Sunday 22 January 2017

10 who found it tough at top

Published 01/06/2010 | 05:00

The managers who came, saw and quickly disappeared from the Bernabeu

  • Go To


  • Manuel Pellegrini; July 1, 2009 --


May 26, 2010 Had best win ratio of any Real manager, but finished behind Barcelona and was sacked.



  • Juande Ramos; Dec 9, 2008 -- June 30, 2009 Oversaw a strong second half to the season but Barca won the league and he was out.
  • Bernd Schuster; July 9, 2007 -- Dec 9, 2008 Led Real to a league title and Spanish Super Cup only to resign after poor start to 2008/09 season.
  • Fabio Capello


(left); July 6, 2006 -- June 28, 2007 Won La Liga on final day of the season, but still lost his job amid unrest over defensive approach.



  • Juan Ramon Lopez Caro; Dec 3, 2005 -- June 5, 2006 Former reserve team manager, was gone after seven months.
  • Vanderlei Luxemburgo; Dec 30, 2004 -- Dec 3, 2005 Lasted less than a year. Sacked after 3-0 home defeat to Barca.
  • Mariano Garcia Remon; Sept 20, 2004 -- Dec 30, 2004 Assistant to Camacho. Axed after losing four out of 13 games.
  • Jose Antonio Camacho; June 1, 2004 -- Sept 20, 2004 Resigned just six matches into a two-year contract.
  • Carlos Queiroz; June 25, 2003 -- May 31, 2004 Won the Spanish Super Cup, but could finish only fourth.
  • Vicente del Bosque; Nov 1999 -- June 23, 2003 Won six trophies, including La Liga and the Champions League twice each, yet was still sacked. (© Daily Telegraph, London)


Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport