Sport

Wednesday 27 August 2014

SOCCER SCOREBOARD, FACTFILE AND GREYHOUND RACING

Published 12/10/2004 | 00:11

  • Share

Corn Iognaid Ris Munster U16½H C: Youghal CBS v Shannon Comp, Goatenbridge, 1.30.

  • Share
  • Go To

SOCCER

eircom LEAGUE

PREMIER DIVISION

CORK CITY (1) 2

Kearney 16

O'Flynn 60 LONGFORD T 0

DUBLIN C (1) 1

Rowland 35 WATERFORD (2) 3

Sullivan 8

Murphy 44

Bruton 78

BOHS (1) 2

Ward 26

Crowe 50 SHELS 0

P W D L F A Pts

Shelbourne 291685472856

Bohemians 2912125402648

Drogheda U 281369352645

Cork City 271287342544

Waterford U 2812610373842

Longford T 278109192434

St Pat's A 299614314033

Derry City 288911172633

Shamrock R 308715343931

Dublin C 295618295121

TODAY'S SPORT

RACING

Ayr 2.0; Fontwell 2.10; Leicester 1.50.

GAELIC GAMES

Corn Iognaid Ris Munster U16½H C: Youghal CBS v Shannon Comp, Goatenbridge, 1.30.

GREYHOUND RACING

Harold's Cross; Thurles; Galway; Tralee; Youghal.

GAELIC GAMES

RESULTS

ROSCOMMON - SFC Final: Roscommon Gaels 0-10, Kilbride 0-8. IFC semi-final: Éire Óg 1-15, St Ronans 1-6; Western Gaels 1-6, St Michaels 0-7. MFC Div 3 final: St Barrys 2-15, Shannon Gaels 2-7. JFC B mid-south: St Fhailles 2-10, Pearses 1-5. Div 4 Mid-south semi final: St Dominic's 2-6, Oran 2-5.

GOLF

OFFICIAL WORLD RANKINGS

1 V Singh (Fij) 13.76pts ave, 2 E Els (Rsa) 11.92, 3 T Woods (USA) 11.45, 4 P Mickelson (USA) 7.99, 5 R Goosen (Rsa) 7.06, 6 D Love-III (USA) 6.96, 7 M Weir Can 6.61, 8 P Harrington (Irl) 5.84, 9 S Cink (USA) 5.39, 10 A Scott (Aus) 5.02, 11 S Garcia (Spa) 4.96, 12 J Furyk (USA) 4.6, 13 C DiMarco (USA) 4.5, 14 D Clarke (Irl) 4.48, 15 C Campbell (USA) 4.45, 16 T Hamilton (USA) 4.23, 17 S Appleby (Aus) 4.2, 18 K Perry (USA) 4.18, 19 MA Jimenez (Spa) 4, 20 S Ames (Tri) 3.92, 21 S Verplank (USA) 3.72, 22 D Toms (USA) 3.71, 23 F Couples (USA) 3.5, 24 J Haas (USA) 3.48, 25 L Donald (Eng) 3.38, 26 S Maruyama (Jpn) 3.34, 27 P Casey (Eng) 3.34, 28 C Kyung-Ju (Kor) 3.3, 29 T Bjorn (Den) 3.24, 30 A Cabrera (Arg) 3.14. Other Irish: 63 G McDowell 2.11, 67 P McGinley (Irl) 2.

HOCKEY

DRAWS

Men's Irish Junior Cup 1st rd draw, matches to be played on November 13: Antrim II or Annadale II v Portrush; Glenanne II v Parkview or BelfastHarlequins II; UCC II v Galway or Bandon II; Waterford v Crossgar; Annagh orNorth Down II v Ballynahinch II or Omagh; QUB II or PSNI II v Mossley II or NICS II; Pembroke Wanderers II v Avoca II or Trinity II; Three Rock RoversII v Cork C of I II; Railway Union II v Aer Lingus II or Weston II;Clinftonville II or Saintfield v Dublin YMCA II or Corinthians II; EastAntrim or Bangor II v Cork Harlequins II; South Antrim II v Kilkenny; Larneor Instonians II v Down or Portadown II; SE Wanderers or Clontarf II vBanbridge II or Cookstown II; UCD II or Suttonians II v Catholic Institute II or Midleton.

All-Ireland May Costley Cup - 1st rd, Sat Nov 20: Portadown 2nd v Carlow; Weston v Midleton; Dungarvan v Gorey; DCU v Jordanstown; Athlone v Yeats County; Cooke v Kilkeel. 2nd rd - Sat Jan 8, 2005: DCU or Jordanstown 2nd v Portadown 2nd or Carlow; Kinvara v Athlone or Yeats County; Newbridge v Cookstown 2nd; Moyne Thurles v Portlaoise; Dungarvan or Gorey v Cooke or Kilkeel; Kilkenny 2nd v Mallow; Enniscorthy 2nd v Weston or Midleton; Wexford 2nd v Cobh. Quarter-final Feb 5. Semi-finals Feb 19, Final March 12.

RUGBY

SCHOOLS JUNIOR DEVELOPMENT RESULTS

Tullamore 22 Gorey CS 48; Lucan CS 5 Tallaght CS 65; Carlow CBS 14 Dundalk Grammar 19; Maynooth 26 Tullow CS 0; St Mary's Drogheda 29 St Mels 15; Gaelscoil Ceatharlach 0 CBS Wexford 71; St Mac Dara's 17 St Oliver's Drogheda 7.

SELECTIONS

Munster Schools Final Trial, Crescent College, Limerick, 12.0

PROBABLES - P O'Sullivan (CBC); P Thompson (Rockwell), K Earls (St Munchins), P Carroll (Crescent), S McKeown (PBC); M Kinsella (St Munchins), S Cronin (PBC); M O'Leary (PBC), G Slattery (St Munchins), G Cotter St Munchins), N Keogh (St Munchin's), D Keogh (CBC), K Roche (Rockwell), B O'Mahony (Crescent, capt), D Sherry (Ard Scoil Ris).

POSSIBLES - M South (Crescent); C Aherne (Crescent), M O'Driscoll (Rockwell), E Broderick (St Munchins), K Ellis (St Munchins); G Dunne (PBC), P Rowley (St Munchins); R Leonard (Crescent - capt), F Magee (Glenstal), C Canning (Rockwell), B Lynch (Crescent), J McNamara (St Munchins), D Maguire (Crescent), F Cross (St Munchins), E Nugent (PBC). Replacements: JP Hartigan (St Munchins); S McArdle (Crescent), B Gavin (Crescent), D Mee (Rockwell), M Cosgrove (Ard Scoil Ris); R O'Sullivan (Crescent), E O'Byrne (St Munchins); T Foley (Castletroy), P Crowley (CBC), B Storan (Crescent), T Hennebry (PBC), O Keely (Crescent), T Nihill (St Munchins), R Allen (PBC), D Gardiner (St Munchins).

LEINSTER SCHOOLS SQUAD (v Leicester Academy and Yorkshire Schools, 29 & 31 Oct) - V Artemiev (Blackrock College), R Burke-Flynn (St Michaels College), C Byrne (Terenure College), G Coffey (Terenure), R Connor (Kilkenny), B Coyle Clongowes), C Culliton (Blackrock), A Cumiskey (St Michaels), S Dunlop (Terenure), S Durkin (Terenure), L Fitzgerald (Blackrock), R Gannon (St Marys), S Hanratty (Gonzaga), C Healy (Belvedere), M Lynch (Blackrock), C McInerney (St Marys), D Mahoney (St Michaels), D Moore (Blackrock), D O'Reilly (Blackrock), J Power (Blackrock), K Sheahan (St Michaels), R Sweeney (St Marys) R Vij (Terenure), A N Other.

SOCCER

FAI Dr TONY O'NEILL U21 LEAGUE

North Leinster : Drogheda Utd 2 (M Smith 2) Bohemians 0; Shelbourne 6 (G Rowe 2, K Doherty, Juan Sara, R Shields, D Donohoe) Athlone Town 2 (K Gaylard, I Davern); Mullingar Town 4 (E Fay, J Campbell, R Coates, A O'Keeffe) Longford Town 1 (B McGovern pen).

South Leinster : Tullamore 0 Bray Wanderers 4 (M Dunne 2, B McGrory, M Lawless); Shamrock Rovers 5 (P Caffrey 4, L Colfer) Kildare County 0.

Connacht/Ulster : Mayo League 2 (J Scott 2) Derry City 5 (M Farren 3, G Gill 2).

Munster: Cork City 0 Kilkenny City 1 (D Raggett).

TENNIS

ATP CHAMPIONS RACE 2004

1 R Federer (Swi) 1117, 2 A Roddick (USA) 656, 3 L Hewitt (Aus) 613, 4 C Moya (Spa) 484, 5 G Coria (Arg) 480, 6 T Henman (Gbr) 432, 7 G Gaudio (Arg) 383, 8 M Safin (Rus) 363, 9 A Agassi (USA) 348, 10 S Grosjean (Fra) 274, 11 D Nalbandian (Arg) 273, 12 T Robredo (Spa) 267, 13 J Johansson (Swe) 264, 14 D Hrbaty (Svk) 262, 15 N Kiefer (Ger) 248, 16 F Gonzalez (Chi) 245, 17 N Massu (Chi) 234, 18 V Spadea (USA) 227, 19 G Canas (Arg) 225, 19 JI Chela (Arg) 225, 21 T Haas (Ger) 204, 21 P Srichaphan (Tha) 204, 21 M Ancic (Cro) 204.

ATP & WTA KREMLIN CUP

Moscow - Men's 1st rd: S Sargsian (Arm) bt T Gabashvili (Rus) 6-2 6-1, I Kunitsyn (Rus) bt (6) T Berdych (Cze) 6-3 6-4, (2) J Johansson (Swe) bt J Hernych (Cze) 6-4 6-2, (1) M Safin (Rus) bt M Mirnyi (Blr) 6-7 (8-10) 7-6 (7-2) 7-6 (7-1), G Rusedski (Gbr) bt I Karlovic (Cro) 7-6 (16-14) 6-2.

Women's 1st rd: V Douchevina (Rus) bt M Maleeva (Bul) 5-7 6-4 6-4, F Schiavone (Ita) bt S Farina Elia (Ita) 6-7 (5-7) 6-2 7-5.

GREYHOUND RACING

HAROLD'S CROSS (8.0)

525 - Flagstaff (3rd 4l 30.70 HRX); Lively Lizzie (1st 30.81 HRX); Slemish Collar (2nd 5l 30.51 HRX); Honchos Hero (1st 31.45 SPK); Caoimhes Pearl (3rd 16l 29.88 HRX); Bill Is Waiting (2nd 1l 18.43 HRX).

325 - Single Bill (1st 30.42 HRX); Mutts Pride (5th 9l 29.37 HRX); Moorlough Boss (4th 4l 18.14 HRX); Brannock Banjo (3rd 6 1/2l 22.23 DLK); Get The Stick (5th 11 1/2l 29.30 HRX); Indiana Bones (1st 3 1/2l 18.22 NWB).

525 - Darling Diva (2nd 4l 30.07 HRX); Knocksedan Tiger (2nd 14l 29.38 HRX); Millers Eve (4th 15l 29.29 HRX); Wishys Girl (4th 1 1/2l 30.28 HRX); Balroe Bullet (3rd 10l 30.25 HRX); Classy Cai (1st 18.17 HRX).

525 - Ernies Remix (6th 9 1/2l 29.62 NWB); Jocobs Dream (2nd 6l 29.35 HRX); Moyrath Queen (2nd 5l 29.37 HRX); Bluebell Line (3rd 2 3/4l 29.60 HRX); Benvista Katie (3rd 14l 29.28 HRX); Chloes Scholes (6th 13 1/2l 29.54 HRX).

525 - Days Lad (6th 18 1/2l 29.23 NWB); Denver Beauty (3rd 10l 29.54 HRX); Banshee Eile (2nd 3/4l 29.50 HRX); Curryhills Nuts (6th 13 1/2l 29.46 HRX); Tantallons King (1st 29.68 HRX); Gelock (2nd 1 1/2l 29.45 DLK).

525 - Rest Assurred (5th 10 1/2l 29.21 SPK); Best Classic (4th 9 1/2l 29.63 HRX); Top Life (2nd 4l 22.52 DLK); White Hot (5th 13l 29.21 HRX); Dell View (2nd 1l 29.62 HRX); Kingdom Dor (2nd 10l 17.75 HRX).

525 - Dixies Secret (2nd 3l 29.14 HRX); Flashing Bond (2nd 1/2l 29.62 HRX); Great Caruso (6th 16 1/2l 28.98 HRX); Fast Enterprise (6th 11l 29.22 HRX); Alutrain (3rd 6 1/2l 29.12 HRX); Tex Pursuit (1st sh 29.39 NWB).

750 - Honcho Come Home (3rd 2 1/2l 42.92 HRX); Options Required (3rd 1l 42.84 HRX); Curryhills Breny (1st 1l 42.92 HRX); Holborn Emma (2nd 1l 42.92 HRX); Mikes Hero (2nd 1l 42.84 HRX); Lonesome Flash (1st 1l 42.84 HRX).

525 - Boden Mary (4th 1 1/2l 29.56 HRX); No Big Deal (4th 1 1/2l 30.58 HRX); Mulhussey Dubh (3rd 3 3/4l 29.29 HRX); Finance Flyer (4th 8l 29.36 MGR); Clodiagh Valley (3rd 3l 29.68 THR); Winetavern Halo (3rd 3 1/2l 29.12 DLK).

575 - Carrot Cove (6th 9l 32.13 NWB); Rathcoole Rose (5th 8 1/2l 31.92 NWB); Persevere (6th 11l 42.84 HRX); Automatic Show (3rd 5 1/2l 30.93 HRX); Silly Six (3rd 11l 17.72 HRX); Loco Spice (6th 18 1/2l 31.71 HRX). Floating Res: Curleys Blue, Miss Elliott, Briman Bridge, All Promises, Curryhills Brook, Strangford Rosie, Chanter Hand, Micapaeo, Kingdom Leon, Slaneyview Hero, Stouke Flashing, Silkys Dream, CladdaghFlash, Early Vintage, Moatview Wonder, Rathbride Jet, Corporate Clasic, Snipers Promise, Woodhaven Tulip, Low Gear, Safe Travel, Loughteen Bond, Belville Heavies, Sues Lady, Queens Island.

TRALEE (7.50)

525 - Black Hanna, Jet Back, Tullig Princess, Calypso Chic, Deep Echo, Sarahs Slaney. 325 - Millabbey Lilly, Feline Tess, Bill For Gold, Portmagee Ben, Fairies Choice, Melindas Dancer. 525 - Dolores Sandal, Joy For You, Knockbawn Ban, Ivy Tree, Carrachan Maude, Stouting Black. 525 - Queen Of Dromin, Premier Prince, Woodford Ann, Morbeat Shawnee, Mail Road Gift, Oneco Angel. 525 - Miss Santiago, Helenas Rhys, Bluebell Shadow, Clongeel Flight, Killeacle Louise, Jeffs Haven. 525 - Glengort Flash, Snakeskin Tina, Waycross Sorrel, Say Goodbye Dara, Eileens Rock, Bizzie Birdie.

YOUGHAL (7.50)

525 - Durrow Tracker, Redbarn Tiger, Cavies Moll, Mazuna Miss, Queens Berry, Lleyton On. 525 - Doolieve Kewell, Sinatrina, Melleray Star, Genuine Sparkle, Farthing Wood, Mollies Surprise. 325 - Sheeraghs Prince, Movealong Sean, Haughty Honcho, Lets Go Dido, Moonveen Rita, Seventh Tiger. 525 - Dark Trojan, Loskeran Tiny, Molana Warrior, Rockforest Molly, Four Hearts, Bridget Goose. 525 - Feale Style, Beat Them Tina, Witches, Clevedon Park, Bravo Blue, Mild Dream. 525 - Glengarra Baby, Stop Me Now, All Right So, Hennesseys Hands, Montese Bay, Ronnoco Carrie. 525 - Sarou Ciara, Brandy Rebel, Ferryforth Eva, Totally Cool, Ronnoco Roxy, Uncle Dinny. 525 - Bobo Baggins, Popular Rose, Sister Anna, Flashing Lleyton, Sarawak Macks, Lefanta Flight. 525 - Boulta Flash, Rumble Larry, Sarou Mark, Brideview Hero, Bridgetown Jade, Classy Cassy. 525 - Fairyfield Her, Mars Prince, Four Spades, All Life, Salubrious Boy, Kilmore Spring. Floating Res: Lady Phil, Elles Champ, Upita, Granig Charm, Cut Back Charlie, Bonny Exile, Kathleens Fancy, Goodbye Bonmahon, Ballyerrin Hayle, Meesmolly, Ballyhoura Micko, Glengarra Lady, Humble Hero, Cavies Polly, Folk In Hell, Hollickwood Girl, Janes Larkhill, Kilnamack Rebel, Evas Doll.

THURLES (7.50)

525 - Tailings Pond, Parkstown Expres, Derwent Vera, Arklow Sonic, Good On You, Dooree Emma. 525 - Toms Way, Chamberlain Star, Quick Movement, Clear Mist, No Joke Flash, Vinnys Day. 525 - Kilbreedy Kewell, Bog Cross Spot, Kilfrush Style, Daves Dynamite, Lantern, No Joke Frisby. 525 - Chancy Cheque, Lingrawn Fawna, Scorduff Jet, Backstreet Girl, Moreton Diva, Borna Expert. 525 - Magical Mile, Derwent Leo, Lowtown Lill, Snooty Roots, Fionntra Orla, Jack Tse. 525 - Merry Christmas, Ballyphilip Rock, Ballinahow Lady, Early Prince, Meldrum Daisy, Glenske Bill. 525 - Baby Joes Mate, Baran Ferrari, Collossus, Simple Picture, Crinkill Legend, Borna On Air. 525 - Come Back Lauren, Rushmore Star, Galtee Gillyann, Toms Marie, Stylefield Pat, Grading Pet. 525 - Merry Venue, Ready Mix, Shots Pride, Skippys Liner, Get On Blackie, Dance Raville. 525 - Silver Sword, Suir Rebel, Topless, Cloughleigh Kee, Ballymile Spark, Killoskehane Lad.

YOUGHAL (7.50)

525 - Durrow Tracker, Redbarn Tiger, Cavies Moll, Mazuna Miss, Queens Berry, Lleyton On. 525 - Doolieve Kewell, Sinatrina, Melleray Star, Genuine Sparkle, Farthing Wood, Mollies Surprise. 325 - Sheeraghs Prince, Movealong Sean, Haughty Honcho, Lets Go Dido, Moonveen Rita, Seventh Tiger. 525 - Dark Trojan, Loskeran Tuny, Molana Warrior, Rockforest Molly, Four Hearts, Bridget Goose. 525 - Feale Style, Beat Them Tina, Witches, Clevedon Park, Bravo Blue, Mild Dream. 525 - Glengarra Baby, Stop Me Now, All Right So, Hennesseys Hands, Montese Bay, Ronnoco Carrie. 525 - Sarou Caira, Brandy Rebel, Ferryforth Eva, Totally Cool, Ronnoco Roxy, Uncle Dinny. 525 - Bobo Baggins, Popular Rose, Sister Anna, Flashing Lleyton, Sarawak Macks, Lefanta Flight. 525 - Boulta Flash, Rumble Larry, Sarou Mark, Brideview Hero, Bridgetown Jade, Classy Cassy. 525 - Fairyfield Her, Mars Prince, Four Spades, All Life, Salubrious Boy, Kilmore Spring. Floasting Res: Lady Phil, Elles Champ, Upita, Granig Charm, Cut Back Charlie, Bonny Exile, Kathleens Fancy, Goodbye Bonmaho, Ballerrin Hayle, Meesmolly, Ballyhoura Micko, Glangara Lady, Humble Hero, Cavies Polly, Folk In Hell, Hollickwood Girl, Janes Larkhill, Kilnamack Rebel, Evas Doll.

LAST NIGHT'S RESULTS

HAROLDS CROSS

525 - Silverhill Polka (Tinlough Gerry-Silverhill Dora) (2) 6/4,1 Dakota Black (1) 3/1,2 Jewels Bypass (6) 5/2,3 Ardan Prince (5) 5/2, 4 Prentstaff Goldi (3) 3/1, 5 3l sh 30.03 T ?2.70 ?2.00 ?2.20 F ?16.60 T ?32.10.

525 - Black Royale (Top Honcho-Dunrum Fancy) (3) 2/1,1 Snazzy Blessed (4) 5/2,2 Flyaway Tip (5) 4/1,3 Domino (1) 5/2,4 Full Of Promise (6) 4/1,5 Forest Tina (2) 5/2,6 1/2l 11/2l 29.82 T ?2.90 ?1.50 ?2.30 F ?13.60 T ?91.80.

525 - Portico Panda (Droops Vieri-Suirview Pride) (1) 3/1,1 Droopys Devine (6) 4/5,2 Broken Silence (3) 5/2,3 Coolbawn Pete (2) 4/1,4 Killashee (4) 4/1,5 Shrapnel (5) 3/1,6 1/2l 21/2l 29.39 (C Finnegan) T ?6.60 ?1.60 ?2.70 F ?16.90 T ?180.00.

525 - Star of Gold (Toms The Best - Home Maid) (3) 2/1 1; Marinas Honcho (5) 6/4 2; Top Player (6) 3/1 3; Gilmayo Lady (4) 4/1 4; Dungavon Rebel (1) 4/1 5. 2l 6l 29.22 (K Losty) T ?6.60 ?1.50 ?1.60 F ?16.00 T ?22.10.

525 - Me Dog (Top Honcho - Las Marinas) (4) 2/1 1; Gatally Plucker (3) 4/1 2; Genies All Black (1) 3/1 3; Invasion (2) 4/1 4; Kishlawn Mister (5) 3/1 5; Stop Later (6) 2/1 6. 1l 5l 29.49 (S Graham) T ?3.50 ?2.40 ?4.20 F ?22.90 T ?101.60.

525 - Effernogue Rover (Late Late Show-Effernogue Spice) (1) 9/4 1; Mogan Olay (6) 4/1 2; Shes A Flash (5) 3/1 3; Joey Rascal (3) 2/1 4; Tantallons Ellis (2) 3/1 5; I On Time (4) 3/1 6. 2l 1l 29.33. T ?4.20 ?6.00 ?3.00 F ?21.70. T ?59.30.

525 - Fennor Boy (Split The Bill-Boyneside Star) (4) 4/1 1; Milltown Forge (2) 2/1 2; Bramley Goldie (6) 4/1 3; Damiens Glory (5) 2/1 4; Sad Tom (1) 5/2 5; Cabras Ices (3) 5/1 6. 5l 6l 29.19 (T White). T ?5.70 ?3.00 ?1.80 F ?33.40. T ?188.40.

525 - Compatible (Top Honcho - Marinas Tina) (4) evens, 1; Boa Morte (3) 4/1, 2; Illinois Icarus (1) 4/1, 3; Anna Livia (2) 5/1, 4; Mutts Millie (5) 6/1, 5; Tyrur Trixie (6) 7/1, 6; 3L & 1L; 29.19; (S Graham); T ?2.70, ?1.50, ?1.90, F ?13.10; T ?72.50.

525 - Meath Man (Moyne Rebel - Patchpockets) (1) 9/4, 1; Ashwood Maxi (5) 3/1, 2; Footfields Zico (2) 6/1, 3; Hillview Sue (6) 5/1, 4; Whitestown Star (3) 6/1, 5; Boomers Colleen (4) 2/1, 6; 1/2L & 3 1/2L; 32.01; (J Raleigh); T ?4.20, ?2.40, ?2.50, F ?22.80; T ?123.10

LIMERICK

Serraphena 6/4 29.90; Stormy Bill 5/4 28.92; Like A Lord evens 29.24; Baby Brona evens 29.67; Crickleowl Sammy 5/2 29.08; Lost In Town 5/2 29.46, White Flame 2/1 29.23, Offshore Mile 6/4 29.43, Autumnal Colour 2/1 16.71, Spooky Vieri 9/4 28.97.

ENNISCORTHY

Stally Brass 3/1 29.56, Metric Ellie 5/1 29.76, Park Admiral 5/4 29.26, Way Better evens 29.75, Mind Your Top 4/6 29.53, Crea Spice 3/1 29.65, Merry Quip 6/4 29.64.

DERRY

Greenlough Power 2/5 16.92; Cavansheath Girl 5/4 17.04; Backford Phoenix 4/6 28.33; Mullan Ryan 3/1 28.72; Coolagorna Raul 3/1 28.58; Showgirl Sophie 2/1 28.62; Greenloch Dingo 5/2 16.84.

LONGFORD

Fern Joey 2/1 29.67; Micky Doodle 5/2 31.87; Lishenry Flash 3/1 29.34; Max Power 1/3 29.25; Scots Limey 2/1 29.34; Shake That Thing 2/1 29.35; Loreita Gold 5/4 29.25; Bridge Amigo 6/4 29.10.

BALLYSKEAGH

Duggos Tiger 4/7 20.42, Steep The Peas 5/2 20.68, Flagfield Lady 3/1 29.89, Major Alert 3/1 20.35, Trading Tigress 6/1 29.38, Dinky Sonic 3/1 20.44, Final Promise 4/1 28.97, Charlie Bingo 2/1 20.27, Pagoda Girl 5/2 29.17.

Dubs to face Aussies THE Dublin 'Cumann na mBunscol selection' panel was named last night ahead of Thursday's International Rules clash against the Aussies in Parnell Park (4.0).

Dublin will be captained by Ballymun Kickhams star Paddy Christie. Christie along with Coman Goggins and Shane Ryan have previously represented Ireland at International Rules level.

Special family tickets costing ?10 for two adults and two children, are available through primary schools. Cash will be taken at stiles on the day and single adult admission will be ?8.

DUBLIN (Squad v Australia): Paul Copeland (St Jude's), Martin Cahill (St Brigid's), Donnacha Corcoran (St Mary's, Saggart), Anthony Holly (Whitehall CC), Paul Casey (Lucan Sarsfields), Shane Ryan (Nh Mearnog), Shane O'Sullivan (Whitehall CC), Hugh McEnerney (Whitehall CC), Kevin O'Malley (Erins Hope), Mick Casey (Lucan Sarsfields), John McNally (Ballinteer SJ), Declan Lally (St Brigid's), Enda Crennan (St Jude's), Robbie Boyle (Erins Isle), Wayne McCarthy (Erins Isle), Glen Archbold (Inisfails), Cian Cleere (St Sylvester's), Dec Cahill (St Brigid's), Caoimhin King (Erins Hope), Peadar Andrews (St Brigid's), Coman Goggins (Ballinteer SJ), Dave Noonan (Erins Isle), Seamus Breathnach (St Mary's, Saggart), Val Sheridan (Erins Hope), Denis Bastic (Templeogue Synge St), Darren Ducie (Ballymun Kickhams), Francis Fitzgerald (St Margaret's), Shane Cooke (St Mary's, Saggart), Ross Archbold (Inisfails), Robert Leghio (Inisfails).

Read More

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport