Saturday 10 December 2016

Club scence: the AIB league uncovered

Published 16/01/2010 | 05:00

MATCH OF THE DAY

  • Go To

Old Belvedere v Young Munster,

Anglesea Road, 2.30

To Division 1B we go as the top two look to take the turn into the second half of the fixtures in pole position for the one play-off spot available.

Old Belvedere are looking to take the bell with room to spare as they currently lead the Cookies by two points at the top thanks to their prolific early-season form that has seen them rack up three try-scoring bonus points to their visitor's one.

The sides drew 3-3 in Limerick in October's second game of the season, so we can expect things to be tight again. The Dubliners will be strong, with Fergus McFadden and Chris Keane surplus to Leinster requirements; a decision by Michael Cheika that should prove to be to the club's gain. Young Munster will have to contain Leo Avua'a's breaks from the scrum, while Dave Mongan has been in impressive try-scoring form thus far.

Belvo', meanwhile, will have to deal with keeping Alan Kingsley's (above) chances from the kicking tee to a minimum while Mike Prendergast always plays a key role in tight situations.

Verdict: Home win.

DOWN MEMORY LANE

April 27, 1996

Garryowen 12 young munster 37

As party poopers go, Young Munster's appearance for the victory parade in Dooradoyle on the final day in 1996 is right up at the top of the scale.

Devotees of the Sky Blues packed the ground for the derby that was supposed to see Garryowen claim the title, but their great rivals produced a second-half performance that blew the title race open and handed the trophy to Shannon.

'The Isle' didn't get any airings at the game, but it was to be heard in Shannon's clubhouse later as the trophy was presented to them. The Cookies marked their 100th anniversary with a famous win, tries from Des Clohessy (pictured), Mick Fitzgerald and David Walsh crossing for tries as they stunned their hosts.

Garryowen -- K Smith; R Wallace, P Murphy, K Keane, D Costelloe; B Everitt, S McIvor; P Spain, P Cunningham, K Ronan; M Coughlan, P O'Grady; D O'Sullivan (c), P Hogan, A Bermingham.

young munster -- P Boland; D Walsh, M Lynch, N O'Meara, N McNamara; A O'Halloran, D Tobin; J Fitzgerald (capt), Mark Fitzgerald, Michael Fitzgerald; M O'Halloran, D O'Meara; D Clohessy, D Edwards, G Earls.

Ref -- B Smith (Mar).

AIB LEAGUE DUALS

Players who have lined out for both clubs in today's games

St Mary's v Garryowen: Tony Ward, Nicky Barry, Kieran Lewis.

UCD v Lansdowne: Stuart McCarron, Ross McCarron, Brendan McKeever, Ken Kennedy, Vinnie Gough, John Duffy.

Dungannon v Ballynahinch: Mark Scott, Stuart Lamb, Glen Kyle, Alastair Clarke.

OUTRIGHT BETTING

(best odds available)

Cork Constitution 7/2, Shannon 9/2, St Mary's 5/1, Dolphin 11/2, Clontarf 13/2, Blackrock 7/1, Garryowen 8/1, Old Belvedere, Young Munster 16/1, UCC 40/1, UL Bohemian 66/1.

AIB League Fixtures

(2.30 unless stated)

Div 1A -- Clontarf v UL Bohemian, Castle Avenue; Cork Constitution v Blackrock, Temple Hill; Shannon v Dolphin, Coonagh; St Mary's v Garryowen, Templeville Road.

Div 1B -- Ballynahinch v Dungannon, Ballymacarn Park; Old Belvedere v Young Munster, Anglesea Road; UCC v Galwegians, Mardyke; Buccaneers v Ballymena, Dubarry Park.

Div 2 -- DLSP v Bective Rangers, Kirwan Park; Dublin University v Old Crescent, College Park; Greystones v Clonakilty, Dr Hickey Park; Highfield v Terenure College, Woodleigh Park; Malone v Corinthians, Gibson Park; Old Wesley v Corinthians, Donnybrook; Thomond v Bruff, Liam Fitzgerald Park; UCD v Lansdowne, Belfield.

Div 3 -- Ards v Carlow, Hamilton Park; Barnhall v Portadown, Parsonstown; Instonians v QUB, Shaws Bridge; Nenagh Ormond v Naas, New Ormond Park; Rainey OB v Navan, Hatrick Park; Sunday's Well v Banbridge, Musgrave Park; Suttonians v Connemara, McDowell Park; Wanderers v Midleton, Merrion Road.

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport