Thursday 8 December 2016

Today's Sport

Published 08/12/2015 | 02:30

Today's Sport

  • Go To

Racing

Southwell 12.0, Uttoxeter 12.20, Fontwell 12.40.

Greyhound Racing

Harold's Cross 7.47, Tralee 6.58.

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

National Football League

Buffalo Bills 30 Houston Texans 21, Chicago Bears 20 San Francisco 49ers 26, Cleveland Browns 3 Cincinnati Bengals 37, Miami Dolphins 15 Baltimore Ravens 13, Minnesota Vikings 7 Seattle Seahawks 38, New England Patriots 28 Philadelphia Eagles 35, New Orleans Saints 38 Carolina Panthers 41, New York Giants 20 New York Jets 23, Oakland Raiders 20 Kansas City Chiefs 34, San Diego Chargers 3 Denver Broncos 17, St Louis Rams 3 Arizona Cardinals 27, Tampa Bay Buccaneers 23 Atlanta Falcons 19, Tennessee Titans 42 Jacksonville Jaguars 39, Pittsburgh Steelers 45 Indianapolis Colts 10.

Basketball

NBA

Brooklyn Nets 98 Golden State Warriors 114, Detroit Pistons 111 LA Lakers 91, Memphis Grizzlies 95 Phoenix Suns 93, Oklahoma City Thunder 98 Sacramento Kings 95, Washington Wizards 104 Dallas Mavericks 116.

CRICKET

Fourth Test

Delhi

India 334 (AM Rahane 127, R Ashwin 56, KJ Abbott 5-40, DL Piedt 4-117) & 267-5 dec (AM Rahane 100 no, V Kohli 88) v South Africa 121 (RA Jadeja 5-30) & 143 (R Ashwin 5-61).

India beat South Africa by 337 runs; Win four-Test series 3-0.

GAELIC GAMES

Leinster P.P. Schools

SF 'A' Rd 1: Marist, Athlone 3-09 Ardscoil na Trionoide, Athy 0-04.

North Leinster P.P. Schools

SF 'D' Rd 1: Lanesboro CC 5-06 Castlepollard CC 1-02.

Jun H 'C' Semi-Final: Killina Pres SS 4-10 Boyne CS 2-12.

Dublin P.P. Schools

Juv F 'E' Section 2 Quarter-Finals: Tallaght CS 8-05 Grange CC 1-05; Ballinteer CS 8-06 Deansrath CS 2-03.

DRAW

Leinster P.P. Schools

SF 'A' - Rd 2 2015-2016

Good Counsel College v St. Mary's Carlow CBS (Good Counsel);

St Joseph's Rochfortbridge v Scoil Aodhain (Rochfortbridge);

Knockbeg College v St. Benildus (Carlow);

St Pat's Navan v Patrician Newbridge (Navan);

St Mary's Edenderry v Sc Mhuire Clane (Edenderry);

Colaiste Eoin v Col Mhuire Mullingar (Col Eoin);

Marist Athlone v St Peter's Wexford Athy (Neutral);

Wicklow Schools - Bye.

First named teams at home. Rd 2 games are scheduled for this Friday Dec 11.

GOLF

OFFICIAL WORLD RANKINGS

1 J Spieth (USA) 624.49 total points, 2 J Day (Aus) 457.96, 3 R McIlroy (NIrl) 501.55, 4 B Watson (USA) 383.65, 5 H Stenson (Swe) 391.59, 6 R Fowler (USA) 389.75, 7 J Rose (Eng) 382.14, 8 D Johnson (USA) 257.84, 9 J Furyk (USA) 239.87, 10 P Reed (USA) 249.84, 11 A Scott (Aus) 197.16, 12 S Garcia (Spa) 215.25, 13 Z Johnson (USA) 237.92, 14 B Grace (RSA) 222.37, 15 H Matsuyama (Jpn) 219.50, 16 B Koepka (USA) 216.84, 17 L Oosthuizen (RSA) 196.87, 18 K Kisner (USA) 211.42, 19 D Willett (Eng) 206.90, 20 M Kuchar (USA) 203.67, 21 S Lowry (Irl) 188.81.

RACE TO DUBAI

1 H Stenson (Swe) 678,970pts; 2 C Wood (Eng) 382,533; 3 C Schwartzel (RSA) 367,298; 4 B Grace (RSA) 273,358; 5= D Willett (Eng) 240,458; 5= V Dubuisson (Fra) 240,458; 7 N Holman (Aus) 225,251; 8 G Bourdy (Fra) 172,500; 9 B-H An (Kor) 152,769; 10 T Jaidee (Tha) 129,548; 11 J Van Zyl (RSA) 128,839; 12 D Frittelli (RSA) 128,792; 13 T Aiken (RSA) 112,705; 14= L Oosthuizen (RSA) 108,771; 14= E Grillo (Arg) 108,771; 16 B Herbert (Fra) 103,800; 17 R Fisher (Eng) 89,828; 18= K Aphibarnrat (Tha) 80,815; 18= A Sullivan (Eng) 80,815; 18= M Fitzpatrick (Eng) 80,815.

Irish: 25 S Lowry 61,719; 84 P Dunne 4,380.

GREYHOUND RACING

TONIGHT'S CARDS

HAROLD'S CROSS (7.47)

525 - Notorious Ava (2nd 10.5L 29.73 HRX), A Briar (3rd 6.5L 29.87 HRX), Bimbos Blaze (2nd 0.75L 18.86 HRX), Emilys Diamond (2nd 8L 30.42 HRX), Malls Champ (1st 2L 30.47 HRX), Plutos Rising (1st 4L 30.63 HRX).

525 - Nut Job (4th 9.75L 29.77 HRX), Mags Little Lady (5th 14.0L 29.25 HRX), Park Alanna (4th 28.5L 29.78 HRX), Rushwee Passage (2nd 0.5L 30.04 HRX), Judys Ruby (4th 3.0L/hd 29.93 HRX), Sunburst (4th 5.0L/sh 29.67 HRX).

525 - Mahmorcot Flyer (1st 8L 30.26 HRX), Metro Tipp (1st 10L 30.39 HRX), Cayan Tower (1st 2L 30.17 HRX), Itdoesntmata (2nd 2L 30.04 HRX), Faypoint Jewel (2nd 4L 30.09 HRX), Slaneyside Tom (2nd 7L 19.23 ECY).

525 - Shanghai Chloe (5th 21.5L 29.76 KKY), Brae Eagle (4th 8.5L 30.04 HRX), Altesse Brooch (5th 9.0L/nk 29.73 HRX), Ravenswood Rocky (3rd 3.0L 29.93 HRX), Park Fly (3rd 3.25L 29.78 HRX), Tortoise (4th 11.0L 29.25 HRX).

525 - Slaneyside Kojak (2nd 5.75L 29.77 HRX), Faypoint Pearl (1st 4L 30.09 HRX), Sandy Recruit (1st 5L 29.64 HRX), Fane Emyor (6th 21.25L/hd 29.77 HRX), Beechview Left (2nd 8L 29.51 HRX), Forest Jamie (1st 2L 30.04 HRX).

525 - Skeine Abbey (1st 1.5L 30.1 HRX), Ballymac Andwhy (2nd 2.5L 29.25 HRX), Dance Stripey (4th 5.0L 29.46 HRX), Lizzylegit (1st 2.5L 29.73 HRX), Kilmessan Duke (3rd 5.0L 29.4 HRX), Crinkill Ace (3rd 10.0L 29.25 HRX).

525 - Accomplice (1st 29.8 HRX), Bers Girl (4th 10.0L 29.7 KKY), Confey Lady (2nd 3.5L 29.47 HRX), Dogwithstripe (1st 5.75L 29.77 HRX), Lantau Champ (4th 16L/nk 29.09 KKY), Puffawaypatsy (3rd 5.0L 29.45 SPK).

525 - Mays Juke (4th 6.0L 29.65 HRX), All Tied Down (6th 11.5L/sh 29.37 HRX), Native Brew (1st 8L 29.95 HRX), Mun Montana (5th 9L/nk 29.11 HRX), Katies Magic (2nd 4.5L 29.4 HRX), Kilruddery Pine (4th 2.0L 29.87 HRX).

525 - Delmer Denny (3rd 7.5L 29.37 HRX), Claddagh Bound (1st 2.5L 18.23 LGD), Daniels Dilemma (2nd 3.5L 29.55 HRX), Oldpark Sue (2nd 2.5L 29.67 HRX), Ravenswood Soph (1st 10.5L 29.73 HRX), Slaneyside Asher (5th 8.0L/hd 29.79 HRX).

525 - Large Ale (2nd 0.5L 29.93 HRX), Rushwee Sparta (4th 4.25L 29.2 WFD), Jimmy Junior (3rd 4.0L 17.91 NWB), Quick Mark (1st 18.04 HRX), Granree Witch (3rd 6.5L 29.47 HRX), Avas Boy (6th 5.5L/hd 29.25 SPK).

525 - Spot The Subbie (1st 0.5L 29.93 HRX), Ravenswood Ali (4th 11.0L 29.47 HRX), Kilrues Roger (1st 8L 29.78 HRX), Floodys David (6th 18.0L 30.09 MGR), Painstown Flash (6th 21.5L 29.1 HRX), Rockvale Rumble (1st 2.5L 29.67 HRX).

Floating res: Beechview Chloe, Unlikely Faye, Bunch Of Monkeys, Savannah Again, Marlfield Lucas, Highview Tipp, Ballina Rich, Annalecky Road, Caith Pride, Control Freek, Tomnaboley Sarah, Ballaghmore Act, Kilrue Hare, Next Stop, Calzaghe Clare, Liffeyside Boss.

TRALEE (6.58)

525 - Jeffs Posh, Brackers Blackie, Lissycasey Jorge, Send It Gannet, Knocknaboulpaddy, Pennylane Adidas. 325 - Kilgulbin Head, Rushpool Denzel, Jeffs Roany, An Cul Baire, Rathmore Joker, Oak Bridge. 525 - Over Grown, Pennylane Gem, Smearla Federal, Millridge Fay, Dromulton Aldi, Helenas Master. 525 - Manhattan Steve, Seamore Tumble, Bonnan Bolt, Rathmore Destiny, Dungara Well, Millridge Jodi. 525 - Spa Tom, Bookie Brandy, Knocknaboul Rose, Birthday Present, Judys Velvet, Bawnaglanna. 325 - Broadmill Tommey, Oak Scene, Killinane Chief, Alcapone, Clohur King, Russmur Blaze. 570 - Ballyhar Bride, Homestead Pearl, Bearhaven Perky, Smearla Express, Looster Mork, Coldwater Sky. 525 - Fridas Secret, Hawthorn Sammy, Omega Gen, Rockmount Joyce, Jasons Gorgie, Sign On Katie. 525 - Sams Rumble, Manhattan Jen, Killahas Brae, Moyvane Legend, Send It Fairys, Short Mountain. 525 - Blowinn Spot, Brackers Five, Jeffs View, Labana Bolt, Send It Flight, Lahard Missy.

SUNDAY'S RESULTS

CLONMEL

Stouke Bird 2/1 29.43; Beaming Coyote 6/4 29.50; Mustang Callie 5/2 29.24; Coolbeggan Vicar 6/4 30.52; Mountaylor Queen 6/4 30.64; Blackstone Skype 3/1 29.20; Bar The Rebel 6/4 29.57; Babbie Helen 3/1 30.52; Othello 5/2 30.45.

MULLINGAR

Jake The Jumper 7/2 30.20; Willie The Whisp 5/2 29.98; Sunshine Sky 5/1 30.35; Ropewalk Gormo 30.11; Boherna Bel Air 9/4 30.15; Bombay Sapphire 6/1 30.00; Ashmount Scolar 4/1 29.87; Fern Banjo 8/1 29.75; Selinas Turbo 3/1 29.63; Devine Madness 29.91.

LAST NIGHT'S RESULTS

ENNISCORTHY

Bobs Jaydee 4/5 29.87; Head Spin 3/1 29.89; Ballycowen Ann 6/4 30.69; Rocky Dee Rocket 1/1 29.82; Telex Cracker 5/2 30.11; Vinegarhill Ruby 4/1 30.03; Mama Mermaid 2/1 dh with Ballina Lil 5/4 30.36; Drongo 4/1 29.82; None So Hardy 3/1 29.80; Whitefort Mickey 5/2 29.51.

LONGFORD

Urlar King 2/1 29.27; Miss Sophierose 5/4 18.49; Dennys Scolari 6/4 30.42; Shaneboy Nibili 6/4 30.41; Pleasetell Tommy 6/4 29.40; Cranley Shadow 1/1 18.23; Jaxx Shah Banu 5/2 29.46; Droopys Tee 4/6 28.74; Corrina 6/4 18.04; Gracious Prince 6/4 18.28; Pepsi Sarah 4/5 29.08.

YOUGHAL

Seaview Clodie 3/1 29.79; Autumn Hulk 6/4 29.76; Shellys Lady 2/1 18.10; Dower Lark 5/4 29.48; Dower Ruby 7/2 29.59; Jervis Jimmy 4/1 17.87; Fairhill Eddie 5/2 30.78; Honey Fly 5/2 29.54; Stunning Romeo 7/2 17.54; Wagga Panther 7/2 29.37.

ICE HOCKEY

NATIONAL HOCKEY League

Ducks 2 Penguins 1, Hurricanes 5 Coyotes 4, Blackhawks 3 Jets 1, Oilers 4 Sabres 2, Kings 3 Lightning 1, Devils 4 Panthers 2, Rangers 4 Senators 1.

RUGBY

LEINSTER SCHOOLS

DUFF JUNIOR CUP - SEMI-FINAL

Dundalk RFC: Dundalk Grammar 36 (D Murdock, A Cox 2 tries each; F Kieran try, 3 cons; J Connolly try); CBS Naas 10 (C Humphreys try; J Osbourne pen; A Keating con).

DUFF JUNIOR CUP - QUARTER-FINAL

St Columba's: St Columba's College 7 (G Ejase-Toprise try; A Russell con); Gorey Community School 20 (A Onieva, P Onieva, O Fitzpatrick try each; M Boyle pen, con).

SOCCER

DRAWS

FA CUP - RD 3

Watford v Newcastle, West Brom v Bristol City, West Ham v Wolves, Salford or Hartlepool v Derby, Exeter v Liverpool, Tottenham v Leicester, Colchester v Charlton, Peterborough v Preston, Northampton v MK Dons, Arsenal v Sunderland,

Newport v Blackburn, Ipswich v Portsmouth, Birmingham v Bournemouth, Wycombe v Aston Villa, Sheffield Wednesday v Fulham, Oxford v Swansea, Brentford v Chesterfield or Walsall, Bury v Bradford, Manchester United v Sheffield United, Everton v Dagenham or Whitehawk, Southampton v Crystal Palace,

Eastleigh v Bolton, Nottingham Forest v QPR, Carlisle v Yeovil, Chelsea v Leyton Orient or Scunthorpe, Doncaster v Stoke, Leeds v Rotherham, Cardiff v Grimsby or Shrewsbury, Huddersfield v Reading, Middlesbrough v Burnley, Norwich v Manchester City, Hull v Brighton.

Matches to be played January 8-11.

Colleges and Universities League

Semi-Finals

Premier League: University of Limerick v Colaiste Stiofain Naofa Cork; Maynooth University v IT Carlow.

Games played week beginning February 1 at neutral venues tbc.

Division One*: IT Carlow 'B' v Letterkenny IT; Dundalk IT v Maynooth University 'B'.

Division Two*: National College of Ireland v Limerick IT 'B'; IT Carlow 'C' v DIT 'B'.

Division Three*: UCC 'B' v St Patrick's College Drumcondra; Maynooth University 'C' v University of Limerick 'B'.

Division Four*: Rathmines College v Carlow Institute of Further Education; UCC 'C' v Griffith College Dublin.

*Games played week beginning February 1. First named teams will have home advantage.

TENNIS

ATP Champions Rankings

1 N Djokovic (Ser) 16585.00 pts, 2 A Murray (Gbr) 8945.00, 3 R Federer (Swi) 8265.00, 4 S Wawrinka (Swi) 6865.00, 5 R Nadal (Spa) 5230.00, 6 T Berdych (Cze) 4620.00, 7 D Ferrer (Spa) 4305.00, 8 K Nishikori (Jpn) 4235.00, 9 R Gasquet (Fra) 2850.00, 10 J-W Tsonga (Fra) 2635.00, 11 J Isner (USA) 2495.00, 12 K Anderson (Rsa) 2475.00, 13 M Cilic (Cro) 2405.00, 14 M Raonic (Can) 2170.00, 15 G Simon (Fra) 2145.00, 16 D Goffin (Bel) 1880.00, 17 F Lopez (Spa) 1690.00, 18 B Tomic (Aus) 1675.00, 19 B Paire (Fra) 1633.00, 20 D Thiem (Aut) 1600.00, 21 F Fognini (Ita) 1515.00, 22 V Troicki (Ser) 1487.00, 23 I Karlovic (Cro) 1485.00, 24 G Monfils (Fra) 1485.00, 25 R Bautista-Agut (Spa) 1480.00.

ATP Champions Race Rankings

1 I Cervantes (Spa) 180.00pts, 2 E Gerasimov (Blr) 148, 3 T Daniel (Jpn) 135, 4 Y Nishioka (Jpn) 128, 5 G Pella (Arg) 120, 6 H Laaksonen (Swi) 107, 7 B Paire (Fra) 100, 8= K Edmund (Gbr) 98, 8= R Berankis (Lit) 90, 8= I Sijsling (Ned) 90, 8= I Dodig (Cro) 90, 8= J Millman (Aus) 90, 13 D Evans (Gbr) 87, 14 I Marchenko (Ukr) 74, 15 L Lacko (Svk) 73, 16= C Berlocq (Arg) 72, 16= M Basic (Bih) 72, 18= M Berrer (Ger) 71, 18= G Soeda (Jpn) 71, 18= A Kudryavtsev (Rus) 71, 21 K Kravchuk (Rus) 69, 22 L Vanni (Ita) 67, 23= L Pouille (Fra) 60, 24= D Munoz-De La Nava (Spa) 60, 25 R Ram (USA) 55.

WTA Rankings

1 S Williams (USA) 9945.00 pts, 2 S Halep (Rom) 6060.00, 3 G Muguruza (Spa) 5200.00, 4 M Sharapova (Rus) 5011.00, 5 A Radwanska (Pol) 4500.00, 6 P Kvitova (Cze) 4220.00, 7 V Williams (USA) 3790.00, 8 F Pennetta (Ita) 3621.00, 9 L Safarova (Cze) 3590.00, 10 A Kerber (Ger) 3590.00, 11 K Pliskova (Cze) 3285.00, 12 T Bacsinszky (Swi) 3133.00, 13 C Suarez Navarro (Spa) 3090.00, 14 B Bencic (Swi) 2900.00, 15 R Vinci (Ita) 2785.00, 16 A Ivanovic (Ser) 2645.00, 17 C Wozniacki (Den) 2641.00, 18 M Keys (USA) 2600.00, 19 E Svitolina (Ukr) 2590.00, 20 S Errani (Ita) 2525.00, 21 J Jankovic (Ser) 2445.00, 22 V Azarenka (Blr) 2276.00, 23 E Makarova (Rus) 2201.00, 24 A Petkovic (Ger) 2185.00, 25 S Kuznetsova (Rus) 2006.00.

WTA Race Rankings

1 Y Shvedova (Kaz) 189.00 pts, 2 J Fett (Cro) 168.00, 3 T Babos (Hun) 161.00, 4= C Garcia (Fra) 160.00, 4= Y Wickmayer (Bel) 160.00, 6 N Hibino (Jpn) 154.00, 7 N Osaka (Jpn) 143.00, 8 S Zhang (Chn) 140.00, 9 L Kumkhum (Tha) 138.00, 10 C Buyukakcay (Tur) 115.00, 11 S Crawford (USA) 109.00, 12 M Eguchi (Jpn) 105.00, 13 N Gibbs (USA) 103.00, 14 M Doi (Jpn) 96.00, 15 L Chirico (USA) 95.00, 16= Q Wang (Chn) 82.00, 16= M Sakkari (Gre) 82.00, 18 I Khromacheva (Rus) 80.00, 19 S-W Hsieh (Tpe) 79.00, 20 K Koukalova (Cze) 70.00, 21 L Kerkhove (Ned) 68.00, 22 S Shapatava (Geo) 67.00, 23 H Kuwata (Jpn) 66.00, 24 K Nara (Jpn) 65.00, 25= J Brady (USA) 58.00, 25= K Flipkens (Bel) 58.00, 25= E Rodina (Rus) 58.00.

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport