Sunday 4 December 2016

TODAY'S SPORT

Published 08/04/2016 | 02:30

TODAY'S SPORT

  • Go To

RACING

Dundalk 6.0, Wexford 4.30, Aintree 1.40, Leicester 1.55, Newcastle 2.05, Wolverhampton 5.50

MOTORSPORT

ULSTER AC - Circuit of Ireland International Rally: Cars leave Kings Hall, Belfast 8.45

SOCCER

BOYS U16 INTERNATIONAL FRIENDLY - Republic of Ireland v Turkey, Whitehall, 12.0

GIRLS U16 INTERNATIONAL FRIENDLY - Wales v Republic of Ireland, Dragon Park, Newport, 7.30

GREYHOUND RACING

Harold's Cross 7.55, Clonmel 7.49, Curaheen Park 7.46, Drumbo Park 8.02, Dundalk 9.30, Galway 7.52, Kilkenny 8.0, Limerick 7.46, Longford 8.0, Newbridge 8.0, Thurles Park 8.02, Tralee 7.42, Waterford 7.50.

BASKETBALL

NBA

Boston Celtics 104 New Orleans Pelicans 97, Dallas Mavericks 88 Houston Rockets 86, Indiana Pacers 123 Cleveland Cavaliers 109, LA Lakers 81 LA Clippers 91, New York Knicks 97 Charlotte Hornets 111, Orlando Magic 104 Detroit Pistons 108, Portland Trail Blazers 120 Oklahoma City Thunder 115, Washington Wizards 121 Brooklyn Nets 103

SELECTION

Ireland U18 Men's European Championship Squad: A Drummond (Neptune/Gaelcholáiste Mhuire, A.G.), A Heaphy (Neptune/Coláiste an Phiarsaigh), B Ashton (Tolka Rovers/St. Aidans CBS), C Curran (Moycullen/St Joseph's (The Bish), Galway), D Heaney (St.Vincent's/Ard Scoil Rís), D Ring (UCD Marian/Pres Bray), E Rockall (Maree/Calasanctius College), M Treacy (Tolka Rovers/St. Aidans CBS, Whitehall), O O'Reilly (Sligo All-Stars/Summerhill College), RSullivan (St.Vincent's/St Joseph's CBS, Drogheda), S Commins (Maree/Calasanctius College), T Guebaili (St.Vincent's/St. Aidans CBS).

BOWLS

WIBC WORLD INDOOR C'SHIPS

Jersey - Irish only

Men's Singles Championship

Quarter-Finals: A Coleman (Irl) bt D Alomin (Israel) 12-7 10-3, A Kyle (Irl) bt R Chisholm (Wal) w/o

Semi-Finals: Kyle bt Coleman 12-6 9-4

Women's Singles Quarter-Finals: C Watson (Irl)

bt L Greechan (Jersey) 10-6 11-1.

Semi-Finals: Watson bt C Smith (Sco) 10-9 9-5,

Mixed Pairs Semi-Finals: C Watson & A Kyle (Irl) bt L Greechan & S Ruderham (Jersey) 6-6 11-2.

CYCLING

UCI WORLD TOUR

VUELTA CICLISTA AL PAIS VASCO

Spain

Final positions after Stage 4 ( Lesaka-Orio, 165.0 km): 1 S Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing 4hrs 13mins 12secs; 2 R A Costa (Por) Lampre Marida, 3 W Barguil (Fra)Team Giant-Alpecin, ast; Irish: 67 P Deignan Team Sky, + 7.26; 112 D Martin Etixx-Quick-Step + 13.20.

Overall classification after Stage 4: 1 W Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 17hrs 52mins 48 secs; 2 S Henao (Col) Team Sky +4secs; 3 M Landa (Spa) Team Sky +7secs. Irish: 70 D Martin +20.31; 78 P Deignan +23.47

GAELIC GAMES

TOP OIL LEINSTER P.P. SCHOOLS

Juv.H."C"Q/F: Killina PresS.S. 2-10 Cistercian Col Roscrea 3 - 3

Dublin P.P. Sch. Jun.F."E" (Sec 2) S/Final: Greenhills Col. 5 -7 Cabinteely C.S 3 - 4

HOCKEY

MEN'S INTERNATIONAL

Great Britain 5 Ireland 1 (S O'Donoghue)

Hawke's Bay 8-nation women's tournament, New Zealand

Ireland 0 Australia 3 (G Parker 2, A Nelson)

Saturday's fixtures

EY Men's League

Railway Union v Annadale, Park Avenue 2.0; Cork CI v Banbridge, Garryduff 2.30; Lisnagarvey v Glenanne, Comber Road 3.0; Monkstown v Cookstown, Rathdown School 4.0; Three Rock Rovers v Pembroke Wanderers, Grange Road 4.0.

Women

Railway Union v Ards, Park Avenue 4.0;

SOCCER

UEFA WOMEN'S EURO 2017 QUALIFIER

Petrovac: Montenegro 0 Republic of Ireland 5 (L Quinn, A O'Groman, R Littlejohn (pen), D O'Sullivan, S Roche

SELECTION

Republic of Ireland U15 Squad (v Czech Republic): A Idah (Corinthians Boys), T Wright (Lakewood), A O'Reilly (Ringmahon Rangers), S Brennan (Belvedere), J Knight (Cabinteely),N Collins (Cherry Orchard), K O'Reilly (Cherry Orchard), S Mahon Cherry Orchard), O McEntee (Malahide United), C Thompson (St Joseph's Boys), M Murphy (St Joseph's Boys), K Clarke (St Kevin's Boys), J Nwanze (St Kevin's Boys), K Ledwidge (St Kevin's Boys), R O'Sullivan (St Kevin's Boys), M Walsh (Gweedore Celtic), S O'Gorman (Mervue United), H Ryan (Mervue United), C Brennan (East End Utd), B Coffey (Nenagh AFC)

TENNIS

ITF MEN'S FUTURES

Doha, Qatar- Singles Quarter-final: T Griekspoor (Ned) bt (4) S Barry (Irl) 7-6 (7/5) 6-2.

Doubles Semi-Final: (4) D Cox (Gbr)/M Sekulic (Swe) bt (1) S Barry (Irl)/D O'Hare (Irl) 3-6 6-2 11-9.

ITF UNDER-18 CIRCUIT GRADE 2

Cap d'Ali, France - Boys' Singles Qualifying Rd 1 - (5) S Carr (Irl) bt J Gaddin (Fra) 1-6 6-3 7-6 (7/0).

Boys' Singles Qualifying Rd 2 - (5) S Carr (Irl) bt A Deschamps (Fra) 6-2 6-1.

Boys' Singles Qualifying Rd 3 - (2) L Prevosto (Ita) bt S Carr (Irl) 7-6 (7/3) 6-4.

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport