Sunday 4 December 2016

TODAY'S SPORT

Published 08/03/2016 | 02:30

TODAY'S SPORT

  • Go To

RACING

Exeter 2.0, Newcastle 2.10, Southwell 2.20.

SOCCER

Colleges and Universities Finals

FAI Bob Eustace Shield: Air Corps v Rathmines College, 12.0.

FAI Bob Eustace Cup: Waterford IT 'C' v Galway Technical Institute, 2.30.

FAI Umbro Plate: Dundalk IT v Athlone IT, 5.0.

All games at Waterford IT Carriganore.

GREYHOUND RACING

Harold's Cross 7.47, Tralee 6.59.

BASKETBALL

NBA

Denver Nuggets 116 Dallas Mavericks 114 (OT), Detroit Pistons 123 Portland Trail Blazers 103, LA Lakers 112 Golden State Warriors 95, Memphis Grizzlies 100 Phoenix Suns 109, Miami Heat 103 Philadelphia 76ers 98, Milwaukee Bucks 96 Oklahoma City Thunder 104, Toronto Raptors 107 Houston Rockets 113.

BOXING

AIBA World Ranked Irish Boxers

49kg: 6 B Irvine (St Pauls).

51kg: 22 C Smith (Cavan).

56kg: 1 M Conlan (Clonard).

60kg: 1 K Taylor (Bray ).

60kg: 17 S McComb (Holy Trinity).

64kg: 22 D Walsh (St Josephs/St Ibars).

69kg: 8 C Grace (Callan).

69kg: 34 Adam Nolan (Bray).

75kg: 2 M O'Reilly (Portlaoise).

81kg: 3 J Ward (AIBA Pro Boxing).

91kg: 37 D O'Neill (Paulstown).

91+kg: 40 D Gardiner (Clonmel).

CYCLING

UCI World Tour

Paris-Nice, France

Final Leading Positions After Stage 1: (Conde-sur-vesgre-Vendome, 196km ): 1 A Demare (Fra) FDJ 4 hrs 29mins 53secs, 2 B Swift (Gbr) Team Sky, 3 N Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits, 4 A Petit (Fra) Direct Energie, 5 M Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge, 6 T Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step, 7 S Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo, 8 S Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin, 9 J Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling, 10 G Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky all at same time.

Irish: 105 N Roche Team Sky +3mins37secs; 158 M Brammeier Team Dimension Data +9mins20secs.

General Classification after Stage 1: 1 M Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 4hrs 37mins 30 secs, 2 T Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin at 3 secs, 3 P Bevin (Nzl) Cannondale Pro Cycling at 4 secs, 4 J Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team at 8 secs, 5 G Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky at same time, 6 L Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team at 9 secs, 7 D Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling at 10 secs, 8 R Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team at 12 secs, 9 A Demare (Fra) FDJ at 14 secs, 10 W Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo at 15 secs.

Irish: 103 N Roche Team Sky +4mins; 173 M Brammeier Team Dimension Data +10mins22secs.

GAELIC GAMES

PPS Senior A All-Ireland C'ship

FINAL - Nowlan Park: Scoil Mhuire Carrick on Suir (Tipperary) 4-16 Coláiste Íosagáin 2-08.

SELECTION

Kerry U-21 (v Tipperary, Austin Stack Park, tomorrow, 7.30): E O'Brien (Churchill); B Ó Beaglaoich (An Ghaeltacht), C Ó Lúing (An Ghaeltacht), T O'Sullivan (Dingle); B Sugrue (Renard), A Barry (Na Gael), G White (Dr Crokes); M O'Sullivan (St Michaels-Foilmore), G Horan (Austin Stacks); B Barrett (Ardfert), M Burns (Dr Crokes), B Ó Seanacháin (Ballydonoghue); T Brosnan (Dr Crokes), E Ó Conchúir (An Ghaeltacht), J Savage (capt) (Kerins O'Rahillys).

GOLF

Official World Ranking

1 J Spieth (USA) 11.35pts avg, 2 R McIlroy (NIrl) 9.87, 3 J Day (Aus) 9.64, 4 B Watson (USA) 9.02, 5 R Fowler (USA) 8.18, 6 A Scott (Aus) 7.48, 7 H Stenson (Swe) 7.19, 8 J Rose (Eng) 6.22, 9 D Johnson (USA) 5.99, 10 P Reed (USA) 4.90, 11 D Willett (Eng) 4.72, 12 B Grace (Rsa) 4.70, 13 S Garcia (Spa) 4.68, 14 H Matsuyama (Jpn) 4.53, 15 J Furyk (USA) 4.37, 16 B Snedeker (USA) 4.11, 17 P Mickelson (USA) 4.02, 18 L Oosthuizen (Rsa) 4.00, 19 B Koepka (USA) 4.00, 20 Z Johnson (USA) 3.99, 21 K Kisner (USA) 3.92, 22 J Walker (USA) 3.48, 23 J.B. Holmes (USA) 3.43, 24 S Lowry (Irl) 3.28, 25 P Casey (Eng) 3.28.

GREYHOUND RACING

TONIGHT'S CARDS

HAROLD'S CROSS (7.47)

525 - Chippy Day (5th 16.5L 30.43 HRX), Clonfert Tory (2nd 0.5L 30.83 HRX), Maggie Rue (6th 26.5L 30.83 HRX), Abbeyville Mandy (2nd 4.5L 18.33 HRX), Wyestown Kitten (1st 0.5L 30.83 HRX), Bellinter Flash (4th 8.5L/sh 30.11 HRX).

525 - Twilight Echo (2nd sh 30.98 HRX), Hot News (2nd 1L 30.42 HRX), Mild Stitch (2nd 3L 18.56 HRX), Headonyerwan (5th 15.75L 29.79 HRX), Abbeyville Dream (1st 1.5L 30.52 HRX), Rushwee Radio (2nd 10L 30.22 HRX).

525 - Glown Rock (5th 6.25L/hd 30.14 HRX), Twilight Spark (1st dnf 30.72 HRX), Millbank Murry (2nd 5L 30.08 HRX), Capone (1st 1L 30.42 HRX), Abbeyville Luke (1st 4L 19.78 SPK), Mild Twitch (1st 3L 18.56 HRX).

525 - Isabels Rover (2nd 3L 29.9 HRX), Slaneyside Cafe (4th 15.5L/nk 30.01 HRX), Rushwee Radar (1st dis 19.83 SPK), Cambridge Junior (2nd 1L 30.3 HRX), Lightfoot Mesut (3rd 15.5L 30.01 HRX), Ernies Boy (2nd 4.5L 30.07 HRX).

525 - Saunders Ranger (1st 4.5L 30.07 HRX), Cambridge Belle (1st 1L 30.3 HRX), Bellinter Chance (1st 4.5L 18.33 HRX), Hillside Mick (3rd 1.25L 29.86 HRX), Mad For Tar (6th 9.25L 29.78 HRX), Head On Harold (2nd 2.5L 29.92 HRX).

525 - Finnery Walk (4th 7.5L 29.68 HRX), Bloomhill (3rd 10L/nk 29.9 HRX), Go Get Him (2nd 9.5L 29.66 HRX), Bers Girl (6th 9.5L/hd 30.01 HRX), Ya Little Dancer (1st sh 18.33 NWB), Caith Pride (4th 4.25L 29.81 NWB).

525 - Ballymorris Lad (3rd 8.0L 29.92 HRX), Clonad Crash (3rd 4L 29.91 HRX), Ravenswood Jodie (1st sh 29.8 HRX), Clonfert Allie (2nd 1.75L 29.79 HRX), Bimbos Rover (1st 0.5L 29.97 HRX), Gone Girl (2nd 2L 29.72 HRX).

525 - Crinkill Ace (5th 12.5L 29.56 HRX), Ravenswood Rocky (2nd 1L 29.78 HRX), Tomahurra Nash (2nd 2.5L 29.81 HRX), Finnery Castle (6th 6.0L/hd 31.48 NWB), Tortoise (1st 3L 29.89 HRX), Marble House (6th 8.5L/nk 29.59 HRX).

525 - Spot The Subbie (4th 8.5L 29.72 HRX), Chip Wood (3rd 3.75L 29.89 HRX), Mayo Whingers (6th 5.00L/dis 30.12 HRX), Tommie Zoom (1st 8L 30.02 NWB), Furious Panther (5th 19.5L/sh 29.75 HRX), Quill Star (2nd 7L 30.21 LMK).

525 - Abbeyville Mist (2nd 2.5L 29.56 HRX), Flat Totheboards (1st 2.5L 29.24 DLK), View The Comet (1st 1.5L 29.34 GLY), Cooneen Scolari (1st 1.5L 29.75 HRX), Slaneyside Adie (2nd 3L 29.47 ECY), Mambas Flyer (3rd 2.5L/nk 29.56 HRX).

525 - Tomahurra Cloud (1st 2L 29.82 HRX), Unlikely Faye (5th 3.25L/nk/nk 30.18 HRX), Slaneyside Holby (4th 10.75L 29.82 HRX), Kilaharry Lily (4th 23L 45.83 LGD), Burrow Rocket (5th 6.00L 29.92 NWB), Bluegrange Tom (5th 2L 29.88 HRX).

TRALEE (6.59)

325 - Killinane Chief, Jeffs Roany, Muingwee Ella, Kilgulbin Head, Rattling Sam, Irremore Legend. 525 - Lybes Legend, Dungara Well, Villa Gold, Knocknaboulmadam, Send It Fairys, Knocknaboulnonie. 525 - Singalong Heart, La Troienne, Ciaras Kona, Adamswood Ranger, Lybes Legacy, Going To Cabra. 525 - Rathronan Stone, Might Bite, Tullycanna Nidge, Seamore Tumble, Short Mountain, Coldwater Lauren. 525 - Brackers Act, Rosies Rambler, Bowline Raven, Villa Lady, Money Made, Behindclosedoors. 325 - Highway Jedi, Springwell Kelly, Alone Seal, Ufigureitout, Oak Bridge, Mossend Buzz. 525 - Millridge Pedro, Slipping Stella, Runaway Lucy, Aughacasla Moira, Byebyeblackbird, Loher Tom. 525 - Knocknaboul Rose, Knock Kewell, Listellick Pixie, Birthday Present, Shronedrugh Hawk, Nickies Blue. 525 - Dan Jo Ru, Rockmount Joyce, Lassinagh Belle, Dontbreak Nobulb, Sign On Katie, Helenas Master. 525 - Leaha Maestro, Strong Legend, Pinerra Ranger, Kilcurra Mia, Send It Fluffy, Knocknaboulpaddy.

LAST NIGHT'S RESULTS

ENNISCORTHY

Mikeys Lass 1/3 29.70; Mikeys Mini 2/1 29.04; Forest Harris 2/5 28.95; Milltown Ranger 4/6 29.37; Monbeg Costa 4/6 29.16; Cougar Dawn 6/4 29.96; Ballinclare Fion 1/2 29.41; Big Bad Tom 4/5 29.45.

LONGFORD

Jetts Rose 5/4 29.78; Leitrim Diva 5/2 30.00; Tamna Rumble 5/1 18.46; Soldier Hill 5/4 18.08; A True Charmer 3/1 29.09; Portumna Fairy 6/4 29.13; Lmntrix 4/5 29.68; Willbex Niko 2/1 18.18; Rikkis Choice 2/1 29.23

YOUGHAL

Hollyhill Misty 3/1 30.22; Katman 3/1 30.12; Stag Park Wood 9/2 18.63; Toomuchtoogive 9/4 29.99; Avaune Rosie 3/1 29.58; Shellys Lady 7/2 18.32; Corrin Emma 2/1 30.90; Her Cranky Car 4/1 29.72; Luachmhar 6/4F 29.47; Unknown Vision 12/1 29.43.

Rugby

Bank of Ireland Schools

Junior Cup - Semi-Final

Donnybrook: Blackrock College 38 (L Mion, R Barron, J Loscher, J Corless, E Brennan try each; D Fitzgibbon pen, 4 cons; C Reilly con) Belvedere College 6 (C Mulvaney 2 pens).

SOCCER

CYPRUS WOMEN'S CUP

Paralimni: Republic of Ireland 0 Hungary 1 (V Szabo).

TENNIS

ATP Champions Rankings

1 Novak Djokovic (Ser) 16540 pts, 2 A Murray (Gbr) 8685, 3 R Federer (Swi) 8295, 4 S Wawrinka (Swi) 6325, 5 R Nadal (Spa) 4810, 6 K Nishikori (Jpn) 3980, 7 T Berdych (Cze) 3900, 8 D Ferrer (Spa) 3505, 9 J-W Tsonga (Fra) 2950, 10 R Gasquet (Fra) 2715.

WTA Rankings

1 S Williams (USA) 9245 pts, 2 A Kerber (Ger) 5700, 3 A Radwanska (Pol) 5450, 4 G Muguruza (Spa) 4831, 5 S Halep (Rom) 4745, 6 C Suarez Navarro (Spa) 4015, 7 M Sharapova (Rus) 3562, 8 B Bencic (Swi) 3505, 9 P Kvitova (Cze) 3483, 10 R Vinci (Ita) 3455.

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport