Friday 30 September 2016

Here is how every Irish competitor fared at the 2016 Rio Olympics

Published 21/08/2016 | 20:47

We are in the closing stages of the 2016 Olympic games, with every Irish athlete having now competed in Rio.

  • Go To

It was a very eventful games for the Irish team, with the sporting feats unfortunately overshadowed by Michael O'Reilly's failed drugs test and the ticket touting scandal.

However, Ireland still took home two silver medals and a host of other competitors acquitted themselves very well.

Here is how each Irish Olympian fared over the last two weeks.

Athletics

Thomas Barr - 4th in the 400m hurdles final

Mark English - 800m semi-final

Ciara Everard - 800m heats

Ciara Mageean - 1500m semi-final

Michelle Finn - 3000m steeplechase heats

Sara Treacy - 3000m steeplechase final

Kerry O'Flaherty - 3000m steeplechase heats

Fionnuala McCormack - 20th in the marathon

Tori Pena - Pole vault heats

Paul Pollock - 32nd in the marathon

Kevin Seaward - 64th in the marathon

Mick Clohisey - 103rd in the marathon

Rob Heffernan - 6th in the 50km walk

Brendan Boyce - 19th in the 50km walk

Alex Wright - didn't finish the 50km walk

Breege Connolly - 76th in the women's marathon

Lizzie Lee - 57th in women's marathon

Badminton

Scott Evans - last 16 of the badminton tournament

Chloe Magee - group stage of the badminton tournament

Boxing

Katie Taylor - quarter-final of the women's lightweight class

Paddy Barnes - last 16 of the men's light flyweight class

Brendan Irvine - Round of 32 in the men's flyweight class

Steven Donnelly - quarter-finals in the men's welterweight class

Michael Conlan - quarter-final in the men's bantamweight class

Joe Ward - round of 16 in the men's light heavyweight class

David Oliver Joyce - round of 16 in the men's lightweight class

Cycling

Shannon McCurley - round 1 of the Kerin

Dan Martin - 13th in the men's road race

Nicolas Roche - 29th in the men's road race

Diving

Oliver Dingley - 8th in the 3m springboard final

Equestrian

Clare Abbott - Eighth in the eventing team final.

Greg Broderick - Individual jumping heats

Jonty Evans - Eight in the eventing team final, 9th in the individual final

Judy Reynolds - 18th in the individual dressage final

Mark Kyle - Eighth in the eventing team final.

Padraig McCarthy - Eighth in the eventing team final.

Golf

Padraig Harrington - tied 21st in the men's golf tournament

Seamus Power - tied 15th in the men's golf tournament

Leona Maguire - 44th in the women's golf tournament

Stephanie Meadow - 51st in the women's golf tournament

Gymnastics

Kieran Behan - 56th in the horizontal bar, 53rd in the parallel bars, 38th in the individual all-around, 33rd in the floor exercise, 42nd in the rings and 64th in the pommel horse

Ellis O'Reilly - 71st in the uneven bars, 79th in the floor exercise, 79th in the beam, 57th in the individual all-around

Hockey

Group stage of the men's hockey tournament

Modern Pentathlon

Natalya Coyle - 7th in the women's modern pentathlon

Arthur Lanigan O'Keefe - 8th in the men's modern pentathlon

Rowing

Paul and Gary O'Donovan - silver medal in the lightweight double sculls

Claire Lambe and Sinead Jennings - sixth in the lightweight double sculls final

Sanita Puspure - quarter-finals of the women's single sculls

Sailing

Annalise Murphy - silver in the Laser Radial

Ryan Seaton and Matt McGovern - 10th in the final of the men's 49er

Saskia Tidey and Andrea Brewster - 12th in the women's 49er FX

Finn Lynch - 32nd in the Laser

Swimming

Fiona Doyle - heats of the 100m and 200m breaststroke

Shane Ryan - semi-finals of the 100m backstroke, heats of the 100m and 50m freestyle

Nicholas Quinn - heats of the 100m and 200m breaststroke

Triathlon

Aileen Morrison - 21st in the women's triathlon

Bryan Keane - 40th in the men's triathlon

Online Editors

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport