Friday 30 September 2016

Emerging Ireland ring the changes for Uruguay clash

Published 16/06/2015 | 14:32

JJ Hanrahan is among the replacements for Emerging Ireland for their Tbilisi Cup match with Uruguay
JJ Hanrahan is among the replacements for Emerging Ireland for their Tbilisi Cup match with Uruguay

Allen Clarke and Girvan Dempsey have made 10 changes to the Emerging Ireland starting XV ahead of their clash with Uruguay tomorrow (Wednesday 17th June) at the World Rugby Tbilisi Cup in Georgia.

  • Go To

Eoin Griffin, Matt Healy, Stephen Archer, Billy Holland and captain Rhys Ruddock are retained from the side that started the tournament with a 25-0 victory over Emerging Italy on Saturday. 

Ruddock is joined in the back-row by Frank Taggart at open-side and Eoghan Masterson at No.8.  Billy Holland is partnered in the second row by Andrew Browne with James Cronin and David Heffernan coming into the front row alongside Stephen Archer.

John Cooney and Rory Scannell get the opportunity to impress as the starting half-back pairing while Noel Reid will form a midfield partnership with Eoin Griffin. 

Peter Nelson and Cian Kelleher start in the back three alongside Matt Healy who backs up from Saturday's game against the Italians.

Rob Herring, Denis Buckley, Andrew Warwick, Ben Marshall, Dan Leavy, Jack Conan, Luke McGrath and JJ Hanrahan provide cover from the bench.

"First and foremost our thoughts are with the citizens of Tbilisi," coach Allen Clarke said today.

"We have luckily been unaffected by the adverse weather conditions and we are thankful to the Georgian Rugby Union for their hospitality and consideration during what is undoubtedly a very difficult and upsetting time.”

Uruguay lost their opening fixture of the Tbilisi Cup to hosts Georgia 19-10.  Uruguay will play in Pool A at Rugby World Cup 2015 competing with England, Australia, Wales and Fiji.  Emerging Ireland's final game of the tournament is against host nation Georgia on Sunday 21st June.

Emerging Ireland Squad to play Uruguay; Georgia KO 17:00 / 14:00 GMT

Peter Nelson (Malone/Ulster); Cian Kelleher (Lansdowne/Leinster), Eoin Griffin (London Irish), Noel Reid (Clontarf/Leinster), Matt Healy (Lansdowne/Connacht); Rory Scannell (Dolphin/Munster), John Cooney (Terenure/Connacht); James Cronin (Dolphin/Munster), Dave Heffernan (Buccaneers/Connacht), Stephen Archer (Cork Constitution/Munster); Andrew Browne (Galwegians /Connacht), Billy Holland (Cork Constitution/Munster); Rhys Ruddock (St Mary's College/Leinster) captain, Frank Taggart (Belfast Harlequins/Ulster), Eoghan Masterson (Corinthians/Connacht).

Online Editors

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport