Wednesday 24 May 2017

TODAY'S SPORT

TODAY'S SPORT

RACING

Southwell 12.30, Towcester 12.40, Exeter 12.50, Chelmsford 4.05.

GREYHOUND RACING

Shelbourne Park 7.58, Curraheen Park 7.50, Drumbo Park 8.06, Galway 7.52, Limerick 7.40, Thurles Park 8.02.

BASKETBALL

NBA

Cavaliers 89 Celtics 77, Lakers 113 Bucks 95, Nuggets 112 Timberwolves 100, Kings 107 Rockets 97.

GAELIC GAMES

DR Harty Cup

Carriganore: De La Salle, Waterford 0-12 Midleton CBS, Cork 0-12. De La Salle advance.

Leinster P.P. Schools

Juv F 'A' Final: Col Mhuire Mullingar 5-07 Good Counsel 3-06.

Dublin P.P. Schools

SF 'D1' Section 2 Final: Kylemore College 2-08 Palmerstown CS 0-08.

North Leinster P.P. Schools

Jun H 'C1 Final: Castlepollard CC 1-15 St Finian's College 1-10.

SF 'A' League Final Replay: Moate CS 2-13 St Mel's Longford 1-12.

SF 'C' Quarter-Final: Mercy SS Kilbeggan 1-18 Killina Pres SS 0-11.

GREYHOUND RACING

TONIGHT'S CARDS

SHELBOURNE PARK (7.58)

525 - Beechview Chloe (4th 0.5L/nk/hd 30.66 SPK), Corra Octane (1st 6L 19.52 SPK), Lazy Lizzie (3rd 7L 30.04 SPK), Rockburst Avril (3rd 10L 29.69 SPK), Kellistown Gift (6th 2.5L/nk/hd 30.66 SPK), Blackhall Merry (3rd 7L/hd 29.74 NWB).

525 - Glens Melody (2nd 2.5L 29.39 SPK), Bing Impact (6th 5.75L/nk 29.35 SPK), Roan Refugee (6th 20.00L 28.81 SPK), Mayo Beauty (4th 5.5L 28.92 SPK), Glenbrien Imp (5th 11.0L 28.92 SPK), Infrontboy (3rd 3L 29.88 HRX).

525 - Faypoint Jewel (2nd 5.5L 29.44 HRX), Jennys Brae (3rd 7L 29.08 SPK), Ashfield Gold (6th 14.0L/nk 28.96 WFD), Sparta Tara (2nd 5.5L 29.23 WFD), Kereight Paul (4th 9L 29.1 SPK), Slippery Louise (2nd 2L 29.69 SPK).

525 - Motorbar Welcome (5th 15.5L/sh 28.56 SPK), Maggies Chips (6th 10.0L 28.55 SPK), Glenbrien Sparky (4th 6.0L 29.15 HRX), Bolton Ramone (3rd 7L 29.3 HRX), Starshinediablo (2nd 3.5L 31.41 SPK), Pepsi Sarah (1st 6L 29.08 LGD).

525 - Bing David (5th 4.0L 29.04 SPK), Ivy Hill Bound (4th 7L 29.16 SPK), Burnt Oak Bruno (1st 5.5L 18.94 SPK), Kereight Splat (2nd 6.5L 29.51 ECY), Drumsna Rocket (4th 6.5L 19.07 SPK), Lord Kilgraney (6th 10.0L/hd 28.72 SPK).

525 - Piercestown Moll (2nd 10L 28.35 SPK), Motorbar Abigail (6th 8.0L/sh/nk 28.33 SPK), Redstar Major (2nd 1L 29.16 SPK), Wagtail Luther (1st 18.27 LGD), Burnt Oak Beano (3rd 5.5L 28.94 HRX), Doc Mc Shauna (2nd 3L 17.9 NWB).

525 - Frozen Moshi (1st 1L 29.16 SPK), Monamolin Tank (1st 19.06 SPK), Oh Suzanna (1st 1.5L 28.92 SPK), Millbank Rock (4th 26.5L 28.64 SPK), Tuco Lilly (1st 3.5L 29.18 CML), Battledown (2nd 6.5L 28.58 SPK).

525 - Meadowview Lark (4th 4.25L 29.06 SPK), Kereight Buster (4th 3.75L 28.92 SPK), Bing Annie (1st 2.5L 29.45 WFD), Jive Dancer (4th 6.75L 19.19 DLK), Drumcrow Duke (3rd 2.5L 28.97 SPK), Drumsna Rebel (4th 2.5L/hd 29.05 SPK).

525 - Abbeyville Olly (6th 10.0L 31.56 SPK), Faypoint View (6th 13.0L/sh 28.91 SPK), Gortkelly Bolt (5th 7.0L 30.54 CML), Glenbrien Comet (5th 10.5L/hd 28.48 SPK), Alien Master (1st 17 WFD), Tanners Eirke (4th 1.75L/hd 29.83 HRX).

CURRAHEEN PARK (7.50)

525 - Eight Bold, Two Stone Tadgh, Topstar Fox, Trumpers Diva, Kilmoney Annie, Leemount Brogan. 330 - Kiel Plus, Volcanic Hawk, Adrigole Babe, Goulane Castle, Lisquinlan Steel, Parlow Bolt. 525 - Ballyverry Patch, Trumpers Brave, Kilmoney Katie, Lisquinlan Curl, Pumpstreet Sofia, Sleek And Bold. 330 - Slanan Caoimhe, Senahel Bound, Rosenallis, Gortown Dyna, Dynamo Supreme, Chinook Zebo. 525 - Boherash De Niro, Kilmoney Ty, Blastoff Herrera, Drive On Molly, Chinook Dever, Parlow Aussi. 525 - Paid Ted, Volcanic Panther, Boola Beauty, Murdaniel Pepsi, Galley Honey, Glaise Plum. 525 - Carrowkeal Monty, Whitty Elijah, Lahana Dynamo, Glenbowen Pad, Ballymac Leeroy, Whiddy Blue. 525 - Steragel Lee, Tipandsip, Follow Us, Ballyboy Rover, Bet Bill, Woodbrook Rover. 525 - Lads Lex, Clyda Tom, Glynnscrossmajor, Big Hoss, Final Flight, Ballycannon Hero.

Floating res: Thades Rascal, Clogheen May, Calling Roxy, Latest Return, Bar The Shocks, Gowlane Rapido, Fizisthebiz, Inniscarra Brae, Ashgrove Shadow, Fairway Class, Araglen Impact, Shanbally Gizmo, Ballycowen Judy, Inniscarra Blaze, Rockforest Jill, Ozz Star, Imperatorius.

DRUMBO PARK (8.06)

335 - Mucho Macho Ash, Hitch Bit, Hipswaybow, Manilla Dazl, Marians Babe, Belsize Suzie. 335 - Frankies Chance, Altmore Pearl, Bonanzas Home, Mourne Rouge, Manilla Twirl, Farnes Formby. 525 - Delaney Bluebell, Start Here, Badminton Jaxx, Manilla Jay, Givemeaclue, Creative Spark. 335 - Killough Bling, Maggie Jo, Miss Jill, Hear Ye Are, Master Rumble, Couzins Gerry. 335 - Quarterland Mady, Wellpad Tiny, Killeedy Brave, Dorset Pixie, Too Moody, Ballycraigy Gold. 525 - Ballycraigy Star, Darfin Prince, Drums And Roses, Quarterland Cris, Mainstreet Dolly, Good For You. 335 - Hoolys Wee Bob, Bawnfune Brae, Fox Loop, Quarterland Kay, Toto, Conors Mal. 335 - Braeside Dolly, Eco Warrior, Poor Choice, Wellpad King, Full Recovery, Strange Magic. 525 - Hawthorn Fairy, Educate, Ourlad Pat, Shaconga Holly, Rackethall Kate, Lord Miller.

Floating res: Time Line, Needs Must, Own Share, Todds Tipple, Tote Express, My Rainbow Dash, Pennys Hidalgo, Killglen Fairy, Rafas Wee Turbo.

GALWAY (7.52)

525 - Wheres The Line, Sellout Sanchez, Fanore Ping Pong, Kilbannon Ozil, Muckno Daisy, Badgerfort Jim. 350 - Maroon Tony, Rinnwood Raquel, Dee Bee Flyer, Positive Bruno, Paw And Order, Take Thehighroad. 350 - Dads Promise, Cathairann, Cass, Annie Be Slick, Willrose Paula, Rizzard. 350 - Sabrinas Blaze, Killanin Pearl, Willrose Brutus, Caislean Kate, Maries Legacy, Razmataz King. 350 - Revenue Rosie, Killanin Sue, Dunsallagh Tiger, Knockdine Blue, Hollywood Lucy, Spicey Scolari. 525 - Banner Lightfoot, Jimmys Sham, Sporting Gift, Sporting Alonso, Boreen Dubh, Erris Lassie. 525 - Ermahgerd, Burnpark Diva, Where Hope Grows, Eightiesshowtime, Alva Alex, Baby Dan. 550 - Miss The Future, Trusky Miyake, Knockbrack Spot, Cragbrien Gold, Rians Dooey, Scattery Paddy. 525 - Emers Honey, View Showcase, Lorcans Cap, Menlo Folly, Swift Milo, Caits Flyer.

Floating res: Twilight Pal, Vienna Opera, Frosty Fingers, Kilbannon Rachel, Tubbercurry Buzz, Rossbane Bolt, Rathmeehan Maria, Derrylough Doora, Rubys Honcho, Bouche, French Kiss, Miss The Fashion, Stop The Bus, Its Tricky, Newport Rumble, Hugs For Molly.

LIMERICK (7.40)

350 - Teds Fairwell, Scala Nova, Adamant Zico, Aulton Dean, Gurtnacrehy Ammo, Rathcuala Lad. 525 - Scarriff Starlet, Kilconlea Girl, Goffs Loch, Fairyfield Fizz, Travel Agenda, Cloudy Rock. 525 - Miss Moondice, Kileline Oscar, Ayle Sky, Rathcuala Madge, Honeypound Mick, Bright Cracker. 525 - Ballingarry Perl, Bouncy Lass, Millmount Hazel, Sky Charm, Anhid Barbie, Rahina Cause. 525 - Upland West, Gurtnacrehy City, Pension Power, Clonleigh Brave, Milesian Mecca, Scala Lion. 525 - Astra Hope, Gurtnacrehy Sean, Upland East, Leamaneigh Elk, Tommys Brae, Gerax. 525 - Stonepark Mo, Milesian Music, Hazelfield King, Shaneboy Teol, Pension Fund, Castleview Flare. 525 - Lightfoot Cara, Whitehart Blonde, Stonepark Del, Newlawn Coco, Ellyclodagh, Jacksies Queen. 525 - Rahina Key, Kasey Star, Selinas Star, Blackboy Nellie, Malabaar, Killoughteen Sue. 600 - Liscanny Millie, Madison Bridges, Very Jolly, Star Princess, Galeforce Seanie, Cara Annadaisy. 600 - Bright Sammy, Brickfield Roxy, Upland Sunset, Rockalong Spice, Prince Frisky, Montore Sally.

Floating res: Mine Blossom, Toems Lily, Travel Book, Snuggie Beans, Pleasant Skipper, Some Tool.

THURLES PARK (8.02)

525 - Circus Tiger, Ossies Dancer, Day Processor, Slaneyside Texie, On Budget, Bonnar Bomber. 570 - Like A Hurricane, Tipp The Deise, My Pal Barney, Clonora Kate, Jossestown Hawk, Slaneyside Fayre. 330 - Errill Trooper, Moody Maureen, Margarets Flyer, Try Again Din, Toms Bolt, Shes So Precious. 525 - Cappagh Tess, Code Reason, Rivervale Storm, Seeeveryhour, Bantiss Brandy, Going South. 525 - Dublinhill Ace, Bay City Merlin, Cabra Aurora, Stouke Saoirse, Diego Spartacus, Keeperhill Ebony. 525 - Heir I Go, Blueboy Billy, Nomadic Trek, Emers Baby, Black Skater, Fairyhill Blaze. 330 - Circus Whip, Swift Krupa, Shellam Izzy, Hypnotic Bandit, Knocknaboha Elma, Droumeragh Flash. 525 - Alright Blue, Try Again Paddy, Code Free, Patterdale Pixie, Avoca, Gears. 525 - Slaneyside Power, Tizi, Daryanoor Billy, Mydras Choice, Scotchrath Ben, Random Lady.

Floating res: Foulkscourt Hope, Tracys Send, Cnoc Eske, Blackthorn Lady, Code Saving, Ballygur Paul, Slaneyside Adie, Slaneyside Asher, Daniels Wish, Bay City Anna, Foulkscourt Kid, Finito, Able Star, Minnies Basket, An Charraig Abu, Also Popular.

TUESDAY'S RESULTS

HAROLD'S CROSS

525 - Large Ale (Kinloch Brae-Shes The One) (1) 1/1, Next Stop (2) 3/1, Slaneyside Kojak (3) 3/1, Finnery Bluegirl (4) 3/1, Savannah Again (5) 4/1, Ye Olde Ivy (6) 3/1. 2.75L 29.56 (I Reilly). T€2.80 €2.10 €2.30 F €9.70 T €57.20.

525 - Abbeyville Lily (Abbeyville Tipp-Abbeyville Perl) (4) 2/1, Unlikely Faye (2) 6/4, Ballaghmore Act (1) 7/4, Meister Lady (5) 3/1, Canshewhat (3) 1/1, Move The Clock (6). 1.5L 30.14. T€2.90 €1.70 €1.40 F €17.30 T €23.50.

525 - Dear Darling (Blackstone Gene-Lees Legend) (1) 1/2, Furious Panther (5) 5/1, Faypoint Comet (4) 3/1, Saratoga Rita (2) 3/1, Saunders Mandy (6) 6/1, Money Maker (3) 6/1. 6L 29.24. T€2.10 €1.30 €2.60 F €9.70 T €40.80.

525 - Lisgreen Daisey (Abbeyville Tipp-Abbeyville Perl) (6) 3/1, Allnew Gold Bars (2) 3/1, Tomnaboley Sarah (1) 3/1, Tip Top Amy (3) 2/1, Oh Matron (4) 2/1, Saunders Buddy (5) 3/1. 1L 30.17 (P Tiernan). T€7.80 €2.30 €1.80 F €23.60 T €114.50.

525 - Slaneyside Adie (Ballymac Eske-Lady Long Heir) (1) 1/1, Micks Smurph (4) 3/1, Saunders Turbo (3) 2/1, Finnery Ace (2) 3/1, Bers Girl (5) 3/1, Sounds Of Power (6) 3/1. 2.75L 29.48. T€3.10 €1.80 €2.80 F €37.20 T €62.50.

525 - My Lovely Horse (Kinloch Brae-Burnt Oak Beauty) (2) 2/1, Pantherchameleon (3) 6/4, Thats My Mate (6) 5/2, Bluegrange Tom (4) 3/1, Crash Time (5) 3/1, Dance Stripey (1) 5/2. 1L 29.93. T€2.80 €1.20 €2.00 F €8.30 T €113.00.

525 - Kilruddery Pine (Forest Master-Delightful Mega) (4) 5/1, Delmer Denny (2) 5/4, Accomplice (3) 7/4, Kilrues Roger (1) 3/1, Liffeyside Boss (5) 3/1, Avas Boy (6) 5/1. 2L 29.32. T€8.10 €1.90 €3.00 F €31.90 T €66.80.

525 - Mays Juke (Tubbertelly Dubh-Jeffys Diamond) (5) 4/6, Ballymac Andwhy (6) 2/1, Lizzylegit (1) 4/1, Slaneyside Asher (2) 10/1, Ravenswood Soph (4) 10/1, Crinkill Ace (3) 4/1. 4.5L 29.11 (F Black). T€2.20 €1.30 €1.50 F €4.10 T €15.60.

525 - Katies Magic (Melodys Royal-Moneyhill Magic) (5) 3/1, Rockvale Rumble (2) 5/2, Quick Mark (4) 4/1, Skeine Abbey (6) 4/1, Puffawaypatsy (3) 2/1, Granree Witch (1) 4/1. 0.5L 29.88. T€5.10 €2.00 €1.90 F €85.30 T €96.10.

525 - Lantau Champ (Kinloch Brae-Park Halo) (5) 2/1, Ravenswood Ali (1) 7/2, Painstown Flash (3) 6/4, Dogwithstripe (2) 4/1, Native Brew (4) 5/1, Daniels Dilemma (6) 4/1. 8L 29.20. T€3.60 €2.50 €2.00 F €26.40 T €46.30.

525 - Gotham Girl (Blackstone Gene-Rathglass Annie) (5) 3/1, Mutual Dilemma (2) 1/1, Ballyer (6) 2/1, Slaneyside Power (4) 3/1, Danciabri (3) 5/2, Suirview Dan (1) 3/1. 10L 29.11. T€9.80 €3.40 €3.70 F €50.60.

TRALEE

Feora Sean 7/4 17.87; Silver Razldazl 5/1 31.72; Steeple Rd Jess 5/4 28.91; Hillcrest Flower 9/4 29.10; Lybes Legend 3/1 29.12; Ufigureitout 5/2 17.97; Bookie Brandy 6/4 29.23; Sarges Crash 5/2 29.27; Jeffys Marley 1/1 29.12; Adamswood Ranger 4/1 29.50.

LAST NIGHT'S RESULTS

SHELBOURNE PARK

525 - Deer Roan (Westmead Hawk-Ballymac Blossom) (2) 4/1, Rushwee Sparta (6) 5/1, Riverside Sid (5) 6/4, Tower Road (4) 2/1, Wonder Eagle (3) 5/2, Cian Knowsbest (1) 4/1. 3L 28.99. T€7.40 €2.40 €5.70 F €58.70 T €88.70.

525 - Liosgarbh Billy (Crash-Liosgarbh Penny) (5) 5/2, Rushwee Maestro (6) 3/1 dh with Lingrawn Jubilee (1) 3/1, Riverside Zara (4) EVS, Canal View Rose (3) 3/1, Tycoon Archie (2) 4/1. 8L 28.58. T€6.60 €2.30 €1.50 F €1.80 T €28.10 €34.50 €49.50 €38.20.

525 - Redstar Pilot (Kinloch Brae-Rockburst Delta) (4) 7/4, Hairy Maclary (6) 4/1, Kilara Elvira (1) 2/1, Revilo Keane (5) 5/2, Slaneyside Mccoy (2) 4/1, Neamstown Pearl (3) 5/2. 3L 28.75 (G Holland). T€2.50 €1.80 €2.00 F €14.40 T €50.80.

525 - Mullaca Psycho (Kinloch Brae-Psycho Star) (2) 2/1, Nightingale Lady (5) 3/1, Briannahs Charm (3) 5/2, Kilara Bluebux (4) 6/4, Mottos Nomad (6) 3/1, Aintree Mac (1) 5/2. nk 28.72 (G Holland). T€3.20 €1.60 €2.00 F €14.30 T €100.00.

525 - Story Rumble (Ace Hi Rumble-Precious Story) (6) 4/1, Tapmail (5) 3/1, Snaffi Magic (2) 7/4, Kilara Dillie (4) 7/4, Lemon Derek (3) 3/1. 1.5L 28.89. T€6.80 €2.70 €3.40 F €49.70 T €66.50.

525 - Lifes Queenie (Droopys Scolari-Betfowl) (4) 2/1, Hazel Hall Lady (3) 4/1, Our Top Man (2) 4/1, Nikitas Loch (1) 4/5, Ballinakil Clare (5) EVS. 0.5L 28.77 (A Baxter). T€3.40 €2.80 €3.30 F €14.00 T €112.50.

525 - Fox Mountain (Royal Impact-Fox River) (4) 3/1, Lingrawn Dixie (6) 5/2, Highgarden James (3) 5/1, House Manners (1) 2/1, Moynevilla East (2) 4/1, Dons Ego (5) 5/1. 5.5L 28.75. T€4.80 €2.70 €4.90 F €26.30 T €151.90.

525 - Blackhall Minx (Head Bound-Smooth Sparkler) (3) 4/1, Lingrawn Tom (5) 2/1, Nushkas Top Gal (6) 4/1, Group Thunder (1) 5/2, Edermine Speck (4) 7/2, Skymas (2) 3/1. 1L 29.03. T€6.50 €2.90 €2.80 F €203.20 T €227.00.

HOCKEY

SELECTION

Ireland Men's Squad (Warm Weather Training Camp, South Africa, January 11-27)

Goalkeepers: J Carr (Three Rock Rovers); D Fitzgerald (Monkstown). Outfield: J Bell (Lisnagarvey); M Bell, D Carlisle, E Magee (Banbridge); J Bruton (Three Rock Rovers); M Darling (HC Rotterdam); P Caruth, S Cole, L Cole, K Good, G Watkins(Monkstown); C Cargo, C Harte (Racing Brussels); T Cockram, P Gleghorne, M Watt (Lisnagarvey); S Loughrey (Hampstead & Westminster); R Gormley (Crefelder); J Jackson (Reading); A Sothern, K Shimmins (Pembroke Wanderers); S O'Donoghue (Antwerp Dragons) M Robson (Annadale).

Irish Senior Cup

Quarter-Final Draws

men: Pembroke Wanderers v Monkstown; Railway Union v Lisnagarvey; Dublin YMCA v Glenanne; Cork CI v Three Rock Rovers.

women: Hermes v Ballymoney; Pegasus v Ulster Elks; Railway Union v Ards; UCD v Loreto.

Matches to be played January 30.

ICE HOCKEY

National Hockey League

Devils 2 Sabres 0, Avalanche 3 Blackhawks 0, Stars 5 Blue Jackets 1, Wild 6 Canucks 2, Sharks 3 Canadiens 1, Flames 2 Predators 1 (OT), Panthers 5 Islanders 1, Rangers 4 Oilers 2, Flyers 4 Hurricanes 3 (OT), Lightning 5 Maple Leafs 4 (OT), Blues 4 Jets 3.

SOCCER

National U-17 League Final

Tallaght Stadium: Shamrock Rovers 3 (D Quinn, S Stokes, S Callan) St Patrick's Athletic 2 (J Hogan, J Martin).

Forces Friendly

Cosford Air Base, Shropshire: Irish Defence Forces Women 1 (S O'Sullivan) UK Royal Air Force Women 1.

Irish Independent

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport