Thursday 24 August 2017

Airtricty League leaders Cork City, Derry City and Shamrock Rovers discover their Europa League opposition

John Caulfied
John Caulfied
Independent.ie Newsdesk

Independent.ie Newsdesk

John Caulfield's runaway Aitricity League leaders Cork City have been drawn to play Estonia's Levadia Tallinn in the first qualifying round for the Europa League.

Cork are 18 points clear of Dundalk at the top of the table and earned nearly €700,000 before falling to eventual quarter-finalists Genk in the third qualifying round last year.

If Cork advance to the second round the play AEK Larnaca of Cyprus or Limcoln FC on Gibraltar.

Derry City have drawn FC Midtjylland of Denmark and if victorious over two legs will face Ferencváros of Hungary or Latvia's Jelgava.

The draw has been more kind to Shamrock Rovers with Stephen Bradley's men set to face St Jarnan of Iceland. The Hoops will play Mladá Boleslav of the Czech Republic if they defeat their Icelandic opponents.

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND DRAW

Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR) v Tirana (ALB)

Kairat Almaty (KAZ) v Atlantas (LTU)

Beitar Jerusalem (ISR) v Vasas (HUN)

Ordabasy (KAZ) v Široki Brijeg (BIH)

Crvena zvezda (SRB) v Floriana (MLT)

Valletta (MLT) v Folgore (SMR)

Ventspils (LVA) v Valur Reykjavík (ISL)

St Johnstone (SCO) v Trakai (LTU)

Odd (NOR) v Ballymena United (NIR)

Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR) v Sūduva (LTU)

Mladost Lučani (SRB) v İnter Bakı (AZE)

Chikhura Sachkhere (GEO) v Altach (AUT)

Fola Esch (LUX) v Milsami Orhei (MDA)

Partizani (ALB) v Botev Plovdiv (BUL)

UE Santa Coloma (AND) v Osijek (CRO)

Zaria Balti (MDA) v FK Sarajevo (BIH)

Bala Town (WAL) v Vaduz (LIE)

VPS Vaasa (FIN) v Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN)

Connah's Quay Nomads (WAL) v HJK Helsinki (FIN)

SJK Seinäjoki (FIN) v KR Reykjavík (ISL)

Shirak (ARM) v Gorica (SVN)

Zirä (AZE) v Differdange (LUX)

Vojvodina (SRB) v Ružomberok (SVK)

Slovan Bratislava (SVK) v Pyunik (ARM)

Rabotnicki (MKD) v Tre Penne (SMR)

Rangers (SCO) v Progrès Niederkorn (LUX)

Domžale (SVN) v Flora Tallinn (EST)

Crusaders (NIR) v Liepāja (LVA)

Nõmme Kalju (EST) v B36 Tórshavn (FRO)

Levadia Tallinn (EST) v Cork City (IRL)

Dacia Chisinau (MDA) v Shkëndija (MKD)

Levski Sofia (BUL) v Sutjeska (MNE)

Irtysh Pavlodar (KAZ) v Dunav Ruse (BUL)

Jagiellonia Białystok (POL) v Dinamo Batumi (GEO)

Željezničar (BIH) v Zeta (MNE)

AEK Larnaca (CYP) v Lincoln (GIB)

Midtjylland (DEN) v Derry City (IRL)

Dinamo Minsk (BLR) v NSÍ Runavík (FRO)

Ferencváros (HUN) v Jelgava (LVA)

Lyngby (DEN) v Bangor City (WAL)

Trenčín (SVK) v Torpedo Kutaisi (GEO)

Lech Poznań (POL) v Pelister (MKD)

Mladost Podgorica (MNE) v Gandzasar-Kapan (ARM)

Videoton (HUN) v Balzan (MLT)

AEL Limassol (CYP) v St Joseph's (GIB)

Skënderbeu (ALB) v Sant Julià (AND)

Haugesund (NOR) v Coleraine (NIR)

Stjarnan (ISL) v Shamrock Rovers (IRL)

IFK Norrköping (SWE) v Prishtina (KOS)

AIK (SWE) v KÍ Klaksvík (FRO)

Ties played on 29 June and 6 July

 

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND DRAW

Partizani (ALB)/Botev Plovdiv (BUL) v Beitar Jerusalem (ISR)/Vasas (HUN)

Željezničar (BIH)/Zeta (MNE) v AIK (SWE)/KÍ Klaksvík (FRO)

Haugesund (NOR)/Coleraine (NIR) v Lech Poznań (POL)/Pelister (MKD)

Apollon Limassol (CYP) v Zaria Balti (MDA)/FK Sarajevo (BIH)

AEK Larnaca (CYP/Lincoln (GIB) v Levadia Tallinn (EST)/Cork City (IRL)

Brøndby (DEN) v VPS Vaasa (FIN)/Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN)

Rabotnicki (MKD)/Tre Penne (SMR) v Dinamo Minsk (BLR)/NSÍ Runavík (FRO)

Kairat Almaty (KAZ) v Atlantas (LTU) v Skënderbeu (ALB)/Sant Julià (AND)

IFK Norrköping (SWE)/Prishtina (KOS) v St Johnstone (SCO)/Trakai (LTU)

Slovan Bratislava (SVK)/Pyunik (ARM) v Lyngby (DEN)/Bangor City (WAL)

Panionios (GRE) v Shirak (ARM)/Gorica (SVN) 

Hajduk Split (CRO) v Levski Sofia (BUL)/Sutjeska (MNE)

Stjarnan (ISL)/Shamrock Rovers (IRL) v Mladá Boleslav (CZE)

Zirä (AZE)/Differdange (LUX) v Astra Giurgiu (ROU)

Nõmme Kalju (EST)/B36 Tórshavn (FRO) v Videoton (HUN)/Balzan (MLT)

Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR)/Tirana (ALB) v SJK Seinäjoki (FIN)/KR Reykjavík (ISL)

Chikhura Sachkhere (GEO)/Altach (AUT) v Dinamo Brest (BLR)

Aberdeen (SCO) v Ordabasy (KAZ)/Široki Brijeg (BIH)

Valletta (MLT)/Folgore (SMR) v Utrecht (NED)

Östersund (SWE) v Galatasaray (TUR)

Ferencváros (HUN)/Jelgava (LVA) v Midtjylland (DEN)/Derry City (IRL)

Vojvodina (SRB)/Ružomberok (SVK) v Brann (NOR)

Mladost Lučani (SRB)/İnter Bakı (AZE) v Fola Esch (LUX)/Milsami Orhei (MDA)

Sturm Graz (AUT) v Mladost Podgorica (MNE)/Gandzasar-Kapan (ARM)

Crusaders (NIR)/Liepāja (LVA) v Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR)/Sūduva (LTU)

Bala Town (WAL)/Vaduz (LIE) v Odd (NOR)/Ballymena United (NIR)

Dacia Chisinau (MDA)/Shkëndija (MKD) v Connah's Quay Nomads (WAL)/HJK Helsinki (FIN)

Gabala (AZE) v Jagiellonia Białystok (POL)/Dinamo Batumi (GEO)

Ventspils (LVA)/Valur Reykjavík (ISL) v Domžale (SVN)/Flora Tallinn (EST)

Trenčín (SVK)/Torpedo Kutaisi (GEO) v Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv (ISR)

Rangers (SCO)/Progrès Niederkorn (LUX) v AEL Limassol (CYP)/St Joseph's (GIB)

Irtysh Pavlodar (KAZ)/Dunav Ruse (BUL) v Crvena zvezda (SRB)/Floriana (MLT)

UE Santa Coloma (AND)/ Osijek (CRO) v Luzern (SUI)

Ties played on 13 and 20 July.

Online Editors

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport