Sunday 11 December 2016

Today's sport

Published 06/04/2015 | 02:30

Today's sport

  • Go To

Racing

Cork 2.20, Fairyhouse 2.45, Chepstow 12.30, Fakenham 1.55, Huntingdon 2.20, Market Rasen 2.0, Plumpton 2.15, Redcar 12.40, Wolverhampton 12.50

Golf

West of Ireland Amateur Open - 2nd and 3rd rd: Rosses Point, 7.30

Hockey

European Women's Club Championships - 5th place play-off: UCD v Surbiton, Bilthoven, 10.15

Soccer

EA Sports Cup 2nd rd: Cabinteely FC v Shamrock Rovers, Stradbrook 7.0; Galway United v Cockhill Celtic, Terryland Park 5.0; Sligo Rovers v Derry City The Showgrounds, 4.0; Waterford United v Cork City Regional Sports Centre, 3.0

Greyhound Racing

Enniscorthy 8.0, Longford 8.0, Youghal 7.55

Athletics

Easter Bunny 5 Miles Road Race

Waterford- Men: 1 T Swift (Ind) 27.25; 2 B Swaby (Waterford) 28.12; 3 D Burke (Ind) 29.26; M40: P Wyse (Waterford Triathlon Club); Junior: C Shiels (Ind)

Women: 1 D Dunne (KCH) 32.34; 2 M Molloy (Carrick on Suir) 33.33; 3 N Doonan (Ardnahoe Flyers) 33.35; F35: E Murphy (Midleton); Junior: A Duffin (Waterford) 200 competed

Destination Limerick 5mile rr

Dooneen AC - Men: 1 B Minnock (Rathfarnham) 25.45; 2 J Ceasar (Kilmurry/Ibrickane) 26.56; 3 D Moore (Bilboa) 27.37; 4 S Simcox (Mallow) 27.51; 5 T Grimes (Limk AC) 28.13; 6 D Kearns (Dooneen) 28.27.

Women: 1 C Hehir (Ennis track), 31.04; 2 R Ryan, (Dooneen) 31.40; 3 E Holmes (Ind) 36.05; 4 L Matthews (Dooneen) 36.38.

MEATH 10K ROAD CHAMPIONSHIP

Kildalkey - Men: 1 L Forde (Dunboyne) 32.23; 2 D Croal (Bohermeen) 34.28; 3 R Bell (Fr Murphys) 34.59

Women: 1 C O'Brien (Bohermeen) 39.47; 2 A McGuinness (Bohermeen) 40.12; 3 C ni Fhaircheallaigh (Dunboyne) 40.16

Basketball

NBA

Atlanta Hawks 131 Brooklyn Nets 99, Charlotte Hornets 92 Philadelphia 76ers 91, Dallas Mavericks 110 Golden State Warriors 123, Denver Nuggets 92 LA Clippers 107, Detroit Pistons 99 Miami Heat 98,

Memphis Grizzlies 83 Washington Wizards 92, Milwaukee Bucks 90 Orlando Magic 97, Phoenix Suns 87 Utah Jazz 85, Portland Trail Blazers 99 New Orleans Pelicans 90, Toronto Raptors 116 Boston Celtics 117 (OT)

Cycling

KERRY GROUP RAS MUMHAN

Stage 3 - Waterville-Waterville (145kms): 1 B McCrystal (Team ASEA 03:15:57; 2 S Mckenna (Irl) 03:15:57; 3 A Macaulay (Team ASEA) 03:16:17; 4 R Sherlock (Top Team 03:16:17; 5 G Ferguson (Sco) 03:16:17; 6 P O'Brien (Osborne Meats/McCarthy Cycles) 03:16:46; 7 H Tanfield (Cheshire JLT Condor) 03:16:46; 8 S Murray (Strata Velorevolution RT) 03:16:46; 9 M Dowling (DID Electrical Dunboyne) 03:16:46; 10 P Trodden (Sco) 03:16:46

General Classification: 1 S McKenna (Irl) 95pts; 2 R Dorren (Combilift-WF 67; 3 F Oostra (Combilift-WF 1 44); 4 B McCrystal (Team ASEA) 40; 5 S Baylis (Champion System VCUK RT) 33; 6 L Grivell (Mellor Cheshire JLT Condor) 27; 7 D Stewart (Irl) 26; 8 M Dowling (DID Electrical Dunboyne CC) 25; 9 R Aiken (Team ASEA) 21; 10 G Ferguson (Sco) 20

UCI Road Elite Men's World Tour

Tour des Flandres, Belgium - Final Positions after Stage: 1 A Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 6hrs 26mins 32secs, 2 N Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step at 0secs, 3 G Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team at 7secs, 4 P Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo at 16secs, 5 T Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal at 36secs, 6 L Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team at 36secs, 7 J Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin at 49secs, 8 J Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal at 49secs, 9 Z Stybar (Cze) Etixx -Quick-Step at 49secs, 10 M Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling at 49secs

Irish - DNF: M Brammeier MTN - Qhubeka

UCI Road Elite Women's Tour

Tour des Flandres, Belgium - Final Positions after Stage: 1 E Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle Honda 3hrs 50mins 43secs, 2 J D'Hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda at 43secs, 3 A Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team at 43secs

Darts

German Masters

Ballhausforum, Dolce Hotel, Munich - Rd 2: B Dolan (NIrl) bt M Mansell (NIrl) 6-3; T Jenkins (Eng) bt J Lewis (Wal) 6-4; S Whitlock (Aus) bt D Pallett (Eng) 6-4; W Newton (Eng) M King (Eng) 6-2; M Suljovic (Aut) bt J Pipe (Eng) 6-4; W O'Connor (Irl) bt I White (Eng) 6-1; J Caven (Eng) bt R Huybrechts (Bel) 6-4; A Gilding (Eng) bt S Beaton (Eng) 6-4;

J Henderson (Sco) bt M Smith (Eng) 6-4; J Wade (Eng) bt B van de Pas (Ned) 6-0, J Bain (Sco) bt K van Hurbrechts (Bel) 6-5, A Lewis (Eng) bt K Parry (Wal) 6-3, V van der Voort (Ned) bt A Smith (Eng) 6-3, P Wright (Sco) bt K Brown (Eng) 6-2, R Thornton (Sco) bt D Webster (Eng) 6-3, M van Gerwen (Ned) bt G Stone (Sco) 6-2.

Golf

USPGA Tour

Houston Open

Golf Club of Houston, Humble, Texas - Leading final round scores & totals (USA unless stated, par 72): 272 JB Holmes 65 70 73 64, J Wagner 69 68 66 69; J Spieth 69 66 67 70 - Holmes won at 2nd play-off hole

274 R Henley 69 68 68 69

275 B de Jonge (Zim) 73 67 68 67, C Tringale 68 70 69 68, K Bradley 70 66 70 69; C Howell III 66 70 69 70;

276 P Casey (Eng) 68 69 68 71

277 S Piercy 63 74 66 74;

278 C Hoffman 69 68 74 67, P Perez 71 68 72 67, K Reifers 71 69 70 68, A Cejka (Ger) 65 72 70 71, A Cook 68 65 70 75, C Collins 69 69 70 70;

279 V Dubuisson (Fra) 67 68 78 66, J Huh 68 70 73 68, C Beljan 71 69 70 69, C Stroud 68 68 74 69, J Bohn 71 67 72 69, P Mickelson 66 67 75 71;

280 N Watney 69 68 73 70, B Steele 71 67 73 69, W Kim (Kor) 70 70 70 70, D Hearn (Can) 69 70 73 68, A Hadwin (Can) 70 70 71 69, J Blixt (Swe) 68 68 74 70, M Wilson 69 66 76 69; A Putnam 67 65 76 72, H Mahan 67 68 72 73, D Berger 70 70 68 72;

281 S Brown 68 72 70 71, B Crane 69 71 72 69, C Reavie 68 72 72 69;;

Irish: 287 P Harrington 71 68 74 74

West of Ireland Amateur Open

Matchplay Rd 1 (Round of 64): S Healy (Carton House) bt A Grant (Dundalk) 5&3; J Hickey (Cork) bt B Best (Rathmore) 1-Up; M Morrissey (Mount Wolseley) bt C O'Rourke (Naas) 1-Up; K LeBlanc (The Island) bt G McGrane (Royal Dublin) 5&4; M Nolan (Delgany) bt T O'Connor (Athlone) 1-Up; B Daly (Edmondstown) bt A Gleeson (Castle) 1-Up; E Griffin (Waterford) bt P Flynn (Tramore) 21st Hole;

M Sinclair (Knock) bt C Rafferty (Dundalk) 3&2; S McGlynn (Carton House) bt K Stack (Dungarvan) 5&3; J Pierse (Portmarnock) bt K Crowley (Island) 3&2; R Bridges (Stackstown) bt E Farrell (Ardee) 5&4; I O'Rourke (Royal Dublin) bt KA Wright (Norway) 6&4;J Whelan (Newlands) bt S Walsh (Portmarnock) 1-Up; T McLarnon (Massereene) bt W Hanna (Warrenpoint) 20th Hole;D Morgan (Mullingar) bt D Sutton (Lurgan) 3&2;

S Brady (Galway) bt J Hume (Naas) 2&1; JR Galbraith (Whitehead) bt J Hood (Galgorm Castle) 1-Up; J Hopkins (Royal Dublin) bt J Lyons (Galway) 4&3; J Fox (Portmarnock) bt P Murphy (Rosslare) 1-Up ; R Cannon (Balbriggan) bt S O'Connor (Carton House) 4&3; S Flanagan (Co Sligo) bt T Sloman (England) 2&1;G Fitzmaurice (Balcarrick) bt J McDonnell (Forest Little) 1-Up;

J Yates (Naas) bt A McCormack (Newscastlewest) 5&4; P Murray (Limerick) bt T Mulligan (Co Louth) 2&1; D McElroy (Ballymena) bt D Holland (Castle) 3&1; G Collins (Rosslare) bt M Kane (Whitehead) 1-Up ; S Cullen (Slieve Russell) bt M McPartlin (Carton House) 3&1;

E McCormack (Galway) bt C Fairweather (Knock) 5&4; G McDermott (Carton House) bt A Thomas (Dungarvan) 7&6; K Harman (Wales) bt S Barker (Mourne) 2&1; E Smith (Ardee) bt S Ryan (Royal Dublin 1-Up; B Anderson (Royal Dublin) bt J Fletcher (Warrenpoint) 2&1

Matchplay Rd 2 (Round of 32): S Healy bt J Hickey 5&4; K LeBlanc bt M Morrissey 24th Hole; B Daly bt M Nolan 2&1; E Griffin bt M Sinclair 4&3; S McGlynn bt J Pierse 1-Up; R Bridges bt I O'Rourke 4&3

Hockey

European Women's Club C'ships

Bilthoven: UCD 3 (C Watkins, E Beatty, D Duke), Canterbury 2 (N Triggs, J Wilson)

Ice Hockey

NHL

Arizona Coyotes 5 San Jose Sharks 3, Boston Bruins 2

Toronto Maple Leafs 1 (SO), Carolina Hurricanes 3 Philadelphia Flyers 2 (SO), Columbus Blue Jackets 5 Pittsburgh Penguins 3, Edmonton Oilers 0 Calgary Flames 4, Florida Panthers 0 Tampa Bay Lightning 4, Los Angeles Kings 3 Colorado Avalanche 1, Minnesota Wild 2 Detroit Red Wings 3 (SO), Nashville Predators 3 Dallas Stars 4 (OT), New York Islanders 3 Buffalo Sabres 0, New York Rangers 6 New Jersey Devils 1, Ottawa Senators 4 Washington Capitals 3 (OT), Winnipeg Jets 5 Vancouver Canucks 4

Motorsport

DISCOVER NORTHERN IRELAND

CIRCUIT OF IRELAND RALLY

1 C Breen/S Martin (Peugeot 208T16 R5)2.04:04.5s, 2 K Kajetanowicz/J Baran (Ford FiestaR5) 2.04:10.9s,3 J Moffett/J Rowan (Ford FiestaRRC) 2.05:46.8s,4 S Moffett/K Atkinson (Ford FiestaRRC) 2.06:28.6s, 5 C Martin/T Salva (Peugeot 208T16R5) 2.06:45.7s,6 J Greer/K Riddick (CitroenDS3R5) 2.08:36.2s, 7 A Lukyanuk/E Chervonenko (Ford FiestaR5) 2.08:40.6s, 8 T Doyle/E Hayes (Skoda FabiaS2000) 2.09:28s, 9 J Tarabus/D Trunkat (Skoda FabiaS2000) 2h11m34.2s, 10 E Bergkvist/J Sjoberg (Opel AdamR2) 2.12:12

British Touring Car

Brands Hatch, Indy Circuit, Kent - Rd 2 Final Positions - Race 1: 1 R Collard (Gbr) BMW 19mins 52.332secs, 2 A Smith (Irl) Volkswagen 19:52.743, 3 J Plato (Gbr) Volkswagen 19:53.216

Race 2: 1 G Shedden (Gbr) Honda 19:57.832, 2 A Priaulx (Gbr) BMW 19:57.872, 3 C Turkington (Gbr) Volkswagen 19:58.963, 4 A Morgan (Gbr)

Race 3: 1 M Neal (Gbr) Honda 25mins 10.270secs, 2 J Goff (Gbr) MG 25:10.466, 3 A Smith (Irl) Volkswagen 25:11.976

Championship Standings - Driver: 1 M Neal (Gbr) Honda 37pts, 2 J Goff (Gbr) MG 37, 3 A Smith (Irl) Volkswagen 36, 4 A Priaulx (Gbr) BMW 34, 5 G Shedden (Gbr) Honda 32, 6 C Turkington (Gbr) BMW 30, 7 A Morgan (Gbr) Mercedes Benz 27, 8 T Ingram (Gbr) Toyota 26, 9 S Tordoff (Gbr) BMW 23, 10 R Collard (Gbr) BMW 21

MSA British Touring Car Championship Independents Trophy Standings: 1 A Smith (Irl) - 36 points; 2 C Turkington (Gbr)- 30 points; 3 A Morgan (gbr) - 27 points; 4 T Ingram (Gbr)- 26 points; 5 R Austin (Gbr) - 19 points

Manufacturer: 1 MG 84pts, 2 Honda/Dynamics 79, 3 BMW/WSR 72, 4 Infiniti 22

British Superbike Championship

Donington Park, Leicestershire - Rd 1 Final Positions after Qualifying: 1 R Kiyonari (Jpn) BMW 1min 29.455secs, 2 J Ellison (Gbr) Kawasaki 1:29.484, 3 S Byrne (Gbr) Kawasaki 1:29.659, 4 J Brookes (Aus) Yamaha 1:29.725, 5 S Easton (Gbr) Kawasaki 1:30.058,

NAtional Rally

(Round 3 Of Clonakilty Blackpudding Irish Tarmac Championship): 1 D McGarrity/J McKee (Subaru Impreza WRC) 2h 02m 18.2s, 2 K McKinstry/N Orr (Subaru Impreza WRC) 2h 04m 45.2s, 3 W Patterson/J Baird (Ford Escort) 2h 07m 33.8s, 4 R Duggan/G Conway (Ford Fiesta R2) 2h 09m 11.7s, 5 K White/D McCann (Ford Escort) 2h 09m 19s, 6 F Kelly/S Hayde (Ford Escort) 2h 09m 56.3s.

Historic RAlly

1 S Orr/S McAuley (Ford Escort) 2h 12m 15.1s, 2 A Johnson/J McSherry (Vauxhall Chevette) 2h 17m 14s 3 G Lloyd/G Jones (Ford Escort) 2h 20m 49.2s.

CONNAcht M C

Loose Surface Autocross At Hazelwood, Sligo: 1 D Flannery (Peugeot 106) 5m 02.51s, 2 T Schmidt (Escort) 5m 07.93s, 3 A Burke (Escort) 5m 09.58s, 4 J Smith (Escort) 5m 09.87s, 5 C Currid (Nova) 5m 11.88s, 6 D McGauran (Corolla) 5m 14.46s.

Class winners: D O'Reilly (Escort) 5m 18.83s, F Taylor (Corolla) 5m 20.61s, M Collins (Civic) 5m 21.18s, T Schmidt, C Currid, B Martyn 6m 29.41s, J Rooney (Civic) 5m 17.45s, P Mullen (Impreza) 5m 17.80s, G Egan (Cinquecento) 5m 33.59s.

Junior Award: C Rooney (Nova) 5m 20.26s.

Point to Point

CO CLARE (H)

Quakerstown - Goffs Bloodstock Sales 4yo Maiden: W B Connors P M J Doyle Bacardys (D O'Connor) 1, Close Escape 2, Le Fou Royal 3. 9L. 4L 6 Ran

OSullivans Hotel Gort and Road Maintenance Services Ltd 5yo Geldings Maiden: V O'Leary R O'Leary Fair Return (D O'Connor) 1, Super Scorpion 2, Grettas Grove 3. 6L. 10L 4 Ran

ITBA & The Turkey Trotters 5&6yo Mares Maiden: C M O'Sullivan P M Lynch Jodies Miss (G O'Loughlin) 1, My Lady West 2, That's My Robin 3. 20L. 15L 6 Ran

Carey Corbett Financial Solutions Winner Of One: Miss S Hogan N Lee Festive Day (D O'Connor) 1, Cnoc Na Gcon 2, The Three Colleens 3. 8L. 4L 3 Ran

Gort Mart, Gerry Finnerty & Clare Local Bookmakers, ONeill Bookmakers, P & N Casey, Dinny Gould Bookmakers 6yo+ Geldings Maiden: Mrs A.J. Kennedy A.J. Kennedy Hinxworth (J T Carroll) 1, Aranhill Rascal 2. 15L 6 Ran

Hassett Considine Solicitors 5yo+Confined Maiden: C Costello T S Costello Who You For (J T Carroll) 1, Rockey Storm 2, For Yes 3. 2L. Dist 6 Ran

SUIR VALE (H)

Templemore - Goffs Bloodstock Sales 4yo Maiden: Mrs S Slattery A Slattery Inspired Poet (L C Murphy) 1, Positively Dylan 2, Moving Target 3. 8L. 9L 9 Ran

Barnane Stud, Boomerang Equine Shop, ODwyers Steel & Tower Bakery & Coffee Shop Thurles 5yo Mares Maiden: M Lane A Tobin Lee Side Lady (R P Quinlan) 1, Escape Footwear 2, Larkfield Lass 3. 9L. 3½L 8 Ran

Centenary Co-op Templemore & Templemore Livestock Sales 5yo Geldings Maiden: R C A Latta A Latta The Fresh Prince (P A King) 1, Sycamore Boy 2, Carumba 3. 3L. 1 1/2L 7 Ran

Stapletons Bakery, Walsh Windscreens & Noel Coonan TD 6yo+ Mares Maiden: L & R Dunne T Cullen Criochan Gold (P A O'Sullivan) 1, Carmajo 2, Bombay Bella 3. 2½1/2L. 15L 13 Ran

Templemore Veterinary Centre, JH Roches & Sons, John Hastings & Sons Ladies Open 4yo+ (mdns excl): I T Walsh Eugene M O'Sullivan Pocket Reader (Ms I T Walsh) 1, Ross Na Righ 2. 15L 2 Ran

Super Valu - Roscrea, OSullivans Pub, Killea, Fitzpatricks Lounge Clonmore & Local Trainers 6yo+ Geldings Maiden: A M Clarke D Harry Kelly Captain Bizarro (P A King) 1, Cloneen Prince 2, Letitshine 3. ¾3/4L. 6L 10 Ran

WATERFORD (F)

Curraghmore - Goffs Bloodstock Sales 4yo Geldings Maiden: S Keane V L Halley Tanarpino (P Power) 1, Some Kinda Lama 2, A Rated 3. nk. 7L 12 Ran

J P Flavin Point to Point Trainer 5yo Geldings Maiden Monbeg Syndicate D Doyle Monbeg Legend (R James) 1, Barney Dwan 2, Wilkie Collins 3. 3L. 3L 16 Ran

SE Construction (Kent) Ltd Winner Of One: J Devereux V Devereux I Wonder Why (S E O'Rourke) 1, First Crusader 2, Redmond 3. 5L. 8L 5 Ran

Tattersalls Ireland 5&6yo Mares Maiden J J. Lawler C Bowe Attractive Liason (R James) 1, Mag The Man 2, Dawns Bach 3. hd. 1 1/2 L 10 Ran

Talbot Hotel Group, J Harney Publican, Dunhill & Billy Burke, Fish Merchant 5yo+Confined Maiden S P Breen B Crowley Bold Frost (C Motherway) 1, Spicy Fruity 2, Royal Haslar 3. 1L. 8L 7 Ran

Kilbarry Lodge Stud 6yo+ Maiden (Div 1) Old Moss Farm W J Burke Presiding (R O Harding) 1, Davie's Delight 2, Captain Tara 3. 2 1/2 L. 1L 11 Ran

Kilbarry Lodge Stud 6yo+ Maiden (Div 2) M Corcoran E P Keating Nashville Tommy (E P Keating) 1, Ournativecity 2, Dalus King 3. 4L. 12L 11 Ran

WESTMEATH (F)

Castletown-Geoghegan - Goffs Bloodstock Sales 5&6yo Geldings Maiden M Kenirons M Kenirons Takingrisks (J P McKeown) 1, Sweettoothtommy 2, Its'afreebee 3. 1L. 12L 8 Ran

Tullaghansleek Stud Adjacent Hunt Race M M L Bloodstock M M Lynch Oneida Tribe (M J Lynch) 1, Templemills 2, Castlefort 3. 1 1/2½ 3/4 L. ¾L 5 Ran

Tattersalls Ireland 5yo+ Mares Maiden M V Kelly Denis G Hogan Jumpandtravel (C W Fennessy) 1, Shanes Star 2, Drum Deal 3. 8L. 15L 6 Ran

Greville Arms Hotel Open 4yo+ (Mdns Excl) Sporting Pointers Syndicate D M Christie The Hard Hat (C W Fennessy) 1, Gullivar 2, Jack Aboo 3. 4L. 6L 12 Ran

Winner Of Two L Hill L Hill Night Sir (N J Redmond) 1, Delusionofgrandeur 2, Mattara 3. 3 1/2L. 3L 5 Ran

6yo+ Geldings Maiden Miss S Barkley Miss S Barkley Rock On Westie (C W Fennessy) 1, Carlingford Prince 2, Celtique Beau 3. 10L.¾3/4L 9 Ran

Rugby

European Challenge Cup

Quarter-Finals

Exeter 48 (Ewers, Waldrom, McGuigan, Hill, Mumm try each, pen try, Slade 3 cons, 2 pens, Taione con, Steenson 2 cons) Newcastle 13 (Harris try, Catterick con, 2 pens)

Newport Gwent D'gons 25 (Amos, Cudd try each, Pen try, Prydie 2 cons, pen, D Jones pen) Cardiff Blues 21 (L Williams, Anscombe, Navidi try each, Anscombe 3 cons)

London Irish 18 (Gilsenan, Steele try each, Cons: Geraghty con, 2 pens) Edinburgh 23 (Tries: W Nel, McKenzie try each, Hidalgo-Clyne 2 cons, 3 pens)

Champions Cup semi-final draw

(Kick-offs local time)

Saturday April 18

ASM Clermont Auvergne v Saracens, Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, St Etienne 4.15 (BT Sport)

Sunday April 19

RC Toulon v Leinster, Stade Vélodrome, Marseille, 4.15 (Sky Sports)

Challenge Cup semi-final draw

(Kick-offs local time)

Friday April 17

Edinburgh v Newport Gwent Dragons, BT Murrayfield Stadium 7.45, BT Sport

Saturday April 18

Gloucester Rugby v Exeter Chiefs, Kingsholm Stadium, 7.45, Sky Sports

CONNACHT

ANC2015: NUIG 22 Gort 24; CAC1415: Ballinasloe 29 Ballyhaunis 16. J2 14/15: Connemara 28 Oughterard 12.

LEINSTER

TOWNS CUP: Clondalkin 22 Kilkenny 40; METRO CUP: Old Belvedere 20 Lansdowne 22; TOWNS SECONDS CUP: Enniscorthy 35 Dundalk 8. ALBERT OCONNELL CUP: Old Wesley Railway Union ; ANDERSON CUP: Ratoath 15 Ardee 33; MORAN CUP (METRO J3): Malahide 5 Terenure College RFC 17. WINTERS CUP (MET J4): AIB UCD . TOWNS PLA: Wicklow 14 Naas 17; PROVINCIAL 2ND PLATE: Cill Dara 20 North Kildare 5; JOHN MADDEN PLATE J4: AIB 12 Tallaght 15.

LEINSTER YOUTH

LY17P: Portlaoise Roscrea ; LY17D2SF: New Ross 5 Enniscorthy 10. LNEU17: Skerries 45 Navan 15. LNEU16: North Meath Boyne ; LU18GLSF: Wicklow 25 Naas 15; LU18PSF: New Ross 44 Portarlington 0. LU18BSF: Tullamore Mullingar

MUNSTER

MUN JNR CUP: Clonmel 34 St Marys 10; MJP: Nenagh Ormond 15 Abbeyfeale 10; MJB: Ennis 24 UCC 22. ONC: Youghal 7 Charleville 11. MCIP: Kilfeacle and District 7 Waterford City 14. WC: Scariff Galbally ; J2C: Cork Constitution Waterford City ; O CARROLL PLATE: Estuary Presentation ; J2 PLATE: Mallow 27 Dungarvan 18.

MCC: Midleton 22 Skibbereen 28. NU18C: Thomond 18 Shannon 15. PMU16PO: Ennis 6 Waterpark 13. E18C: Waterford City 9 Galbally-Kilfeacle 27; E16C: Dungarvan 22 Kilfeacle - Galbally 22;

MP16B: Bruff 13 Young Munster 20.

U16A CUP: Mallow 22 Cork Constitution 0. YF: Dolphin 0 TBC 57

ULSTER

SENIOR LEAGUE: Ards 0 Armagh 27; Queens 28 Rainey Ob 41. KUKRI QUALIFYING LEA: Randalstown 91 Holywood 0; KUKRI QUALIFYING LEA: Newry 9 Larne 15; KUKRI QUALIFYING LEA: Civil Service 22 Letterkenny 15. 2XV: Belfast Harlequins 2 Ards 2 ; J1: CIYMS 2 44 Grosvenor 2 13. JL2: Ballynahinch 4 Dungannon 3 ; JL3: Dromore 2 33 Limavady 2 5; JL4: Ballymena 4 22 Donaghadee 2 40; JL6: Monaghan 2 22 Banbridge 4 7. JF: Ballymoney 12 Coleraine 17. NKT: Omagh 15 Ballynahinch 15. MLE 1: Ards 4 BHS Fp 2 ; MLE2: Malone 4 UUC 3 ; MLN: Limavady 3 Donegal Town 2 . MLS: Rainey Ob 4 19 Cookstown 77. U18 S1: Rainey Ob 15 Dromore 30. U16 CUP: Ballyclare 10 Dromore 5. U16 S1: Armagh 48 Enniskillen 0. SCHOOL FRIENDLY: Royal Belfast Academical Inst 15 TBC 1 10;

Snooker

China Open

Beijing - Final: M Selby (Eng) bt G Wilson (Eng) 10-2

Soccer

FAI Intermediate Cup

Semi-finals

Tolka Rovers 2 (M Hughes, N Murray), St Mochtas 0; Crumlin Utd 6 (McGreale 3, P Cannons, K Dempsey), Firhouse Clover 0

Herald Metropolitan Cup

Quarter-final

Shamrock Bhoys 1 (J Douglas), Dunboyne FC 0

Leinster Senior League

Senior Division

Greystones FC 1 (S Metcalfe), Bluebell Utd 3 (S Stritch, G Cooney, J Cleary); Drumcondra FC v UCD - Off

senior division

P W D L Pts

Bluebell United 17 13 2 2 41

Drumcondra FC 17 10 5 2 35

Killester United 19 10 5 4 35

Tolka Rovers 15 10 2 3 32

Crumlin United 14 8 2 4 26

Glebe North 16 7 3 6 24

Bangor Celtic 18 7 2 9 23

UCD 19 7 2 10 23

St Patricks CYFC 19 6 3 10 21

Wayside Celtic 18 6 3 9 21

Malahide United 17 5 4 8 19

Greystones FC 16 5 2 9 17

Firhouse/Clover 14 4 4 6 16

Phoenix FC 19 1 1 17 4

Division 1

Peamount/Moyle Park 1, Glenville FC 4 (S McGrane, B Cullen, J Nealy, C Moore); Sacred Heart 4 (R Thornton, K Carr, S Byrne, A Reefer), Greystones Utd 2 (P Farrell 2);

Division 1

P W D L Pts

St Mochtas 18 14 3 1 45

Cherry Orchard 20 12 3 5 39

Belgrove/Home Farm 21 12 3 6 39

Glenville FC 19 11 4 4 37

Arklow Town 20 10 4 6 34

Broadford Rovers 23 10 2 11 32

Verona FC 22 8 3 11 27

Leixlip United 22 8 3 11 27

Dublin Bus 21 8 3 10 27

Sacred Heart 20 7 4 9 25

St Francis FC 21 6 5 10 23

Peamount/Moyle Park 21 6 4 11 22

Greystones United 20 4 4 12 16

Newbridge Town 20 4 3 13 15

Division 1A

Beggsboro FC 0, Mount Merrion FC 6 (E Kenefick 3, S Stewart 2, A Blake); Celbridge Town 4 (L Grendon 2, A Dunphy, R Grendon), St James Gate 1 (G Scully); Edenderry Town 5, Drogheda Town 1; TEK Utd 2, Ballyfermot Utd 0; Swords Celtic v Dublin University -Off

Division 1A

P W D L Pts

TEK United 22 12 3 7 39

Dublin University 17 11 2 4 35

Edenderry Town 19 9 6 4 33

Newtown Rangers 19 8 9 2 33

Swords Celtic 17 9 4 4 31

Dunboyne FC 17 9 3 5 30

Mount Merrion FC 16 9 2 5 29

St James Gate 17 5 6 6 21

Beggsboro FC 19 6 2 11 20

Ballyfermot United 17 6 1 10 19

Celbridge Town 16 4 6 6 18

Pegasus /St James At 15 4 3 8 15

St Josephs Boys 18 4 3 11 15

Drogheda Town 21 4 0 17 12

Division 1B

Parkvilla FC 6 (A Adam 2, C Kennedy, J Blake, B Allen, og), Rathcoole Boys 2 (D Rooney, I Corrigan); Wicklow Rovers 3 (C Burgess 2, G Murphy), Garda FC 2 (L O'Sullivan, K Haide); Kilnamanagh FC 1 Confey FC 2; St John Bosco 2 Skerries Town 0

Templeogue Utd v Ballymun Utd - Off

Division 1b

P W D L Pts

Lucan United 20 13 5 2 44

Portmarnock FC 18 13 4 1 43

Ballymun United 19 11 5 3 38

Maynooth University 19 10 7 2 37

St John Bosco 19 8 7 4 31

Wicklow Rovers 21 8 4 9 28

Kilnamanagh FC 18 7 5 6 26

Shamrock Bhoys 18 7 3 8 24

Templeogue United 15 6 4 5 22

Confey FC 17 6 2 9 20

Parkvilla FC 18 5 3 10 18

Skerries Town 19 3 6 10 15

Garda FC 21 2 4 15 10

Rathcoole Boys 20 1 3 16 6

SSE AIRTRICITY DR TONY O'NEILL LGE

Southern Elite Division: UCD 2 (D O'Conchubhair, J Kamm) Cork City 3 (C Coleman 2, S McLoughlin).

Elite Division play-offs draw (quarter-finals): Bohemians v Shamrock Rovers;Waterford Utd v St Patrick's Ath; Limerick FC v Shelbourne; Derry City v Cork City

Squash

U-19 Team Championships

Prague - Quarter-final: Ireland 1 Finland 2 (M Craig bt J Äijänen 11-3 11-3 11-2; D Ryan lost to M Äijänen 11-7 9-11 11-9 10-12 8-11; H Craig lost to R Koskinen 6-11 7-11 6-11)

5/8th place play-off: Ireland 2 Scotland 1 (M Craig bt R Stewart 11-6 11-5 11-6; D Ryan bt J Lang 11-7 11-5 11-7; S Ryan lost to E Young 11-6 3-11 5-11 11-9 4-11)

5/6th play off: Switzerland 1 Ireland 2 (A Costa lost to D Ryan 6-11 12-14 0-11; C Walser bt H Craig 11-6 11-4 12-10; D Steinmann lost to M Craig 4-11 11-6 3-11 8-11

Tennis

MIAMI OPEN

Miami, Florida - Men's Final: (1) N Djokovic (Ser) bt (3) A Murray (Gbr) 7-6 (7-3) 4-6 6-0

Women's Final: (1) S Williams (USA) bt (12) C Suarez-Navarro (Spn) 6-2 6-0

ATP CHALLENGER TOUR

San Luis Potosi, Mexico - Singles quarter-final: J McGee (Irl) bt A Molteni (Arg) 6-1 6-4

Singles semi-final: J McGee (Irl) bt (2) P Lorenzi (Ita) 6-3 5-7 6-3.

Junior South Of Ireland finals

Limerick - Boys U-18: DJ Maloney (Cork) bt E Hartnett (Cork) 6-3 6-1; U-16: W O'Callaghan (Limerick) bt E Hartnett 6-2 6-0

Girls U-18: K Kirby (Waterford) bt C Duffy (Niblock, Tramore) 6-4 6-3; U-16: K Gardiner (Cork) bt E Connolly (Claremorris) 6-3 6-1

Indo Sport

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport