Friday 20 October 2017

Rugby 2010: Complete calendar for the year ahead

Simon Parry-Crooke

What, where and when; all the keys dates and events for the year ahead.

RUGBY UNION

January

15-17: Heineken Cup, Amlin Challenge Cup rd 5.

22-24: Heineken Cup, Amlin Challenge Cup rd 6.

29-31: LV= Cup rd 3.

31: England Saxons v Ireland A (Bath).

February

4-7: LV= Cup rd 4.

5: Ireland A v Scotland A (Ravenhill); U-20 Six Nations Ch’ship - Scotland v France (Inverness), Ireland v Italy (Athlone), England v Wales (Gloucester); Women’s Six Nations Ch’ship - Ireland v Italy (Ashbourne).

5-6: Sevens World Series (Wellington).

6: Six Nations Ch’ship - Ireland v Italy (Croke Park), England v Wales (Twickenham); Women’s Six Nations Ch’ship - England v Wales (Esher), Scotland v France (Lasswade).

7: Six Nations Ch’ship - Scotland v France (Murrayfield); Italy A v England Saxons (Treviso).

12: U-20 Six Nations Ch’ship - Italy v England (Venice), Wales v Scotland (Cardiff Arms Park), France v Ireland (Mazamet); Women’s Six Nations Ch’ship - France v Ireland (Blois).

12-14: British & Irish Cup rd 3.

12-13: Super 14 rd 1.

13: Six Nations Ch’ship - Wales v Scotland (Millennium Stadium), France v Ireland (Paris); Women’s Six Nations Ch’ship: Italy v England (Noceto).

13-14: Sevens World Series (Las Vegas).

14: Six Nations Ch’ship - Italy v England (Rome); Women’s Six Nations Ch’ship - Wales v Scotland (Bridgend).

26: Six Nations Ch’ship - Wales v France (Millennium Stadium); England Counties v Ireland Club XV (Stourbridge); U-20 Ch’ship - Wales v France (Cardiff Arms Park), Italy v Scotland (venue tbc), England v Ireland (Gloucester).

26-27: British & Irish Cup rd 4.

27: Six Nations Ch’ship - Italy v Scotland (Rome), England v Ireland (Twickenham).

28: Women’s Six Nations Ch’ship - Italy v Scotland (Colleferro), Wales v France (Bridgend), England v Ireland (Esher).

March

2: Mobbs Memorial Match - Bedford v Barbarians.

5-7 & 10-12: British & Irish Cup rd 5.

9: France Amateurs v England Counties (Lille).

12: U-20 Six Nations Ch’ship - Scotland v England (Firhill, Glasgow), Ireland v Wales (Athlone), France v Italy (Grenoble); Women’s Six Nations Ch’ship - Ireland v Wales (Ashbourne).

12-14: LV= Cup semi-finals.

13: Six Nations Ch’ship - Ireland v Wales (Croke Park), Scotland v England (Murrayfield); Women’s Six Nations Ch’ship - Scotland v England (Meggetland), France v Italy (Montpellier).

14: Six Nations Ch’ship - France v Italy (Paris).

19: U-20 Six Nations Ch’ship - Wales v Italy (Cardiff Arms Park), Ireland v Scotland (Athlone); Women’s Six Nations Ch’ship - France v England (Rennes), Ireland v Scotland (Ashbourne).

19-21 (tbc): LV= Cup final (venue tbc).

19-21: Sevens World Series (Adelaide).

20: Six Nations Ch’ship - Wales v Italy (Millennium Stadium), Ireland v Scotland (Croke Park), France v England (Paris).

21: U-20 Six Nations Ch’ship - France v England (Saint Nazaire); Women’s Six Nations Ch’ship - Wales v Italy (Bridgend).

26-28: Sevens World Series (Hong Kong).

April

9-11: Heineken Cup, Amlin Challenge Cup qtr-finals.

24: British & Irish Cup semi-finals.

30-May 2: Amlin Challenge Cup semi-finals.

May

1-2: Heineken Cup semi-finals.

12: Championship final 1st leg.

15: British & Irish Cup final (venue tbc).

15-16: Guinness Premiership semi-finals.

19: Championship final 2nd leg.

22-23: Sevens World Series (Twickenham).

21-22: Super 14 semi-finals.

21, 22 or 23: Amlin Challenge Cup final (date & venue tbc).

22: Heineken Cup final (Stade de France, Paris).

29: Guinness Premiership final (Twickenham); Super 14 final.

29-30: Sevens World Series (Murrayfield).

30: England v Barbarians (Twickenham).

June

4: Ireland v Barbarians (Limerick).

5-19: Churchill Cup (venue tbc).

5-21: Junior World Ch’ship (Argentina).

12: NZ v Ireland (New Plymouth), Australia v England (Perth), Argentina v Scotland (Tucuman), S Africa v France (tbc).

19: NZ v Wales (Dunedin), Australia v England (Sydney), Argentina v Scotland (Mar Del Plata), S Africa v Italy (tbc).

26: Australia v Ireland (Brisbane), NZ v Wales (Hamilton), S Africa v Italy (tbc).

July

10: Tri Nations Series - NZ v S Africa (Auckland).

17: Tri Nations Series - NZ v S Africa (Wellington).

24: Tri Nations Series - Australia v S Africa (Brisbane).

31: Tri Nations Series - Australia v NZ (Melbourne).

August

7: Tri Nations Series - NZ v Australia (Christchurch).

20: Women’s World Cup (to Sept 5) - Group matches: US v Kazakhstan, Canada v Scotland, NZ v S Africa, Wales v Australia, England v Ireland, France v Sweden (Guildford).

21: Tri Nations Series - S Africa v NZ (Johannesburg).

24: Women’s World Cup group matches - NZ v Australia, Wales v S Africa, France v Scotland, Canada v Sweden, England v Kazakhstan, US v Ireland (Guildford).

28: Tri Nations Series - S Africa v Australia (Pretoria); Women’s World Cup group matches - France v Canada, Scotland v Sweden, NZ v Wales, Australia v S Africa, England v US, Ireland v Kazakhstan (Guildford).

September

1: Women’s World Cup semi-finals (Twickenham Stoop).

3-5: Guinness Premiership season starts.

4: Tri Nations Series - S Africa v Australia (Bloemfontein).

5: Women’s World Cup final (Twickenham Stoop).

11: Tri Nations Series - Australia v NZ (Sydney).

November

6: Ireland v S Africa (Lansdowne Road), (tbc) Wales v Australia (Millennium Stadium).

13 (tbc): Wales v S Africa (Millennium Stadium).

13 or 14: Ireland v Samoa (Lansdowne Road).

19 (tbc): Wales v Fiji (Millennium Stadium).

20 or 21: Ireland v NZ (Lansdowne Road).

27 or 28: Ireland v Argentina (Lansdowne Road).

28 (tbc): Wales v NZ (Millennium Stadium).

Dates (tbc): Scotland v NZ, Scotland v S Africa, Scotland v Samoa (all at Murrayfield).

December

9 (tbc): Oxford v Cambridge University Match (Twickenham).

Telegraph.co.uk

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport