Sport Other Sports

Sunday 11 December 2016

Today's Sport

Published 19/02/2016 | 02:30

Today's Sport

  • Go To

Racing

Dundalk 6.05, Fakenham 1.30, Sandown 1.40, Lingfield 2.20, Wolverhampton 5.20.

BASKETBALL

Men's Division One - C&S Blue Demons v Fr Mathews, Mardyke Arena, Cork, 8.0.

BOXING

Kanturk BC - Mallow GAA Complex, Cork.

GAELIC GAMES

independent.ie SIGERSON CUP - Semi-Finals

UCD v UL, 1.0; UUJ v DCU, 3.0 - both at Jordanstown.

RUGBY

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE (7.30)

Division 1A: Terenure College v UCD, Lakelands Pk.

Division 1B: Shannon v UL Bohemians, Thomond Pk.

Division 2B: Seapoint v Greystones, Kilbogget Park.

BADMINTON

European Men's & Women's Team Championships

Kazan, Russia

GP3: LITHUANIA v Ireland (Ireland names 2nd)

Men's Singles: K Navickas bt S Evans 21-19 6-5 retd; P Bartusis lost to J Magee 15-21 24-26; M Sames lost to N Nguyen 10-21 4-21.

Men's Doubles: P Bartusis/K Navickas lost to J Magee/S Magee 14-21 8-21; K Eimutaitis/E Slusnys lost to N Nguyen/P Reynolds 11-21 18-21.

Ireland bt Lithuania 4-1.

GP5: IRELAND v SLOVAKIA (Ireland names 1st)

Women's Singles: C Magee bt J Ciznarova 21-12 21-12; S Boyle lost to M Repiska 16-21 21-17 17-21; S Chambers bt K Vargova 21-18 17-21 21-15.

Women's Doubles: S Boyle/R Darragh bt Z Palkova/M Repiska 21-15 24-22; S Chambers/C Magee bt J Ciznarova/K Vargova 21-13 21-17.

Ireland bt Slovakia 4-1.

BASKETBALL

FIXTURES

TOMORROW - Men's Premier League: GCD Swords Thunder v Pyrobel Killester, ALSAA, Dublin, 6.0; DCU Saints v SSE Airtricity Moycullen, DCU Complex, 7.0; Templeogue v Eanna BC, Oblate Hall, Inchicore, 7.30; UCD Marian v UL Eagles, UCD, 7.0.

Men's Div 1: Keane's SuperValu Killorglin v JM&L Auctioneers Titans, Killorglin SC, 7.15; Maree v Team Kilkenny, Calasanctius College, Oranmore, 7.45; KUBS v BFG Neptune, Carroll Arena, Greendale, 8.0.

Hula Hoops U-18 Men's National Shield: Dublin Lions v Ongar Chasers, Colaiste Bride, 4.30.

Women's Premier League: Meteors v Courtyard Liffey Celtics, Colaiste Iosagain, Stillorgan, 4.0; Maxol WIT Wildcats v Pyrobel Killester, Mercy SS, Waterford, 7.0; UL Huskies v DCU Mercy, UL Arena, 7.0.

Women's Div 1: Longford Falcons v Fr Mathews, Longford Sports Centre, 5.0; Team Denjoes American Style v Ulster Rockets, Castleisland, 7.30.

Sunday - Men's Premier League: C&S UCC Demons v Belfast Star, Mardyke Arena, Cork, 3.15.

Men's Div 1: C&S Blue Demons v Kestrels, Mardyke Arena, Cork, 1.0; ITC Basketball v Fr Mathews, Barrow Centre, IT Carlow, 3.30.

U-18 Men's National Shield: C&S Blue Demons v Pyrobel Killester, Parochial Hall, Cork, 12.0; North Star v Phoenix BC, Foyle Arena, Derry, 1.30; St. Vincents v Belfast Star, St. Vincent's SS, Glasnevin, 6.0.

Women's Div 1: ITC Basketball v Fr Mathews, Barrow Centre, IT Carlow, 1.0; Team Garvey's Tralee v Ulster Rockets, Mercy Mounthawk, Tralee, 2.0; Marble City Hawks v Team Denjoes American Style, O'Loughlin Gaels, Kilkenny, 4.0.

U-18 Women's National Shield: Tolka Rovers v WIT Wildcats, St Aidan's CBS, Whitehall, 2.0.

CYCLING

Tour of Oman

Final leading positions after Stage 3, (Al Sawadi Beach-Naseem Park, 176.5km): 1 A Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 4hrs 03mins 22secs, 2 M Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo, 3 R Jans (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert ast. Irish: 26 S Bennett Bora-Argon 18 ast, 110 D Martin Etixx-Quick-Step +1min 10secs.

Ruta del Sol

Final leading positions after Stage 2, (Palomares del Rio-Cordoba, 186.3km): 1 N Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4hrs 39mins 33secs, 2 F Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo at same time, 3 B Swift (Gbr) Team Sky ast. Irish: 82 N Roche Team Sky + 1min 21secs.

Volta ao Algarve

Final leading positions after Stage 2, (Lagoa-Alto da Foia (Monchique), 198.6km): 1 L Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 5hrs 08mins 25secs, 2 G Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky at 01sec, 3 P Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo at 03secs. Irish: 148 S Clancy Team Novo Nordisk +24mins 49secs.

DARTS

PDC Betway Premier League

3Arena, Dublin

Match 1: P Wright (Sco) bt J Wade (Eng) 7-4; Match 2: M Smith (Eng) drew with D Chisnall (Eng) 6-6; Match 3: P Taylor (Eng) bt G Anderson (Sco) 7-4.

EQUESTRIAN

Furusiyya FEI Nations Cup

Al Ain, United Arab Emirates

1 France 16 flts; 2 Qatar 18 flts; 3 Switzerland 19 flts. 6 Ireland 24 flts - Javas Keltic Mist (B Cournane) 8/4, Aristio (A Condon)s 0/0, Can Ya Makan (M Hughes) 13/5, Fleur IV (Dermott Lennon) 12/0.

GAELIC GAMES

Leinster P.P. Schools

Juv H 'A' League: Dublin South 3-18 Westmeath Schools 3-06.

GOLF

European Tour

Maybank Championship Malaysia

Royal Selangor GC, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

First round scores (Gbr & Irl unless stated, par 71): 64 N Holman (Aus); 65 P Uihlein (USA), A Levy (Fra), D Willett, T Fleetwood, J Campillo (Spa), A Que (Phi). Irish: 72 D Clarke (NIrl), P McGinley; 74 N Turner; 77 M Hoey (NIrl).

USPGA Tour

Northern Trust Open

Riviera CC, Pacific Palisades, California, USA

Leading first round scores (USA unless stated, par 71): 66 C Reavie, B Watson; 67 R Barnes, R McIlroy (NIrl). Other Irish: 71 P Harrington.

RUGBY

SELECTIONS

Glasgow Warriors (v Munster, Guinness PRO12, Rugby Park, 7.35): P Murchie; T Naiyaravoro, G Bryce, P Horne, S Lamont; D Weir, A Price; G Reid, J Malcolm, S Puafisi; T Swinson, L Nakarawa; R Harley, C Fusaro, J Strauss (capt). Reps: C Fenton, J Yanuyanutawa, Z Fagerson, G Peterson, S Favaro, G Hart, F Lyle, R Hughes.

Munster: A Conway; D Sweetnam, D Johnston, R Scannell, R O'Mahony; I Keatley, T O'Leary; D Kilcoyne, N Scannell, J Ryan; D Ryan, B Holland (capt); J O'Donoghue, T O'Donnell, R Copeland. Reps: M Sherry, J Cronin, M Sagario, D Foley, C Oliver, D Williams, J Holland, C Bohane.

ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE

DIVISION 1A - BALLYNAHINCH (v Young Munster): M Eden; A Cairns, R Harte, J Gratton, C Quinn; S Windsor, P Rowley; Jonny Simpson, J Murphy, C Trenier, James Simpson, J Donnan, C Joyce, P Pritchard, D McGuigan.

YOUNG MUNSTER: D O'Mahony; M Vaughan; J O'Connor, D McCarthy, J Harrington; G Lyons, G Fitzgerald; G Ryan, G Slattery, B Betts, A Kennedy, S Duggan, D Ryan, D Dee, B Kilkenny.

DIVISION 1B - BALLYMENA (v Blackrock College): R McBurney; J Foster, P James, M Irwin, J Beattie; R McMaster, D Shanahan; A Warwick, J Taggart, C Cundell, C Smyth, M Foster, C Ross, W McKay, S Mulholland.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY (v Old Wesley): C Kearns; T Maupin, M Courtney, P Lavelle, M McFarland; J McDermott, A Lloyd; E O'Sullivan, P Finlay, A Keating, J Burke, R Tyrrel, N McCarthy, B du Toit, T Ryan.

OLD WESLEY: R Stynes; B McLaughlin, B Ngawini, G Finnucane, P Harte; A Large, I Cassidy; D Henshaw, D Rowley, J Burton, I McGann, J Hinde, D Horan, S Boyle, M Rowley.

DIVISION 2A - BANBRIDGE (v Nenagh Ormond): A Doherty; J Porter, A Morrison, J Little, A Ervine; S Scott, J Cromie; S Cromie, P Cromie, J McCrum, C Allen, K Martin, M Bentley, D Carson, S Irvine.

MALONE (v UCC): M O'Connor; M Barker, A Liddell, M Cartmill, J McMurtry; J Pentland, S Kelly; B Halliday, T King, P Eadie, C Tipping, J McAlister, R Millar, N Alcorn, R Todd.

DIVISION 2B - CITY OF DERRY (v Armagh): A Beckett; N Brown, D Funston, S Simpson, D Graham; N Burns, S Logue; R Harkin, D Ferguson, S Duffy, D Houston, C Cooper, S Dickey, J Burns, S Corr.

HIGHFIELD (v Dungannon): S Quaid; P Stack, B Murphy, B O'Hea, J McLoughlin; D Horgan, K Foyle; J O'Callaghan, D O'Hea, C Forde, D Kelly, F O'Sullivan, D O'Connell, D Lane, M Murphy.

MU BARNHALL (v Bective Rangers): R Mullen; M Mellett, F McManus, S Gillespie, D Ryan; B McCarthy, M Russell; P Courtney, G Murray, L Mitchell, S Hall, T McKeown, M Ivers, D Harrison, P Nalty.

DIVISION 2C - BOYNE (v Old Crescent): K McCleary; E Duffy, B Duffy, R O'Brien, A Brodigan; N Kerbey, S Rooney; J Oniwayna, C Maguire, K Keogh, O Howell, R Shuttleworth, D Moore, J Mose, K Keogh.

KANTURK (v Bruff): J Duggan; L McCabe, G Pigott, S Cremin, R O'Brien; M Healy, C Cremin; J Sheehan, D O'Donoghue, R Brodie, B Buckley, J Bradley, C O'Sullivan, J O'Sullivan, D McCabe.

MIDLETON (v Sligo): D Murray; L Farnham, D O'Keeffe, A Long, W O'Flaherty; S Lee, R Smyth; K Brierley, M Sinclair, R Fitzgerald, M Coakley, A McCarthy, R Carey, Dave O'Sullivan, D Smyth.

NAVAN (v Tullamore): R Waters; J Ring, S McEntaggart, R Maloney, P McDonnell; C O'Reilly, A Kingsley; E King, S Healy, D King, L Jackson, D Sheridan, C Ryan, J Whitaker, B McKeever.

SNOOKER

Welsh Open

Motorpoint Arena, Cardiff - 4th rd: B Woollaston (Eng) bt M Gould (Eng) 4-1, N Robertson (Aus) bt M Fu (Hkg) 4-2, M White (Wal) bt J Higgins (Sco) 4-1, R O'Sullivan (Eng) bt Y De Lu (Chn) 4-1, M Allen (NIrl) bt B Hawkins (Eng) 4-3, M Selby (Eng) bt M Williams (Wal) 4-2.

SOCCER

CUFL FINAL

Division 1 - The Peace Link, Clones: Letterkenny IT 2 (A Appiah 2) Dundalk IT 3 (O Armstrong, R McEnteer, C Cluskey-Kelly).

TENNIS

ATP Open 13

Marseille, France - 2nd rd: (8) B Paire (Fra) bt V Millot (Fra) 6-3 1-6 6-3, N Kyrgios (Aus) bt T Gabashvili (Rus) 6-4 6-4, (3) R Gasquet (Fra) bt E Gulbis (Lat) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3.

ATP Delray Beach Open

Delray Beach, Florida, USA - 1st rd: J Martin Del Potro (Arg) bt D Kudla (USA) 6-1 6-4.

ATP & WTA Rio Open

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil - 2nd rd: D Gimeno-Traver (Spa) bt (7) F Fognini (Ita) 4-6 3-1 ret, (5) D Thiem (Aut) bt D Sebastian Schwartzman (Arg) 7-5 7-5, (2) D Ferrer (Spa) bt A Ramos-Vinolas (Spa) 4-6 6-1 6-4.

Women's 2nd rd: S Cirstea (Rom) bt (5) P Hercog (Slo) 7-5 7-6 (7-3), (3) D Kovinic (Mne) bt S Soler-Espinosa (Spa) 6-2 6-3, P Cristina Goncalves (Bra) bt (2) J Larsson (Swe) 6-4 6-4.

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport