21 Bronze medals.

Here is the full list of winners:

Best in Category

·         Large: “FBD Insurance “Transition” by Oliver & Liat Schurmann, Mount Venus Nursery, Dublin.

·         Medium: ‘The Teagasc Garden of Hope’ in association with Pieta House  by Louise Jones, Laura Cassin & Linda Murphy from Teagasc, Kilkenny.

·         Small: ‘Everyone has a Dream’ by Leonie Cornelius at Woodies by Leonie Cornelius, Sligo.

·         Concept: Oxfam Ireland and GOAL Garden: ‘A World Beyond Walls’ by Niall Maxwell, Dublin.

·         Planting: ‘Savills Urban Retreat’ by Alan Rudden, Dublin.

Gold Medal Winners

·         Niall Maxwell: Oxfam Ireland and GOAL Garden ‘A World Beyond Walls’

·         Louise Jones, Laura Cassin & Linda Murphy: ‘The Teagasc Garden of Hope’ in association with Pieta House

·         John Durston: 'Nature’s Resurgence’ sponsored by Ria Organics

·         Alan Rudden: ‘Savills Urban Retreat’

·         Kevin Dennis: ‘Living Oasis by Santa Rita: Living La Vida 120’

·         Oliver and Liat Schurmann: ‘FBD Insurance Transition’

Silver Gilt Medal Winners

·         Leonie Cornelius: ‘Everyone has a Dream’ by Leonie Cornelius at Woodies

·         Kieran Dunne & Anthony Ryan: ‘Our Lady’s Children's Hospital Crumlin Garden’ sponsored by Crumlin and Bord na Mona

·         Bríd Conroy: ‘Despicable Me 3’ Garden sponsored by Universal Studios

·         James Purdy + Dan Henson: ‘Cuprinol Kaleidoscope of Colour’ sponsored by Cuprinol

·         Dara O'Daly: ‘Greening the City’ sponsored by Dublin City Council and Greenleaf Ireland

·         Tünde Szentesi ‘My Land, Your Land – Ireland’ sponsored by Agri Aware

Silver Medal Winners

·         Maeve O'Neill: ‘The Strawberry Bed Garden’ sponsored by Bord Bia

·         Tricia Harris & Seamus Furlong: 'A Space to Collaborate’ sponsored by Chocolate Factory Collective

·         Tom Grey & Dementia-Friendly Garden Team: ‘Dementia Friendly Garden’

·         Paul Dunne & Tünde Szentesi: ‘Marie Keating Foundation Heroes of Hope Garden’

·         Des Kingston: 'Rustica Hibernia’ sponsored by Super Garden

·         Brian Burke: 'On Cloud CaNine’ sponsored by Dogs Trust

·         Joan Mallon: ‘The Enable Ireland ‘No Limits’ Garden in association with Solus Light Bulbs’

·         Linda McKeown: ‘Until Love Conquers Fear – A Garden for Trocaire’ sponsored by Trocaire

Bronze Medal Winners

·         Hugh Ryan: 'Stem Cell’

·         Fingal County Council & Institute of Technology Blanchardstown: 'Flúirse Fingal’

Nursery Garden Medal Winners

Best in Category – Best in Show Winner

·         Kells Bay Gardens, Cahersiveen, Co. Kerry

Gold Medal Winners

·         O’Reilly Nurseries, Mountnugent, Co. Cavan

·         Navan Garden Centre, Co. Meath

·         Plant Store, Tallaght, Dublin 24

·         Heritage Bulbs, Dublin Industrial Estate, Dublin 11

·         Fuchsiavale, Kidderminster, Worcestershire, UK

·         Kells Bay Gardens, Cahersiveen, Co. Kerry

·         Kilmurry Nursery , Gorey, Co. Wexford

·         Teagasc, Glasnevin, Dublin 9

·         Mr Middleton Garden Shop, Dublin 1

·         W.S. Warmenhoven,  Hillegom, The Netherlands

Silver Gilt Medal Winners

·         Hughes Roses Ltd, Garristown, Co. Dublin

·         Riverlane Nursery, Trim, Co. Meath

·         Irish Water Plants, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

·         Cois Na Trá Plants,  Westport, Co. Mayo

·         Association of Irish Floral Artists, Rathfarnham, Dublin 14

Silver Medal Winners

·         Garden Direct, Naas, Co. Kildare

·         Western Plant Nursery Ltd, Skreen, Co. Sligo

·         Premium Pelargoniums, Kidderminster, Worcestershire, UK

·         Shady Plants, Youghal, Co. Cork

·         Dublin School of Horticulture, Dun Laoghaire, Dublin

·         Harrington Exotics, Saggart, Co. Dublin

·         Papervale Trees, Newry, Co. Dublin

·         Green Art Production, Alkmaar, The Netherlands

·         Three Gates Florist & Nursery, Naul, Co. Dublin

Bronze Medal Winners

·         Flannery’s Nurseries, Donadea, Co. Kildare

·         Waterford Institute of Technology, Co. Waterford

A.O.I.F.A Floral Art Competition 2017 Medal Winners

Best in Category – Best in Show Winner

·         Maeve Duke: ‘Vision of Beauty’, Rathfarnham, Dublin

Gold Medal Winner

·         Margaret Murphy: ‘High Summer’, Sallins, Kildare

·         Maeve Duke: ‘Vision of Beauty’, Rathfarnham, Dublin

·         Helen Kelly: ‘Vision of Beauty’, Stamullen, Meath

·         Sharon O’ Sullivan: ‘The Evening Shades Prevail’, Malahide, Co. Dublin

·         Karen O’ Farrell: ‘Patterns From Nature’, Rush, co. Dublin

·         Carol Bone: ‘Perfectly Formed’, Bray, Co. Wicklow

Silver Gilt Medal Winner

·         Christine Foley: High Summer, Kells, Meath

·         Kathleen Barnett:  Vision of Beauty, Athea, Limerick

·         Maura Quirke: The Evening Shades Prevail, Portrane, Dublin

·         Terri Kennedy: The Evening Shades Prevail, Dublin

·         Marion Mc Gee: Patterns From Nature, Tynan, Armagh

·         Ann Clifford: Perfectly Formed, Dundrum, Co. Dublin

Silver Medal Winner

·         Bernadette Cullen: High Summer, Monasterevin, Kildare

·         Louise Bolger: Vision of Beauty, The Naul, Dublin

·         Margaret Quinn: Vision of Beauty, Dublin

·         Beatrice Hertog: The Evening Shades Prevail, Warrenstown, Meath

·         Bridget Morley: Patterns From Nature, Ougtherard, Galway

·         Karen Robinson:  Perfectly Formed, Ballinteer, Dublin

·         Sharon O’Sullivan: Perfectly Formed, Malahide, Dublin

Bronze Medal Winner

·         Elizabeth Kenny: High Summer, Enniscorthy, Wexford

·         Adrienne Flood: Vision of Beauty, Donabate, Dublin

·         Ann Clifford: The Evening Shades Prevail, Dundrum, Dublin

·         Anne O'Dowd:  Patterns From Nature, Dublin

·         Ann Hester: Patterns From Nature, Passage West, Cork

·         Terri Kennedy:  Perfectly Formed, Dublin

Postcard Medal Winners

Best in Category - Best in Show

·         ‘Caoga Bliain ag Fás - Fifty Years a Growing’ by County Wexford Garden & Flower Club.

Certificate of Distinction

·         ‘Drogheda on the Boyne’ by St. Josephs Secondary School Drogheda.

·         ‘Nuture and Nature the path to Wonder’ by NCCWN / ACCESS 2000 Community Development Project, Co. Wexford.

·         ‘Magic of Mindness’ by Procrastimake in collaboration with Shannon Orchard, Longford.

·         ‘Discovery beyond Windows’ by NLN Park House, Co. Dublin.

·         ‘Caoga Bliain ag Fás - Fifty Years a Growing’ by County Wexford Garden & Flower Club.

Highly Commended

·         ‘Good for the Heart’ by The Heartbeat Trust, Dun Laoghaire.

·         ‘Reflection of Life’ by PACE Training Services & Social Enterprise, Santry, Dublin.

·         ‘On the b-right side of life’ by Friends of the Earth Ireland, Dublin.

·         ‘The Cunnigar Crossing’ by Dungarvan Hillwalking Club, Cappoquin, Co. Waterford.

·         ‘Together as One’ by PACT Youth Diversion Project and Pathfinders Brothers of Charity joint exhibition Waterford

Commended

·         ‘Coolmine 2017’ by Coolmine Therapeutic, Dublin 15

·         ‘Escape Into Nature’ by Merlin Woods Primary School, Doughiska, Co. Galway

·         ‘Burren in Bloom’ by Fiona Bichard in collaboration with Burrenbeo Conservation Volunteers, Athenry, Co. Galway

Botanical and Floral Art 2017 Medal Winners

Best in Category – Best in Show Winner

·         Prunus Domestica 'Victoria', Victoria Plums by Shevaun Doherty, Sandyford, Dublin

Gold Medal Winners

·         ‘Fading Papaver orientale’ by Mary Dillon, Roscrea, Co. Tipperary

·         ‘Prunus Domestica 'Victoria', Victoria Plums’ by Shevaun Doherty, Sandyford, Dublin

·         ‘Gerbera’ by Siobhan Larkin, Dublin

·         ‘Magnolia x soulangeana 'Black Tulip' by Holly Somerville, Baltinglass, Co. Wicklow

Silver Gilt Medal Winners

·         ‘Rosebay Willowherb / Chamerion angustifolium’ by Lynn Stringer, Kilcoole, Co. Wicklow

Silver Medal Winners

·         ‘Tulipa Rococo’ by Mary Dillon, Roscrea, Co. Tipperary

·         ‘Wheat Field Castlewarden’ by Katherine Geoghegan, Straffan, Co. Kildare

·         ‘Coconut Tree "Cocos nucifera" by Nayana Sandur, Co. Limerick

·         ‘Turning’ by Holly Somerville, Baltinglass, Co. Wicklow

·         ‘Japanese Anemones’ by Sue van Coppenhagen, Co. Cork

Bronze Medal Winners

·         ‘Citrux reticulata’ by Shevaun Doherty, Sandyford, Dublin

·         ‘Barley Field Bodenstown’ by Katherine Geoghegan, Straffan, Co. Kildare

·         ‘Opium Poppy’ by Siobhan Larkin, Dublin

·         ‘Apple blossom’ by Anne McLeod, Co. Wexford

·         ‘Primroses’ by Anne McLeod, Co. Wexford 

Online Editors

Promoted Links

Today's news headlines, directly to your inbox every morning.

Promoted Links

Editor's Choice

Also in Irish News