Sport Rugby

Thursday 22 June 2017

Club scene: The All-Ireland league uncovered

Match of the day

Clontarf v Lansdowne

Castle Ave, 2.30

ATTENTION turns this week to Division 1B and a mouth-watering Dublin derby between two teams with their eyes on the top spot and a place in the play-offs.

Neither side was in this section last year and they came into it in very different circumstances. Lansdowne's all-conquering Division 2-winning side have found life more difficult than Clontarf, who were relegated from the top-tier last April.

It was a fall from grace for club who suffered the heartbreak of losing the 2009 final, but Bernard Jackman's first campaign is quickly being forgotten in north Dublin. The end of his Leinster commitments leave him fully able to concentrate on the club and his project is beginning to click.

Ex-Dolphin flanker Barry O'Mahony (above) and Cork Con's double-winning captain Evan Ryan have fitted in well since joining from Cork, while Noel Reid has added assurance to a backline that will look to Michael Keating to threaten.

Life is proving a little more difficult for Lansdowne . With the likes of Ross McCarron, Ciaran O'Boyle and Eamonn Sheridan in their backline, they have plenty of threat out wide, but need to tighten up in defence, starting today -- although 'Tarf should have enough.

Verdict: Clontarf

DOWN MEMORY LANE

October 15, 1994

GARRYOWEN 24 LANSDOWNE 27

THE Sky Sports cameras focused on the AIL for the second and last time and witnessed an away win for the struggling Dubliners at Dooradoyle. Despite an inspirational performance from Keith Wood, Garryowen were downed by a side who had slipped to a record 39-0 defeat to Shannon a week earlier.

Fergus Aherne's first-half try gave them an interval lead and the boot of Conor O'Shea (above) kept Lansdowne in control, before Brian Glennon crossed for a late try to ensure victory.

GARRYOWEN -- D Larkin; A White, P Danaher, K Smith, D Sheehan; P Murphy, S McIvor; P Spain, K Wood, K Ronan; M Coughlan, R Costello; P Hogan (capt), D O'Sullivan, S Leahy.

LANSDOWNE -- C O'Shea; M Kearin, B Glennon, D Costelloe, G Ahearne; J Woods, F Aherne (capt); E Bohan, M McDermott, A McKeen; P O'Connor, H Farrelly; S Rooney, A Doyle, C Quinn.

AIL DUALS

Players who have played for both clubs in today's fixture

Blackrock v St Mary's

Victor Costello (right), Karl Gilligan, Noel Foxe, Tommy Moran, John Ryan, Paddy Dunne, Barry Browne.

Garryowen v Cork Constitution

Kenny Smith

Clontarf v Lansdowne

Warren O'Kelly, Ian O'Kelly, Karl Hoffman

FIXTURES (2.30)

DIVISION 1A

Blackrock v St Mary's, Stradbrook; Dolphin v Old Belvedere, Musgrave Park; Garryowen v Cork Constitution, Dooradoyle.

DIVISION 1B

Bruff v Dungannon, Kiballyowen Park; Buccaneers v Galwegians, Dubarry Park; Clontarf v Lansdowne, Castle Avenue; UCC v Ul Bohs, Mardyke.

DIVISION 2

Belfast Harlequins v Midleton, Deramore Park; DLSP v Ballynahinch, Kirwan Park; Dublin University v Corinthians, College Park; Malone v Terenure, Gibson Park; Old Wesley v Ballymena, Donnybrook; QUBv Bective Rangers, Dub Lane; Thomond v Clonakilty, Liam Fitzgerald Park; UCD v Old Crescent, Belfield.

DIVISION 3

Banbridge v Sundays Well, Rifle Park; City of Derry v NUIM Barnhall, Judge's Road; Connemara v Suttonians, Monastery Field; Greystones v Wanderers, Dr Hickey Park; Highfield v Instonians, Woodleigh Park; Naas v Nenagh Ormond, Forenoughts; Navan v Rainey OB, Balreask Old; Seapoint v Ards, Kilbogget Park.

Irish Independent

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport