Thursday 8 December 2016

TODAY'S SPORT

Published 29/01/2016 | 02:30

TODAY'S SPORT

  • Go To

RACING

Dundalk 5.30, Doncaster 12.50, Huntingdon 1.0, Lingfield 1.15, Wolverhampton 4.45.

BASKETBALL

Hula Hoops Women's National Intermediate Club C'ships Final: Muckno Lakers v Limerick Celtics, National Basketball Arena, 8.0.

GREYHOUND RACING

Harold's Cross 7.55, Clonmel 7.30, Curraheen Park 7.46, Drumbo Park 8.02, Dundalk 9.30, Galway 7.52, Limerick 7.46, Newbridge 8.0, Waterford 8.05.

BASKETBALL

FIXTURES

Hula Hoops National Cup Finals (All at National Basketball Arena)

SATURDAY

U-20 Women: Pyrobel Killester v DCU Mercy, 10.0.

Men's Intermediate Club Championships: St Brendan's Tralee v BC Leixlip Nemunas, 12.0.

U-18 Men: BFG Neptune v Moycullen BC, 2.0.

Presidents': Maree v C&S Blue Demons, 5.30.

Men: GCD Swords Thunder v Templeogue BC, 8.0, TG4.

Sunday

U-20 Men: BFG Neptune v St Vincent's, 10.30.

U-18 Women: Brunell v DCU Mercy, 12.30.

Sr Women: Oblate Dynamos v NUIG Mystics, 2.30.

Women: Team Montenotte Hotel v Pyrobel Killester, 5.15, TG4.

CRICKET

ICC U-19 World Cup

Dhaka, Bangladesh

India 268-9 (50 overs; S Khan 74, W Sundar 62, R Anders 3-35, J Little 3-52) Ireland 189 all out (49.1 overs; W McClintock 58, L Tucker 57, A Dennison 20).

India beat Ireland by 79 runs.

CYCLING

Challenge Majorca

1 A Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 04:05.15, 2 S Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18, 3 E Boasson (Nor) ast. Other Irish: 33 R Mullen Cannondale Pro Cycling; 123 N Roche Team Sky; 137 M Brammeier Dimenson Data.

GAELIC GAMES

independent.ie HE FITZGIBBON Cup

Group A - Mardyke: UCD 2-12 UCC 0-13; Maynooth Uni: Limerick IT 4-16 Maynooth University 0-10.

Group B - DCU: Waterford IT 1-19 St Pat's Drumcondra 0-09; Carlow: IT Carlow 1-21 DCU 1-08.

Group C - Dangan: Mary Immac Col 1-16 NUI Galway 0-13; Parnells GAA Club: UL 0-20 DIT 0-14.

Group D - Cork IT: Cork IT 3-22 GMIT 0-08.

South Leinster P.P. Schools

Jun F 'C' Final: Mountrath CS 2-02 Pres DLS Bagenalstown 0-07.

North Leinster P.P. Schools

SF 'B' Semi-Final: Gallen CS Ferbane 0-14 St Joseph's Drogheda 1-09.

Jun F 'D' Semi-Final: Mercy SS Kilbeggan 7-11 Franciscan Col Gormanston 4-04.

Dublin P.P. Schools

SF 'D1' Final: Ardscoil Raheny 4-06 Col Dhulaigh 1-05. Jun F 'E' Section 1 S/Final: Sc Ui Chonaill 2-10 St Joseph's CBS 2-04.

SF 'C' Q/Final: Col Cois Life 7-06 Confey Col 5-04.

GOLF

European Tour

Qatar Masters

Doha GC, Doha, Qatar

Second round scores (Gbr & Irl unless stated, par 72, (x) denotes amateurs): 133 P Lawrie 67 66; 134 N Colsaerts (Bel) 66 68. Missed cut - Irish: 145 P McGinley 72 73, M Hoey 68 77.

US PGA Tour

Farmers Insurance Open

Torrey Pines GC, San Diego, California

Leading first round scores (USA unless stated, par 72): 66 S Brown; 67 B Horschel, P Kizzire, T Hoge.

Asian Tour

SMBC Singapore Open

Sentosa GC, Sentosa, Singapore

Leading first round scores - Play suspended due to lightning (Par 71, (x) denotes amateur): 66 K Horne (RSA); 67 B-h An (Kor), J Spieth (USA);

68 H Tanihara (Jpn), R Gangjee (Ind), Q Quek (Sin), P Peterson (USA). Irish: 70 N Turner; 74 D Clarke (NIrl).

Gauteng North Amateur Stroke Play Championship

Irene CC, Gauteng, South Africa

First round scores (RSA unless stated, par 72): 63 L Albertse; 65 C Thompson, A Gleeson (Irl).

Other Irish: 70 R Lester; 72 J Hume, D McElroy, J-R Galbraith, S Grehan, R Dawson; 73 C Campbell.

Portuguese International Ladies Amateur Championship

Montado Resort, Palmela, Portugal

Second round scores (par 72): 134 M Parra (Esp) 66 68; 140 E Henseleit (Ger) 72 68, A Valenzuela (Sui) 70 70. Irish: 146 O Mehaffey 75 71; 149 S Sexton 77 72, M Dunne 74 75; 150 J Ross 75 75; 152 J McCarthy 77 75; 154 C Ryan 75 79; 157 P Grant 80 77, M Martin 77 80; 171 M Doyle 81 90.

Rugby

Bank of Ireland Leinster Schools

Senior Cup

Donnybrook: King's Hospital 8 Clongowes Wood Col 33; Clontarf: Gonzaga Col 19 Wesley Col 10.

SELECTIONS

ULSTER BANK ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE

DIVISION 1A - TERENURE COLLEGE (v Ballynahinch): I Hanley; H Moore, S O'Neill, H Brewer, J O'Donoghue; J Thornton, K O'Neill; K Moloney, R Smyth, O Heffernan, M Murphy, K O'Dwyer, R Duke, M Melia, J O'Neill.

YOUNG MUNSTER (v Cork Constitution): M Vaughan; J Harrington, C O'Hanlon, D McCarthy, D O'Neill; A Griesel, G Fitzgerald; G Ryan, G Slattery, E Ryan, M Madden, S Duggan, T Goggin, A Ross, Y Browne.

DIVISION 1B - DUBLIN UNIVERSITY (v Dolphin): C Kearns; T Maupin, R Magee, S Fromme, M McFarland; J McDermott, A Lloyd; E O'Sullivan, P Finlay, A Keating, J Burke, R Tyrrel, N McCarthy, B du Toit, T Ryan.

OLD WESLEY (v Blackrock College): R Stynes; J Nolan, B Ngawini, G Finnucane, P Harte; A Large, I Cassidy; D Henshaw, D Rowley, J Burton, I McGann, J Hinde, D Horan, S Boyle, M Rowley.

DIVISION 2A - MALONE (v Cashel): M O'Connor; R Campbell; J McMurtry, A Liddell, M Cartmill, M Barker; J Pentland, S Kelly; L Barlow, T King, G Crawford, C Tipping, J McAllister, J Ogilby, N Alcorn, R Todd.

DIVISION 2B - CITY OF DERRY (v Greystones): A Beckett; N Brown, N Burns, S Simpson, I Bratton; R McCarter, S Logue; R Squires, D Ferguson, S Duffy, A Bratton, C Cooper, S Dickey, J Burns, S Corr.

MU BARNHALL (v Armagh): R Mullen; S Brennan, M Mellett, S Gillespie, D Ryan; B McCarthy, R Holt; B Harrison, G Murray, L Mitchell, E McCreary, S Hall, P Nalty, D Harrison, T McKeown.

RAINEY OLD BOYS (v Dungannon): J McIlroy; N Stirling, D McMurray, S Derby, A Pitman; G Martin, M Wilson; K Donaghy, J Roe, T O'Hagan, T Barker, R McCusker, R Winters, J Lees, J McMurray.

DIVISION 2C - BOYNE (v Tullamore): K McCleary; B Howell, B Duffy, R O'Brien, A Brodigan; E Duffy, J Connolly; J Oniwayna, C Maguire, P Shuttleworth, O Howell, R Shuttleworth, D Moore, J Mose, K Keogh.

DUNDALK (v Sligo): M Walls; S Murphy, C Scully, J Williams, S McGee; G McDonald, T Campbell; J Gray, G Moore, J Smith, E Murphy, C McNally, J McConnon, T Gonnelly, D Whately.

NAVAN (v Kanturk): R Waters; J Ring, S McEntaggart, R Maloney, P McDonnell; C O'Reilly, A Kingsley; E King, S Healy, D King, L Jackson, D Sheridan, C Ryan, J Whitaker, B McKeever.

SOCCER

COLLEGES & UNIVERSITIES

FAI Umbro Cup - Rd 1: IT Blanchardstown 2 (J O'Riordan, G O'Brien) IT Carlow 7 (A McAlavey 2, D Broaders, J Morgan, S Manley, A O'Rourke, K McCarthy).

FAI B Team Cup - Rd 1: Athlone IT 'B' 3 (S Bista, S Byrne, F Olopade) Limerick IT 'B' 2 (E Banville 2); Dublin Business School 'B' 3 (D McMahon 3) GMIT Galway 'B' 1 (C Bobbett); Dundalk IT 'B' 0 DIT 'B' 4.

FAI Bob Eustace Cup - Rd 2: Dun Laoghaire IADT 4 (T Stokes, D Gallagher, C Herlihy, S Owens) Bray Institute 2 (S Hurley, R Moore).

FAI Bob Eustace Shield - Rd 1: Air Corps 1 (B McCrossan) Athlone IT 'C' 1 (I Adediran) aet. Air Corps won 5-4 on pens.

TENNIS

Australian Open

Melbourne Pk, Victoria, Australia

Men's Singles S/Final: (1) N Djokovic (Ser) bt (3) R Federer (Swi) 6-1 6-2 3-6 6-3.

Women's Singles S/Finals: (1) S Williams (USA) bt (4) A Radwanska (Pol) 6-0 6-4, (7) A Kerber (Ger) bt J Konta (Gbr) 7-5 6-2.

ITF MEN'S FUTURES

Veigy-Foncenex, France - Singles Rd 2: A Gautier (Fra) bt (8) S Barry (Irl) 4-6 7-6 (7/3) 6-4.

ITF U-18 CIRCUIT GRADE 2

Hammamet, Tunisia - Singles Rd 2: S Carr (Irl) bt M Abdel-Aziz (Egy) 6-2 6-3.

Singles Quarter-Final: S Carr (Irl) bt (7) C Antonopoulos (Gre) 6-3 6-1.

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport