Saturday 1 October 2016

P W D L F A Pts

GROUP D STANDINgs

Published 11/10/2015 | 02:30

Victory in Warsaw this evening will guarantee automatic qualification for Ireland

  • Go To

A 2-2, or higher score draw, will also guarantee automatic qualification for Euro 2016 because of the higher number of away goals scored by Ireland in the head-to-head with Poland

Ireland would also qualify with a 0-0 or 1-1 draw if Germany lose at home to Georgia, a result which would relegate Germany to third in the group

Defeat this evening will mean Ireland are in the play-offs with seven other teams

P W D L F A Pts

Germany961222819

Poland953131918

Republic of Ireland953118518

Scotland9333161212

Georgia93069149

Gibraltar90092500

Sunday Indo Sport

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport