Saturday 1 October 2016

TODAY'S SPORT

Published 22/01/2016 | 02:30

TODAY'S SPORT

  • Go To

RACING

Dundalk 5.30, Lingfield 12.50, Market Rasen 1.15, Chepstow 1.35, Wolverhampton 4.35.

GAELIC GAMES

McGRATH CUP SF - FINAL: Cork v Clare,Mallow, 7.30.

BASKETBALL

FIXTURES

TOMORROW

Mens Premier League: Eanna v DCU Saints, Colaiste Eanna, Rathfarnham, 5.0; UCD Marian v GCD Swords Thunder, Belfield, 7.0; Templeogue v SSE Airtricity Moycullen, Oblate Hall, Inchicore, 7.30; Pyrobel Killester v Belfast Star, IWA Clontarf, 8.0.

Men's Division One: ITC Basketball v C&S Blue Demons, Barrow Centre, IT Carlow, 3.30; Team Kilkenny v BFG Neptune, Watershed, Kilkenny, 7.0; Fr Mathews v JM&L Auctioneers Titans, Colaiste Chríost Rí, Cork, 7.15; Maree v Keane's SuperValu Killorglin, Calasanctuis College, Oranmore, 7.45; KUBS v Kestrels, Carroll Arena, Greendale, 8.0.

Women's Premier League: Team Montenotte Hotel v Courtyard Liffey Celtics, Upper Glanmire SC, 5.0; Pyrobel Killester v Singleont SuperValu Brunell, IWA Clontarf, 8.0; Portlaoise Panthers v DCU Mercy, St. Mary's Sports Hall, Portlaoise, 7.0; UL Huskies v Maxol WIT Wildcats, UL Arena, Limerick, 5.30.

Women's Division One: ITC Basketball v Fr Mathews, Barrow Centre, IT Carlow, 1.0; Longford Falcons v Ulster Rockets, Longford Sports & Leisure Centre, 5.0; Team Denjoes American Style v Team Garvey's Tralee, Castleisland CC, 7.30.

Sunday

Men's Premier League: UL Eagles v C&S UCC Demons, UL Arena, Limerick, 3.0.

Women's Division One: Fr Mathews v Ulster Rockets, Coláiste Chríost Rí, Cork, 12.0; Oblate Dynamos v NUIG Mystics, Oblate Hall, Inchicore, 1.30.

GAELIC GAMES

Dublin P.P. Schools

SF 'B' S/Final: St Kevin's CBS 2-11 Salesian Col 1-12.

SF 'D' Q/Final: St Paul's Col 3-06 Drimnagh Castle CBS 2-07.

Jun F 'C' Q/Final: St Colmcille's CS 10-10 Col Choilm 1-08.

Jun F 'A' S/Final: Sc. Aodhain 8-11 St Fintan's HS 0-03.

North Leinster P.P. Schools

Juv F 'D' Q/Final: Clonaslee VS 5-09 St Farnan's Prosperous 1-04.

South Leinster P.P. Schools

SF 'B' S/Finals: Naas CBS 0-07 St Mary's CBS Enniscorthy 0-06; Sc Dara Kilcock 3-10 Col Iosagain Portarlington 3-08.

SF 'C' S/Final: Heywood CS 3-13 Gaelcholaiste na Mara 0-05.

SF 'D' Q/Final: St Farnan's Prosperous 2-13 Clonaslee VS 3-05.

SELECTION

Cork: K O'Halloran; C O'Driscoll, E Cadogan, K Histon; B O'Driscoll, J Loughrey, T Clancy; I Maguire, M Collins; K O'Driscoll, D Og Hodnett, R Deane; D McEoin, D Goulding, B Hurley.

GOLF

European Tour

Abu Dhabi HSBC Golf Championship

Abu Dhabi GC, United Arab Emirates

Collated first round scores (Gbr & Irl unless stated, par 72, (a) denotes amateur): 64 (a) B De Chambeau (USA); 65 H Stenson (Swe); 66 R McIlroy (NIrl), B Grace (Rsa); 67 R Bland, A Sullivan; 68 N Fasth (Swe), T Bjorn (Den), D Howell, M Fitzpatrick, J Spieth (USA);

69 S Kjeldsen (Den), J Luiten (Ned), B-H An (Kor), A Wu (Chn), P Edberg (Swe), M Kaymer (Ger), M Korhonen (Fin), S Dyson, R Paratore (Ita), P Hanson (Swe), W Ormsby (Aus), T Fisher Jnr (Rsa), D Brooks, M Baldwin, G Coetzee (Rsa), J Carlsson (Swe), T Pieters (Bel);

70 B Evans, A Johnston, R Fisher, J Lagergren (Swe), S Jamieson, P Larrazabal (Spa), A Levy (Fra), R Rock, E Pepperell, R Cabrera-Bello (Spa), R Fowler (USA), M Lorenzo-Vera (Fra), A Dodt (Aus), V Dubuisson (Fra), K Aphibarnrat (Tha), F Zanotti (Par), I Poulter, R Knox;

71 M Kinhult (Swe), M A Carlsson (Swe), M Kieffer (Ger), M Ilonen (Fin), D Horsey, T Jaidee (Tha), D Drysdale, T Olesen (Den), A Canizares (Spa), W-C Liang (Chn), J Walters (Rsa), B Hebert (Fra).

Other Irish: 72 M Hoey (NIrl); 73 D Clarke (NIrl).

South American Amateur C'ship

Lima, Peru

Women's Rd 1 (par 72): 68 M Shirley (USA); 70 L Altmann (Bra). Irish: 73 O Mehaffey; 84 C Ryan.

HOCKEY

Men's International

Cape Town, South Africa

Ireland 0 Canada 0. Ireland win the series 3-1.

FIXTURES

TOMORROW

EY Women's Hockey League: UCC v Greenfields, The Mardyke 1.0; Hermes v UCD, Booterstown 1.0; Cork Harlequins v Railway Union, Farmer's Cross 2.30; Pembroke Wanderers v Ulster Elks, Serpentine Avenue 2.30; Pegasus v Ards, The Dub 4.0.

RUGBY

MUNSTER SCHOOLS

Senior Cup - RD 1

Tom Clifford Pk: Ard Scoil Rís 18 (C Fitzgerald 2 pens, 1 con; E Cusack, P Ryan try each) St Munchin's College 15 (J Kielty 5 pens);

Clanwilliam Pk: Rockwell College 28 (M Casey 2 tries, P Leamy, B Fitzpatrick try each; P Feehan 2 pens, 1 con) Bandon Grammar 0.

Junior Cup - RD 1

Tom Clifford Pk: St Munchin's College 19 (S O'Donnell try; JM Pendejito try, 2 cons; J O'Neill try) Ard Scoil Rís 3 (A McNamara pen);

Clanwilliam Pk: Rockwell College 26 (R O'Sullivan try, 3 cons; D Farrelly, O Mangan, H Tobin try each) Bandon Grammar 7 (H Hall try; S Minihane con).

Limerik Charity Cup Final

Thomond Park: Young Munster 30 (C Clohessy, A Ross, E Ryan, D Ryan, G Slattery, try each, A Griesel 1 pen 1 con) Old Crescent 10 (B Guilfoyle try, L Hanley 1 pen 1 con).

MUNSTER SCHOOLS CUPS - RD 2 DRAWS

Senior: St Clement's College, bye, Bandon Grammar School v St Munchin's College, Crescent Comprehensive v Glenstal.

Junior: CBC a bye, Bandon Grammar School v Castletroy, St Clements v Ard Scoil Rís.

TENNIS

Australian Open

Melbourne Park, Melbourne, Australia

Men's Singles 2nd rd: A Kuznetsov (Rus) bt (30) J Chardy (Fra) 6-4 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (7-5), (23) G Monfils (Fra) bt N Mahut (Fra) 7-5 6-4 6-1, (13) M Raonic (Can) bt T Robredo (Spa) 7-6 (8-6) 7-6 (7-5) 7-5, (21) V Troicki (Ser) bt T Smyczek (USA) 6-4 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (7-4), L Rosol (Cze) bt (25) J Sock (USA) 7-6 (8-6) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3,

(4) S Wawrinka (Swi) bt R Stepanek (Cze) 6-2 6-3 6-4, (8) D Ferrer (Spa) bt L Hewitt (Aus) 6-2 6-4 6-4, (31) S Johnson (USA) bt T Bellucci (Bra) 6-3 6-2 6-2, (18) F Lopez (Spa) bt G Pella (Arg) 7-6 (7-2) 6-7 (4-7) 7-6 (7-3) 6-7 (8-10) 6-4, (10) J Isner (USA) bt M Granollers-Pujol (Spa) 6-3 7-6 (8-6) 7-6 (7-2), (16) B Tomic (Aus) bt S Bolelli (Ita) 6-4 6-2 6-7 (5-7) 7-5, (2) A Murray (Gbr) bt S Groth (Aus) 6-0 6-4 6-1.

Womens Singles 2nd rd: (7) A Kerber (Ger) bt A Dulgheru (Rom) 6-2 6-4, L Siegemund (Ger) bt (19) J Jankovic (Ser) 3-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-4, A Beck (Ger) bt (11) T Bacsinszky (Swi) 6-2 6-3, (14) V Azarenka (Blr) bt D Kovinic (Mne) 6-1 6-2, N Osaka (Jpn) bt (18) E Svitolina (Ukr) 6-4 6-4,

(3) G Muguruza (Spa) bt K Flipkens (Bel) 6-4 6-2, J Konta (Gbr) bt S Zheng (Chn) 6-2 6-3, D Allertova (Cze) bt (30) S Lisicki (Ger) 6-3 2-6 6-4, (21) E Makarova (Rus) bt T Maria (Ger) 6-4 6-2, (9) K Pliskova (Cze) bt J Goerges (Ger) 7-6 (7-5) 6-1, (15) M Keys (USA) bt Y Shvedova (Kaz) 6-7 (4-7) 6-3 6-3, (20) A Ivanovic (Ser) bt A Sevastova (Lat) 6-3 6-3.

ITF U-18 CIRCUIT

AUSTRALIAN JUNIOR OPEN

Melbourne, Australia

Qualifying Draw Girls' Singles Rd 1: (15) G Drummy (Irl) bt S Yoneshara (Jpn) 6-2 6-7 (0/7) 6-2.

Rd 2: (15) G Drummy (Irl) bt (5) H-A Altick (USA) 6-2 7-6 (7/2). Drummy qualifies for main draw.

ITF WOMEN'S CIRCUIT

Petit-Bourg, Guadeloupe

Singles Rd 2: J Claffey (Irl) bt A Brogan (Gbr) 7-6 (8/6) 6-1.

Doubles Quarter-Final: J Claffey (Irl)/D Ivanova (USA) bt V Muntean (Fra)/S Muntean (Fra) 6-0 6-1.

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport