Monday 26 August 2019

Saoirse Ronan and Barry Keoghan in running for Film Independent Spirit Awards

Barry Keoghan as Martin in The Killing Of A Sacred Deer.
Barry Keoghan as Martin in The Killing Of A Sacred Deer.
Saoirse Ronan. REUTERS/Mario Anzuoni
Aoife Kelly

Aoife Kelly

Irish stars Saoirse Ronan and Barry Keoghan have been nominated in the 33rd annual Film Independent Spirit Awards.

In the wake of critical acclaim for their performances in Lady Bird and The Killing of A Sacred Deer respectively Saoirse and Barry have been nominated for best female lead and best supporting male.

Saoirse Ronan and Laurie Metcalf in Ladybird
Saoirse Ronan and Laurie Metcalf in Ladybird

Saoirse (23) stars in the lead role in Greta Gerwig's Lady Bird, which she wrote and directed while Barry (25) stars opposite Colin Farrell and Nicole Kidman in The Lobster writer and director Yorgos Lanthimos' latest flick.

The nominees were announced on Tuesday and the ceremony will take place the day before the Oscars on March 2, 2018, in LA.

Saoirse is up against Salma Kayek, Frences McDorman, Margot Robbie, Regina Williams and Shinobu Terajima while Barry Keoghan will go head to head with Armie Hammer, Nnamdi Asomugha, Sam Rockwell and Benny Safdie.

Here's the full list of nominees:

BEST FEATURE

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

PRODUCERS: Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, Rodgrigo Teixeira, Marco Morabito, James Ivory, Howard Rosenman

THE FLORIDA PROJECT

PRODUCERS: Sean Baker, Chris Bergoch, Kevin Chinoy, Andrew Duncan, Alex Saks, Francesca Silvestri, Shih-Ching Tsou

GET OUT

PRODUCERS: Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr., Sean McKittrick, Jordan Peele

LADY BIRD

PRODUCERS: Eli Bush, Evelyn O’Neill, Scott Rudin

THE RIDER

PRODUCERS: Mollye Asher, Bert Hamelinck, Sacha Harroche, Chloé Zhao

(Award given to the producer)

 

 

BEST FIRST FEATURE

COLUMBUS

DIRECTOR: Kogonada

PRODUCERS: Danielle Renfrew Behrens, Aaron Boyd, Giulia Caruso, Ki Jin Kim, Andrew Miano, Chris Weitz

INGRID GOES WEST

DIRECTOR: Matt Spicer

PRODUCERS: Jared Goldman, Adam Mirels, Robert Mirels, Aubrey Plaza, Tim White, Trevor White

MENASHE

DIRECTOR: Joshua Z. Weinstein

PRODUCERS: Yoni Brook, Traci Carlson, Daniel Finkelman, Alex Lipschultz

 

OH LUCY!

DIRECTOR: Atsuko Hirayanagi

PRODUCERS: Jessica Elbaum, Yukie Kito, Han West

PATTI CAKE$

DIRECTOR: Geremy Jasper

PRODUCERS: Chris Columbus, Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey, Daniela Taplin Lundberg, Noah Stahl, Rodrigo Teixeira

(Award given to the producer and director)

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Sean Baker, The Florida Project

Jonas Carpignano, A Ciambra

Luca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your Name

Jordan Peele, Get Out

Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie, Good Time

Chloé Zhao, The Rider

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Azazel Jacobs, The Lovers

Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Jordan Peele, Get Out

Mike White, Beatriz at Dinner

 

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Kris Avedisian, Kyle Espeleta (story by), Jesse Wakeman (story by), Donald Cried

Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick

Ingrid Jungermann, Women Who Kill

Kogonada, Columbus

David Smith, Matt Spicer, Ingrid Goes West

 

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

DAYVEON

WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Amman Abbasi

WRITER: Steven Reneau

PRODUCERS: Lachion Buckingham, Alexander Uhlmann

A GHOST STORY

WRITER/DIRECTOR: David Lowery

PRODUCERS: Adam Donaghey, Toby Halbrooks, James M. Johnston

LIFE AND NOTHING MORE

WRITER/DIRECTOR: Antonio Méndez Esparza

PRODUCERS: Amadeo Hernández Bueno, Alvaro Portanet Hernández, Pedro Hernández Santos

MOST BEAUTIFUL ISLAND

WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Ana Asensio

PRODUCERS: Larry Fessenden, Noah Greenberg, Chadd Harbold, Jenn Wexler

THE TRANSFIGURATION

WRITER/DIRECTOR: Michael O’Shea

PRODUCER: Susan Leber

(Award given to the best feature made for under $500,000; given to the writer, director and producer)

 

BEST MALE LEAD

Harris Dickinson, Beach Rats

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Robert Pattinson, Good Time

James Franco, The Disaster Artist

 

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Salma Hayek, Beatriz at Dinner

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Regina Williams, Life and Nothing More

Shinobu Terajima, Oh Lucy!

 

 

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Nnamdi Asomugha, Crown Heights

Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name

Barry Keoghan, The Killing of a Sacred Deer

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Benny Safdie, Good Time

 

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Holly Hunter, The Big Sick

Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Lois Smith, Marjorie Prime

Taliah Lennice Webster, Good Time

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Thimios Bakatakis, The Killing of a Sacred Deer

Elisha Christian, Columbus

Hélène Louvart, Beach Rats

Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, Call Me by Your Name

Joshua James Richards, The Rider

 

BEST EDITING

Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie, Good Time

Walter Fasano, Call Me by Your Name

Alex O’Flinn, The Rider

Gregory Plotkin, Get Out

Tatiana S. Riegel, I, Tonya

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

BPM (BEATS PER MINUTE) (France)

DIRECTOR: Robin Campillo

A FANTASTIC WOMAN (Chile)

DIRECTOR: Sebastián Lelio

I AM NOT A WITCH (UK)

DIRECTOR: Rungano Nyoni

LADY MACBETH (UK)

DIRECTOR: William Oldroyd

LOVELESS (Russia)

DIRECTOR: Andrey Zvyagintsev

 

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

THE DEPARTURE

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Lana Wilson

FACES PLACES

DIRECTORS: Agnés Varda, JR

PRODUCER: Rosalie Varda

LAST MEN IN ALEPPO

DIRECTOR: Feras Fayyad

PRODUCERS: Kareem Abeed, Steen Jespersen, Stefan Kloos

MOTHERLAND

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Ramona S. Diaz

PRODUCER: Rey Cuerdo

QUEST

DIRECTOR: Jonathan Olshefski

PRODUCER: Sabrina Schmidt Gordon

 

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

MUDBOUND

DIRECTOR: Dee Rees

CASTING DIRECTORS: Billy Hopkins, Ashley Ingram

ENSEMBLE CAST: Jonathan Banks, Mary J. Blige, Jason Clarke, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Mitchell, Rob Morgan, Carey Mulligan

 

JEEP TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD

THE CAGE FIGHTER

DIRECTOR: Jeff Unay

DISTANT CONSTELLATION          

DIRECTOR: Shevaun Mizrahi

 

QUEST

 

DIRECTOR: Jonathan Olshefski

 

KIEHL’s SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD

DAYVEON

DIRECTOR: Amman Abbasi

GOOK         

DIRECTOR: Justin Chon

SUPER DARK TIMES 

DIRECTOR: Kevin Phillips

 

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD

Giulia Caruso & Ki Jin Kim

Ben LeClair

Summer Shelton

 

AMERICAN AIRLINES BONNIE AWARD     

So Yong Kim

Lynn Shelton

Chloé Zhao

 

For more information check out www.filmindependent.org

Online Editors

Editors Choice

Also in Entertainment

Back to top