Sport Rugby

Saturday 22 July 2017

St Mary's 6 Garryowen 12

MATCH OF THE DAY
St Mary's v Cork Constitution
Templeville Road, 2.30

ST MARY'S will be hoping their decision to wear pink jerseys will be the only charitable gesture they're making today in this make -or-break clash against the league leaders.

The Dubliners are still sitting pretty in second, but defeat in their penultimate game could see them drop out of the play-off places, with some of their rivals having played a game less.

A win would see them go top, but it won't be easy against the in-form Leesiders, who haven't lost since October.

Mary's came away from Temple Hill with a bonus point when the sides met earlier in the season and can draw encouragement from that result.

Tom Gleeson, Billy Holland and Duncan Williams were all on Munster's bench last night and their absence will weaken the visitors, but Brian Walsh can delve into the strongest squad in the country for reinforcements.

Garryowen and Shannon have both left Templeogue with four points, but Mary's will be hoping their strong wins over Blackrock and UL Bohemians have bolstered them for the run-in.

They'll need a huge performance to reward their strong season with a spot in the semi-finals.

Verdict: Home win

DOWN MEMORY LANE

March 11, 1996

ST MARY'S 6 GARRYOWEN 12

Garryowen are not used to doing favours for their bitter rivals Shannon, but the Dooradoyle men's victory over St Mary's meant the Dubliners' challenge for the title came to an end and Shannon claimed the title in absentia.

Garryowen had to do without internationals Keith Wood (right) and Ben Cronin, but the returning Richard Wallace scored the all-important second-half try and staked a claim for inclusion in the following week's Ireland squad for the clash with Wales.

St Mary's rued missed kicks by Nicky Barry and Kenny Smith's foot stepping into touch as he was about to touch down for a try, but the celebrations began down in Limerick as Shannon claimed another crown.

ST MARY'S -- G Halpin; D Wall, N Barry, G Lavin, A McEvoy; F Campion, P Lynch; B Keane, M Corcoran, W Bowden; M O'Kelly, S Jameson; K Potts, P Devlin, V Costello.

GARRYOWEN -- D Larkin; R Wallace, P Danaher, K Smith, D Costello; P Murphy, S McIvor; P Spain, P Cunningham, K Ronan; S Leahy, M Coughlan; D O'Sullivan, P Hogan, M O'Donoghue.

LEAGUE DUALS

Ballymena v Dungannon: Alister Hood, Ian Humphreys, Adam Larkin.

Garryowen v UL Bohemians: Rory Griffen, Michael Dunphy, Myles Richardson, Myles O'Riordan, Conor Fitzgerald.

Shannon v Clontarf: Fiach O'Loughlin.

AIL FIXTURES

(2.30)

DIVISION 1A

Dolphin v Blackrock, Musgrave Park; Garryowen v UL Bohemian, Dooradoyle; Shannon v Clontarf, Coonagh; St Mary's v Cork Constitution, Templeville Road.

DIVISION 1B

Ballymena v Dungannon, Eaton Park; Buccaneers v UCC, Dubarry Park; Old Belvedere v Ballynahinch, Anglesea Road; Young Munster v Galwegians, Clifford Park.

DIVISION 2

Bruff v Bective, Kilballyowen Park; Clonakilty v Terenure, The Vale; DLSP v Lansdowne, Kirwan Park; Dublin University v Old Wesley, College Park; Greystones v Corinthians, Dr Hickey Park; Highfield v Belfast Harlequins, Woodleigh Park; Malone v UCD, Gibson Park; Thomond v Old Crescent, Fitzgerald Park.

DIVISION 3

Ards v Suttonians, Hamilton Park; Carlow v Connemara, Oak Park; Instonians v Wanderers, Shaw's Bridge; Midleton v Banbridge, Towns Park; Naas v Barnhall, Forenaughts; Navan v Portadown, Balreask Old; Nenagh v Rainey Old Boys, New Ormond Park; QUB v Sunday's Well, Dub Lane.

Irish Independent

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport