Friday 1 July 2016

EURO 2016 LATEST Visit Euro 2016 Hub

Fri 10th June

Sat 11th June

Sun 12th June

Mon 13th June

Tue 14th June

Wed 15th June

Thu 16th June

Fri 17th June

Sat 18th June

Sun 19th June

Mon 20th June

Sat 25th June

Sun 26th June

Mon 27th June

Thu 30th June

Poland POL 1 (3)

Portugal POR 1 (5)

REPORT

Today's Fixtures

Wales WAL 1

Belgium BEL 1

Ongoing

Sat 02nd July

Germany GER

Italy ITA

20:00

Sun 03rd July

France FRA

Iceland ISL

20:00


Ireland make two changes for third/fourth playoff clash with France

Published 16/08/2014 | 11:42

Ireland's Jenny Murphy gets a tackle in on Emma Croker of England during the Women's Rugby World Cup semi-final in Paris. Photo: Jordan Mansfield/Getty Images
Ireland's Jenny Murphy gets a tackle in on Emma Croker of England during the Women's Rugby World Cup semi-final in Paris. Photo: Jordan Mansfield/Getty Images

Following their heavy defeat to England in Wednesday's Women's Rugby World Cup semi-final to England, Ireland have made two changes for their third/fourth playoff clash with hosts France tomorrow (kick-off 3.30pm Irish time).

  • Go To

Jenny Murphy, who makes her first start of the tournament, is named at inside centre with Grace Davitt moving to outside centre.

In the back row, Siobhan Fleming is named at blindside and Paula Fitzpatrick movies to No. 8.

Head Coach, Philip Doyle said, "It has been a fantastic World Cup for women's rugby in Ireland and ideally we will finish it off with a winning performance"

Ireland team to play France:

15. Niamh Briggs (UL Bohemians/Munster)

14. Ashleigh Baxter (Belfast Harlequins/Ulster)

13. Grace Davitt (Cooke/Ulster)

12. Jenny Murphy (Old Belvedere/Leinster)

11. Alison Miller (Portlaoise/Connacht)

10. Nora Stapleton (Old Belvedere/Leinster)

9. Tania Rosser (Blackrock/Leinster)

1. Fiona Coghlan (UL Bohemians/Leinster) (capt)

2. Gillian Bourke (UL Bohemians/Munster)

3. Ailis Egan (Old Belvedere/Leinster)

4. Sophie Spence (Old Belvedere/Leinster)

5. Marie Louise Reilly (Old Belvedere/Leinster)

6. Siobhan Fleming (Tralee/Munster)

7. Claire Molloy (Bristol/Connacht)

8. Paula Fitzpatrick (St. Mary's College/Leinster)

 

Replacements:

16. Sharon Lynch (Old Belvedere/Leinster)

17. Kerrie-Ann Craddock (Saracens/Exile)

18. Heather O'Brien (Highfield/Munster)

19. Laura Guest (Highfield/Munster)

20. Larissa Muldoon (Bristol/Exile)

21. Jackie Shiels (Richmond/Exile)

22. Hannah Casey (Saracens/Exile)

Online Editors

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport