Sport Leinster Rugby

Friday 9 December 2016

Volunteers celebrated at the Aviva Stadium

Published 01/04/2016 | 02:30

Clubs could not function without the work of volunteers and Leinster Rugby developed this scheme to give clubs an opportunity to recognise those individuals who make such a great contribution to their club and their province through their volunteer work (Stock photo)
Clubs could not function without the work of volunteers and Leinster Rugby developed this scheme to give clubs an opportunity to recognise those individuals who make such a great contribution to their club and their province through their volunteer work (Stock photo)

The president of Leinster Rugby, Robert McDermott, is delighted to welcome 30 volunteers to the Aviva Stadium tomorrow.

  • Go To

The volunteers have been nominated by their clubs for the sterling work they do on behalf of their clubs.

Clubs could not function without the work of volunteers and Leinster Rugby developed this scheme to give clubs an opportunity to recognise those individuals who make such a great contribution to their club and their province through their volunteer work.

These people carry out a myriad of jobs and responsibilities. It can be somebody who cleans the clubhouse, cooks and prepares meals, washes jerseys, marks the pitches, manages a team, coaches a team, does administration work, sells lotto tickets, runs the bar, works as a PRO…the list is endless

The winners each receive two complimentary tickets for tomorrow's game and are rightly being celebrated at the match.

Award Winners

Club: Name:

1. Ardee, Susan Skeleton

2. Arklow, Yvette O'Beirne

3. Ashbourne, June Mahon

4. Athy, Raymond Pealin

5. Birr, Alan Purcell

6. Cill Dara, Kathleen McMullen

7. Clane, Ciaran Kelly

8. Clondalkin, Kevin Cullen

9. Clontarf, Jim Barden

10. County Carlow, Melvin Elmes

11. DLSP, David Lillis

12. Edenderry, John Brady

13. Greystones, Karl Jordan

14. Kilkenny, Pat Henebry

15. Lansdowne, Marc Flood

16. Longford, Karen Lennon

17. Malahide, John Ward

18. Midland Warriors, Rob Davidson

19. MU Barnhall, Eddie Fitzgerald

20. Mullingar, Conol Fitzgerald

21. Naas, Kevin Greene

22. Navan, Frances Hemeryck

23. North Kildare, Kerry Hartnett

24. Old Wesley, Ronan Bools

25. Roscrea, Gerry Horan

26. Skerries, Sean Foley

27. St Mary's College, Michael Coyle

28. Tallaght, Gerry Fanning

29. Terenure, Evelyn O'Sullivan

30. Tullamore, Jimmy Martin

Indo Sport

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport