Friday 9 December 2016

Leinster Club rugby: Eastern teams dominate

Independent.ie Sportsdesk

Published 04/11/2016 | 02:30

Gorey have only won one game this year as they struggle to replicate last season's excellent second place finish but they have picked up losing bonus points in their other four games. (Stock picture)
Gorey have only won one game this year as they struggle to replicate last season's excellent second place finish but they have picked up losing bonus points in their other four games. (Stock picture)

The All-Ireland Junior Cup has been a happy hunting ground for Leinster clubs, who have won it for the past five years.

  • Go To

On Saturday three of the province's four representatives advanced past the first round, and they have each been rewarded with home draws for tomorrow week's quarter-finals.

Holders Enniscorthy hammered NUIG Galway 74-0 and now face Junior Cup first timers Ballyclare, who won 29-16 at Richmond on Saturday.

This is Ashbourne's second time in the Junior Cup, and for the second year in a row they won in Westport, this time 28-10.

Their last-eight opponents are Bandon, , who shocked Instonians 30-26 in Belfast on their tournament debut.

De La Salle Palmerston also travelled into the unknown when they faced Munster Junior League champions Clonmel, but cruised to a 45-5 victory on their competition bow.

They now entertain Galbally from Limerick, who won 16-13 in Gorey last weekend to deny Leinster a first-round clean sweep.

Leinster League Division 1A action resumes tomorrow and leaders Malahide face a tricky test in Gorey, while second placed Enniscorthy will be expecting to pick up maximum points at home to bottom side Monkstown.

A year ago Monkstown surprised Enniscorthy with a 13-12 win in Ross Road but the form of both teams this time round makes a repeat result highly unlikely.

Gorey have only won one game this year as they struggle to replicate last season's excellent second place finish but they have picked up losing bonus points in their other four games.

Malahide have destroyed all and sundry at their Estuary Road home so far but only just got over the line on their two away trips so another tight contest is on the cards tomorrow.

Dundalk host De La Salle Palmerston in what appears to be the battle for 'best of the rest', while Ashbourne travel to Kilkenny.

Division 1B leaders Tullow are in Ashbrook this evening to play Coolmine while second-placed Wicklow host third-placed Clondalkin on Sunday at Ashtown Lane.

Cill Dara take their Division 2A 100pc record on the road to Railway Union on Sunday and if they endure any slip up in Park Avenue, second-placed Longford will be looking to take advantage when they visit bottom club Newbridge.

Division 2B pacesetters New Ross face into a derby away to third -placed Wexford Wanderers, while in Division 3 the winners of Midland Warriors v RCSI will go top as leaders Ratoath have the weekend off.

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport