Sport Rugby

Friday 22 August 2014

Rugby scoreboard

Published 17/03/2014 | 02:30

  • Share

U-20 SIX NATIONS

  • Share
  • Go To

Maurice Trelut: France 23 (R Ruffenach, J-B Lespinasse try each; B Serin 2 cons, 3 pens) Ireland 13 (F Taggart try; R Byrne con, pen; C McKeon pen)

San Michele: Italy 5 (Daniele try) England 52 (Morris try, con, Conlon, Itole, Sloan, Woolstencraft, Braley, Purdy, Earle try each, Olver 5 cons).

Colwyn Bay: Wales 43 (Dixon, Boyde, Benjamin, Adams, Williams, Hughes try each, Penalty try, O'Brien, Price 2 cons each) Scotland 15 (Hoyland, Farndale try each, Lowe con, pen)

P W D L F A D Pts

France 5 5 0 0 112 51 61 10

England 5 4 0 1 215 57 158 8

Wales 5 3 0 2 102 107 -5 6

Ireland 5 2 0 3 74 79 -5 4

Italy 5 1 0 4 46 143 -97 2

Scotland 5 0 0 5 63 175 -112 0

WOMEN'S SIX NATIONS

Stade du Hameau: France 19 (Lievre, Portaries, Izar try each, Agricole 2 cons) Ireland 15 (Bourke 2 tries, Briggs con, pen)

Talbot Athletic Ground: Wales 25 (Davies N, Powell Hughes, Tuttiett, Bowen try each, Wilkins con, pen) Scotland 0

Giulio e Silvio Pagani: Italy 0 England 24 (Waterman, Keates, Reed try each, Scarratt try, 2 cons)

P W D L F A D Pts

France 5 5 0 0 162 21 141 10

England 5 4 0 1 145 31 114 8

Ireland 5 3 0 2 137 41 96 6

Italy 5 2 0 3 57 108 -51 4

Wales 5 1 0 4 45 88 -43 2

Scotland 5 0 0 5 5 261 -256 0

ULSTER BANK ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE

Division 1A

Templeville Rd: St Mary's College 6 (G Dunne 2 pens) Clontarf 25 (M McFarland, M McGrath, B Byrne try each, D Joyce 2 pens, 2 cons)

Dooradoyle: Garryowen 12 (A O'Byrne 4 pens) Cork Con 8 (R Foley try, C Quinn pen).

Lansdowne Rd: Lansdowne 41 (C Aherne 2 tries, W Walsh, T Daly, J Moran try each; T Kiersey 4 cons; T Kiersey pen) Ballynahinch 26 (R McBurney 2 tries, M Croomie, N Faloon try each; R Lobb, M Croomie 2 cons each)

Anglesea Rd Old Belvedere 34 (J Kennedy, J Conan, D Riordan try each, J Glynn try, 2 pens, 4 cons) Young Munster 12 (S Rennison, A Cotter try each, B Haugh con)

Musgrave Park: Dolphin 32 (R Murphy 2 tries, E Mills, J Leahy, D Attridge try each, B Keeshan pen, R. Scannell 2 cons) UCD 55 (Tries: A Kelly, E Joyce 2 tries each, A Boyle, B Daly, try each, sJ Thornton 4 cons, 2 pens).

P W D L F A B Pt

O Belvedere 14 11 2 1 306 233 5 53

Clontarf 13 11 0 2 346 168 5 49

Lansdowne 13 7 0 6 323 261 8 36

Cork Con 14 6 1 7 210 209 8 34

UCD 13 7 0 6 306 264 5 33

Y Munster 13 7 0 6 241 277 3 31

St Mary's C 13 5 1 7 239 259 5 27

Dolphin 13 6 0 7 195 314 3 27

Ballynahinch 14 2 0 12 224 304 9 17

Garryowen 14 3 0 11 178 279 5 17

Division 1B

Annacotty UL Bohemian 16 (E Sweeney try, R Burke 3 pens 1 con) Shannon 15 (T Leader, L O'Dea try each, T Bennett pen, con).

Lakelands ParkL Terenure College 22 (R Duke 2 tries, J O'Donoghue, K O'Neill try each) Dublin University 17 (J Dilger try, penalty try, S Windsor 1 pen, 2 cons)

Deramore Pk: Belfast Harlequins 14 (B Sloan try, L Cambridge 3 pens) Malone 25 (R Miller try, J McKinney 6 pens, con)

Stevenson Pk: Dungannon 27 (J Bates, J Finlay try each, P Nelson 5 pens, con) Blackrock 27 (J Simon-Byrne, M Carroll, P McKeag try each, R Keogh try, con, D Scott-Lennon con, D Godfrey dpgl).

P W D L F A B Pt

Terenure 14 14 0 0 389 154 8 64

Corinthians 14 11 0 3 285 225 4 48

Buccaneers 14 9 0 5 317 239 7 43

UL Bohemian 14 9 0 5 262 244 7 43

Shannon 13 7 0 6 207 218 3 31

Belfast H'quins 14 6 0 8 219 226 4 28

Malone 14 4 0 10 237 291 7 23

Blackrock C 14 3 1 10 255 330 6 20

Dublin Uni 14 3 0 11 198 272 6 18

Dungannon 13 2 1 10 169 339 2 12

Division 2A

Rosbrien: Old Crescent 17 (W Hanley try, G Quinn McDonagh 3 pens, P O'Sullivan pen) Ballymena 19 (A Hamilton 2 tries, J Montgomery try, A O'Hara 2 cons).

Kilballyowen: Bruff 20 (J Cleary, D Keogh try each, R McAuliffe 2 pens, 2 cons) Queens 27 (P Farrell 2 tries, P Gillen, S McIlwaine try each, J Rea pen, R McMaster 2 cons).

Judges Rd: City of Derry 32 (S Logue 2 tries, S Ferguson, S Corr, J Caithness try each, M Robinson con, A Semple pen, con) Cashel 10 (M Cross try, D O' Brien pen, con)

Parsonstown: NUIM Barnhall 10 (G Murray try, S Gillespie pen, con) Galwegians 12 (R Fitzgerald, R Moore try each, D Leader con)

Rainey 31 (P McGowan 2 tries, N Sterling try, M O'Connor try, pen, 4 cons) Highfield 14 (R Donovan 2 tries, R Starke 2 cons)

Kilbogget Park: Seapoint 7 (B Cunningham try, B Keegan con) UCC 9 (S Og Murphy 3 pens)

Donnybrook: Bective Rangers 29 Banbridge 27

P W D L F A B Pt

Galwegians 13 12 0 1 342 150 7 55

Ballymena 12 9 0 3 233 136 5 41

Barnhall 13 8 0 5 242 198 7 39

C of Derry 13 8 1 4 271 246 5 39

UCC 12 8 0 4 248 151 6 38

Queens Uni 13 8 0 5 247 211 6 38

Rainey 13 7 0 6 287 307 5 33

O Wesley 13 7 0 6 276 221 4 32

Banbridge 13 6 0 7 274 246 8 32

Bective R 13 5 1 7 211 224 8 30

Cashel 13 6 0 7 188 203 5 29

Seapoint 13 4 1 8 208 239 6 24

Highfield 13 5 0 8 172 294 2 22

Naas 13 4 1 8 224 293 3 21

O Crescent 13 3 0 10 141 289 4 16

Bruff 13 1 0 12 190 346 5 9

Division 2B

Towns Park: Midleton 31 (C Walker 2 tries, 3 cons, R Smyth, K Burns, D O'Sullivan tries) Navan 3 (C O'Reilly pen);

Musgrave Park: Sunday's Well 39 (N O'Donoghue, M Moynihan, L Coughlan, R O'Mahony, S Desmond try each, S O'Riordan 2 pens, 4 cons) Instonians 3 (R McCarthy pen)

Hamilton Park: Ards 31 (T Devlin, G McBurney, E Ratu, Q Euweni try each, P Cox pen, 4 cons) Boyne 26 (C Brodigan 2 tries, K Keogh, G Kennedy try each, H Kennedy 3 cons)

Palace Grounds: Armagh 10 (R Reaney try, pen, con) Thomond 17 (J Guilfoyle, S Ryan try each, L Fitzgerald con, J O'Neill pen, con)

Spollanstown: Tullamore 15 (J Conroy, C Cornally try each, A Deverell pen, con) Sligo 13 (M Butler try, S Moir 2 pens, con)

Kirwan Park: DLSP 13 Skerries 26 (K McGrath, M Nally, M Sherlock, D Quirke try each, C Keane 3 cons)

New Ormond Park: Nenagh Ormond 19 (L Viapula, N Daly, R O'Brien try each, D Fogarty 2 cons) Greystones 17 (B Clancy, P Geoghan try each, R Spillane pen, 2 cons)

McDowell Park: Suttonians 10 (J Lennon try, D O'Neill pen, con) Richmond 15 (S Clancy try, W Murphy try, pen, con)

P W D L F A B Pt

Nenagh 13 12 1 0 335 165 4 54

Skerries 13 9 0 4 306 152 9 45

Thomond 13 9 1 3 299 145 7 45

Greystones 13 10 0 3 289 176 5 45

Tullamore 13 8 1 4 209 229 4 38

Armagh 13 8 0 5 232 176 5 37

Sunday's W 13 6 1 6 244 235 4 30

Navan 13 6 1 6 183 200 4 30

Richmond 12 6 0 6 170 209 5 29

Midleton 13 6 0 7 187 175 4 28

DLSP 13 6 0 7 187 241 4 28

Ards 13 5 0 8 169 310 5 25

Sligo 13 3 1 9 197 221 6 20

Boyne 13 4 0 9 202 291 4 20

Instonians 12 2 0 10 128 242 6 14

Suttonians 13 0 0 13 139 309 6 6

Leinster Sch Senior Cup Final

Blackrock 22 (Oliver, Keenan, Timoney try each, Kearns 2 cons, pen) Clongowes 17 (Cleary, O'Donoghue try each, A Hughes 2 cons, pen).

CONNACHT

UBL 2A 2013/14: Galwegians 12 NUIM Barnhall 10. UBL 2B 2013/14: Tullamore 15 Sligo 13. J1A 2013/14: Westport 19 Ballinasloe 13; OLBC 11 Monivea 3; Connemara 28 Tuam 0. ElvConSchSenCup: Garbally College 21 Marist College 11. JunCup: St Geralds Castlebar 36 Garbally College 0. SSDC 2013/14 PB: Pres Athenry 26 An Cheathru Rua 15. JDC 2013/14 PA: St Pauls Galway 14 Pres Headford 10; HRC Mountbellew 24 Roscommon 0.

LEINSTER

Provincial Towns Cup: Wicklow 17 Tullamore 13; Enniscorthy 12 Dundalk 5. 98FM Metro Cup: Old Belvedere 24 Old Wesley 17. Provincial 2nds Cup: Swords 27 Portlaoise 18. Provincl Towns Plate: Clondalkin 59 Navan 10; Gorey 63 Tullow 7; Metro Plate: St Marys College RFC 31 NUIM Barnhall 18; Monkstown 26 Malahide 14. Purcell Cup : Naas 22 Seapoint 20. Met Lge Div 8 Final: Seapoint 6 De La Salle Palmerston 0. Met Lge Div 9 Final: Malahide 38 Unidare 14. Met Lge Div 10 Final: Railway Union 14 Terenure College RFC 9.

Metro League Div 3: Clontarf 34 St Marys College RFC 31.

P W D L F A PD Pts

St Marys 14 12 1 1 515 204 311 62

Lansdowne 14 10 0 4 394 289 105 46

Stillorgan 14 10 0 4 252 224 28 44

Clontarf 14 5 1 8 288 344 -56 32

Bective Rangers 14 7 0 7 273 287 -14 31

Tullamore 14 5 1 8 270 309 -39 29

D L Sll Plmrstn 14 4 1 9 246 353 -107 25

Skerries 14 1 0 13 178 406 -228 7

Metro League - Div 7: Metro League Div 10: St Marys College RFC 21 Monkstown 15. Metro League Div 11: De La Salle Palmerston 27 Clondalkin 22; Kilkenny 31 Normans 0. McGee Cup: Dundalk 28 Ardee 22.

LEINSTER WOMEN

Paul Cusack Cup: St Marys J1s 15 Old Belvedere J'2' 11.

MUNSTER

mjcc: Muskerry 21 Bandon 10. Sen 2nds Lge Nth: Bruff 20 UL Bohemian 5.

MJL Div 1: Mallow 20 St Marys 17; Clonakilty 58 Old Christians 33; Clonmel 17 Skibbereen 10; Waterpark 14 Tralee 13; Kanturk 17 Galbally 10.

P W D L F A PD Pts

Kanturk 13 12 0 1 288 122 166 54

St Marys 13 9 1 3 215 139 76 43

Newcastle West 13 9 1 3 243 196 47 43

Clonmel 12 9 0 3 238 165 73 39

Cobh Pirates 13 6 1 6 216 189 27 32

Clonakilty 13 5 4 4 259 249 10 32

Tralee 13 6 0 7 265 226 39 31

Klfcl nd Dstrct 13 6 0 7 218 244 -26 30

Old Christians 13 5 0 8 231 352 -121 25

Muskerry 13 5 1 7 172 220 -48 24

Skibbereen 12 4 0 8 152 214 -62 21

Galbally 13 4 0 9 120 168 -48 20

Waterpark 13 2 1 10 185 240 -55 18

Mallow 13 3 1 9 140 218 -78 17

MJL Div 2: Clanwilliam 39 Newport 11. MJL Div 3: Ballincollig 32 Carrick-on-Suir 17; Charleville 25 Carrigaline 5. MJ Club Chal Shield: St Senans 20 Ennis 18. WC: St Marys 53 Presentation 14.

SJ2LPO: Corca Dhuibhne 31 Cork Constitution 19; Bandon 19 Highfield 16. SJ3LP2: Midleton 19 Sundays Well 12. SGOCPO: Kanturk 28 Shandon 21. pmup: Waterpark 17 Dungarvan 7.

Indo Sport

Read More

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport