Thursday 29 September 2016

Today's Sport

Published 26/02/2016 | 02:30

Today's Sport

  • Go To

Racing

Dundalk 6.0, Lingfield 2.0, Warwick 2.10, Exeter 2.20, Wolverhampton 5.45.

basketball

Women's Division One - Fr Mathews v NUIG Mystics, Colaiste Chriost Ri, 8.30.

GAELIC GAMES

independent.ie FITZGIBBON CUP - Semi-Finals

Cork IT: UL v DCU, 1.0; LIT v Mary I Limerick, 3.0.

RUGBY

U-20s Six Nations

England U-20s v Ireland U-20s, Kingston Park, 6.05.

Bank of Ireland Schools

Junior Cup Quarter-Final: Presentation College Bray v Blackrock College, Donnybrook, 3.0.

SOCCER

Colleges & Universities

Collingwood Cup - Final: UCD v University of Limerick, The Mardyke, Cork, 4.0.

Farquhar Cup - Final: DCU v UCC, UCC, 11.0.

Basketball

NBA

Chicago Bulls 109 Washington Wizards 104, Cleveland Cavaliers 114 Charlotte Hornets 103, Dallas Mavericks 103 Oklahoma City Thunder 116, Detroit Pistons 111 Philadelphia 76ers 91, Indiana Pacers 108 New York Knicks 105, LA Clippers 81 Denver Nuggets 87, Memphis Grizzlies 128 LA Lakers 119, Miami Heat 112 Golden State Warriors 118, Sacramento Kings 92 San Antonio Spurs 108, Toronto Raptors 114 Minnesota Timberwolves 105.

fixtures

SATURDAY

Men's Premier League: Eanna BC v Pyrobel Killester, Colaiste Eanna, 5.0; GCD Swords Thunder v C&S UCC Demons, ALSAA, Dublin, 6.0; Belfast Star v SSE Airtricity Moycullen, Methodist College, 7.0; UCD Marian v DCU Saints, 7.0; UL Eagles v Templeogue , UL Arena, Limerick, 7.30.

Men's Division One: Kestrels v JM&L Auctioneers Titans, Colaiste Iosagain, 6.0; Team Kilkenny v Keanes Supervalu Killorglin, Watershed Sports Complex, 7.0; Fr Mathews v KUBS, Colaiste Chriost Ri, 7.15; Maree v ITC Basketball, Calasanctius College, 7.45.

Women's Premier League: Team Montenotte Hotel v Meteors, Upper Glanmire Sports Centre, 5.0; Maxol WIT Wildcats v UL Huskies, Mercy SS, 7.0.

Women's Division One: Longford Falcons v ITC Basketball, Longford Sports & Leisure Centre, 3.0; Fr Mathew's v Team Garveys Tralee, Colaiste Chriost Ri, 5.0; Marble City Hawks v Oblate Dynamos, O'Loughlin Gaels Gym, 7.0.

Sunday

Men's Premier League: C&S UCC Demons v Templeogue, Mardyke Arena, Cork, 3.15.

Men's Division One: C&S Blue Demons v BFG Neptune, Mardyke Arena, Cork, 1.0; ITC Basketball v Team Kilkenny, Barrow Centre, IT Carlow, 2.0; Keanes Supervalu Killorglin v Kestrels, Killorglin Sports Centre, 3.0.

Women's Premier League: DCU Mercy v Pyrobel Killester, DCU Complex, 3.30.

Women's Division One: NUIG Mystics v Ulster Rockets, NUIG, 2.0.

BOXING

67th Strandja Multi-Nations

Sofia, Bulgaria - Quarter-Final

64kg: W Kelly (Irl) bt H Srour (Nor) 3-0.

GAELIC GAMES

Dublin P.P. Schools

Jun F 'E' Section 1 Final: Sc Ui Chonaill 4-10 St Paul's CBS 3-07.

North Leinster P.P. Schools

Juv F 'D' Final: Oaklands CC 6-12 Mercy Kilbeggan 2-05.

SELECTIONS

TYRONE (v Laois, NFL Division Two): M O'Neill; A McCrory, C McCarron, HP McGeary; T McCann, Justin McMahon, B Tierney; C Cavanagh, M Donnelly; N Sludden, M Bradley, C Meyler; D McCurry, S Cavanagh, R O'Neill.

Derry (v Galway, Allianz NFL): T Mallon; R Ferris, C McKaigue (capt), K McKaigue; M Craig, G McKinless, D Heavron; E Bradley, B Rogers; B Heron, J Kielt, C McFaul; R Bell, M Lynch, D McKinless.

ROSCOMMON (v Cork): D O'Malley; S McDermott, N Collins, N McInerney; N Daly, S Purcell, D Murray; E Smith, I Kilbride; F Cregg, C Murtagh (capt), C Devaney; C Connolly, S Kilbride, C Cregg.

GOLF

EUROPEAN TOUR

ISPS HANDA Perth International

Lake Karrinyup CC, Australia

Rd 1 (Gbr & Irl unless stated, par 72): 65 P Uihlein (USA); 66 S Kapur (Ind), R Wattel (Fra); 67 R Gibson (Aus); 68 B Rumford (Aus), C Sharvin, M A Carlsson (Swe), A Houston (Aus), S Arnold (Aus), R T Lee (Can), N Cullen (Aus), T Sinnott (Aus). Other Irish: 73 P Dunne; 77 M Hoey (NIrl).

US PGA TOUR

THE HONDA CLASSIC

PGA National Resort, Palm Beach, Florida

Leading first round scores (USA unless stated, par 70): 66 W McGirt; 67 G McNeill, S Lowry (Irl), D Lingmerth (Swe); 68 J Dufner; 69 P Mickelson, P Casey (Eng), J Thomas, O Schniederjans, S O'Hair, S Saunders.

SUNSHINE TOUR

EYE OF AFRICA PGA CHAMPIONSHIP

Eye of Africa Golf Estate, Eikenhof, JHB

Rd 1 (RSA unless stated, par 72) - Rd 1 suspended due to bad light: 64 A Curlewis; 66 T Tree (Eng).

Irish: 77 G Moynihan; 79 J Hopkins; K Phelan -2 through 12 holes.

European Nations Cup

Copa Sotogrande

La Reserva GC, Spain - Rd 1 (Spain unless stated, par 72): 70 R Macintyre (Sco); 71 M Galiano Aguilar; 72 S Grehan (Irl), J Axelsen (Dnk), J Hume (Irl). Other Irish: 74 A Gleeson; 77 D McElroy.

TEAMS: 218 Ireland, 223 Spain, 225 Austria.

Rd 2 - Irish: 136 J Hume 72 64; 152 A Gleeson 74 78; 156 D McElroy 77 79; 158 S Grehan 72 86.

RACV LADIES MASTERS

RACV Royal Pines Resort, Gold Coast, Australia

Rd 1 (Aus unless stated, par 73): 67 B Henderson (Can), NB Larsen (Dnk), M Ricordeau (Fra). Irish: 73 R Codd.

HOCKEY

SELECTION

Ireland Men's Squad (v France, Rathdown, March 1/2) - Goalkeeper: D Harte (Kampong).

Outfield: J Bell (Lisnagarvey); M Bell, D Carlisle (Banbridge), C Cargo (Racing Brussels); P Caruth, S Cole, L Cole, G Watkins (Monkstown); M Darling (Rotterdam); S Loughrey (Hampstead & Westminster); N Glassey, P Gleghorne (Lisnagarvey); R Gormley (Crefelder); A Sothern, K Shimmins (Pembroke Wanderers); S O'Donoghue (Antwerp Dragons); M Robson (Annadale).

ICE HOCKEY

NHL

Ducks 1 Sabres 0, Bruins 5 Penguins 1, Avalanche 4 Sharks 3 (SO), Capitals 3 Canadiens 4.

RUGBY

BANK OF IRELAND SCHOOLS

Junior Cup

Quarter-Final - Donnybrook: Clongowes Wood College 31 (J Maher 3 tries; D Wilkinson try, 3 cons; C Dowling try) CBC Monkstown 26 (J Reynolds try, 3 cons; L Forster, N Scully, T Quinn try each).

MUNSTER SCHOOLS - SENIOR CUP

Semi-Final - Thomond Pk Stadium: Crescent College 33 (P Hickey, C Phillips, B Faloon, B O'Hara try each; D Hurley try, 4 cons) Castletroy College 12 (S Atkinson, C Myers try each; J Heuston con).

SELECTIONS

ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE

DIVISION 1A

BALLYNAHINCH (v Old Belvedere): M Eden; D Busby, R Harte, J Gratton, C Quinn; J McBriar, P Rowley; Jonny Simpson, M Nelson, C Trenier, James Simpson, J Donnan, D McGuigan, P Pritchard, L Dow.

YOUNG MUNSTER (v Clontarf): D O'Mahony; M Vaughan; J O'Connor, D McCarthy, D O'Neill; G Lyons, G Fitzgerald; D Begley, G Slattery, G Blake, A Kennedy, S Duggan, D Ryan, D Dee, B Kilkenny.

DIVISION 1B

BALLYMENA (v Shannon): R McBurney; J Foster, P James, M Irwin, J Beattie; R McMaster, D Shanahan; M Lagan, J Taggart, C Cundell, D Whann, C Smyth, C Ross, W McKay, S Mulholland.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY (v UL-Bohemian): C Kearns; T Maupin, S Fromme, P Lavelle, M McFarland; J McDermott, A Lloyd; E O'Sullivan, P Finlay, A Keating, J Burke, C O'Dwyer, N McCarthy, B du Toit, T Ryan.

OLD WESLEY (v Dolphin): R Stynes; B McLaughlin, B Ngawini, C Fitzgibbon, P Harte; A Large, I Cassidy; M Gately, D Rowley, D Henshaw, I McGann, J Hinde, D Horan, S Boyle, M Rowley.

DIVISION 2C

KANTURK (v Midleton): J Duggan; L McCabe, G Pigott, S Cremin, D Fitzpatrick; S McAuliffe, C Cremin; J Sheehan, D O'Donoghue, M Daly, J Bradley, B Buckley, C O'Sullivan, J O'Sullivan, D McCabe.

MIDLETON: D Murray; L Farnham, D O'Keeffe, A Long, P Whelan; S Lee, R Smyth; K Brierley, M Sinclair, C Condon, M Coakley, A McCarthy, R Carey, D Smyth, M O'Connell.

SOCCER

Collingwood Cup

SEMI-Finals

UCD 1 (G O'Neill pen) Maynooth University 0;

University of Limerick 2 (A J O'Connor, O McMenamin) Trinity College Dublin 1 (B Foley) aet.

COLLEGES & UNIVERSITIES

Farquhar Cup - Semi-Final: Queen's University Belfast 1 (R Murray) UCC 4 (D Walsh 2, S O'Callaghan pen, C Murphy); Mary Immaculate College 1 (S Dineen) DCU 2 (M Walsh pen, A O'Sullivan) aet.

FAI Umbro Plate - Quarter-Final: Sallynoggin College 2 Dundalk IT 'A' 7.

FAI Bob Eustace Cup - Semi-Final: Galway Technical Institute 4 (A Connolly 2, R Spellman, C O'Dowd) Carlow Institute 3 (C Casey, G Sykula, L Freeman).

FAI Bob Eustace Shield - Quarter-Final: Rathmines College 8 (J Holohan 3, D Heerse 2, J Tambwe, D Mwakon, F Solamin) Inchicore College 2 (T Grant, M Nevin).

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport