Tuesday 6 December 2016

Today's Sport

Published 29/02/2016 | 02:30

Today's Sport

  • Go To

Racing

Ayr 1.40, Wolverhampton 1.50, Plumpton 2.0.

RUGBY

Bank of Ireland Schools - Senior Cup Semi-Final: Clongowes Wood College v Cistercian College Roscrea, Donnybrook, 3.0.

Greyhound Racing

Longford 8.0, Youghal 7.03.

ATHLETICS

GloHealth National Indoor C'ships

AIT International Arena, Athlone

Men - 60m: 1 C Lynch (Shercock) 6.81, 2 K Pike (Clonliffe Harriers) 6.87, 3 C Sibanda (Clonliffe Harriers) 6.91.

200m: 1 M Lawler (St Laurence O'Toole) 20.96, 2 C Sibanda (Clonliffe Harriers) 21.71, 3 D McDonald (Menapians) 21.97.

400m: 1 R Morrissey (Crusaders) 47.51, 2 A Mellon (North Down) 47.59, 3 B Arrey (Blarney/Inniscara) 48.37.

800m: 1 M English (UCD) 1:51.57, 2 K Kelly (Raheny Shamrock) 1:52.23, 3 J Ledingham (West Waterford) 1:54.01.

1500m: 1 E Everard (Kilkenny City Harriers) 4:01.17, 2 J Warne (Doheny) 4:01.43, 3 D Landers (Ennis Track) 4:03.83.

3000m: 1 E Everard (Kilkenny City Harriers) 8:13.63, 2 W Maunsell (Clonmel) 8:15.23, 3 C Sheahan (Leevale) 8:17.43.

60m Hurdles: 1 B Reynolds (North Down) 7.73, 2 G O'Donnell (Carrick on Shannon) 7.90, 3 A Creamer (Annalee) 8.40.

5000m walk: 1 B Boyce (Letterkenny) 20:17.81, 2 C McManamon (Westport) 20:51.56, 3 E Caprice (Dundrum South Dublin) 24:18.14.

Shot put: 1 S Breathnach (Galway City Harriers) 18.16m, 2 D Tierney (Leevale) 14.99m, 3 M Breathnach (Galway City Harriers) 14.05m.

Long Jump: 1 A McMullen (Crusaders) 7.73m 2 K Marks (Cushinstown) 7.18m, 3 C Bourke (Raheny Shamrock) 7.02m.

Triple Jump: 1 S Joyce (Cushinstown) 14.12m, 2 J Hoang (Tullamore Harriers) 14.11m, 3 C Mahon (Tir Chonaill) 14.06m.

High Jump: 1 A Heney (Clonliffe Harriers) 2.00m, 2 S Archer (Templemore) 2.00m, 3 D Mahon (Gowran) 1.95m.

Pole Vault: 1 I Rogers (Clonliffe Harriers) 4.60m, 2 T Houlihan (West Waterford) 4.40m, 3 S Martin (Ballymena & Antrim) 4.30m.

Women - 60m: 1 P Healy (Bandon) 7.47, 2 N Whelan (Ferrybank) 7.49, 3 J Healy (Bandon) 7.50.

200m: 1 P Healy (Bandon) 23.75, 2 N Whelan (Ferrybank) 24.09, 3 C McManus (Dublin City Harriers) 24.35.

400m: 1 S Denny (DSD) 53.57, 2 J Bromell (Emerald) 54.30, 3 C McMahon (Ballymena & Antrim) 54.77.

800m: 1 C Mageean (UCD) 2:03.76, 2 L Crowe (An Riocht) 2:05.08, 3 E Mcilveen (City of Lisburn) 2:05.83.

1500m: 1 C Tarplee (St Coca's) 4:23.21, 2 K O'Flaherty (Newcastle) 4:24.39, 3 A O'Donoghue (Emerald) 4:27.58.

3000m: 1 K O'Flaherty (Newcastle) 9:11.17, 2 S Treacy (Dunboyne) 9:19.96, 3 M Finn (Leevale) 9:21.93.

60m hurdles: 1 S Lavin (Emerald) 8.27, 2 E Morland (Cushinstown) 8.39, 3 C McManus (Dublin City Harriers) 8.59.

3000m walk: 1 S O'Connor (Celbridge) 14:50.69, 2 V Burke (Ballinasloe) 14:51.54, 3 S Nash (St Abban's) 15:51.17.

Shot Put: 1 C Fitzgerlald (Tralee Harriers) 14.95m, 2 M Walsh (Swinford) 14.92, 3 A Frattorli (Limerick) 12.62.

Long Jump: 1 S McCarthy (Mid Sutton) 5.90m, 2 V Fleischer (Celbridge) 5.70m, 3 A Jerumbauskyte (Clonliffe Harriers) 5.62m.

Triple Jump: 1 S Buggy (St Abban's) 12.71m, 2 A Jerumbauskyte (Clonliffe Harriers) 11.73m, 3 F Hill (Newbridge) 11.44m.

High Jump: 1 C Farrell (Craughwell) 1.75m, 2 G Moggan (Dundrum) 1.70m, 3 G O'Rourke (Dundrum) 1.70m.

Pole Vault: 1 R Larragy (Le Cheile) 2.85m, 2 A Healy (Donore Harriers) 2.70m, 3 M Flynn (Lusk) 2.70m.

British Indoor Athletics C'ships

EIS, Sheffield

Women's 3000m Walk: 1 B Davies (Cardiff) 12mins 44.99 secs, 2 E Achurch (Leicester) 13:44.23, 3 S Randall (USA) 14:18.66. 5 B Gannon (Irl) 14:53.52.

BADMINTON

Carlton Irish U-17 Championships

Galway - Finals

Boys: N Nguyen bt M Gannon 21-4 21-8.

Girls Final: B Stephenson bt R Woods 21-7 21-14.

Basketball

MEN'S PREMIER LEAGUE

C&S UCC Demons 99, Templeogue 87; Eanna BC 58, Pyrobel Killester 79; GCD Swords Thunder 85, C&S UCC Demons 90; Belfast Star 74, SSE Airtricity Moycullen 76; UCD Marian 88, DCU Saints 77; UL Eagles 95, Templeogue 92.

MEN'S DIVISION ONE

C&S Blue Demons 95, BFG Neptune 91; ITC Basketball 71, Team Kilkenny 89; Keanes Supervalu Killorglin 98, Kestrels 84; Kestrels 79, JM&L Auctioneers Titans 71; Team Kilkenny 99, Keanes Supervalu Killorglin 88; Fr Mathews 68, KUBS 80; Maree 78, ITC Basketball 55.

WOMEN'S PREMIER LEAGUE

Team Montenotte Hotel 85, Meteors 65; Maxol WIT Wildcats 69, UL Huskies 56; DCU Mercy 65 Pyrobel Killester 89.

WOMEN'S DIVISION ONE

NUIG Mystics 59, Ulster Rockets 51; Longford Falcons 62, ITC Basketball 64; Fr Mathew's 64, Team Garveys Tralee 50; Marble City Hawks 33, Oblate Dynamos 64; Fr Mathews 64, NUIG Mystics 67.

EQUESTRIAN

Showjumping

Palm Beach

Suncast Grand Prix: 1 HH Azur (M Ward) USA 0/0 42.99; 2 Appolonia (H Smolders) NED 0/0 45.64; 3 Cornetto K (A de Miranda) BRA 0/0 45.90; 4 Good Luck (C O'Connor) IRL 0/4 47.58.

Eventing

Barrocca d'Alva - CIC 2-Star: 1 FRH Butts Avedon (A Dibowski) GER 46.8; 2 Tom Bombadill Too (R Fonseca) BRA 48.6; 3 Ardenco (V Martens) BEL 53.0; 4 Mr Chunky (P McCarthy) IRL 54.5.

GOLF

European Tour

ISPS HANDA Perth International

Lake Karrinyup CC, Perth, Australia

Collated final round scores & totals (Gbr & Irl unless stated, par 72): 272 L Oosthuizen (Rsa) 70 64 67 71; 273 A Levy (Fra) 70 67 70 66. Irish: 287 C Sharvin 68 75 72 72.

US PGA TOUR

THE HONDA CLASSIC

PGA National Resort, Palm Beach, Florida

Leading final round scores & totals (USA unless stated, par 70): 271 W McGirt 66 72 73 67; 279 S Kang (Kor) 66 72 73 67. Irish: 284 P Harrington 73 68 72 71; 286 S Lowry 67 75 69 75.

SUNSHINE TOUR

EYE OF AFRICA PGA CHAMPIONSHIP

Eye of Africa Golf Estate, Eikenhof, JHB

Final round scores & totals (RSA unless stated, par72): 268 J Van Zyl 68 67 66 67, D Burmester 70 66 67 65 - Van Zyl won on first extra hole of play-off;

271 O Strydom 66 70 68 67. Irish: 277 K Phelan 70 67 66 74.

EUROPEAN NATIONS CUP

COPA SOTOGRANDE

La Reserva GC, Spain

Final round scores & totals (Spain unless stated, par72): 285 J Hume (Irl) 72 64 74 75; 291 R Langasque (Fra) 75 75 69 72, O Edwards (Wal) 76 73 68 74. Other Irish: 303 A Gleeson 74 78 75 76; 304 D McElroy 77 79 71 77; 305 S Grehan 72 86 71 76.

TEAMS: 882 Ireland, 892 France, 895 Wales.

Ladies European Tour

RACV Ladies Masters

Royal Pines Resort, Queensland, Australia

Collated final round scores & totals (Gbr & Irl unless stated, Par 73, (a) denotes amateur): 278 J Shin (Kor) 68 70 71 69; 281 H Clyburn 70 69 72 70. Irish: 311 R Codd 73 77 81 80.

HANDBALL

All-Ireland 40x20 Senior Singles Championship

Quarter-Finals

R McCarthy (Mullingar) bt B Carroll (Meath) 21-16, 21-5; CJ Fitzpatrick (Limerick) bt P Funchion (Kilkenny) 17-21, 21-13, 21-20; M Mulkerrins (Galway) bt E Kennedy (Dublin) 21-15, 21-8; C Shanks (Armagh) bt M Gregan ( Wicklow) retired injured.

HOCKEY

Irish Senior Cup

Semi-Finals

Men: Glenanne 2 (D Keogh, S Boucher) Monkstown 6 (G Watkins, G Cole 2, S Cole, K Smith, J Bruton); Lisnagarvey 3 (M Watt, N Glassey, M Nelson) Three Rock Rovers 3 (L Madeley, F Morris, C Empey) Lisnagarvey won shoot-out 5-3.

Women: Hermes 2 (A O'Flanagan 2) Ards 2 (A Benson, C Brown) Ards won shoot-out 4-3; Ulster Elks 4 (G Frazer, M Frazer 2, C Mitchell) UCD 2 (K Lloyd, S Clarke).

IRELAND HOCKEY

IHT - MENS: Bangor 1 Kilkenny 5 (Semi-Final); IHT - WOMEN: Avoca 1 Rainey 0 (Semi-Final).

EY Men's Hockey League

Annadale 2 (M Allister, D McKibbon) Cookstown 2 (T Sloane, R Miller).

Leinster League

Men: Corinthians 1 Clontarf 0; UCD 1 Avoca 0.

Women: Glenanne 0 Corinthians 1; Genesis 0 Old Alexandra 1; Loreto 3 Muckross 1; Rathgar 0 Trinity 0.

LEINSTER HOCKEY

LHATROPHY: Enniscorthy HC 1 Wexford 3; JP PLATE: Monkstown 2 Naas 3 (Semi-Final); DIV56CUP: Botanic 1st 1 Bray 2nd 0; DIV910C: Rathgar 3rd 1 Monkstown 3rd 3. SE: Wexford 2nd 1 Carlow 1st 0; LMDIV1A: Clontarf 1st 3 Corinthians 1st 3; LMDIV1B: Weston 1st 1 Fingal 1st 6; LL D1: Rathgar 1st 0 Trinity College 1st 0; LMD2: Glenanne 2nd XI 2 Clontarf 2nd XI 3; LL D2: Pembroke Wanderers 2nd 1 Railway Union 2nd 0; Three Rock Rovers 1st 2 Hermes 2nd 4. LL D3: Monkstown 1st 2 Naas 1st 0; LMD3: YMCA 3rd XI 5 UCD 2nd XI 1; LM D4: Weston 2nd 1 Portrane 1st 3; LL D4: Pembroke Wanderers 4th 2 UCD 3rd 1; LM D5: Rathgar 3rd 0 Wicklow 1st 4; LL D5: Loreto 4th 1 Rathgar 2nd 0; LM D6: Pembroke Wanderers 5th 3 Fingal 2nd 3; LL D6: Trinity College 3rd 0 Navan 1st 0; LM D7: Pembroke Wanderers 6th 2 St James Gate 2nd 1; LL D7: Corinthians 3rd 2 Weston 2nd 2; LL D8: Three Rock Rovers 3rd 1 Skerries 2nd 1; LL D9: Genesis 4th 2 Naas 2nd 0; LL D10: UCD 6th 1 Bray 3rd 0; LL D11: Tullamore 2nd 0 Avoca 5th 0; Bray 4th 2 Three Rock Rovers 4th 3. LLDIV12A: Suttonians 3rd 1 Muckross 6th 0. LLDIV12B: Mullingar 2nd 3 St Brendans Phoenix Park 2nd 3. LJGJNRC: St Brendans Phoenix Park 2 1 Avoca 5 0. LJGMNRASHD: Loreto 0 Monkstown 2 (Semi-Final). LJGMNRAPLATE: Genesis 1 3 Old Alexandra 0. LJPSB LEAGUE 1: Kill O the Grange A 2 St Killians NS A 0; LEAGUE 2: Kill O the Grange B 5 St Killians NS B 1; LEAGUE 4: Whitechurch 0 Wesley College 6; Whitechurch 1 Delgany NS 5; Rathgar Jun Sch 4 Whitechurch 3; LBU16A: YMCA 2 Clontarf 2.

MUNSTER HOCKEY

MD2: Catholic Institute B 1 UCC B 6; MD3: Harlequins C 0 Bandon C 3. MSC: Church of Ireland 4 UCC 1. LD1: Limerick 4 Cashel/New Inn 1. LD1C: Waterford 1 Clonmel 0; LD1B: Cork Wanderers 0 Tipperary 1; LD2C: Ashton 0 UCC 0. LD3: Ashton 0 Church of Ireland 3; LD4: Belvedere 3 Ashton 2; LD5: Harlequins 4 Limerick 3; LD6: Crescent 3 UCC 1.

Ulster League

Men: North Down 1 Instonians 2; Mossley 2 South Antrim 2; Kilkeel 7 NICS 2.

Women: QUB 3 North Down 1; Dungannon 2 Lisnagarvey 2; Portadown 1 Randalstown 6.

MOTORSPORT

CO CAVAN MC

Navigation Trial at Madabawn, Cootehill, Co Cavan (Rd 7 of Motorsport Ireland National Championship & Rd 5 of Squealing Pig Bar & Restaurant Border Championship): 1 P Duffy/E Hughes (Subaru Impreza) 37 marks, 2 Mickey Tynan/C Tynan (Subaru Impreza) 39m, 3 Martin Tynan/F Clerkin (Subaru Impreza) 46m.

SKIBBEREEN AND DISTRICT CC

Loose Surface Autocross at Kilnadur, Dunmanway, Co Cork

1 C O'Callaghan (Semog Buggy) 1m 30.34s, 2 B Hassett (Semog Buggy) 1m 33.10s, 3 O Murphy (Impreza) 1m 33.23s.

POINT TO POINT

TYNAN & ARMAGH (H) - Farmaclaffley

The Mullan Family Confined Hunt Winners: Michael McConville Stephen McConville Anseanachai Cliste (M McConville) 1, Celtic Thunder 2, Kerrib Castle 3. 2L. 4L 6 Ran.

Markethill Livestock & Farm Sales 5yo Geldings Maiden: Thomas McGeough Thomas McGeough Mr Mcgo (L S Kelleher) 1, Templehills 2, Shark Saurez 3. 4L. 3L 10 Ran.

Donnelly Bros Dungannon 5yo+ Mares Maiden: Noreen Galvin B.P. Galvin Sixteen Again (M J O'Hare) 1, Queens Island 2, Glebe Harmony 3. 6L. 2.5L 9 Ran.

Armagh Construction Ltd Open 4yo+ (Mdns Excl): Kaniz Bloodstock Investments Partnership Gordon Elliott Current Exchange (T Donworth) 1, Carsonstown Boy 2, The Hard Hat 3. 3L. 5L 5 Ran. WHR Accountants Winner Of Two: P. Madine Sean McParlan Tareesh Lane (N McParlan) 1, Gonal 2, Ethan Edwards 3. 12L. Dist 6 Ran.

Philip White Tyres 6yo+ Geldings Maiden: Alan Potts J.T.R. Dreaper M M D Sizer (J J Codd) 1, Ravenhill 2, Cabragh 3. 3L. 8L 8 Ran.

CARBERY (F) - Bandon

Barryroe Co-op & Chris McCarthy Greenbuild Ltd. 5yo Geldings Maiden: Ciaran William Fennessy Paul O'Flynn Glenabo Bridge (CW Fennessy) 1, No Secrets Here 2, All My Friends Say 3. 2.5L. Dist 7 Ran.

Glenview Motors Macroom Vehicle Testing Centre & Bandon Co-op 5yo+ Adjacent Maiden: John Kingston Robert Tyner Ruairis Cloud (Derek O'Connor) 1, Dalus King 2, Sudski 3. 9L. 12L 7 Ran.

Fernhill House Hotel & Gardens Clonakilty Open 4yo+ (Mdns Excl): Eamon Tarrant Michael Winters Theatre Princess (MC O'Donovan) 1, Big Jer 2, Moon Dice 3. 1.5L. 5L 7 Ran.

Spring Mount Stud & AIB Bank (Bandon) 6yo+ Geldings Maiden: Mary Tyner Robert Tyner Royals And Rebels (Derek O'Connor) 1, Trixiebarry 2, Artical Eleven 3. 2L. 1.5L 11 Ran.

Tilehaven, Bandon 5yo+ Mares Maiden: Gerard Kelleher Gerard Kelleher Thats My Goal (Derek O'Connor) 1, M's Princess 2, Darsis Mistress 3. 1L. 6L 11 Ran.

Kevin O'Leary & McLaughlins Medical Hall, Bandon Winner Of One: Karen O'Driscoll James Joseph Mangan Vanguard (JJ Codd) 1, Michealamaystar 2. 1.5L 4 Ran.

RUGBY

Bank of Ireland Schools

Junior Cup - Quarter-Final

Donnybrook: Belvedere College 27 (C Rogers 2 tries; C Mulvaney try, con; J Meagher, A Maher try each) Newbridge College 10 (D Higgins try; J Doyle pen, con).

SEMI-FINAL DRAW: 1 Belvedere College v Blackrock College; 2 St Michael's College v Clongowes Wood College.

Dates & Times: To Be Arranged.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE

Division 1A

Dooradoyle: Garryowen 12 (N Cronin 4 pens) Terenure 3 (J Swaine pen).

Castle Avenue: Clontarf 42 (34) (M McGrath, I Soroka, A D'Arcy, M Brown try each; R Keogh try, 2 pens, 4 cons, D Joyce con) Young Munster 25 (8) (D O'Neill 2 tries, E Fitzgerald, J O'Connor try each; G Lyons pen, con).

Aviva Back Pitch: Lansdowne 30 (17) (R Deacon 2 tries, S Deasy try, 3 pens, 3 cons) Galwegians 24 (17) (A Pewhairangi, M Kelly, J Cleary try each, Penalty try; A Moynihan 2 cons).

Anglesea Road: Old Belvedere 19 (10) (S McDonald try; S Crosbie 4 pens, con) Ballynahinch 14 (3) (C Quinn try, 3 pens).

Belfield Bowl: UCD 15 (8) (B Daly, B Holland try each; B Dardis pen, con) Cork Constitution 58 (13) (J Holland try, 3 pens, 6 cons; T Quinlan try, con; A Spring 2 tries, M Abbott, R Foley, D Lyons try each).

Division 1A

PldWonDrawLostPtsClontarf15102350UCD1591546Young Munster1592444Cork Con1462638Garryowen1572638Lansdowne1573536Old Belvedere1570832Galwegians15501026Terenure Col1450922Ballynahinch15301218

Division 1B

Annacotty: UL Bohemian 13 (R McKenna try, pen, I Condell try) Dublin University 42 (T Mauplin, J Bourke, A Lloyd, P Lavelle try each, pen try, J McDermott 3 pens, 4 cons).

Ballymena 30 (R McBurney, W McKay 2 tries each, R McMaster, A Magrath pen, con each) Shannon 20 (S Fitzgerald, T Cusack try each, T Bennett 2 pens, 2 cons).

Dubarry Park: Buccaneers 28 (20) (K Kiripati, A Gaughan, E O'Reilly try each; C McKeon 2 pens, 2 cons, dp gl) Belfast Harlequins 14 (0) (C Boomer try; M Kettyle try, 2 cons).

Donnybrook: Old Wesley 31 (7) (I Cassidy 2 tries, P Harte, B Ngawini try each; B McLaughlin pen, 4 cons) Dolphin 30 (20) (C Rowe 2 tries, K O'Keeffe try; B Keeshan 3 pens, 3 cons).

Templeville Road: St Mary's College 50 (17) (R O'Loughlin, Penalty try, D Fanning, I Cullinane, H Kean, M O'Driscoll, T Kennedy try each, S Toal-Lennon try, 5 cons) Blackrock College 25 (13) (L Hickey, C Kilcoyne, C Duff try each; J O'Carroll 2 pens, 2 cons).

Division 1B

PldWonDrawLostPtsSt Mary's Col15140163Dublin Uni15120359Ballymena15110452Old Wesley1580741Buccaneers1570838Shannon1560933Dolphin1560929Blackrock Col15501028UL Bohemians15501023Belfast H'quins1510149

Division 2B

Sunday's Well 17 Rainey Old Boys 3.

Division 2B

PldWonDrawLostPtsCity of Derry15110455Sunday's Well15110448Greystones15100547Highfield14100446Armagh1571735MU Barnhall1570833Dungannon1460828Rainey Old Boys1350824Bective Rangers14401021Seapoint1401137

Division 2C

Kanturk 10 Midleton 17.

Division 2C

PldWonDrawLostPtsOld Crescent15120359Tullamore15111354Wanderers15101451Bruff15100548Midleton1590641Navan1572638Kanturk15411024Boyne15501022Dundalk15201314Sligo15211214

CONNACHT RUGBY

J1A 15-16: Ballinasloe 0 Westport 41; J1B 15-16: NUIG 43 Castlebar 15; J2: Oughterard 36 NUIG 0. U185 A 15-16: Castlebar 7 Sligo 29. SEN CUP: The Bish 30 Garbally Col 36. SEN CUP P2: Colaiste Iognaid 20 CBS Roscommon 11; JUN CUP P1: St Geralds Castlebar 0 Marist Col 65. JUN CUP P2: Rice Col 0 Garbally Col 67.

LEINSTER RUGBY

MORAN CUP (METRO J3): Lansdowne 36 St Marys Col RFC 5. LEINSTER LGE - DIV 1A: Clondalkin 19 Ashbourne 25; LEINSTER LGE DIV 1B: North Kildare 14 Cill Dara 11; DIV 2A: Edenderry 14 Newbridge 53; D2B: Midland Warriors 17 Birr 35; DIV3: RCSI 34 Garda 27; METRO LEAGUE - DIV 1: MU Barnhall 6 Old Wesley 36; DIV 2: Greystones 43 Blackrock Col RFC 12; DIV 3: Clontarf 57 Bective Rangers 12; DIV 4: Skerries 12 Old Wesley 24; DIV 5: Terenure Col RFC 19 MU Barnhall 38; DIV 6: Dublin University 3 Old Wesley 24; DIV 7: MU Barnhall Navan; DIV 8: Blackrock Col RFC 23 Stillorgan 15. DIV 9: Gorey 0 BGF Ravens 7; DIV 10: De La Salle Palmerston 27 Wexford Wanderers 20. DIV 11: Stillorgan 8 MU Barnhall 28. JP FANAGAN PREMIER 2: Dublin University 19 Naas 26. PREMIER 3: Coolmine 24 Suttonians 17. 2NDS LGE DIV 1A: Kilkenny 13 Gorey 13; 2NDS LGE DIV 1B: North Kildare 3 Cill Dara 52.

LEINSTER RUGBY SCHOOLS

McMULLEN CUP: St Conleths 41 CBS Enniscorthy-St Marys 0.

LEINSTER WOMEN

WOMENS DIVISION 2: Kilkenny 3 Tullamore 7; DIVISION 3: NUIM Barnhall 32 Garda/Westmanstown 0.

LEINSTER YOUTH

LU18YP2D1A: Athy 5 Gorey 45; LU18GA: Gorey 25 Wicklow 17; LU18GB: Barys 10 Dundalk 49. LU17SYC: Liberty Saints 7 Clontarf 44; LU16YC: Longford 0 Naas 55; LU16YP2D1: Roscrea 20 Portarlington 14.

MUNSTER RUGBY

MJL DIV 1: Clonakilty 8 Bandon 23; Galbally 11 St Marys 10. MJL DIV 2: Abbeyfeale 22 Mallow 10; Castleisland 29 Newport 29; MJL DIV 3: Crosshaven 12 Fermoy 6. GLGF: Richmond 11 Garryowen 16. DWT DIV 1: Highfield 3 UCC 17. SJLGE: Highfield 15 Kanturk 7. SJ2LGE: Highfield 10 Clonmel 8. SJ3LGE: Skibbereen 10 Midleton 5. WOMANS SR CUP: UL Bohemian 30 Highfield 17; MUN WOM LEA D2: Richmond 17 Bantry Bay 17. BOI U18 CUP: Bruff 24 Skibbereen 14; BOI U18 PLATE: Young Munster 35 Bantry Bay 17. BOI U18 PLATE2: Thurles 11 Cork Constitution 17. BOI U18 BOWL: Waterford City 25 Thomond 0; STH U18A LGE: Midleton 21 Sundays Well 10; BOI U16 CUP: Newcastle West/Estuary 11 Waterpark 15; BOI U16 PLATE: Bantry Bay 43 Kanturk 5; BOI U16 BOWL: Thomond 60 Carrick-on-Suir 0; EMU16 CUP: Clanwilliam 24 Fethard & District 21. SU16 KC: Abbey CBS 48 Sexton St CBS 0.

ULSTER RUGBY

CC: Larne 2 10 Ballymoney 2 18. FORSTER PLATE: Ballymena 4 39 Dungannon 4 14. QL1: CIYMS 5 Bangor 38; Clogher Valley 14 Dromore 10. QL2: Ballymoney 10 Coleraine 23; QL3: Lurgan 27 UUC 17; Civil Service 10 Monaghan 37. 2XV: Belfast Harlequins 2 17 Ballynahinch 2 36; JL 1: Omagh 2 32 Instonians 2 11; JL 2: Banbridge 3 47 Grosvenor 2 6; JL 3: Randalstown 2 74 Donaghadee 2 13; JL 4: City Of Derry 3 66 Academy 2 26; JL 5: Carrickfergus 3 Newry 2; JL 6: Banbridge 4 43 Randalstown 3 10; ML E1: Ballymoney 4 41 Coleraine 3 0. MLW: Clogher Valley 3 50 Donegal Town 2 10; U DIV 1: Cavan 8 Enniskillen 27; U18 GIRLS LEAGUE: Monaghan 33 Enniskillen 14. NUTTY KRUST: Dromore 15 Rainey OB 7. U18 LEAGUE PLAYOFF: Enniskillen 11 Cavan 0. U16 LEAGUE PLAYOFF: Virginia 53 Enniskillen 5. DB SCHOOLS TROPHY: Belfast High School 0 Banbridge Academy 15. DB SUB SHIELD: Regent House School 15 Rainey Endowed School 17. DB 2XV SP: Royal School Armagh 0 Methodist Col 36. DB 3XV SC: Methodist Col 9 Royal Belfast Academical Inst 25. DB 3XV SP: Campbell Col 27 Ballymena Academy 15; DB U16HSP: Dungannon Int Col 5 Craigavon SHS 20. DB SCHOOLS MS: Methodist Col 5 Royal Belfast Academical Inst 24 (S/F); DB MP: Portadown Col 12 Campbell Col 12. DB MT: Foyle Col 16 Cambridge House GS 12. DB MB: Bangor GS 10 Dalriada School 13. SCHOOLS MEDALLION B: Royal Belfast Academical Inst 5 Ballyclare High School 0.

SOCCER

FAI Intermediate Cup

Quarter-Finals: Cherry Orchard 0 Portmarnock 3; Letterkenny Rovers 2 Killester Utd 1; Firhouse Clover 1 Ringmahon Rangers 1.

George Moore Cup

Quarter-Finals: Lucan Utd 3 Portlaoise AFC 2; Greenhills/Greenpark FC -v- Portmarnock AFC - Off.

Leinster Senior League

Senior Division

Glenville FC 2 St Patrick's CYFC 2; Malahide Utd 0 Bluebell Utd 3; Greystones Utd 2 Glebe North 0.

Senior Division

PldWonDrawLostPtsMalahide Utd 1893630Firhouse Clover 1493230Bluebell Utd 1392229Crumlin Utd1583427St Mochtas 1474325Drumcondra 1665523Killester Utd 1472523St Pat's 1764722UCD1461719Greystones Utd 1654719Tolka Rovers 16511016Home Farm 17431015Glenville1533912Glebe North 15321011

Division 1

Dunboyne AFC 5 Leixlip Utd 1; Bangor Celtic 2 Broadford Rovers 2; Swords Celtic 1 Tek Utd 1; Verona FC 0 Dublin Bus 2; Arklow Town FC 1 St Francis FC 0.

Division 1

PldWonDrawLostPtsWayside Celtic 16115038Bangor Celtic17105235Dunboyne 1893630Cherry Orchard 1292129Leixlip Utd1772823Arklow Town1672723Swords Celtic 1371522Broadford Rvrs 1755720Verona 1654719Tek Utd 1754819Dublin Bus 1654719St Francis 17341013Sacred Heart 1525811Dublin Uni1514107

Division 1A

Celbridge Town 1 Edenderry Town 6; Mt. Merrion FC 1 Peamount Utd 2; Newbridge Town FC 1 St James Gate 0; Beggsboro AFC -v- St John Bosco - Off.

Division 1A

PldWonDrawLostPtsEdenderry Twn 16104234Newbridge Twn 14104034St John Bosco 1282226Peamount Utd1780924Ballymun Utd 1663721Portmarnock 1362520Beggsboro 1554619Celbridge Twn 1553718Lucan Utd1353518M'nooth Uni Twn 1553718Mt Merrion FC 1544716Peg/St J Ath 1543815St James Gate 16331012Newtown Rgrs 102268

Division 1B

Wicklow Rovers 1 (D Harrington) Kilnamanagh AFC 3 (P Elliss 3); Parkvilla FC 0 Shamrock Bhoys 2 (T Harris, D Carroll); Liffey Wanderers 5, St Josephs Boys 1; Tullamore Town 1, Shamrock Bhoys 1; Ballyfermot United 0, Confey FC 0; Drogheda Town -v- Templeogue Utd - Off.

Division 1B

PldWonDrawLostPtsTullamore Twn 17115138Shamrock Bhoys1493230St Josephs Boys1785429G'hills/G'park 1575326Kilnamanagh 1665523Templeogue Utd 1463521Ballyfermot Utd 1663721Parkvilla 1654719Liffey Wanderers 1354419Leicester Celtic1453618Portlaoise 1553718Confey 1524910Wicklow Rvrs 1522118Drogheda Twn 112187

SELECTION

REPUBLIC OF IRELAND U-15 GIRLS (Friendly v England, Sunday, Bury FC, 11.0): A Boyle Carr (St Columba's Comp School, Glenties), D Fahey (Ardscoil Rathangan), L Masterson (Holy Family CS, Rathcoole), L McHugh (St Joseph's Secondary School, Foxford), E O'Mahony (Mount Mercy College, Cork), I Carolan (St Joseph's Secondary School, Rush), A Spillane (The Kings Hospital, Palmerstown), A McAvoy (Loreto Secondary School, Bray), T Toland (Deele College, Raphoe), M Hengerer, L Lobato, A Lynagh (all Dominican College, Taylor's Hill, Salthill), M O'Sullivan, Z Foley (both Ballincollig Comm School), J Ziu (Larkin Comm College), S Donovan (Claregalway Comm School), R Kelly (Manor House School, Raheny), R O'Regan (Carrigaline Comm School).

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport