Saturday 21 July 2018

Grammy Awards nominations 2018: Bruno Mars, Kendrick Lamar and JAY-Z lead noms

Jay Z
Jay Z

Cover Media

Jay Z, Bruno Mars, and Kendrick Lamar have received nominations for all the top prizes at the 2017 Grammy Awards.

The Locked Out of Heaven singer was mentioned in the three most prestigious categories when they were announced on CBS This Morning on Tuesday. The star received a nomination for Album of the Year and Record of the Year for 24K Magic, and Song of the Year for That's What I Like. 

He bagged six nominations in total for the Awards which will air live from New York's Madison Square Garden on January 28.

JAY-Z also received nominations in those same categories for his album 4:44 and the single of the same name as well as Record of the Year for The Story of O.J.  However, he was nominated in a whopping 8 categories overall.

Kendrick Lamar scored seven nominations, including one for Album of the Year for Damn and Record of the Year for Humble. 

Other Album of the Year nominees include Gambino's "Awaken, My Love!", Lamar's DAMN. and Melodrama by Lorde, while Record of the Year includes Fonsi's collaboration Despacito, Gambino's Redbone, and HUMBLE. by Lamar.

Gambino bagged five noms including Record of the year for Redbone.  Other Record of the Year nominations are Humble, 24K Magic, The Story of OJ and Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee's Despacito featuring Justin Bieber.

Khalid also landed 5 nominations having just released his debut album American Teen this year.

Despacito also received a mention for Song of the Year, and will also go up against Issues by Julia Michaels and 1-800-273-8255 - Logic ft. Alessia Cara and Khalid.

The Best New Artist award is a battle between Alessia Cara, Khalid, Lil Uzi Vert, Julia Michaels, and SZA.

LCD Soundsystem are nominated for Best Dance Recording for Tonite.

The winners of the 60th annual Grammy Awards will be announced on 28 January at Madison Square Garden in New York. The ceremony will be hosted by James Corden.

The main nominees are as follows:

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Awaken My Love!, Childish Gambino

4:44, JAY-Z

Damn, Kendrick Lamar

Melodrama, Lorde

24K Magic, Bruno Mars

 

SONG OF THE YEAR

“Despacito” Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi and Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber)

“4:44” Shawn Carter and Dion Wilson, songwriters (JAY-Z)

“Issues” Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen and Tor Erik Hermansen, songwriters (Julia Michaels)

“1-800-273-8255” Sir Robert Hall II, Arjun Ivatury, Alessia Caracciolo, Khalid Robinson, Drew Taggart, songwriters (Logic featuring Alessia Cara and Khalid)

“That’s What I Like” Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus and Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars

 

RECORD OF THE YEAR

“Redbone,” Childish Gambino

“Despacito,” Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber

“The Story of O.J.,” JAY-Z

“Humble,” Kendrick Lamar

“24K Magic,” Bruno Mars

 

BEST NEW ARTIST

Alessia Cara

Khalid

Lil Uzi Vert

Julia Michaels

SZA

 

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE

“Love So Soft,” Kelly Clarkson

“Praying,” Kesha

“Million Reasons,” Lady Gaga

“What About Us,” P!nk

“Shape Of You,” Ed Sheeran

 

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM

Kaleidoscope EP, Coldplay

Lust For Life, Lana Del Rey

Evolve, Imagine Dragons

Rainbow, Kesha

Joanne, Lady Gaga

÷ (Divide), Ed Sheeran

 

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

“Something Just Like This,” The Chainsmokers & Coldplay

“Despacito,” Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber

“Thunder,” Imagine Dragons

“Feel It Still,” Portugal. The Man

“Stay,” Zedd & Alessia Cara

 

TRADITIONAL VOCAL ALBUM

Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version), Michael Bublé

Triplicate, Bob Dylan

In Full Swing, Seth MacFarlane

Wonderland, Sarah McLachlan

Tony Bennett Celebrates 90, Various Artists

 

BEST RAP ALBUM

4:44,  JAY-Z

Damn, Kendrick Lamar

Culture, Migos

Laila’s Wisdom, Rapsody

Flower Boy, Tyler, the Creator

 

BEST RAP/SUNG PERFORMANCE

“Prblms,” 6lack

“Crew,” Goldlink featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy

“Family Feud,” JAY-Z featuring Beyoncé

“Loyalty,” Kendrick Lamar featuring Rihanna

“Love Galore,” SZA featuring Travis Scott

 

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

Cosmic Hallelujah, Kenny Chesney

Heart Break, Lady Antebellum

The Breaker, Little Big Town

Life Changes, Thomas Rhett

From a Room: Volume 1, Chris Stapleton

 

BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

“It Ain’t My Fault,” Brothers Osborne

“My Old Man,” Zac Brown Band

“You Look Good,” Lady Antebellum

“Better Man,” Little Big Town

 

“Drinkin’ Problem,” Midland

 

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE

“Body Like a Back Road,” Sam Hunt

“Losing You,” Alison Krauss

“Tin Man,” Miranda Lambert

“I Could Use a Love Song,” Maren Morris

“Either Way,” Chris Stapleton

 

BEST ROCK ALBUM

Emperor of Sand, Mastodon

Hardwired…to Self-Destruct, Metallica

The Stories We Tell Ourselves, Nothing More

Villains, Queens of the Stone Age

A Deeper Understanding, The War on Drugs

 

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE

“You Want It Darker,” Leonard Cohen

“The Promise,” Chris Cornell

“Run,” Foo Fighters

“No Good,” Kaleo

“Go to War,” Nothing More

 

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE

“Get You,” Daniel Caesar featuring Kali Uchis

“Distraction,” Kehlani

“High,” Ledisi

“That’s What I Like,” Bruno Mars

“The Weekend,” SZA

 

BEST R&B URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM

Free 6lack, 6lack

Awaken, My Love!, Childish Gambino

American Teen, Khalid

Ctrl, SZA

Starboy, the Weeknd

 

BEST DANCE ELECTRONIC ALBUM

Migration, Bonobo

3-D the Catalogue, Kraftwerk

Mura Masa, Mura Masa

A Moment Apart, Odesza

What Now, Sylvan Esso

 

BEST DANCE RECORDING

“Bambro Koyo Ganda,” Bonobo featuring Innov Gnawa

“Cola,” Camelphat & Elderbrook

“Andromeda,” Gorillaz featuring Dram

“Tonite,” LCD Soundsystem

“Line of Sight,” Odesza featuring Wynne & Mansionair

 

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Baby Driver, (Various Artists)

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2, (Various Artists)

Hidden Figures: The Album, (Various Artists)

La La Land, (Various Artists)

Moana: The Songs, (Various Artists)

 

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA

“City of Stars,” Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone)

“How Far I’ll Go,” Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho)

“I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (Fifty Shades Darker),” Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift)

“Never Give Up,” Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia)

“Stand Up for Something,” Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day featuring Common)

 

BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Arrival, Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer

Dunkirk, Hans Zimmer, composer

Game of Thrones: Season 7, Ramin Djawadi, composer

Hidden Figures, Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers

La La Land, Justin Hurwitz, composer

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

” Up All Night,” (Beck) Canada, video director; Laura Serra Estorch & Oscar Romagosa, video producers

“Makeba” — (Jain) Lionel Hirle & Gregory Ohrel, video directors; Yodelice, video producer

“The Story of O.J.” — (Jay-Z) Shawn Carter & Mark Romanek, video directors; Daniel Midgley, video producer

“Humble.” — (Kendrick Lamar) The Little Homies & Dave Meyers, video directors; Jason Baum, Dave Free, Jamie Rabineau, Nathan K. Scherrer & Anthony Tiffith, video producers

1-800-273-8255″ — (Logic featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid) Andy Hines, video director; Andrew Lerios, video producer

 

BEST MUSIC FILM

“One More Time With Feeling” (Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds) Andrew Dominik, video director; Dulcie Kellett & James Wilson, video producers

“Long Strange Trip” (The Grateful Dead) Amir Bar-Lev, video director; Alex Blavatnik, Ken Dornstein, Eric Eisner, Nick Koskoff & Justin Kreutzmann, video producers

“The Defiant Ones” (Various Artists) Allen Hughes, video director; Sarah Anthony, Fritzi Horstman, Broderick Johnson, Gene Kirkwood, Andrew Kosove, Laura Lancaster, Michael Lombardo, Jerry Longarzo, Doug Pray & Steven Williams, video producers

“Soundbreaking” (Various Artists) Maro Chermayeff & Jeff Dupre, video directors; Joshua Bennett, Julia Marchesi, Sam Pollard, Sally Rosenthal, Amy Schewel & Warren Zanes, video producers

 

BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM

Astrophysics for People in a Hurry, Neil deGrasse Tyson

Born to Run, Bruce Springsteen

Confessions of a Serial Songwriter, Shelly Peiken

Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders), Bernie Sanders and Mark Ruffalo

The Princess Diarist, Carrie Fisher

 

BEST COMEDY ALBUM

The Age of Spin & Deep in the Heart of Texas, Dave Chappelle

Cinco, Jim Gaffigan

Jerry Before Seinfeld, Jerry Seinfeld

A Speck of Dust, Sarah Silverman

What Now?, Kevin Hart

 

BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM

Come From Away — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)

Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)

Hello, Dolly! — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)

 

Check out the full, final list of nominations at https://www.grammy.com/

Online Editors

Entertainment Newsletter

Going out? Staying in? From great gigs to film reviews and listings, entertainment has you covered.

Editors Choice

Also in Entertainment