Thursday 29 September 2016

Lansdowne lead way in a season to remember

Published 15/05/2015 | 02:30

Lansdowne players celebrate after rounding off a successful season with victory over Clontarf in the Aviva Stadium last Saturday
Lansdowne players celebrate after rounding off a successful season with victory over Clontarf in the Aviva Stadium last Saturday
Captain Stephen Gardiner lifts the cup

After another wonderful season across the 12 counties, the list of competition winners and losers in Leinster club competitions for the season is tabulated below.

  • Go To

It includes all adult men as well as women's results.

On the national front, Lansdowne won Division 1A of the Ulster Bank League, beating Clontarf 18-17 in an exciting final at the Aviva Stadium last Saturday, while Old Wesley took Division 2A honours ahead of Blackrock College, with both clubs gaining promotion to Division 1B next season.

Lansdowne U-20s won All-Ireland Fraser McMullen Trophy when edging past Dublin University 16-15 in another thriller at Anglesea Road last month.

Old Belvedere won the Women's AIL while Railway Union were victorious in the All Ireland Cup and Rathdrum won the Women's Plate.

CLUB RESULTS IN LEINSTER

 

LEINSTER LEAGUE

Division 1A (Eddie Egan Cup)

WinnerDundalk (promoted to Ubl)

Runner-UpEnniscorthy

RelegatedCoolmine & Cill Dara

Qualifiers for AIl Junior CupEnniscorthy, Monkstown, Clondalkin, Ashbourne

 

Division 1B (Ray Campion Cup)

WinnerKilkenny (promoted)

Runner-UpGorey (promoted)

RelegatedCo Carlow, Newbridge

Division 2A

WinnerNth Kildare (promoted)

Runner-UpMullingar (promoted)

RelegatedGarda & Roscrea

 

Division 2B

WinnerEdenderry (promoted)

Runner-UpAthboy (promoted)

RelegatedSwords & Clane

 

Division 3

WinnerWexford Wds (promoted)

Runner-UpBalbriggan (promoted)

 

Leinster Seconds League Division 1AWinnerDundalk

Runner-UpEnniscorthy

Leinster Seconds League Div 1B

WinnerWicklow

Runner-UpKilkenny

 

Leinster Seconds League Div 2A

WinnerTullamore

Runner-UpNorth Kildare

 

Metropolitan Leagues

Division 1 (Michael Duggan Cup)

WinnerLansdowne

Runner-UpOld Belvedere

RelegatedDublin University

 

Division 2 (John Doddy Cup)

WinnerOld Wesley (promoted)

Runner-UpSt Marys College

RelegatedBoyne

 

Division 3 (Jack Dawson Cup)

WinnerLansdowne (promoted)

Runner-UpClontarf

RelegatedDe La Salle Palmerston

 

Division 4 (Harry Brooks Cup)

WinnerTerenure Col (promoted)

Runner-UpOld Wesley

RelegatedBective Rangers

 

Division 5 (Ken Ging Cup)

WinnerMalahide (promoted)

Runner-UpTerenure College

RelegatedGuinness

 

Division 6 (Evelyn Quinn Cup)

WinnerClontarf (promoted)

Runner-UpNaas

RelegatedN/A

Division 7 (Dr Bill Lenehan Cup)

WinnerOld Wesley (promoted)

Runner-UpCoolmine

RelegatedN/A

 

Division 8 (Gerry Maher Cup)

WinnerMu Barnhall (promoted)

Runner-UpGreystones

RelegatedAib

 

Division 9 (Tony Mcsharry)

WinnerParkmore (promoted)

Runner-UpBective Rangers

 

Division 10 (Terry Doyle Cup)

WinnerKilkenny (promoted)

Runner-UpSuttonians

 

Division 11 (Chris Stapleton Cup)

WinnerDLSP (promoted)

Runner-UpClondalkin

 

Under 20 Leagues

Jp Fanagan Premier 1

WinnerTerenure College

Runner-UpDublin University

 

Jp Fanagan Premier 2 (Conal Owens Cup)WinnerSt Marys College

Runner-UpOld Wesley

 

Jp Fanagan Premier 3

WinnerDLSP

Runner-UpSuttonians

 

Cups

Senior League Cup

WinnerClontarf

Runner-UpUcd

 

Senior League Shield

WinnerWanderers

Runner-UpGreystones

 

Bank Of Ireland Provincial Towns CupWinnerEnniscorthy

Runner-UpKilkenny

 

Metropolitan Cup

WinnerTerenure College

Runner-UpLansdowne

 

Senior Seconds League Cup

WinnerTerenure College

Runner-UpLansdowne

 

Senior Seconds League Shield

WinnerGreystones

Runner-UpDe La Salle Palmerston

Provincial Towns Plate

WinnerAshbourne

Runner-UpNaas

 

Provincial Towns Seconds Cup

WinnerEnniscorthy

Runner-UpTullow

Albert O'connell Cup (Metro J2)

WinnerLansdowne

Runner-UpOld Wesley

 

Provincial Seconds Plate

WinnerAshbourne

Runner-UpAthy

 

Anderson Cup (Provincial J3)

WinnerMullingar

Runner-UpNaas

 

Moran Cup (Metro J3)

WinnerSt Marys College

Runner-UpTerenure College

 

Michael Dunne Cup (Provincial J4)

WinnerWexford Wanderers

Runner-UpDundalk

 

Winters Cup (Metro J4)

WinnerTerenure College

Runner-UpDe La Salle Palmerston

 

O'connor Cup (Metro J5)

WinnerDublin University

Runner-UpOld Wesley

 

Guilfoyle James Cup (Metro J6)

WinnerLansdowne

Runner-UpBlackrock College

 

Mccorry Cup (U-20)

WinnerTerenure College

Runner-UpUcd

 

Purcell Cup (Under 20)

WinnerSt Marys College

Runner-UpDublin University

 

Harry Gale Cup (Under 20)

WinnerMullingar

Runner-UpCill Dara / Portarlington

 

Area Competitions

Metropolitan Junior Clubs

Spencer Cup (J1)

WinnerMalahide

Runner-UpCoolmine

 

John Madden Cup (J3)

WinnerCoolmine

Runner-UpStillorgan

 

North Midlands

Hosie Cup (J1)

WinnerClondalkin

Runner-UpNorth Kildare

 

Lalor Cup (J2)

WinnerClondalkin

Runner-UpAthy

 

Spiers Cup (J3)

WinnerCill Dara

Runner-UpPortarlington

 

North East

Mcgowan Cup (J1)

WinnerDundalk

Runner-UpAshbourne

 

Jenkinson Cup (J2)

WinnerAshbourne

Runner-UpSwords

 

Mcgee Cup (J3)

WinnerArdee

Runner-UpNorth Meath

South East

Junior 1 Leauge

WinnerGorey

Runner-UpEnniscorthy

 

Junior 2 League

WinnerWicklow

Runner-UpKilkenny

 

Midlands Area

Junior 1 League - Section A

WinnerMullingar

Runner-UpLongford

 

Junior 2 League

WinnerTullamore

Runner-UpMullingar

 

Women's Competitions

Leagues

Ail Division 2 Central: Carlow Coyotes

Division 1

WinnerMullingar

Runner-UpEdenderry

 

Division 2

WinnerRailway Union

Runner-UpTullamore

 

Division 3

WinnerGarda/Westmanstown

Runner-UpSuttonians

 

Division 4

WinnerBalbriggan

Runner-UpGreystones

 

Cups

Paul Flood

WinnerMullingar

Runner-UpTullow

 

Paul Cusack

WinnerGorey

Runner-UpBalbriggan

 

Paul Flood Plate

WinnerEdenderry

Runner-UpKilkenny

 

Paul Cusack Shield

WinnerWanderers

Runner-UpTallaght

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport