Saturday 1 October 2016

Creggs ready to defend crown as underage cups take centre stage

Published 19/02/2016 | 02:30

Action from the 2015 Connacht U-16 Cup final between Creggs and Ballina. Below: The U-17 Cup final between Galwegians and Castlebar
Action from the 2015 Connacht U-16 Cup final between Creggs and Ballina. Below: The U-17 Cup final between Galwegians and Castlebar
Action from the 2015 Connacht U-17 Cup final between Galwegians and Castlebar

The next two weekends will see the boys youth cup competitions take centre stage across the Province.

  • Go To

The cup competitions involving over 100 teams from U-13 up to and including U-18ƒ and a half will dominate the youth rugby landscape in February and March.

With the U-13, U-15 and U-17 and U-14, U-16 and U-18.5 competitions operating on alternate weekends, it is the latter which will be the focus of attention this weekend.

Sligo RFC will begin the defence of their U-18ƒ crown with a tricky away fixture against Ballinasloe, who they beat in last season's final.

Meanwhile current U-18ƒ league table toppers, Galwegians, will begin their cup campaign away to Loughrea.

In the U-16 category Creggs RFC, who won last season's U-16 competition, will begin with a home tie against Buccaneers.

Buccaneers defeated Oughterard 22-0 in their preliminary round game to take their place in the last 16.

Buccaneers having already booked their place in the U-16 league final will be strong contenders for the cup this season.

Other notable ties in the U-16 age grade will see the league's form teams Ballina and Sligo face trips to face Galwegians and Corrib respectively.

In the U-14 age group there are five preliminary round games up for decision this weekend including Ballinasloe versus Galwegians and Monivea against NUIG.

Ballinasloe won the U-13 and U-14 cups last season and will hope to carry that momentum into this seasons competitions.

U-14 Cup Preliminary Round

Monivea v NUIG, Ballinasloe v Galwegians, Creggs v Corrib, Loughrea v Ballinrobe, Sligo v Dunmore

U16 Cup Last 16

Castlebar v Ballyhaunis, Claremorris v Monivea, Loughrea v Carrick on Shannon, Galwegians v Ballina, Corrib v Sligo, Creggs v Buccaneers, Westport v Corinthians, NUIG v Ballinrobe

U-18.5 Cup Last 16

Buccaneers v Castlebar, Loughrea v Galwegians, Westport v Creggs, Ballina v Monivea, Ballinasloe v Sligo, Connemara v Tuam/Dunmore

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport