Sunday 25 September 2016

today's sport

Published 17/11/2015 | 02:30

today's sport

  • Go To

Racing

Lingfield 11.40, Southwell 12.25, Fakenham 1.05.

SOCCER

Colleges and Universities (2.0 unless stated)

Premier North: DCU v DIT, DIT Grangegorman.

FAI Bob Eustace Cup - Rd 1: National College of Ireland v Air Corps, Clontarf Rd All-Weather, 1.0; Limerick IT 'C' v Galway Technical Institute, Limerick IT Moylish Park All-Weather.

Greyhound Racing

Harold's Cross 7.47, Tralee 6.58, Waterford 2.0.

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

National Football League

Ravens 20 Jaguars 22, Broncos 13 Chiefs 29, Packers 16 Lions 18, Giants 26 Patriots 27, Raiders 14 Vikings 30, Eagles 19 Dolphins 20, Steelers 30 Browns 9, Rams 13 Bears 37, Buccaneers 10 Cowboys 6, Titans 10 Panthers 27, Redskins 47 Saints 14, Seahawks 32 Cardinals 39.

GAELIC GAMES

Leinster P.P. Schools

SH 'A' League: St. Peter's, Wexford 0-16 Castlecomer C.S. 1-10.

SH 'B': Gorey C.S. 2-12 Abbey C.C., Ferrybank 1-05.

Dublin P.P. Schools

SF 'D1' Section 2 Q/Final: Palmerstown CS 4-10 Killinarden CS 0-01.

Jun H 'C' S/Final: Malahide CS 5-09 Maynooth PP 1-04.

North Leinster P.P. Schools

Juv F 'B' Q/Final: Dundalk DLS 6-15 Ratoath College 0-10.

GOLF

PGA TOUR

OHL CLASSIC

Mayakoba, El Camaleon GC, Mexico

Collated final round scores & totals (USA unless stated, par 71): 266 G McDowell (NIrl) 67 63 70 66 (McDowell wins at first play-off hole), R Knox (Sco) 70 65 65 66, J Bohn 70 63 65 68;

268 D Fathauer 65 66 66 71; 270 S Brown 67 67 68 68, H Varner III 70 62 68 70;

271 B Garnett 67 66 69 69; 272 K Bradley 67 71 68 66, J Wagner 67 67 67 71; 273 S Levin 68 66 68 71, P Malnati 68 71 67 67, J Rahm (Spa) 69 68 66 70, B Weekley 67 70 69 67, P Rodgers 67 66 69 71, H Stewart 68 69 68 68, Z Blair 68 67 68 70.

European Tour

Final Qualifying Stage

PGA Catalunya Resort, Girona, Spain

Leading 3rd round scores and totals (Par 72, *denotes amateur): 198 L Nemecz (Aut) 67 65 66, M Kinhult* (Swe) 66 67 65; 199 C Hanson (Eng) 70 63 66, A Otaegui (Spa) 74 63 63.

Irish: 205 D McGrane 71 68 66; 208 K Phelan 70 72 66; 209 P Dunne 71 68 70; 211 S Thornton 71 67 63; 220 B Casey 76 69 75; 224 R McGee 64 87 73.

D/Q Peter Lawrie 76 69.

GREYHOUND RACING

TONIGHT'S CARDS

HAROLD'S CROSS (7.47)

525 - Final Touch (4th 13.0L 29.71 HRX), Floodys Sara (2nd 1L 30.72 HRX), Park Fly (1st 6L 18.37 HRX), Kilkea Bluey (4th 11.5L 29.55 HRX), Slaneyside Mccoy (3rd 6.5L 29.55 HRX), Sancho Panza (6th 17.75L 29.55 HRX).

525 - Slaneyside Spree (2nd 1.5L 18.1 HRX), Park Alanna (2nd 6L 18.37 HRX), Caith Pride (1st 18.28 HRX), Floodys Lil (3rd 2L/nk 29.92 HRX), Kilkea Duke (6th 18L/sh/nk 28.86 HRX), Swampy Fantasy (6th 13.75L 30.21 HRX).

525 - Howabout Mayo (2nd hd 29.6 HRX), Bamboo Clare (5th 7.0L/hd 29.53 HRX), Austin Charlie (4th 4.50L 29.5 HRX), Burrow Zapper (1st hd 29.6 HRX), Kitties Que (6th 27.0L 29.2 HRX), My Lovely Horse (3rd 3.75L 29.5 HRX).

525 - Da Vinci Celt (4th 2L/nk/nk 29.92 HRX), Slaneyside Adie (1st 1.5L 18.1 HRX), Girlonbike (4th 3L/sh 29.73 HRX), Finnery Bluegirl (4th 5.0L 17.91 NWB), Tomahurra Sonic (2nd 5L 29.76 KKY), Large Ale (3rd 6.5L 29.62 HRX).

525 - Grangeview Kin (3rd 6.5L 28.99 CRK), Razldazl Rocket (2nd 4L 28.99 CRK), Rathbride Rocket (1st 29.82 HRX), Fair Price (5th 7.5L 28.4 CRK), Looney Jake (4th 5.0L 28.91 HRX), Blogger (1st 29.93 HRX).

525 - Champion Candy (1st 18.17 CRK), Comeout Russell (1st 18.26 CRK), Native Custom (5th 3.75L/nk 31.29 TRL), Paradise Alberto (1st 29.7 WIM), Scolari Flare (1st nk 29.8 MGR), Salthill Summit (5th 16.0L 28.99 CRK).

525 - Shuttle Shifter (2nd 9L 29.1 HRX), Tomahurra Cloud (4th 6.5L/nk 29.97 HRX), Ravenswood Ali (3rd 8L/sh 28.86 HRX), Clonrooske Hop (5th 7.0L 29.62 NWB), All Tied Down (1st 8L 29.69 HRX), Mays Juke (1st 1.5L 29.77 HRX).

525 - Skeine Abbey (2nd 0.5L 29.6 HRX), Rushwee Passage (2nd 1.5L 29.67 HRX), Mags Little Lady (3rd 2.5L 29.6 HRX), Snabba Lily (1st 1.5L 29.67 HRX), Oldpark Sue (1st 0.5L 29.6 HRX), Keev Class (3rd 5.0L 29.67 HRX).

525 - Mayo Beauty (3rd 4.5L/hd 29.79 HRX), Slaneyside Power (4th 11.0L 29.33 THR), Cool Dilemma (1st 3L 29.42 HRX), Sunset Rumble (2nd 3L 29.42 HRX), By The Book (1st hd 29.79 HRX), Go On Vinnie (4th 4L 19.57 ECY).

525 - Abbeyville Silva (1st 2L 30.08 HRX), Burrow Ranger (4th 3.5L/nk 30.08 HRX), Areurightda (2nd 8L 29.71 HRX), Cool Moment (6th 9.5L/nk/hd 30.08 HRX), Daniels Dilemma (6th 13.25L 29.42 HRX), Kilruddery Beech (3rd 9.5L 29.71 HRX).

525 - Mustang Oaks (2nd 1.5L 29.23 HRX), Frozen Moshi (3rd 4.5L 29.23 HRX), Lisgreen Slippy (1st 18.11 HRX), Slaneyside Aloha (5th 1L/hd/sh 31.99 THR), Parknahown Betoo (5th 5.25L/hd 29.5 HRX), Trasher Boy (4th 6.75L 29.06 HRX).

Floating res: Beechview Chloe, Burrow Sammy, Finnery Ace, Sunburst, Moynevilla East, Jilly Bug, Calzaghe Clare, Brae Eagle, Urney Prince.

TRALEE (6.58)

525 - Westwind Melody, Shronedraugh Sky, Sams Rumble, Conaic View Gem, Samba Riva, Send It Fairys. 525 - Westwind Pat, Jeffs Posh, Ciaras Kona, Cruzin Ben, Lissycasey Jorge, Going To Cabra. 325 - Silver Bullet, Sarges Bandicoot, Rushpool Denzel, Neas Choice, Shanbally Turbo, Mystery Fly. 525 - Jeffs Kate, Lybes Legacy, Camp Elvis, Rushpool Dave, Send It Gannet, Micks Send. 525 - Shronedrugh Hawk, Bonnan Bolt, Manhattan Jen, Millridge Genie, Judys Velvet, Short Mountain. 550 - Bosses Guarantee, Lybes Legend, Lenas Nee Nee, Payyaway Missy, Bally Cross, Looster Mork. 525 - Mossend Rab, Confident Puma, Sign On Tiger, Baltovin Johnny, Bayside Dusty, Callaway Woods. 525 - Knockeen Crash, Dromulton Aldi, Dromore Drive, Omega Gen, Helenas Master, Impact Mixture. 570 - Ballyhar Bride, Boherbee Lass, Knocknacree Star, Showmethemoney, Rockmount Joyce, Smearla Express. 525 - Lassinagh Billy, Knockeen Swift, Labana Zig, Dungara Boy, Lissycasey Elsie, Adamswood Ranger.

WATERFORD (2.0)

525 - Kuda Jackdaw, Nadia, Brandy Blue, Astons Gem, Ballycannon Bolt, Husky Kingo. 325 - Kingsmeadow Arch, Pookies Carol, Zippy Champ, Corock Messi, Rathsilla Messi, Hannibal Dobbs. 575 - Lingstown Kassie, Determined Paddy, Posh Pinto, Whiteys Sunset, Chopper Mylizzie, Fane Cait. 325 - Jumbos Rockie, Maid Of China, Strictly Private, Mustang Dazzler, Tell Me Lizzie, Kingsmeadow Jet. 575 - Global Mydon, Ascot Harry, Snow Eva, Listrolin Kiki, Tory Jimmy Ray, Wickla Jo Jo. 325 - Going Higher, Pine Ace, Astons Yak, Mr Auctioneer, Listrolin Dano, Stripe Gaffer. 550 - Champagne Claire, Jennapatholly, Nametab Twista, Jao Ying, Sheeraghs Blaze, Wajas Trail. 525 - Pronto Aideen, Kacys Blu, Express Anchor, Sion Me Blaze, Stripe Rory, Rathbally Chin.

Floating res: Barro Bonnie, Choppers Sindy, Glenbervie Dove, Oilgate Central, Boolamore.

LAST NIGHT'S RESULTS

ENNISCORTHY

Treetops Impact 29.48; Battledown 29.62; Whitefort Mickey 29.36; Jills Jaguar 29.56; Ballinclare Solo 29.03; Willmount Pearl 29.31; Sheepskin Wonder 29.68; Slaneyside Comet 32.20.

LONGFORD

Joyous Star 2/1 18.43; Haventgotaclue 2/1 18.48; Razldazl Valerie 2/1 29.75; Shaneboy Ena 5/4 29.53; She Picked Me 6/4 18.48; Cranley Shadow 2/1 18.10; Budders Anne 2/1 29.38; Shaneboy Nibili 5/4 29.35; Tamna Panther 4/5 18.32; Aranhill Thady 2/1 18.54.

YOUGHAL

Glenmare Master 11/10 30.27; Whitty Orjay 5/1 30.41; Ballygibbon Kirk 11/8 18.11; Ballyverry Mike 7/4 30.53; Elsinore Breeze 2/1 30.46; Stunning Romeo 4/1 17.97; Pammys Buddy 3/1 31.54; Witches Maggie 4/1 30.88; Wagga Panther 2/1 30.04; Gotnewpairshoes 3/1 29.82.

HANDBALL

All-Ireland Softball

60X30 Club Championships

Kells, Co Meath - Finals

Open: Kells, Meath (B Carroll, T Sheridan, M Sheridan, G McConnell + sub C McGovern) bt Ballaghaderreen, Mayo (J McCann, D Keegan, P Flynn, V Moran + sub C Brennan) 98-97.

1st Singles Match: J McCann (Ballaghaderreen) bt B Carroll (Kells) 21-17, 21-4.

Doubles Match: D Keegan & P Flynn (Ballaghaderreen) bt T Sheridan & M Sheridan (Kells) 21-16, 21-19.

2nd Singles Match: G McConnell (Kells) bt V Moran (Ballaghaderreen) 21-8, 21-5.

St Coman's, Roscommon Town

Intermediate: Hospital, Limerick (JP O'Connor, K Hennessy, K Burke, P Quish + sub K Bourke) bt Clogh, Kilkenny 84-38.

1st Singles Match: JP O'Connor (Hospital) bt W Love (Clogh) 21-19, 21-5.

Doubles Match: K Hennessy & K Burke (Hospital) bt D Love & C Love (Clogh) 21-4, 21-10.

Second singles not played - Clogh too far behind.

RUGBY

LEINSTER SCHOOLS

DUFF JUNIOR CUP - RD 1

Wilson's Hospital: Wilson's Hospital 5 (Evan Hales try); CBS Enniscorthy 21 (N Parker 3 tries, 3 cons).

RD 2 - Athy RFC: Ardscoil na Trionoide 5 (K Kairukstiu try); Dundalk Grammar 22 (D Murdock 2 tries; F Kieran try, con; D Molloy try).

Park Lane: CBS Wexford 0; CBS Naas 58 (A Keating 3 tries, 2 cons; D Lennon try, 2 cons; D Whittaker, A Whittaker, S Dignam, O Lennane, M Colclough, R Carter try each).

Sandford Road: Sandford Park 24 (J Turley 2 tries; J Ring try, 2 cons; B Mitchell try); Marian College 28 (D Bailey try, pen; J Whelan, M Tresson, G Badanoyun, J Tilson try each).

St Columba's: St Columba's College 12 (J Park, K Emmanuel try each; T McKeever con); St Conleth's College 12 (J Hyland try, con; R Smyth try).

TENNIS

ATP WORLD TOUR FINALS

O2 Arena, London

Singles Group B: A Murray (Gbr) bt D Ferrer (Spa) 6-4 6-4; R Nadal (Spa) bt S Wawrinka (Swi) 6-3 6-2.

ATP CHALLENGER TOUR

Champaign, Illinois, USA - Singles Qualifying Rd 2: (2) C Buchanan (USA) bt D O'Hare (Irl) 6-3 2-6 7-5.

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport