Thursday 8 December 2016

TODAY'S SPORT

Published 11/03/2016 | 02:30

TODAY'S SPORT

  • Go To

CRICKET

WORLD TWENTY 20 - Ireland v Bangladesh, Dharamsala 2.0.

RACING

Ayr 2.0, Limerick 2.05, Sandown 2.10, Leicester 2.20, Meydan (UAE) 3.0, Chelmsford 5.45, Dundalk 6.05.

RUGBY

U-20 SIX NATIONS - Ireland v Italy, Donnybrook, 7.35.

SOCCER

SSE Airtricity League Premier Division (7.45 unless stated) Bohemian FC v Sligo Rovers, Dundalk v Finn Harps, Galway United v Bray Wanderers, Shamrock Rovers v Wexford Youths 8.0, Longford Town v St Patrick's Athletic 8.0.

SSE Airtricity League First Division (7.45)

Athlone Town v Shelbourne, UCD v Cabinteely.

Boxing

Irish squad for Gee bee Multi Nations Helsinki, Finland, March 11/14

49kg S McKenna (Old School); 52kg TJ Waite (Ormeau Road); 64kg D Walsh (St Josephs/St Ibars);

75kg M O'Reilly (Portlaoise); 91kg D O'Neill (Paulstown).

Cricket

ICC World Twenty20 - Group B

Nagpur, India

Group B

Hong Kong 116 - 6 ; Afghanistan 119-4 (M Shazad 41).

Afghanistan win by 6 wickets.

Women's World Twenty20 warm-up

Dharamsala

India 147-4 (S Mandhana 73 not out; K Garth 3-16) Ireland 118-9 (C Dalton 37, I Joyce 28, C Shillington 21).

India Women won by 29 runs.

CYCLING

UCI WORLD TOUR

Paris-Nice, France

Leading Positions after Stage 4: Julienas-Romans-sur-Isere (193.5 km): 1 N Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4hrs 42mins 29secs, 2 E Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo, 3 A Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal at same time.

Irish: 50 N Roche Team Sky at same time, 113 M

Brammeier Dimension Data at 4mins 38 secs. General Classification after Stage 4: 1 M Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 14hrs 24mins 15secs, 2 T Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin at 14secs, 3

P Bevin (Nzl) Cannondale Pro Cycling at 19secs.

Irish: 83 N Roche Team Sky at 4mins 52secs, 152 Matt Brammeier Dimension Data at 15mins 41secs.

GAELIC GAMES

Dublin colleges

Jun F 'B' Final: Col Eanna 3-09 Malahide CS 2-09.

SELECTIONS

Derry (SH v London): D McDermott; S McCullagh (Capt), P Kelly, E McGuckin; M McGrath, O McCloskey, A Rafferty; T McCloskey, B Quigley; J O'Dwyer, P Cleary, A Grant; G O'Kane, R Convery, M McGuigan.

KERRY (SH v Clare) : A McCabe; S Weir, P Kelly, K Carmody; D Collins (Capt), D Dineen, T Murnane; T Casey, J Griffin; S Nolan, M O'Leary, C Harty; J Egan, M Boyle, J Goulding.

DERRY (SF v Laois): T Mallon; O Duffy, C McKaigue (Capt), K McKaigue; G McKinless, B Rogers, D Heavron; N Holly, E Bradley; C McFaul, C Bradley, B Heron; S Heavron, E McGuckin, SL Goldrick.

Tyrone (SF v Meath): N Morgan, A McCrory, R McNamee, C McCarron, B Tierney, R Brennan, T McCann, C Cavanagh, M Donnelly, K McGeary, P Harte, R Donnelly, C McAliskey, S Cavanagh, R O'Neill.

ROSSCOMMON (SF v Donegal): G Claffey; S Mc Dermott, N Collins, N Mc Inerney; C Daly, S Purcell, D Murray; E Smith, I Kilbride; F Cregg, C Murtagh (C), C Devaney; C Connolly, S Kilbride, C Cregg.

GOLF

USPGA

Valspar Championship

Palm Harbor, Florida- (USA unless stated, par 71):

67 K Bradley, K Duke; 69 G Yates, C Hoffman;

70 J Kelly, D Berger, B Hagy, D Willett (Eng), B Harman, M Every, J Lovemark; 71 S Stricker, C Schwartzel (Rsa), M Hubbard, R Palmer, D Hearn (Can), C Campbell, B Haas, K Reifers, B Todd, J Huh,

D Summerhays, T Merritt, H Stenson (Swe), P Reed.

Irish: 74 G McDowell, P Harrington; 77 D Clarke .

European Tour

True Thailand Classic

Black Mountain Golf Club, Thailand - (Gbr unless stated, par 72): 64 P Uihlein (USA);

65 P Edberg (Swe); 66 J Colomo (Spa), S Jamieson

67 S Norris (Rsa), R Dinwiddie, CH Hsieh (Tpe),

Irish: 73 M Hoey.

Hockey

All Ireland senior schoolgirls

Crescent Comprehensive 2 Methodist College 2 ; Alexandra College 2 Salerno 1); Crescent Comprehensive 2 Loretto 0; Methodist College 5 Salerno 3; Alexandra 4 Loretto 1.

Rugby

Ulster Challenge League

Ballynahinch 24 (C Quinn three tries, two cons, D Nicolson try) Malone 3 N Brown (pen); Dungannon 31 (J MacMahon, M Montgomery, D Leyburn, T Smith try each, P Armstrong pen,4 cons)

Belfast Harlequins 19 (O Loughead, J McConnell, M Glover try each, A White, T Emmerson con each)

Armagh 36 (N Faloon 3 tries, J McKinley, S Carlile try each, H Boyd pen, four cons) City of Derry 5 (J Beattie try).

Soccer

FAI Schools

Minor Boys National Cup Semi-final: Calasanctius College, Oranmore 1 Douglas CS 3;

First Year Boys Munster Cup Quarter Final:

Rochestown College, Cork 4 Midleton CBS 0.

LEINSTER SENIOR LEAGUE

Senior Division 1 Sunday: Sacred Heart 0 Cherry Orchard 1; Wayside Celtic 3 Dublin University FC 1.

Division 1A Maynooth University Town FC 0 Lucan United FC 0; Edenderry Town 4 Newtown Rangers 0.

Division 1B: Drogheda Town 2 Greenhills/Greenpark FC 4; Liffey Wanderers 1 Wicklow Rovers 0.

Fixtures

Colleges and Universities

Crowley Cup first round: DCU v UCC (2.30); University of Limerick v Ulster University-Coleraine (2.30). Both games at Queens University, Playing Fields, Belfast.

TENNIS

ITF MEN'S FUTURES

Baku, Azerbaijan - Singles quarter-final: P Vajda (Svk) bt (2) S Barry (Irl) 7-6 (12/10) 6-4. Womens

ATP & WTA

BNP Paribas Open, Indian Wells, California - first round: L Tsurenko (Ukr) bt T Babos (Hun) 7-5 6-4, L Siegemund (Ger) bt IC Begu (Rom) 3-6 6-4 6-4, Y Shvedova (Kaz) bt K Pliskova (Cze) 6-3 6-7 (3-7) 7-5, V King (USA) bt T Townsend (USA) 6-2 6-3; B Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) bt A Sasnovich (Blr)

6-1 6-3, D Cibulkova (Svk) bt K Siniakova (Cze) 6-2 6-0; C Vandeweghe (USA) bt K Bertens (Ned) 6-4 6-4; N Gibbs (USA) bt A Dulgheru (Rom) 6-1 6-0; D Kovinic (Mne) bt S Crawford (USA) 6-3 6-4; D Allertova (Cze) bt P Cetkovska (Cze) 6-0 6-1, C Giorgi (Ita) bt J Goerges (Ger) 6-3 6-2, Z Diyas (Kaz) bt J Loeb .

(USA) 6

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport