Sport Rugby

Thursday 18 September 2014

Rugby scoreboard

Published 03/03/2014 | 02:30

  • Share

ULSTER BANK ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE

  • Share
  • Go To

Division 1A

Castle Avenue: Clontarf 59 (M McFarland 3 tries, D Fitzpatrick 2 tries, 3 cons, K Moran, K Lett, B Cuttriss, M McGrath try each, D Joyce 4 cons) Dolphin 7 (C Bohane try, B Keeshan con)

Belfield: UCD 26 (A Boyle, T Fletcher try each, J Thornton 4 pens, 2 cons) Garryowen 20 (R Brosnan, J McInerney try each; J Gavin, 2 pens, A Gaughan 2 cons)

Clifford Park: Young Munster 24 (D O'Connor, T Goggin try each, pen try, B Haugh pen 3 cons) Lansdowne 21 (M Healy, C Ross, A Boland try each, S Deasy 3 cons).

Temple Hill: Cork Constitution 24 (W Ryan, G Duffy, L Cahill, J Ryan try each, J Holland con, D Lyons con) Old Belvedere 26 (S Byrne, P Dwyer tries, S Crosbie 4 pens, 2 cons).

Ballymacarn Park: Ballynahinch 10 (R McBurney try, R Lobb pen, con) St Mary's 17 (M O'Driscoll, K Ruddock try each, C Dunne 2 cons, pen)

P W D L F A B Pt

Clontarf 12 10 0 2 321 162 5 45

O Belvedere 12 9 2 1 249 204 4 44

Cork Con 13 6 1 6 202 197 7 33

Lansdowne 12 6 0 6 282 235 7 31

Y Munster 12 7 0 5 229 243 3 31

UCD 12 6 0 6 251 232 4 28

St Mary's 12 5 1 6 233 234 5 27

Dolphin 12 6 0 6 163 259 2 26

Ballynahinch 12 2 0 10 181 240 7 15

Garryowen 13 2 0 11 166 271 5 13

Division 1B

Clifford Park: Young Munster 24 (D O'Connor, T Goggin try each, pen try, B Haugh pen 3 cons) Lansdowne 21 (M Healy, C Ross, A Boland try each, S Deasy 3 cons).

Coonagh: Shannon 10 (P Butler try, R Guerin pen, con) Buccaneers 29 (S McCauley, M Fifita, L Scanlon, L Satchwell, try each, J Carey pen, 3 cons).

Galway: Corinthians 31 (D Panter 2 tries, J Merrigan, J Burns, B Dixon try each, F Gormley 3 cons) Dungannon 5

Sydney Parade: Dublin University 12 (S Windsor 4 pens) UL Bohemian 19 (Penalty try, R Burke 4 pens, 1 con)

Gibson Park: Malone 15 (J Malcolm try, J McKinney try, pen, con) Terenure 28 (A Dunlop, K O'Dwyer, W Devane try each, M O'Neill try, 4 cons)

Stradbrook: Blackrock College 28 (E Cullen, D Godfrey, D Rowan try each, R Keogh 3 pens, 2 cons) Belfast Harlequins 12 (K Adams, M Heaney try each, L Cambridge con)

P W D L F A B Pt

Terenure C 13 13 0 0 367 137 7 59

Corinthians 12 11 0 1 262 190 1 45

UL Bohemian 13 8 0 5 246 229 7 39

Buccaneers 13 8 0 5 292 221 6 38

Belfast H'quins 13 6 0 7 205 201 4 28

Shannon 11 6 0 5 182 197 2 26

Malone 13 3 0 10 212 277 7 19

Dublin Uni 13 3 0 10 181 250 5 17

Blackrock Col 13 3 0 10 228 303 5 17

Dungannon 12 2 0 10 142 312 2 10

Division 2A

Spafield: Cashel 6 (D O'Brien 2 pens) Old Wesley 11 (C Lavelle try, B McLaughlin 2 pens)

Woodleigh Park: Highfield 17 (D Kelly, W Falvey, M O'Flynn tries, I O'Donoghue con) Bruff 16 (S Keogh try, R McAuliffe con, 3 pens)

Spafield: Cashel 6 (D O'Brien 2 pens) Old Wesley 11 (C Lavelle try, B McLaughlin 2 pens)

Donnybrook: Bective Rangers 34 (F Kenny 2 tries, A Dalla'reeva, C Treacy try each, B Lynn 4 cons, 2 pens) Rainey Old Boys 20 (P Boyle, M Shiels try each, M O'Connor 2 pens, 2 cons)

Eaton Park: Ballymena 31 (M Irwin, A Warwick try each, D O'Hara try, 4 pens, 2 cons) Seapoint 14 (S Hanley, B Cunningham try each, B Keegan 2 cons)

Rifle Park: Banbridge 26 (A Ervine, J Porter try each, L Steenson 4 pens, 2 cons) Old Crescent 15 (A Bennie, C O'Driscoll try each, G Quinn-McDonagh pen, con)

Dub Lane: Queen's 0 UCC 12 T O'Haire, P McCabe try each, S Og Murphy con)

Crowley Park: Galwegians 28 City of Derry 12

P W D L F A B Pt

Galwegians 12 11 0 1 330 140 7 51

Barnhall 12 8 0 4 232 186 6 38

Ballymena 11 8 0 3 214 119 5 37

UCC 11 7 0 4 239 144 6 34

Queens Uni 12 7 0 5 220 191 6 34

C of Derry 12 7 1 4 239 236 4 34

Old Wesley 12 7 0 5 264 204 3 31

Banbridge 12 6 0 6 247 217 6 30

Cashel 12 6 0 6 178 171 5 29

Rainey 12 6 0 6 256 295 4 28

Bective 12 4 1 7 182 197 7 25

Highfield 12 5 0 7 160 263 2 22

Seapoint 11 3 1 7 169 225 4 18

Naas 12 3 1 8 207 281 3 17

O Crescent 12 3 0 9 124 270 3 15

Bruff 11 1 0 10 165 287 4 8

Division 2B

Richmond v Instonians - postponed.

Towns Park: Midleton 11 (R Lehane try, D Walker pen, drp gl) Greystones 13 (K Marion try, R Spillane con 2 pens)

Musgrave Park: Sunday's Well 15 (E Murphy, M Quinlivan try each, S O'Riordan pen, con) Navan 6 (A Kingsley 2 pens)

New Ormond Park: Nenagh Ormond 20 (L Viapula, R O'Brien try each, D Fogarty 2 pens, 2 cons) Armagh 18

Memorial Grounds: Suttonians 3 (S van Gruting pen) Sligo 18 (C Nairn, C Kerins try each, S Moir 2 pens, con)

Spollanstown: Tullamore 10 (L Martin try, A Deverell pen, con) Skerries 29 (C Tonge 2 tries, D Quirke, P Devitt try each, C Keane pen, 3 cons)

Kirwan Park: DLSP 16 Boyne 14

Hamilton Ards 5 (D Parkhill try) Thomond 31 (L Slattery 2 tries, M Ryan, B Guilfoyle try each, D Fitzgerald try, 3 cons)

P W D L F A B Pt

Nenagh 12 11 1 0 316 148 4 50

Greystones 12 10 0 2 272 157 4 44

Thomond 12 8 1 3 277 135 6 40

Skerries 12 8 0 4 280 139 7 39

Armagh 12 8 0 4 222 159 4 36

Tullamore 12 7 1 4 194 216 4 34

Navan 12 6 1 5 180 169 4 30

DLSP 12 6 0 6 174 215 4 28

Sunday's W 12 5 1 6 205 232 3 25

Richmond 11 5 0 6 155 199 5 25

Midleton 12 5 0 7 156 172 3 23

Ards 12 4 0 8 138 279 4 20

Sligo 12 3 1 8 184 206 5 19

Boyne 12 4 0 8 176 260 2 18

Instonians 11 2 0 9 125 203 6 14

Suttonians 12 0 0 12 129 294 5 5

CONNACHT

UBL 2A 2013/14: Galwegians 28 City of Derry 12. UBL 2B 2013/14: Sligo 18 Suttonians 3.

LEINSTER

Seconds Lge - Div 1A: Tullow 27 Dundalk 27. Div 2A: AILU20 4th Qualifier: Greystones 32 Dublin University 16. McCorry Cup: Lansdowne 35 Old Wesley 10; UCD 17 Blackrock College RFC 10. Purcell Cup: Naas 49 Railway Union 12. Met Lge Div 1 Promot: St Marys College RFC 24 UCD 5. Metro League Div 1: Terenure College RFC 41 St Marys College RFC 21; Lansdowne 26 Old Belvedere 8; Dublin University 63 Greystones 14; St Marys College RFC 19 Dublin University 7; Lansdowne 45 UCD 5. Metro League Div 2: Old Wesley 67 Blackrock College RFC 10; Navan 15 Boyne 7; Naas 15 Suttonians 7; Suttonians 10 Blackrock College RFC 0. Metro League Div 3: St Marys College RFC 48 Tullamore 17; Clontarf 16 Bective Rangers 14; Stillorgan 28 De La Salle Palmerston 7. Metro League Div 4: Old Belvedere 22 Malahide 11. Metro League Div 6: Terenure College RFC 13 Naas 3; Clontarf 32 Monkstown 8. Metro League Div 7: Stillorgan 38 AIB 7; Old Belvedere 59 Tallaght 0; Coolmine 35 Parkmore 10; Old Wesley 52 AIB 0. Metro League Div 8: Terenure College RFC 19 Blackrock College RFC 17; De La Salle Palmerston 15 Seapoint 3. Metro League Div 9: Bective Rangers 9 Unidare 7. Metro League Div 10: Railway U 33 Clontarf 22; St Marys College RFC 14 Emerald Warriors 6. Metro League Div 11: RCSI 34 Clondalkin 18; Kilkenny 31 De La Salle Palmerston 3. McGee Cup: Ratoath 42 Athboy 3; Ardee 18 Navan 13.

MUNSTER

MJL Div 1: Tralee 20 Newcastle West 14.

MJL Div 2: Castleisland 5 Killarney 3; Presentation 13 Waterford City 10; Kinsale 36 Ennis 10; Bandon 39 Youghal 0; Clanwilliam 18 St Senans 13. MJL Div 3: Ballincollig 28 Dunmanway-Bantry Bay 9; Carrigaline 12 Fermoy 5; Abbeyfeale 22 Carrick-on-Suir 0. SGOCCGA: Kanturk 27 UCC 17.

Indo Sport

Read More

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport