Friday 31 March 2017

Today's Sport

Today's Sport

Racing

Dundalk 5.30, Doncaster 12.15, Lingfield 1.05, Wolverhampton 4.15.

BASKETBALL

Men's National Cup -Semi-Final: C&S UCC Demons v GCD Swords Thunder, Mardyke Arena, 8.0.

GREYHOUND RACING

Harold's Cross 7.55, Clonmel 7.49, Curraheen Park 7.46, Drumbo Park 8.02, Dundalk 9.30, Kilkenny 8.0, Limerick 7.44, Newbridge 8.0.

BASKETBALL

NBA

Boston Celtics 94 Detroit Pistons 99, Brooklyn Nets 74 Toronto Raptors 91, Miami Heat 90 New York Knicks 98, Minnesota Timberwolves 74 Denver Nuggets 78, New Orleans Pelicans 91 Dallas Mavericks 100, Oklahoma City Thunder 112 Memphis Grizzlies 94, Orlando Magic 86 Indiana Pacers 95, Phoenix Suns 111 Charlotte Hornets 102, Portland Trail Blazers 98 LA Clippers 109, San Antonio Spurs 123 Utah Jazz 98, Washington Wizards 115 Cleveland Cavaliers 121.

FIXTURES

TOMORROW

Men's National Cup - Semi-Final: yrobel Killester v Templeogue BC, Mardyke Arena, 4.0.

U-18 Men's National Cup - Semi-Finals: Maree BC v BFG Neptune, Neptune Stadium, Cork, 10.0;

Tolka Rovers v Moycullen BC, Neptune Stadium, Cork, 12.0.

President's National Cup - Semi-Finals: C&S Blue Demons v Pyrobel Killester, Neptune Stadium, 2.0; Fr Mathews v Maree BC, Neptune Stadium, 4.0.

Women's National Cup - Semi-Finals: Maxol WIT Wildcats v Pyrobel Killester, Mardyke Arena, Cork, 6.0; Team Montenotte Hotel v Meteors BC, Mardyke Arena, Cork, 8.0.

U-20 Women's National Cup - Semi-Final: Liffey Celtics v Killester, Parochial Hall, Cork, 12.0.

U-18 Women's National Cup - Semi-Finals: Brunell BC v Portlaoise Panthers BC, Parochial Hall, Cork, 10.0; DCU Mercy v Fr Mathews, Parochial Hall, Cork, 2.0.

Sunday

U-20 Men's National Cup - Semi-Finals: Moycullen v St. Vincent's, Neptune Stadium, Cork, 1.0; BFG Neptune v Templeogue, Neptune Stadium, Cork, 3.0.

Men's National Intermediate Club Championship - Semi-Finals: Cork Celts v St Brendan's Tralee, St Mary's Hall, Portlaoise, 2.30; UCD Marian v BC Leixlip Nemunas, St Mary's Hall, Portlaoise, 4.30.

Senior Women's National Cup - Semi-Finals: Oblate Dynamos v Fr Mathews, Parochial Hall, Cork, 10.0; NUIG Mystics v Ulster Rockets, Parochial Hall, Cork, 12.0.

U-20 Women's National Cup - Semi-Final: DCU Mercy v Brunell BC, Parochial Hall, Cork, 2.0.

Women's National Intermediate Club Championship - Semi-Finals: Tridents, Dublin v Limerick Celtics, St Mary's Hall, Portlaoise, 10.30; Ballincollig BC v Muckno Lakers, St Mary's Hall, Portlaoise, 12.30.

DARTS

BDO World Professional C'ships

Lakeside Country Club, Frimley Green, Surrey

Men's 2nd rd: J Smith (Can) bt B Dawson (Eng) 4-1, S Mitchell (Eng) bt M McGeeney (Eng) 4-3, R Veenstra (Ned) bt M Atkins (Eng) 4-0.

Women's Quarter-Finals: A-L Peters (Den) bt Z Jones (Eng) 2-1, T Gulliver (Eng) bt L Ashton (Eng) 2-1, A de Graaf (Ned) bt A Zijlstra (Ned) 2-1, D Hedman (Eng) bt L Winstanley (Eng) 2-0.

GAELIC GAMES

WALSH CUP

Parnell Park: Dublin 4-15 UCD 3-12.

North Leinster P.P. Schools

SF 'B' Rd 1: Ashbourne CS 1-17 St Mary's Drogheda 2-08.

DUBLIN P.P. SCHOOLS

SH 'C1' Semi-Final: St Paul's Col 3-09 HFCS Rathcoole 2-07.

Juv F 'E' Section 2 - Semi-Final: St Aidan's CS 3-09 Ballinteer CS 3-03.

GREYHOUND RACING

TONIGHT'S CARDS

HAROLD'S CROSS (7.55)

525 - Rushwee Sparta (6th 15.0L 28.95 WFD), Dogwithstripe (4th 17.5L/hd 29.2 HRX), Boogiewoogie Bob (5th 8.5L/nk 29.25 HRX), Daniels Dilemma (2nd 1L 29.6 HRX), Kitties Que (2nd 5L 29.41 HRX), Floodys Robert (2nd 2.5L 29.52 HRX).

525 - Faypoint Pearl (1st 2.5L 29.59 HRX), Puffawaypatsy (5th 13.5L 28.69 SPK), Ravenswood Ali (4th 9.25L/hd 28.9 HRX), Tycoon Archie (6th 17.0L 28.58 SPK), Cooneen Scolari (1st 17.99 HRX), Rushwee Maestro (5th 4.0L/sh 29.62 HRX).

525 - Thats No Use (4th 1.5L/sh 29.62 HRX), Ooh Black Billie (2nd 2.5L 29.43 HRX), Raya Pet (6th 8.75L 29.45 SPK), Floodys Annie (5th 7.0L 29.43 HRX), Fahy Rioga (3rd 3L 29.96 MGR), Jennys Brae (1st hd 29.38 SPK).

525 - Burnt Oak Bruno (3rd 3L/sh 28.91 SPK), Jupiter Jack (6th 9.0L/nk 32.24 NWB), Ballyer (3rd 11.5L 29.11 HRX), Shuttle Shifter (2nd 1L 29.37 HRX), Gortmelia Park (1st 1L 29.62 HRX), Ballydoyle Turbo (6th 9.5L 31.96 NWB).

525 - Hitthekettle (2nd 3.5L 29.11 HRX), Starshinemiami (6th 25.0L 29.3 HRX), Clonad Flower (6th 10.0L/sh 29.62 HRX), Swanley Jet (1st 0.5L 29.81 MGR), Cromwellian Kid (2nd 0.5L 29.22 HRX), Bionic Pedro (1st 4L 18.09 HRX).

525 - Gilroy Kate (2nd 0.5L 29.2 HRX), Holycross Leah (1st 1.5L 29.04 HRX), Millbrook Queen (5th 6.25L 28.95 LFD), War Envoy (1st 1.5L 29.13 HRX), Coolavanny Sandy (4th 6.0L 29.2 HRX), Parnell Bowwow (3rd 15L 28.91 HRX).

525 - Scolari Flare (5th 6.75L/nk 29.02 HRX), Ascot Harry (2nd 2.5L 29.29 HRX), Rushwee Hawkeye (3rd 3.25L 29.29 HRX), Parknahown Betoo (2nd 1.5L 29.36 HRX), Bamboo Clare (2nd 1L 29.62 HRX), Highview Steel (6th 4.5L/sh/nk 29.36 HRX).

525 - Ravenswood Star (1st 3.5L 29.01 HRX), Starshinenakita (3rd 6.0L 29.06 HRX), Our Shanes Gift (5th 20.0L 29.3 HRX), Ravenswood Gold (3rd 1L 30.37 HRX), Swanley Hill (6th 9.00L 28.95 LFD), Bale Lad (6th 5.0L 30.37 HRX).

525 - Hee Haws Romo (1st 2L 29.36 HRX), Ballymac Ricky (3rd 5.5L 28.51 SPK), Christines Pepe (1st 2.5L 28.72 NWB), Canal View Jenny (2nd 1.5L 17.96 NWB), Fork Lightning (2nd 6L 28.83 HRX), Young Boss (1st 1L 30.37 HRX).

525 - Killacolla Mary (5th 4.0L 30.37 HRX), Mustang Oaks (1st 1.5L 29.36 HRX), Nikitas Star (1st 0.75L 17.65 NWB), Forest Boru (2nd nk 29.84 MGR), Lauragh Jacko (2nd 4L 18.09 HRX), Bearhaven Rudi (1st 0.5L 29.36 HRX).

550 - Daylens Bullet (3rd 3.25L 29.02 HRX), Wartimer (5th 4.0L/nk 29.25 HRX), Master Balboa (6th 7.5L/sh 30.61 HRX), Thornvalley (1st 0.5L 29.2 HRX), Lolos Alexander (4th 5.5L/sh 28.73 SPK), Baileys Baby (4th 5.5L 30.14 HRX).

Floating res: All Tied Down, Confey Lady, Granree Master, Savvy Lady, Theodolite, Run Farley, Gods View, Savvy Babe, Doc Mc Shauna, Gotham Girl, Mays Juke, Ballymac Andwhy, Plunkets Morny, Surprising Sea, Maireads Field, Freffans Simon, Likeable Bob, Slaneyside Mam, Young Sillo.

CLONMEL (7.49)

525 - Classy Keira, Carriglad Star, Chloes Picture, Miss October, Portsoy Galore, Five Alley Flash. 300 - Gerpats Alpha, Georges Delight, Kilgraney Tyson, Glenmare Johnny, Murleys Dawn, Lyreen Duke. 525 - Gimme Wolowitz, Mullaca Psycho, Lago Puelo, Dashing Impact, Loughlea Cherry, Popular Suzie. 525 - Sheffield Sally, Boozed Melody, Balinakill Trish, Humble Star, Emmas Treat, Woodford Girl. 525 - Riverside Zara, My Laura, Also Popular, Charity Meibh, Dusky Biddy, Beechers Babe. 525 - Farranrory Miska, Two Tribes, Blue Thatcher, Moorstown Tina, Razldazl Holly, Minnies Basket. 525 - Loskeran Jean, Sizzling Star, Saint Denis, Lyons Liberty, Blackrose Buddy, Sober Scoller. 525 - Dicky Thepostman, Coolavanny Artur, Ardera Les, Humble Legacy, Ketch Up Marley, Kingsmeadow Jet. 525 - Raceway Black, My Pal Barney, Brogan Pilgrim, Foxglove Arrow, Mustang Dazzler, Lord Kilgraney. 525 - Kilkenny Focus, Desirable Fella, Keen Billy, Airmount Zeus, Moderntechnology, Sunoak Oscar.

Floating res: Stonepark Twelve, Nobel Pearl, Farmer Frankie, Allthatsmine, Circus Molly, Newbridge Lad, Tiania For Gold, Canford Belle, Boreen Belle, Carnahalla, Silverthornsandy, Boozed Ceres, Physical Power, Haisted, Athlacca Jazz, Maltese Lucy, Redstar Delta, Hey Cracker, Farranrory Simba, River Hi, Raceway Van, Knocknaboha Hop, Bandicoot Shane, Runaway Impact, Lucky Dream, Ballybrien Paudi.

CURRAHEEN PARK (7.46)

525 - Impact Free, Finnegans Gold, Blastof Tusipisi, Gortown Jane, Lake Dream, Hay Minder Blue. 330 - Chadwell Bonnie, Lefanta Sam, Jigsaw, Adrigole Pearl, Ballyverry Patch, Topstar Fox. 525 - Thades Rascal, Sister Kelly, Blackrose Alice, Runalong Scolari, Soviet Pearl, Caltra Sammy. 330 - Cissies Ronan, Many Dreams, Curragh Snowy, Katys Glen, Rollaway Barry, Valentine Spot. 525 - Martys Brandy, Blastoff Rojo, Kilbarry Flyer, Soviet Lady, Clomantagh Cloud, Butter Bau. 330 - Madams Babe, Rockybay Yank, Anfield Panther, Burley Babe, Lads Liberty, Liss Louise. 525 - Murdaniel Pepsi, Mums Return, Belindas Jetta, Excuse Me Twinny, Ryecourt June, Metric Jess. 525 - Ardnassa Holly, Southwind Ella, Sportsman Colm, Lakota Fire, Muskerry Tank, Max Free. 525 - Kilmoney Lilly, Arderin Paul, Kathrynspinefern, Paddock Chase, Me Kong Delta, Adrigole Honey. 525 - Woodbrook Rover, Super Big Mac, Shanbally Gizmo, Ballycowen Judy, Ask Big Mike, Inniscarra Blaze. 550 - Riverdale Lily, Creamery Robin, Any Kisses, Boherash Ozzie, Banderas, Jamies Rock.

Floating res: Kilbarry Gael, Kilmoney Ty, Chinook Dever, Kilmoney Katie, Genetic Mix, Kilbarry Missile, Patriot Lady, Belindas Kitty, Petal Blue, Bengour Spirit, Kilmoney Nipper, Missy Racer, Lahana Bound, Barbaras Gene, Ballyboy Mister, Sleek Suzie, Walk On Sunshine, Direct Customer, Lahana Dynamo, Elegant Steps, Bet Bill, Coolagown, Clogheen Midge, Deran Hawk, Barkley.

DRUMBO PARK (8.02)

335 - Mytwilightspark, What A Story, Barnish Patrick, Quarterland Shan, Mainstreet Dolly, Sanantone Rankin. 335 - Pacific Moon, Old Fort Eclipse, Hitch Bit, Quarterland Rush, Sugarland Breeze, Tell Tanya. 525 - Altmore Pearl, Rackethall Song, Zoes Fancy, Any Knight, Travies Rocket, Sporting Beauty. 335 - Tumpher Kevin, Sonnies Wit, My Rainbow Dash, Patchys Hawk, Firestone Roxy, Stouke Fenton. 335 - Kevinsfort Turbo, Milestone Aura, Lissom Duke, Ask The Medic, Camlin Linnet, Promised Money. 525 - Ourlad Pat, Badminton Jaxx, Zip, Rackethall Kate, Coolard, Endova Tina. 525 - Barnish Molly, Knockmant Kite, Old Fort Duke, Shancol Ray, Endova Lightning, Dunanelly Madame. 335 - Tullymurry Tutor, Pacific Amy, Blacknose Trixie, Ballydaniel Lisa, Cromac Annalise, Rabbo. 335 - Good Future, Ellies Rocket, Lissom Sheldo, Drumna Laurel, Shifting Wish, Pats Brae. 525 - Edenvale Mutley, Hooya Crater, Fernisky Tonic, Start Here, Quarterland Boss, Carindale Boy.

Floating res: Bawnfune Brae, Full Recovery, Good For You, Strong View, Wheatcross Flame, Darfin Prince, Educate, Black Mia, Ballycraigy Gold.

DUNDALK (9.30)

550 - Rockcliffe James, Rafas Wee Toots, Drumsna Canyon, Droopys Navas, Glideaway Rita, Maytown Exile. 525 - Oh Suzanna, Thats It, Flaming Ember, Fisty Kit, Valeries Master, Calzaghe June. 400 - Abbylea Marta, Gran Perro, Drumsna Lilly, Maytown Flavour, Fridays Wilton, Lefty Was Right. 525 - Shelone Gem, Boyne Blue, Nice Lass, Wishful Deano, Across The Bay, Brandy Tonic. 525 - Kilmessan Duke, Gingers Spice, Legacy Boy, Dornaville Diva, Black Hollow, Maggie Jo. 400 - Derrew Moonshine, Homeless Darkie, Wheres Wanda, Petulant, Manilla Jay, Domestic Rocket. 550 - Brannock Shelly, Marinas Lee, Peters Well, Bloomfield Fury, Calzaghe Venus, Rafas Wee Bull. 525 - Skryne Kestral, Caletta Samara, Frankies Lass, Groveshill Turbo, Jaxx Hawk Junior, Bloomfield Ali.

Floating res: Cleveland Snow, Courtlough Hawk, Beaming Jan, Beretta Blue, Master Lego, Fridays Castle, Swords Pedro, Amys Secret, Bardolino Joe, Bloomfield Knan, Oakfield Jezki, Toryview Craft, Farleigh Rise, Endova Salom, Carrow Coco, Endova Nadine.

KILKENNY (8.0)

525 - Pookies Rory, Foulkscourt View, Justies Touch, Rosies Paradise, Olympic Rose, Moneygall Rois. 300 - Rathsilla Messi, Knockroe Devil, Condor Merlin, Yogis Hamstring, Houlis Hero, Woolie Got Boots. 525 - Old Road Teddy, Kilara Rex, Monroe Royal, Rockmount Fizz, Arabian Flash, Mankoya Lee. 525 - Slaneyside Ruby, Fennis Bound, Honeypound Cross, Condor Molly, Veraisalady, Eastend Millie. 525 - Acres Oak, Hi Trend Minnie, Feed Me Pathia, Locnamon Ron, Karlow Head, Glenall Master. 725 - Kellistown Swift, Karlow James, Mt Leinster Jack, Cooladerry Rock, Greenisle Iona, Cosy Flyer. 525 - Tarmac Lady, Kilbally Bob, Karlow Brandy, Random Megan, Condor Maddie, Slaneyside Conor. 525 - Miss Dochas, Pops Sandie, Slaneyside Hero, Cloudmount Hawk, Fancy That Trap, Arabian Fire. 525 - Deenside Hero, Bull Run Mac, Greenisle Rover, Garryglass Lulu, Condor Allie, Final Bound.

Floating res: Pops Memory, Bobs Girl, Feed Me Balti, Dublinhill Ace, Torrance Tornado, Dark Ray, Conahy Gold, Slaneyside Power, Larkins Power, Folk Opera, Deenside Ace, Neds Star, Altesse Manziel, Milford Taylor, Craw Jumper, Kilara Lexy, Slaneyside Comet.

LIMERICK (7.44)

525 - Elusive Magic, Leo Be Slick, Lickadoon Rosie, Millmount Holly, Kilconlea Girl, Ballintuber Mary. 525 - Toems Lily, Bouncy Lass, Varra Major, Halls Legion, Upanatem, Knock Mystery. 525 - Cranna Jet, Blakefield Kwik, Astra Hope, Mongys Star, Crickleowl Pixie, Stonepark Mary. 525 - Newlawn Jessica, Brackers Blackie, You Beauty, Snuggie Beans, Banter Beast, Islandea Allstar. 525 - Rosden Dream, Myella Bullet, Bringles, Rackethall Bui, Grogeen Diamond, Old Misty. 350 - Gurtnacrehy Suzy, Blackbird Way, Killea Elm, Isolaverdi, Killeedy Dancer, Snuggie Sal. 525 - Celestina, Alex Flash, Minnie, Pension Fund, Groovy Avamaye, Whats Up Trish. 525 - Dromard Bolt, Hay Disclosure, Slipaway Song, Sporting Brenski, Adamant Ronaldo, Tenacious Trudy. 525 - Cahara Brae, Bluemoon Misty, Sporting Falcao, Artemis Howl, Pretty Cupcake, Ocean George. 550 - Sporting Woody, Knockbawn Rocks, Sheedy Geton, Inagh Gent, Snuggie Buzz, Gillians Legend. 525 - Meanus Rose, Ranchers Queen, Camas Shaw, Mikeys Girl, Boherbradda Bill, Hay Lady Jo.

Floating res: Fairyfield Fizz, Sky Charm, Cloudy Rock, Abba Be Slick, Travel Time, Lickadoon Paula, Travel Agenda, Rathcuala Lad, Pension Power, Miriams Girl, Wilfield Wonder, Ballintemple Lad, Astra Grand, Sporting Eryn, Bottom Line, Varra Megan, Tenacious Nidge, Small Prawn, Castleview Mink, Some Tool.

NEWBRIDGE (8.0)

525 - Finnery Dot, Usain Jazzy, Rock Cottage, Midnight Bolt, Claires Memory, Marriage Vows. 525 - Barnacrow Shaw, Sheldana, Grove Field, Kits Best, Kilmacar Reward, Aughmelick Mick. 325 - Black Camas, Feed Me Vindaloo, Sequoia Amy, Move The Clock, Lorry Driver, Finnery Bound. 525 - Camira Again, Cappakeel Molly, Dispatch, Pennys Goblet, My Ross Lass, Diannes Pride. 525 - Canal View Rose, Call Him Timmy, Granree Fairy, Getgoin Jenny, Feed Me Korma, Silverhill Cabra. 325 - Mollies Harp, Burnt Oak Beano, On Track Blue, Rule Breaker, Judge, Lord Ruso. 525 - Big Hawthorn, Lord Whynot, Moynevilla East, Graiguenoe Brae, Trasher Boy, Dunmurry Moll. 525 - Ancient Light, Burrow Zapper, Silverhill Jenny, Awbeg Sam, Moynevilla Way, Getgoin Jolly. 525 - Liffeyside Mai, Brownstown Tina, Imaal Surprize, Gig For Ryan, Rubi Light, Brickfield Blue. 525 - Granree Banshee, Silverhill Erica, Blackhall Minx, Water Matters, Skiptamaloo, Glenske Flor.

Floating res: Rickys Paradise, Late Night, Capdo Wonder, Roses Alex, Barnacrow Major, Duracell Jerry, Windseye Pansie, Grove Lodge, Usain Im Cool, Tunnel Road Lad, Dunmurry Lizzy, Saleen Bud, Lodgefield Coin, Milford Taylor, Call Him Slinky, Bad Investment, Ballinora Royal, Top Lass, Imaal Paws, Kendlea Tiger, Mylerstown Mia, None So Hardy, Assasin Og.

LAST NIGHT'S RESULTS

SHELBOURNE PARK

525 - Toms Dream (Paradise Madison-Swift Ash) (6) 3/1, Swords Pedro (5) 5/2, Mustang Brave (3) 5/2, Tree Tops Beauty (1) 3/1, Olivias Pixie (2) 6/4, Tober Suarez (4) 3/1. 9L 28.63 (G Merriman). T€5.50 €1.60 €1.90 F €17.30 T €242.60.

525 - Endova Stardust (Paradise Madison-Ballyhill Beauty) (4) 3/1, Mustang Sanchez (5) 5/2, No More Brandy (3) 7/4, Runaway Boss (6) 3/1, Highview Lisa (1) 3/1, Miss Marple (2) 3/1. 1.5L 28.76. T€4.20 €1.60 €1.40 F €18.90 T €126.30.

525 - Aintree Mac (Paradise Madison-Avas Castle) (2) 4/1 dh with At Clare Fair (1) 2/1, House Manners (6) 3/1, Briannahs Charm (3) 6/4, Ardera Cooper (5) 5/2, Bing Annie (4) 3/1. 2L 29.40 (P Oliver Fitzpatrick). T€1.60 €3.40 €1.60 F €2.60 T €14.20 €28.50 €39.30 €31.40.

525 - Highview Slipper (Paradise Madison-Highview Gale) (2), Kendlea Tiger (1), Glens Melody (5), Treetops Impact (4), Riverside Sid (3). 3.5L 28.83 (G Merriman). T€3.00 €9.40 €2.10 F €19.00 T €33.10.

ICE HOCKEY

National Hockey League

Anaheim Ducks 0 Toronto Maple Leafs 4, Chicago Blackhawks 3 Pittsburgh Penguins 1, Colorado Avalanche 4 St Louis Blues 3 (OT), Montreal Canadiens 2 New Jersey Devils 1, Vancouver Canucks 3 Carolina Hurricanes 2.

RUGBY

LEINSTER SCHOOLS

McMULLEN SENIOR CUP - SEMI-FINAL

Gorey: CBS Enniscorthy 19 (P Breen 2 tries; R Gahan try; J Ryan 2 cons); Colasite Bhride 5 (J Gardiner try).

SELECTIONS

LEINSTER (Guinness PRO12 v Ospreys, Liberty Stadium, tonight, 7.45): R Kearney; I Nacewa (capt), B Te'o, L Fitzgerald, D Kearney; J Sexton, L McGrath; J McGrath, R Strauss, T Furlong; D Toner, M McCarthy; R Ruddock, S O'Brien, J Heaslip.

Replacements: S Cronin, P Dooley, M Moore, T Denton, D Ryan, E Reddan, I Madigan, N Reid.

Ospreys: D Evans; J Hassler, J Spratt, O Watkin, H Dirksen; D Biggar, B Leonard; P James (capt), S Baldwin, A Jarvis; L Ashley, R Thornton; J King, S Underhill, D Baker.

Replacements: S Otten, N Smith, M Fia, A Wyn Jones, J Tipuric, T Habberfield, S Davies, E Walker.

ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE

DIVISION 1A - UCD (v Garryowen): B Dardis; A Byrne, S Murphy, C Doherty, B Daly; R Byrne, N McCarthy; A Porter, S McNulty, J Loughman, B Cawley, E MacMahon, J Murphy, D Leavy, S Grannell.

DIVISION 1B

BLACKROCK COLLEGE (v Belfast Harlequins): D Scott-Lennon; D Rowan, S Coughlan, S Lawton, H Harbinson; P Quirke, D Moore; M Russell, C Kilcoyne, M O'Brien, J Burke, C Duff, L Hickey, S Cooke, G Fenn.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY (v Buccaneers): J Fitzpatrick; T Maupin, C Kearns, S Fromme, M McFarland; J McDermott, A Lloyd; E O'Sullivan, P Finlay, A Keating, J Kelly, R Tyrrel, N McCarthy, T Ryan, B du Toit.

OLD WESLEY (v St Mary's College): R Stynes; J Nolan, B Ngawini, G Finnucane, M Dever; A Large, I Cassidy; M Gately, D Rowley, J Burton, I McGann, J Hinde, D Horan, S Boyle, M Rowley.

DIVISION 2A - MALONE (v Queen's University): R Campbell; J McMurtry, A Liddell, N Brown, M Barker; J Pentland, S Kelly; G Crawford, T King, P Eadie, C Tipping, J McAlister, R Millar, N Alcorn, R Todd.

DIVISION 2C

BOYNE (v Kanturk): E Duffy; J McDonnell, B Duffy, R O'Brien, A Brodigan; J Connolly, S Rooney; D Monaghan, C Maguire, J Oniwayna, O Howell, R Shuttleworth, D Moore, J Mose, K Keogh.

BRUFF (v Sligo): D Bannon; M Cosgrave, S D'Arcy, B Cahill, G Whelan; D O'Grady, T Cahill; D Horan, J Hogan, B Keogh, B Laffan, M Cooke, C Rea, M Carroll, P Cleary.

NAVAN (v Midleton): R Waters; J Ring, S McEntaggart, R Maloney, S Hogan; C O'Reilly, A Kingsley; E King, S Healy, D King, L Jackson, D Sheridan, C Ryan, J Whitaker, B McKeever.

TULLAMORE (v Wanderers): B Ridgeway; B Gilligan, T Gilligan, I Scully, J Conroy; A Deverall, R Hughes; D Lowry, C Feighery, G Molloy, I Deverall, L Martin, K Browne, R Connor, A Hanley.

SNOOKER

Championship League

Crondon Pk GC, Stock, Essex

Day 4 - Group 2 Round-Robin: M Selby (Eng) bt R Milkins (Eng) 3-1, J Trump (Eng) bt M Williams (Wal) 3-2, J Perry (Eng) bt R Milkins 3-2, B Hawkins (Eng) bt R Walden (Eng) 3-0, M Selby bt M Williams 3-2, R Walden bt J Trump 3-0, J Trump bt R Milkins 3-1, M Williams bt J Perry 3-1, M Selby bt B Hawkins 3-0.

Semi-Finals: M Williams bt J Perry 3-0, J Trump bt M Selby 3-0.

Final: J Trump bt M Williams 3-1.

TENNIS

ATP/WTA Brisbane International

Brisbane, Australia

Men's 2nd rd: L Pouille (Fra) bt (6) D Goffin (Bel) 7-6 (7-5) 4-6 6-3, (4) M Raonic (Can) bt I Dodig (Cro) 6-7 (2-7) 6-1 6-4, G Dimitrov (Bul) bt V Troicki (Ser) 5-7 7-6 (8-6) 6-2, (1) R Federer (Swi) bt T Kamke (Ger) 6-2 6-1.

Women's Quarter-Finals: (4) A Kerber (Ger) bt A Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) 6-4 6-4, S Crawford (USA) bt A Petkovic (Ger) 6-3 6-0, V Azarenka (Blr) bt (8) R Vinci (Ita) 6-1 6-2, (6) C Suarez Navarro (Spa) bt V Lepchenko (USA) 4-6 6-4 7-5.

ATP Qatar Open

Doha, Qatar - Quarter-Finals: I Marchenko (Ukr) bt (7) J Chardy (Fra) 6-3 7-6 (7-3), (2) R Nadal (Spa) bt A Kuznetsov (Rus) 6-3 5-7 6-4, (1) N Djokovic (Ser) bt (8) L Mayer (Arg) 6-3 7-5, (3) T Berdych (Cze) bt K Edmund (Gbr) 6-3 6-2.

ATP Chennai Open

Chennai, India - 2nd rd: T Fabbiano (Ita) bt (6) G Muller (Lux) 6-4 7-5, (3) B Paire (Fra) bt LLkas Rosol (Cze) 7-5 7-5, A Bedene (Gbr) bt L Vanni (Ita) 5-7 6-3 6-4, R Ramanathan (Ind) bt A Kudryavtsev (Rus) 3-6 6-4 6-4.

ATP CHALLENGER TOUR

Noumea, New Caledonia

Singles Quarter-Final: (1) A Mannarino (Fra) bt J McGee (Irl) 6-2 6-2.

Doubles Semi-Final: G Barrere (Fra)/T Lamasine (Fra) bt J McGee (Irl)/B Rola (Slo) 3-6 6-4 10/7.

Hopman Cup

Perth Arena, Perth, Australia

Group A: Australia Gold v Ukraine

Men's Singles: A Dolgopolov (Ukr) bt L Hewitt (Aus) 4-6 6-3 6-4.

Women's Singles: E Svitolina (Ukr) bt J Wolfe (Aus) 6-3 6-3.

Mixed Doubles: L Hewitt (Aus) & J Wolfe (Aus) bt A Dolgopolov (Ukr) & E Svitolina (Ukr) 3-6 7-5 10-5.

Ukraine bt Australia Gold 2-1.

Group A: Czech Republic vs USA

Men's Singles: J Sock (USA) bt J Vesely (Cze) 4-6 6-2 7-6 (7-3)

Women's Singles: K Pliskova (Cze) bt V Duval (USA) 4-6 6-1 6-4

Mixed Doubles: J Sock (USA) & V Duval (USA) bt J Vesely (Cze) & K Pliskova (Cze) 7-6 (7-5) 4-6 10-7

USA bt Czech Republic 2-1.

WTA Shenzhen Open

Shenzhen, China - Quarter-Finals: A Riske (USA) bt A Kontaveit (Est) 6-1 3-6 6-3, T Babos (Hun) bt (6) E Bouchard (Can) 6-4 6-4, (1) A Radwanska (Pol) bt Q Wang (Chn) 6-3 6-2, A-L Friedsam (Ger) bt K Siniakova (Cze) 6-4 2-6 6-1.

WTA Tour ASB Classic

Auckland, New Zealand - Quarter-Finals: T Paszek (Aut) bt K Flipkens (Bel) 6-4 6-7 (3-7) 6-3, J Goerges (Ger) bt N Hibino (Jpn) 6-7 (3-7) 6-2 6-4, (5) S Stephens (USA) bt N Broady (Gbr) 7-6 (8-6) 6-3, (3) C Wozniacki (Den) bt A Dulgheru (Rom) 6-1 6-0.

Irish Independent

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport