Saturday 15 December 2018

Full list of Bafta nominations

The awards will be handed out at the Royal Albert Hall on February 18.

Gary Oldman is up for best actor at the Baftas (Ian West/PA)
Gary Oldman is up for best actor at the Baftas (Ian West/PA)

By Laura Harding, Press Association Senior Entertainment Correspondent

Fantastical thriller The Shape Of Water leads the race for the Bafta awards with 12 nods.

The Guillermo del Toro movie is nominated in categories including best picture and best director while British stars dominate the leading actor category, with just one nominee heralding from outside the UK.

Gary Oldman, Daniel Kaluuya, Daniel Day-Lewis and Jamie Bell are joined by US star Timothee Chalamet in the category.

Here is the list of nominees for the key categories at the 2018 Baftas.

Best film

Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Outstanding British film

Darkest Hour
The Death Of Stalin
God’s Own Country
Lady Macbeth
Paddington 2
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Director

Denis Villeneuve – Blade Runner 2049
Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Guillermo del Toro – The Shape Of Water
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Original Screenplay

Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Adapted Screenplay

Call Me By Your Name
The Death Of Stalin
Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool
Molly’s Game
Paddington 2

Leading Actress

Annette Bening – Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Sally Hawkins – The Shape Of Water
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

Leading Actor

Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
Jamie Bell – Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool
Timothee Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name

Supporting Actress

Allison Janney – I, Tonya
Kristin Scott Thomas – Darkest Hour
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread
Octavia Spencer – The Shape Of Water

Supporting Actor

Christopher Plummer – All The Money In The World
Hugh Grant – Paddington 2
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

The Ghoul
I Am Not A Witch
Jawbone
Kingdom Of Us
Lady Macbeth

Film not in the English language

Elle
First They Killed My Father
The Handmaiden
Loveless
The Salesman

Documentary

City Of Ghosts
I Am Not Your Negro
Icarus
An Inconvenient Sequel
Jane

Animated Film

Coco16
Loving Vincent
My Life As A Courgette

The awards will be handed out at the Royal Albert Hall on February 18.

Press Association

Entertainment Newsletter

Going out? Staying in? From great gigs to film reviews and listings, entertainment has you covered.

Editors Choice

Also in Entertainment

Back to top