Saturday 24 September 2016

Today's Sport

Published 25/08/2015 | 02:30

Today's Sport

  • Go To

Racing

Ballinrobe 4.25, Brighton 2.15, Chepstow 2.0, Fontwell 4.50, Newbury 4.40.

Greyhound Racing

Harold's Cross 7.47, Tralee 7.42

Athletics

IAAF World Championships

Beijing, China

Selected men's finals

3000m Steeplechase

Final: 1 E Kemboi (Ken) 8mins 11.28secs, 2 C Kipruto (Ken) 8:12.38, 3 B Kiprop Kipruto (Ken) 8:12.54

Pole Vault

Final: 1 S Barber (Can) 5.90m, 2 R Marcel Holzdeppe (Ger) 5.90, 3 P Lisek (Pol) 5.80, 3= P Wojciechowski (Pol) 5.8, 3= Renaud Lavillenie (Fra) 5.80

Selected women's finals

100m

Final: 1 S Ann Fraser - Pryce (Jam) 10.76secs, 2 D Schippers (Ned) 10.81, 3 T Bowie (USA) 10.86

10,000m

Final: 1 V Jepkemoi Cheruiyot (Ken) 31mins 41.31secs, 2 G Burka (Eth) 31:41.77, 3 E Infeld (USA) 31:43.49

Triple Jump

Final: 1 C Ibarguen (Col) 14.90m, 2 H Knyazheva-Minenko (Ukr) 14.78, 3 O Rypakova (Kaz) 14.77,

Events including Irish atheletes

Women's 3000m Steeplechase

Heat 1: 1 H Ayalew (Eth) 9mins 25.55secs Q, 2 V Nyambura (Ken) 9:28.50 Q, 3 S Garcia (USA) 9:29.34 Q, 4 M Heiner (Aus) 9:30.79, 5 A Bettiche (Alg) 9:36.10, 6 G Lalonde (Can) 9:36.83, 7 M Mismas (Slo) 9:37.73, 8 C Richardsson (Fin) 9:53.13, 9 Michelle Finn (Irl)

9:55.27, 10 M Coneo (Col) 9:55.53, 11 L Lebedeva (Rus) 9:58.00, 12 R Flanagan (Nzl) 10:0.71, 12= Hanane Ouhaddou (Mar) 0.00 DQ, 13 A Praught (USA) 0.00 DQ, 14 S Kudzelich (Blr) 0.00 DNF

Heat 2: 1 H Ghribi (Tun) 9mins 24.38secs Q, 2 G Felicitas Krause (Ger) 9:24.92 Q, 3 R Chepngetich (Ken) 9:25.91 Q, 4 L Babar (Ind) 9:27.86 q, 5 S El Ouali Alami (Mar) 9:28.18 q, 6 C Quigley (USA) 9:29.09 q, 7

O Kaya (Tur) 9:30.23 q, 8 M Shatalova (Ukr) 9:36.87, 9 B Fente (Eth) 9:39.77, 10 E Teschuk (Can) 9:40.07, 11 V Mitchell (Aus) 9:43.73, 12 S Danekova (Bul) 9:46.31, 13 S Louise Treacy (Irl) 9:48.24, 14 Charlotta Fougberg (Swe) 9:50.79, 15 Ekaterina Doseykina (Rus) 10:13.26

Heat 3:

1 H Kiyeng Jepkemoi (Ken) 9mins 26.19secs Q, 2 S Assefa (Eth) 9:26.47 Q, 3 E Coburn (USA) 9:27.19 Q, 4 F Sidi-Madane (Mor) 9:27.87 q, 5 R Jebet (Bru) 9:27.93 q, 6 E Diro (Eth) 9:31.97, 7 G Lacaze (Aus) 9:39.35, 8 S Eriksson (Fin) 9:39.64, 9 L Sekanova (Cze) 9:45.72,

10 K Bodinson (Swe) 9:50.13, 11 T Guvenc (Tur) 9:58.07, 12 N Aristarkhova (Rus) 10:2.79, 13 K O'Flaherty (Irl) 10:5.10, 14 X Zhang (Chn) 10:13.25, 15 R Bell (USA) 10:33.78

Pole Vault Qualification Round

Group A: 1 M Strutz (Ger) 4.55m q, 1= F Murer (Bra) 4.55 q, 1= N Kiriakopoulou (Gre) 4.55 q, 4 M Meijer (Swe) 4.55 q, 5 S Morris (USA) 4.55 q, 6 Ling Li (Chn) 4.55 q, 7 N Agirre (Spa) 4.45, 8 S Spiegelburg (Ger) 4.45, 8= N Buchler (Swi) 4.45, 10 T Pena (Irl) 4.3, 11

M Lotout (Fra) 4.3, 12 R Peinado (Ven) 4.3, 13 J Ptacnikova (Cze) NM, 14 Nina Kennedy (Aus) NM

Clare-galway 10K Road Race

Men Senior

1 M Bidwell (GCH) 32.24, 2 J Broderick (Craughwell AC) 32.43, 3 L Malcolm (Unattached) 35.36, 4 B Hession (Mayo AC) 35.47, 5 P Conlon (Athlone AC) 36.05,

M 40 1 G Rohan (Athenry AC) 36.41, 2 M Rice (Athenry AC) 37.00

M 50 1 T J Whyte (Tuam AC) 38.53, 2 J Devlin (GCH) 39.39

M 60 1 M Kearney (GCH) 38.50, 2 M Mc Evilly (GCH) 40.41,

Women Senior

1 R Casey (GCH) 37.04, 2 D Brophy (Athenry AC) 40.50,

3 C Rowe (GCH) 41.55, 4 M Browne (GCH) 43.33, 5 M Gallagher (GCH) 44.52

W 40 1 O Kilraine (Loughrea AC) 43.52, 2 N Flavin (Craughwell AC) 44.59

W 50 1 M Kealy (Athenry AC) 42.18, 2 C Mc Manus (GBTC) 43.29,

W 60 A Walsh (GCH) 55.43

Baseball

Major League

Baltimore Orioles 3 Minnesota Twins 4 (12 Innings), Boston Red Sox 6 Kansas City Royals 8, Chicago Cubs 9 Atlanta Braves 3, Cincinnati Reds 0 Arizona Diamondbacks 4, Colorado Rockies 1 New York Mets 5, Detroit Tigers 2 Texas Rangers 4, Houston Astros 3 Los Angeles Dodgers 2 (10 Innings), LA Angels 5 Toronto Blue Jays 12, Miami Marlins 0 Philadelphia Phillies 2, New York Yankees 3 Cleveland Indians 4, Oakland Athletics 8 Tampa Bay Rays 2, Pittsburgh Pirates 5 San Francisco Giants 2, San Diego Padres 3 St Louis Cardinals 10, Seattle Mariners 8 Chicago White Sox 6, Washington Nationals 9 Milwaukee Brewers 5

CYCLING

Vuelta a Espana

Leading final positions after Stage 3 (Mijas - Malaga, 158.4km): 1 P Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 4hrs 6mins 46secs, 2 N Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 3 J Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin, 4 J Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team, 5 N Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida, 6 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka, 7 M Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge, 8 J Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing, 9 V Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling, 10 T Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo all at same time Irish: 25 N Roche 59 Daniel Martin

Leading General Classification after Stage 3: 1 E Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge 8hrs 4mins 1secs, 2 T Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin at 5secs, 3 N Roche (Irl) Team Sky at 15secs, 4 Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team at 24secs, 5 J Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha at 35secs, 6 N Quintana (Col) Movistar Team at 36secs, 7 A Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team at 38secs, 8 C Froome (Gbr) Team Sky at 40secs, 9 D Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha at same time, 10 F Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 47secs

Golf

Official World Ranking

1 J Spieth (USA) 12.35pts average, 2 R McIlroy (Nirl) 12.30, 3 J Day (Aus) 9.29, 4 B Watson (USA) 8.30, 5 J Rose (Eng) 7.20, 6 J Furyk (USA) 6.94, 7 D Johnson (USA) 6.69, 8 R Fowler (USA) 6.66, 9 H Stenson (Swe) 6.01, 10 S Garcia (Spa) 5.47, 11 Z Johnson (USA) 4.81, 12 A Scott (Aus) 4.76, 13 L Oosthuizen (Rsa) 4.74, 14 Jimmy Walker (USA) 4.53, 15 M Kuchar (USA) 4.36, 16 B Koepka (USA) 4.31, 17 H Matsuyama (Jpn) 4.19, 18 P Reed (USA) 4.01, 19 J.B. Holmes (USA) 3.99, 20 Martin Kaymer (Ger)

Race to dubai

1 R Mcilroy (Nir) 3,012,000, 2 d D Willett (eng) 2,648,805 3 L Oosthuizen(rsa) 2,559,207 4 J Rose(Eng) 2,238,276 5 B Grace (Rsa) 2,121,956 6 S Lowry (Irl) 2,107,748 7 B Wiesberger (Aut) 1,638,906 8 ALahiri (Ind) 1,405,099 9 A Byeong Hun (Kor) 1,242,586 10 H Stenson (Swe) 1,177,944 11 B Koepka (USA) 1,162,108 12 T Jaidee (Tha) 1,144,147 13 K Aphibarnrat (Tha) 1,053,834 14 S S Kjeldsen (Den) 1,046,679 15 M Warren (Sco) 1,044,77 16 R Fisher (Eng) 17 1,007,366 17 M Kaymer (Ger) 994,939 18 G Coetzee (Rsa) 980,489 19 MA Jiménez (Esp) 972,574 20 J Morrison (Eng) 960,196

Womens' World Rankings

1 I Park (Kor) 13.17pts average, 2 L Ko (Nzl)

11.30, 3 S Lewis (USA) 9.49, 4 S Yeon Ryu (Kor) 6.56, 5 H Joo Kim (Kor) 6.27, 6 S Feng (Chn) 5.84, 7 S Pettersen (Nor) 5.78, 8 L Thompson (USA) 5.71, 9 I Gee Chun (Kor) 5.56, 10 A Nordqvist (Swe) 5.44, 11 A Yang (Kor) 5.37, 12 S Young Kim (Kor) 5.35, 13 B Lincicome (USA) 5.15, 14

C Kerr (USA) 4.95, 15 M Lee (Aus) 4.89, 16 N Yeon Choi (Kor) 4.51, 17 B M Henderson (Can) 4.35, 18 J Young Ko (Kor) 4.20, 19 M Rim Lee (Kor) 4.18, 20 M Wie (USA) 4.04

PGA Southern Championship

At Powerscourt Golf Club - East (Par 72)

Leading scores

67 R Kilpatrick (Banbridge GC) 68 T2 D Higgins (Waterville GC); M O'Sullivan (Piltown Driving Range); J Quinlivan (Mullingar GC) 70 T5 M Kelly (Dun Laoghaire GC); D Mooney (Ballyliffin) 71 T7 E Brady (Clontarf GC); M McDermott (Pure Golf Leopardstown) 72 T9 G Robinson; J Dillon (Headfort GC); P Small (Galway GC)

Greyhound Racing

TONIGHT'S CARDS

HAROLDS CROSS (7.47)

525 - Noirs Bluebird (3rd 2.5L 30.46 HRX), Sassy Mare (3rd 4L 18.12 NWB), Finnery Walk (2nd 2.5L 18.42 NWB), Getgoin Jolly (2nd nk 30.58 NWB), Slaneyside Mam (3rd 11L/hd 29.94 HRX), Dynamic Black (5th 20L 30.27 NWB).

525 - Shes Got Grit (6th 10.75L 29.99 HRX), Some Appeal (6th 14.5L/sh 30.3 MGR), Dans Champ (4th 11.0L 30.21 HRX), Ballyhobble Olly (6th 22.00L/hd 29.09 DLK), Cosy Time (5th 9.25L 29.94 HRX), Tuckers Touch (6th 25.25L/dis 30.02 HRX).

525 - Noirs Melissa (1st 0.5L 30.46 HRX), Jims Model (5th 10.75L 29.8 HRX), Getgoin Nathan (2nd 5L 29.87 NWB), Walk On Annie (1st 10L 18.43 HRX), Urban Ranger (1st 4L 18.43 HRX), Bionic Pedro (3rd 5.5L 30 HRX).

525 - Final Touch (2nd 1L 18.82 HRX), Floodys Annie (1st 3L 30.21 HRX), Parnell Bowwow (5th 12.5L 29.54 HRX), Ballarue Dove (6th 13.75L 30.37 HRX), Slaneyside Conor (4th 9.5L 29.54 HRX), Skidrow Lady (4th 11.25L 30.02 HRX).

525 - Burrow Rover (2nd 4L 30.4 NWB), Titanic Lass (1st 30.11 ECY), Drusilla (4th 4.5L 29.83 LGD), Bowling Vera (6th 11.0L/sh 29.85 MGR), Bunratty Dolphin (4th 3.25L/nk 30.22 HRX), Enough Is Enough (4th 7.25L 29.99 HRX).

525 - Floodys David (6th 11.75L 29.7 HRX), Kilruddery Pine (2nd 2L 29.99 HRX), Rappers Melody (2nd 1.5L 30 HRX), Daniels Dilemma (6th 14.5L 30 HRX), Burrow Rocket (4th 6.0L 30.16 HRX), Icyreply (6th 9.75L 29.99 HRX).

525 - Unlikely Speedy (1st 4L 30.02 HRX), Shave The Barber (2nd 5L 29.7 HRX), Go Get Him (2nd 9L 29.51 HRX), Smurfing Mary (3rd 5.75L 29.67 HRX), Crash Time (6th 15.0L 29.94 HRX), Killinure Noel (1st 11L 29.94 HRX).

525 - Dardars Degree (1st 2.5L 29.84 HRX), Jilly Bug (2nd 3.25L 29.4 DLK), Ballyvic Blaze (1st 4L 29.91 ECY), Crunchie Robbie (6th 16.5L/nk/sh 29.56 MGR), Copper Donal (5th 10.0L 30.16 HRX), Bearhaven Rudi (3rd 10.5L 28.9 SPK).

525 - Coonough Yvonne (5th 6.0L/hd 29.85 HRX), Maisies Petal (4th 5.75L 28.83 SPK), Moynevilla East (3rd 2.5L 32.51 NWB), Extortionist (2nd 3L 28.83 LGD), Mylerstown Mia (2nd 1.5L 29.33 NWB), Slaneyside Alvin (6th 20.5L 29.64 THR).

525 - Mayo Beauty (3rd 2.5L 30.16 HRX), Cafe Mambo (1st 18.7 HRX), Well Worn (6th 13.25L 28.4 SPK), Jake The Jumper (2nd 5L 29.89 HRX), Slaneyside Hero (3rd 8L/nk 29.46 HRX), Qatar Fortune (3rd 8L 29.89 HRX).

525 - Lifes A Beauty (4th 6.5L/hd 29.16 ECY), Piercestown Sean (2nd 2L 29.47 HRX), Barnacrow Chloe (2nd nk 29.6 NWB), Slaneyside Trixi (5th 9.0L 29.25 THR), Brae Blackie (1st 18.31 HRX), Star Of Light (6th 6.5L/hd 29.85 HRX).

Floating res: Ya Little Dancer, Mullinure Lane, Annalecky Road, Calzaghe Clare, Ballymorefin Ace, Finnery Mac, Kilaharry Lily, Shes Our Star, My Jemma, Annes Pio, Susies Might, God Fearing, Tip Top Alexis, Apache Storm, Ballyhobble Luke, Glenasmal Hawk, Stapleton, Divided Decision, Burrow Zapper, Getgoin Harry, Close The Book, Cuil Geisha, Glenbrien Comet.

TRALEE (7.52)

325 - Millridge Nico, Rushpool Denzel, Elmas Rebel, Brackers Larry, Lego Manhattan, Jeffs Tony. 525 - Rushpool Dave, Farran Kilcoyne, Millridge Pedro, Slipping Stella, Street Of Medals, Lissycasey Jim. 525 - Seamore Tumble, No More Stories, Anopheles, Ramona Misty, Gift Of Patience, Feora Sean. 325 - Moyvane Legend, Katies Piper, Risk It Thunder, Rubys Choice, Oak Bridge, Ballycowen Judy. 325 - Pennylane Adidas, Stride On Katie, Mystery Fly, Callaway Wedge, Farran Puk, Bayside Honey. 525 - Ballymac Pol, Confident Puma, Highway Jedi, Freds Me Daddy, Headleys Sambo, Pennylane Lodge. 525 - Steeple Rd Jess, Boxer Little, Millridge Magic, Irremore Legend, Helenas Master, Clohur King. 525 - Our Bally Boy, Pennylane Gem, Grecian Craft, Aughacasla Moira, Frankenstien, Behindclosedoors.

LAST NIGHT'S RESULTS

ENNISCORTHY

Stripe Gaffer 3/1 19.43; Croghan Rizz 6/4 30.81; Kereight Splat 4/6 29.73; Bruces Lee 3/1 34.18; Fantastic Freya 5/2 34.16; Kingsmill Thrill 4/5 33.83; Bush Dreamer 4/1 29.88; Father Ned 6/4 29.57.

LONGFORD

Patchtime 2/1 18.33; Jubri Jet 3/1 29.59; Agadir Paddy 2/1 29.44; Razmataz Brave 2/1 29.62; Bective Jupiter 3/1 29.33; Shelone Gypsy 3/1 28.90; Shamwithshades 10/1 28.60; Agadir Molly 3/1 18.00; Drumsna Lee 4/5 28.89.

YOUGHAL

Fainne Si 4/1 30.05; Pammies Cutie 3/1 18.43; Blue Sword 7/4 29.66; Ardera Mac 9/4 17.80; Seaview Rocky 7/4 17.97; Villiers Legacy 7/2 29.35; Bolt Along 4/1 29.36; Creamery Robin 3/1 29.64.

Hockey

Euro Hockey Championships,

Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, London

Women's

Pool B: Scotland 1 Germany 2, Italy 0 England 2

Rugby

Limerick Charity Cup

Annacotty

UL-Bohemian 26, Bruff 13,

Garryowen v Thomond, off

Soccer

FAI Senior Cup

Third Round Replay

Athlone Town Stadium

Athlone Town 0 - 0 Sheriff YC after extra time.

(Sheriff win 4-3 on pens)

tennis

ATP Champions Rankings

1 N Djokovic (Ser) 14865pts, 2 R Federer

(Swi) 9065, 3 A Murray (Gbr) 8840, 4 Kei Nishikori (Jpn) 6205, 5 S Wawrinka (Swi) 5710, 6 T Berdych (Cze) 5230, 7 D Ferrer (Spa) 3695, 8 R Nadal (Spa) 3680, 9 Marin Cilic (Cro) 3550, 10 M Raonic (Can) 2880, 11 G Simon (Fra) 2730, 12 R Gasquet (Fra) 2240, 13 John Isner (USA) 2235, 14 D Goffin (Bel) 2130, 15 K Anderson (Rsa) 2000, 16 G Monfils (Fra) 1850, 17 G Dimitrov (Bul) 1735, 18 F Lopez (Spa) 1665, 19 J Wilfried Tsonga (Fra) 1655, 20 D Thiem (Aut) 1645

ATP Champions Race Rankings:

1 N Djokovic (Ser) 10785pts, 2 A Murray (Gbr) 7190, 3 R Federer (Swi) 5525, 4 S Wawrinka (Swi) 4780, 5 K Nishikori (Jpn) 3755, 6 T Berdych (Cze) 3670, 7 R Nadal (Spa) 3625, 8 D Ferrer (Spa) 2915, 9 J Isner (USA) 2000, 10 R Gasquet (Fra) 1995, 11 G Simon (Fra) 1805, 12 M Raonic (Can) 1740, 13 K Anderson (Rsa) 1615, 14 G Monfils (Fra) 1400, 15 D Goffin (Bel) 1395, 16 Dominic Thiem (Aut) 1375, 17 Ivo Karlovic (Cro) 1340, 18 B Tomic (Aus) 1295, 19 J Wilfried Tsonga (Fra) 1270, 20 V Troicki (Ser) 1262

WTA Race Rankings

1 S Williams (USA) 9165pts, 2 S Halep (Rom) 4895, 3

M Sharapova (Rus) 4321, 4 L Safarova (Cze) 2909, 5 K Pliskova (Cze) 2905, 6 A Kerber (Ger) 2900, 7 C Suarez Navarro (Spa) 2897, 8 G Muguruza (Spa) 2759, 9 P Kvitova (Cze) 2478, 10 T Bacsinszky (Swi) 2472, 11 B Bencic (Swi) 2431, 12 A Radwanska (Pol) 2411, 13

S Errani (Ita) 2255, 14 C Wozniacki (Den) 2184, 15 E Svitolina (Ukr) 2167, 16 M Keys (USA) 2076, 17 A Ivanovic (Ser) 2013, 18 J Jankovic (Ser) 1990, 19 E Makarova (Rus) 1962, 20 A Petkovic (Ger) 1858

WTA Rankings

1 S Williams (USA) 12721pts, 2 S Halep (Rom) 6130, 3

M Sharapova (Rus) 6035, 4 C Wozniacki (Den) 4735, 5 P Kvitova (Cze) 4526, 6 L Safarova (Cze) 3550, 7 Ana Ivanovic (Ser) 3500, 8 K Pliskova (Cze) 3335, 9 G Muguruza (Spa) 3245, 10 C Suarez Navarro (Spa) 3190, 11 A Kerber (Ger) 3150, 12 B Bencic (Swi) 3035, 13 E Makarova (Rus) 2920, 14 Timea Bacsinszky (Swi) 2896, 15 A Radwanska (Pol) 2760, 16 S Errani (Ita) 2610, 17 E Svitolina (Ukr) 2530, 18 A Petkovic (Ger) 2450, 19 M Keys (USA) 2275, 20 V Azarenka (Blr) 2271

ATP Winston-Salem Open, Winston-Salem, North Carolina, USA

1st rd: P Hugues Herbert (Fra) bt S Stakhovsky (Ukr) 6-3 6-2, M Klizan (Svk) bt M Ilhan (Tur) 7-6 (7-1) 6-2, S Bolelli (Ita) bt F Del Bonis (Arg) 6-4 6-3, L Rosol (Cze) bt E Gulbis (Lat) 6-4 7-6 (7-4)

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport