Thursday 23 November 2017

Radio Highlight Tuesday

RTE RADIO 1 7.00 Morning Ireland. 9.00 The John Murray Show. 10.00 Today With Sean O'rourke. 12.00 The Ronan Collins Show. 1.00 News At One. 1.45 Liveline. 3.00 Mooney. A unique mix of conversation, information, advice and entertainment. 4.30 Drivetime. 7.00 Arena. 8.00 The John Creedon Show. 10.00 The Late Debate. 11.00 News Bulletin. 11.10 Book On One. 11.25 Late Date. 2.00 Through The Night. 5.30 Shay Byrne.

RTE 2FM 6.00 Early Breakfast with Alan Mcquillan. 7.00 Breakfast Republic. 9.00 Tubridy. 11.00 The Nicky Byrne Show. 2.00 Rick O'shea In The Afternoon. 4.30 Driveby With Colm Hayes. 7.00 Game On. 8.00 Louise Mcsharry Show. 10.00 Bottom Of The Barrel. 1.00 Dan Hegarty-The Alternative. 4.00 2fm Overnight.

LYRIC FM 7.00 Marty In The Morning. 10.00 Niall Carroll's Classical Daytime. 2.00 The John Kelly Ensemble. 4.00 Liz Nolan's Classic Drive. 7.00 Reels To Ragas. 8.00 The Lyric Concert With Paul Herriott. Michael Lee presents from the Smetana Hall in Prague for a performance of Dvorak's Requiem. 10.00 The Blue of the Night. Songs and instrumentals from Berlin-based Agnes Obel, who is originally from Denmark. 1.00 Lyric through the Night.

TODAY FM 7.00 Ian Dempsey's Breakfast Show. 9.00 Ray D'Arcy Show. 12.00 Louise Duffy. 2.30 Tony Fenton Show. 4.30 The Last Word with Matt Cooper. 7.00 The Mix Up with Colm O'Sullivan. 9.00 Paul McLoone. 12.00 The Midnight Chill. 1.00 Overnight. 5.00 Pamela Blake.

RAIDIO NA GAELTACHTA 7.00 Nead na Fuiseoige. 8.00 Adhmhaidin. 9.00 Priomhscealta na Nuachta agus na Gaeltachta. 9.15 Iris Aniar. 10.15 Tobair an Cheoil. 11.00 Barrscealta. 12.00 Priomhscealta na Nuachta. 12.08 An Saol o Dheas. 1.00 Nuacht a hAon. 1.32 An la seo romham. 2.00 Binneas Beil. 4.00 Priomhscealta na Nuachta agus na Gaeltachta. 4.10 Siulach Scealach. 5.00 Cormac ag a Cuig. 6.00 Nuacht a Se. 6.30 Fograi an Lae. 7.00 Ceol Binn o na Beanna. 9.00 Ri Ra ar RnaG. 10.00 An Taobh Tuathail. 12.00 Nead na Fuiseoige. 1.00 Iris Aniar. 2.00 Tobair an Cheoil. 2.25 Barrscealta. 3.25 An Saol o Dheas. 4.15 Siulach Scealach. 5.00 Binneas Beil.

RADIO ULSTER 6.30 Good Morning Ulster. 9.00 Radio Ulster News. 9.03 The Nolan Show. 10.30 Gerry Anderson. 12.00 Talkback. 1.30 Hugo Duncan. 3.00 Radio Ulster News. 3.03 Kerry McLean. 5.00 Evening Extra. 6.30 Arts Extra. 7.00 Radio Ulster News. 7.03 Blas. 7.30 Sing Out. 8.00 Radio Ulster News. 8.03 The Mickey Bradley Record Show. 10.00 Radio Ulster News. 10.02 Today at the Assembly. 10.13 The Late Show with Cherrie McIlwaine. 11.55 Radio Ulster News. 12.00 As BBC Radio 5 live.

BBC RADIO 1 6.30 The Radio 1 Breakfast Show with Nick Grimshaw. 10.00 Annie Mac. 12.45 Newsbeat. 1.00 Huw Stephens. 4.00 Dev. 5.45 Newsbeat. 6.00 Dev. 7.00 Zane Lowe. 9.00 BBC Radio 1's Review Show with Edith Bowman. 10.00 Phil Taggart and Alice Levine. 12.00 Punk Show with Mike Davies. 2.00 Nihal. 4.00 Gemma Cairney.

BBC RADIO 2 6.30 Chris Evans. 9.30 Ken Bruce. 12.00 Jeremy Vine. 2.00 Jo Whiley. 5.05 Simon Mayo. 7.00 Jamie Cullum. 8.00 Cerys Matthews. 10.00 Electric Dreams: The Giorgio Moroder Story. 11.00 Michael Parkinson: My Favourite Things. 12.00 Janice Long. 2.00 Alex Lester. 5.00 Vanessa Feltz.

BBC RADIO 3 6.30 Breakfast. 9.00 Essential Classics. 12.00 Composer of the Week: Mieczyslaw Weinberg (1919-1996). 1.00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert. 2.00 Afternoon on 3. 4.30 In Tune. 6.30 Composer of the Week: Mieczyslaw Weinberg (1919-1996). 7.30 Radio 3 Live in Concert. 10.00 Free Thinking. 10.45 The Essay. 11.00 Late Junction. 12.30 Through the Night.

BBC RADIO 4 6.00 Today. 9.00 The Life Scientific. 9.30 One to One. 9.45 Book of the Week: A Broken Hallelujah - Leonard Cohen's Secret Chord. 10.00 Woman's Hour. 10.45 15 Minute Drama: The Little Ottleys. 11.00 Shared Planet. 11.30 Tales from the Stave. 12.00 Call You and Yours. 12.57 Weather. 1.00 The World at One. 1.45 Britain at Sea. 2.00 The Archers. 2.15 Afternoon Drama: A Night Visitor. 3.00 The Kitchen Cabinet. 3.30 The Shared Experience. 4.00 Law in Action. 4.30 A Good Read. 5.00 PM. 6.00 Six O'Clock News. 6.30 Alex Horne Presents The Horne Section. 7.00 The Archers. 7.15 Front Row. 7.45 15 Minute Drama: The Little Ottleys. 8.00 File on 4. 8.40 In Touch. 9.00 All in the Mind. 9.30 The Life Scientific. 10.00 The World Tonight. 10.45 Book at Bedtime: Longbourn. 11.00 Act Your Age. 11.30 Lives in a Landscape. 12.00 News and Weather. 12.30 Book of the Week: A Broken Hallelujah - Leonard Cohen's Secret Chord. 12.48 Shipping Forecast. 1.00 As BBC World Service. 5.20 Shipping Forecast. 5.30 News Briefing. 5.43 Prayer for the Day. 5.45 Farming Today. 5.58 Tweet of the Day.

BBC RADIO 5 LIVE 6.00 5 live Breakfast. 9.00 5 live Breakfast: Your Call. 10.00 Victoria Derbyshire. 12.00 Shelagh Fogarty. 2.00 Richard Bacon. 4.00 Drive. 7.00 5 live Sport. 8.00 5 live Sport. 9.00 5 live Racing. 10.00 5 live Rugby. 10.30 Phil Williams. 1.00 Up All Night. 5.00 Morning Reports. 5.15 Wake up to Money.

Weekend Magazine

Promoted Links

Entertainment Newsletter

Going out? Staying in? From great gigs to film reviews and listings, entertainment has you covered.

Promoted Links

Editors Choice

Also in Entertainment