Monday 23 July 2018

Full list of nominations for TV Choice Awards

Doctor Foster, Outlander, Peaky Blinders and Poldark will compete for the best drama series prize.

Shayne Ward is nominated for best soap actor at the TV Choice Awards (Daniel Leal-Olivas/PA)
Shayne Ward is nominated for best soap actor at the TV Choice Awards (Daniel Leal-Olivas/PA)

By Laura Harding, Press Association Senior Entertainment Correspondent

Peaky Blinders and Coronation Street have scored numerous nominations for the TV Choice Awards.

Here is the shortlist in full.

Best drama series:
Doctor Foster (BBC One)
Outlander (Amazon Prime Video)
Peaky Blinders (BBC Two)
Poldark (BBC Two)

ipanews_3b96db43-c247-4a88-bc1c-81d2a6054597_embedded234275525
Suranne Jones as Doctor Foster (Sam Barker/BBC)

Best family drama: 
Call The Midwife (BBC One)
Casualty (BBC One)
Doc Martin (ITV)
The Durrells (ITV)

Best new drama:
Ackley Bridge (Channel 4)
The Good Doctor (Sky Living)
Liar (ITV)
The Split (BBC One)

Best entertainment show:
Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV)
Celebrity Juice (ITV2)
Gogglebox (Channel 4)
The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)

ipanews_3b96db43-c247-4a88-bc1c-81d2a6054597_embedded236868079
Graham Norton is nominated for a prize (Matt Crossick/PA)

Best lifestyle show:
DIY SOS: The Big Build (BBC One)
Long Lost Family (ITV)
The Martin Lewis Money Show (ITV)
The Undateables (Channel 4)

Best reality show: 
First Dates/First Dates Hotel (Channel 4)
I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here! (ITV)
The Island With Bear Grylls/Celebrity Island With Bear Grylls (Channel 4)
Love Island (ITV2)

Best comedy:
Benidorm (ITV)
The Big Bang Theory (E4)
The Keith & Paddy Picture Show (ITV)
Not Going Out (BBC One)

Best talent show:
Britain’s Got Talent (ITV)
Dancing On Ice (ITV)
The Great British Bake Off (Channel 4)
Strictly Come Dancing (BBC One)

ipanews_3b96db43-c247-4a88-bc1c-81d2a6054597_embedded234487571
Britain’s Got Talent is also nominated for an award (Peter Byrne/PA)

Best daytime show:
The Chase (ITV)
Loose Women (ITV)
Pointless (BBC One)
This Morning (ITV)

Best actor:
William Beck – Casualty
Martin Clunes – Doc Martin
Cillian Murphy – Peaky Blinders
Aidan Turner – Poldark

Best actress:
Linda Bassett –  Call The Midwife
Brenda Blethyn – Vera
Michelle Keegan – Our Girl
Helen McCrory – Peaky Blinders

ipanews_3b96db43-c247-4a88-bc1c-81d2a6054597_embedded236698392
Michelle Keegan is nominated for best actress (Matt Crossick/PA)

Best factual show: 
24 Hours In A&E (Channel 4)
Blue Planet II (BBC One)
Paul O’Grady: For The Love Of Dogs (ITV)
The Supervet (Channel 4)

Best food show:
Classic Mary Berry (BBC One)
Gino’s Italian Coastal Escape (ITV)
The Hairy Bikers’ Mediterranean Adventure (BBC Two)
Sunday Brunch (Channel 4)

Best soap actor:
Danny Dyer – EastEnders
Ryan Hawley – Emmerdale
Jack P Shepherd – Coronation Street
Shayne Ward – Coronation Street

ipanews_3b96db43-c247-4a88-bc1c-81d2a6054597_embedded231319410
Danny Dyer is shortlisted for best soap actor (Ian West/PA)

Best soap actress:
Emma Atkins – Emmerdale
Lucy Fallon – Coronation Street
Catherine Tyldesley – Coronation Street
Lacey Turner – EastEnders

Best soap newcomer:
Ryan Clayton – Coronation Street
Katie Jarvis – EastEnders
Ned Porteous – Emmerdale
Andrew Scarborough – Emmerdale

Best soap:
Coronation Street (ITV)
EastEnders (BBC One)
Emmerdale (ITV)
Hollyoaks (Channel 4)

The awards take place at The Dorchester on September 10.

Press Association

Entertainment Newsletter

Going out? Staying in? From great gigs to film reviews and listings, entertainment has you covered.

Editors Choice

Also in Entertainment