Friday 30 September 2016

TODAY'S SPORT

Published 22/01/2016 | 02:30

TODAY'S SPORT

  • Go To

RACING

Dundalk 5.30, Lingfield 12.50, Market Rasen 1.15, Chepstow 1.35, Wolverhampton 4.35.

GAELIC GAMES

McGRATH CUP SF - FINAL: Cork v Clare,Mallow, 7.30.

BASKETBALL

NBA

Nets 78 Cavaliers 91, Bulls 94 Warriors 125, Mavericks 106 Timberwolves 94 (OT), Rockets 114 Pistons 123, Lakers 93 Kings 112, Knicks 118 Jazz 111 (OT), Thunder 109 Hornets 95, Magic 87 76ers 96, Trail Blazers 98 Hawks 104, Raptors 115 Celtics 109, Wizards 106 Heat 87.

FIXTURES

TOMORROW

Mens Premier League: Eanna v DCU Saints, Colaiste Eanna, Rathfarnham, 5.0; UCD Marian v GCD Swords Thunder, Belfield, 7.0; Templeogue v SSE Airtricity Moycullen, Oblate Hall, Inchicore, 7.30; Pyrobel Killester v Belfast Star, IWA Clontarf, 8.0.

Men's Division One: ITC Basketball v C&S Blue Demons, Barrow Centre, IT Carlow, 3.30; Team Kilkenny v BFG Neptune, Watershed, Kilkenny, 7.0; Fr Mathews v JM&L Auctioneers Titans, Colaiste Chríost Rí, Cork, 7.15; Maree v Keane's SuperValu Killorglin, Calasanctuis College, Oranmore, 7.45; KUBS v Kestrels, Carroll Arena, Greendale, 8.0.

Women's Premier League: Team Montenotte Hotel v Courtyard Liffey Celtics, Upper Glanmire SC, 5.0; Pyrobel Killester v Singleont SuperValu Brunell, IWA Clontarf, 8.0; Portlaoise Panthers v DCU Mercy, St. Mary's Sports Hall, Portlaoise, 7.0; UL Huskies v Maxol WIT Wildcats, UL Arena, Limerick, 5.30.

Women's Division One: ITC Basketball v Fr Mathews, Barrow Centre, IT Carlow, 1.0; Longford Falcons v Ulster Rockets, Longford Sports & Leisure Centre, 5.0; Team Denjoes American Style v Team Garvey's Tralee, Castleisland CC, 7.30.

Sunday

Men's Premier League: UL Eagles v C&S UCC Demons, UL Arena, Limerick, 3.0.

Women's Division One: Fr Mathews v Ulster Rockets, Coláiste Chríost Rí, Cork, 12.0; Oblate Dynamos v NUIG Mystics, Oblate Hall, Inchicore, 1.30.

GAELIC GAMES

Dublin P.P. Schools

SF 'B' S/Final: St Kevin's CBS 2-11 Salesian Col 1-12.

SF 'D' Q/Final: St Paul's Col 3-06 Drimnagh Castle CBS 2-07.

Jun F 'C' Q/Final: St Colmcille's CS 10-10 Col Choilm 1-08.

Jun F 'A' S/Final: Sc. Aodhain 8-11 St Fintan's HS 0-03.

North Leinster P.P. Schools

Juv F 'D' Q/Final: Clonaslee VS 5-09 St Farnan's Prosperous 1-04.

South Leinster P.P. Schools

SF 'B' S/Finals: Naas CBS 0-07 St Mary's CBS Enniscorthy 0-06; Sc Dara Kilcock 3-10 Col Iosagain Portarlington 3-08.

SF 'C' S/Final: Heywood CS 3-13 Gaelcholaiste na Mara 0-05.

SF 'D' Q/Final: St Farnan's Prosperous 2-13 Clonaslee VS 3-05.

SELECTION

Cork: K O'Halloran; C O'Driscoll, E Cadogan, K Histon; B O'Driscoll, J Loughrey, T Clancy; I Maguire, M Collins; K O'Driscoll, D Og Hodnett, R Deane; D McEoin, D Goulding, B Hurley.

GOLF

European Tour

Abu Dhabi HSBC Golf Championship

Abu Dhabi GC, United Arab Emirates

Collated first round scores (Gbr & Irl unless stated, par 72, (a) denotes amateur): 64 (a) B De Chambeau (USA); 65 H Stenson (Swe); 66 R McIlroy (NIrl), B Grace (Rsa); 67 R Bland, A Sullivan; 68 N Fasth (Swe), T Bjorn (Den), D Howell, M Fitzpatrick, J Spieth (USA);

69 S Kjeldsen (Den), J Luiten (Ned), B-H An (Kor), A Wu (Chn), P Edberg (Swe), M Kaymer (Ger), M Korhonen (Fin), S Dyson, R Paratore (Ita), P Hanson (Swe), W Ormsby (Aus), T Fisher Jnr (Rsa), D Brooks, M Baldwin, G Coetzee (Rsa), J Carlsson (Swe), T Pieters (Bel);

70 B Evans, A Johnston, R Fisher, J Lagergren (Swe), S Jamieson, P Larrazabal (Spa), A Levy (Fra), R Rock, E Pepperell, R Cabrera-Bello (Spa), R Fowler (USA), M Lorenzo-Vera (Fra), A Dodt (Aus), V Dubuisson (Fra), K Aphibarnrat (Tha), F Zanotti (Par), I Poulter, R Knox;

71 M Kinhult (Swe), M A Carlsson (Swe), M Kieffer (Ger), M Ilonen (Fin), D Horsey, T Jaidee (Tha), D Drysdale, T Olesen (Den), A Canizares (Spa), W-C Liang (Chn), J Walters (Rsa), B Hebert (Fra).

Other Irish: 72 M Hoey (NIrl); 73 D Clarke (NIrl).

South American Amateur C'ship

Lima, Peru

Women's Rd 1: 68 M Shirley (USA); 70 L Altmann (Bra). Irish: 73 O Mehaffey; 84 C Ryan.

HOCKEY

Men's International

Cape Town, South Africa

Ireland 0 Canada 0. Ireland win the series 3-1.

FIXTURES

TOMORROW

EY Women's Hockey League: UCC v Greenfields, The Mardyke 1.0; Hermes v UCD, Booterstown 1.0; Cork Harlequins v Railway Union, Farmer's Cross 2.30; Pembroke Wanderers v Ulster Elks, Serpentine Avenue 2.30; Pegasus v Ards, The Dub 4.0.

RUGBY

MUNSTER SCHOOLS

Senior Cup - RD 1

Tom Clifford Pk: Ard Scoil Rís 18 (C Fitzgerald 2 pens, 1 con; E Cusack, P Ryan try each) St Munchin's College 15 (J Kielty 5 pens);

Clanwilliam Pk: Rockwell College 28 (M Casey 2 tries, P Leamy, B Fitzpatrick try each; P Feehan 2 pens, 1 con) Bandon Grammar 0.

Junior Cup - RD 1

Tom Clifford Pk: St Munchin's College 19 (S O'Donnell try; JM Pendejito try, 2 cons; J O'Neill try) Ard Scoil Rís 3 (A McNamara pen);

Clanwilliam Pk: Rockwell College 26 (R O'Sullivan try, 3 cons; D Farrelly, O Mangan, H Tobin try each) Bandon Grammar 7 (H Hall try; S Minihane con).

RD 2 DRAWS

Senior: St Clement's College, bye, Bandon Grammar School v St Munchin's College, Crescent Comprehensive v Glenstal.

Junior: CBC a bye, Bandon Grammar School v Castletroy, St Clements v Ard Scoil Rís.

TENNIS

Australian Open

Melbourne Park, Melbourne, Australia

Men's Singles 2nd rd: A Kuznetsov (Rus) bt (30) J Chardy (Fra) 6-4 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (7-5), (23) G Monfils (Fra) bt N Mahut (Fra) 7-5 6-4 6-1, (13) M Raonic (Can) bt T Robredo (Spa) 7-6 (8-6) 7-6 (7-5) 7-5, (21) V Troicki (Ser) bt T Smyczek (USA) 6-4 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (7-4), L Rosol (Cze) bt (25) J Sock (USA) 7-6 (8-6) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3,

(4) S Wawrinka (Swi) bt R Stepanek (Cze) 6-2 6-3 6-4, (8) D Ferrer (Spa) bt L Hewitt (Aus) 6-2 6-4 6-4, (31) S Johnson (USA) bt T Bellucci (Bra) 6-3 6-2 6-2, (18) F Lopez (Spa) bt G Pella (Arg) 7-6 (7-2) 6-7 (4-7) 7-6 (7-3) 6-7 (8-10) 6-4, (10) J Isner (USA) bt M Granollers-Pujol (Spa) 6-3 7-6 (8-6) 7-6 (7-2), (16) B Tomic (Aus) bt S Bolelli (Ita) 6-4 6-2 6-7 (5-7) 7-5, (2) A Murray (Gbr) bt S Groth (Aus) 6-0 6-4 6-1.

Womens Singles 2nd rd: (7) A Kerber (Ger) bt A Dulgheru (Rom) 6-2 6-4, L Siegemund (Ger) bt (19) J Jankovic (Ser) 3-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-4, A Beck (Ger) bt (11) T Bacsinszky (Swi) 6-2 6-3, (14) V Azarenka (Blr) bt D Kovinic (Mne) 6-1 6-2, N Osaka (Jpn) bt (18) E Svitolina (Ukr) 6-4 6-4,

(3) G Muguruza (Spa) bt K Flipkens (Bel) 6-4 6-2, J Konta (Gbr) bt S Zheng (Chn) 6-2 6-3, D Allertova (Cze) bt (30) S Lisicki (Ger) 6-3 2-6 6-4, (21) E Makarova (Rus) bt T Maria (Ger) 6-4 6-2, (9) K Pliskova (Cze) bt J Goerges (Ger) 7-6 (7-5) 6-1, (15) M Keys (USA) bt Y Shvedova (Kaz) 6-7 (4-7) 6-3 6-3, (20) A Ivanovic (Ser) bt A Sevastova (Lat) 6-3 6-3.

ITF U-18 CIRCUIT

AUSTRALIAN JUNIOR OPEN

Melbourne, Australia

Qualifying Draw Girls' Singles Rd 1: (15) G Drummy (Irl) bt S Yoneshara (Jpn) 6-2 6-7 (0/7) 6-2.

Rd 2: (15) G Drummy (Irl) bt (5) H-A Altick (USA) 6-2 7-6 (7/2). Drummy qualifies for main draw.

ITF WOMEN'S CIRCUIT

Petit-Bourg, Guadeloupe

Singles Rd 2: J Claffey (Irl) bt A Brogan (Gbr) 7-6 (8/6) 6-1.

Doubles Quarter-Final: J Claffey (Irl)/D Ivanova (USA) bt V Muntean (Fra)/S Muntean (Fra) 6-0 6-1.

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport