Friday 30 September 2016

Today's Sport

Published 25/11/2015 | 02:30

Today's Sport

  • Go To

Racing

Dundalk 6.05, Lingfield 12.0, Fontwell 12.40, Wetherby 12.50, Kempton 4.15.

SOCCER

College & Universities (2.0 unless stated)

Premier League - Quarter-Finals: IT Carlow v Athlone IT, IT Carlow Campus All-Weather; Maynooth University v UCC, Leixlip Utd FC All-Weather.

Division One - Quarter-Finals: Dundalk IT v Limerick IT, Oriel Park; Letterkenny IT v IT Tallaght, Letterkenny IT Campus; Maynooth University 'B' v IT Sligo, Maynooth University North Campus All-Weather, 5.0.

Division Two - Quarter-Final: Limerick IT 'B' v DCU 'B', Nenagh Brickfields.

Division Three - Quarter-Final: St Patrick's College Drumcondra v NUI Galway 'B', St Patrick's College Campus Sports Grounds.

Division Four - Quarter-Finals: UCC 'C' v National College of Ireland 'B', UCC Sports Complex, Curraheen.

FAI Eustace Cup - Rd1: Limerick IT 'C' v Galway Technical Institute, Limerick IT Moylish Park.

Greyhound Racing

Shelbourne Park 8.0, Kilkenny 8.0.

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

National Football League

New England Patriots 20 Buffalo Bills 13.

Basketball

NBA

Charlotte Hornets 127 Sacramento Kings 122 (OT), Cleveland Cavaliers 117 Orlando Magic 103, Miami Heat 95 New York Knicks 78, Milwaukee Bucks 109 Detroit Pistons 88, Minnesota Timberwolves 100 Philadelphia 76ers 95, San Antonio Spurs 98 Phoenix Suns 84, Utah Jazz 89 Oklahoma City Thunder 111.

BOXING

European Youth Championships

Kolobrzeg, Poland - LAST 16

60kg: J McGivern (Irl) bt R Bergman (Fin) 3-0

64kg: A Kelly (Irl) lost to A Prygoga (Ukr) 0-3

69kg: M Nevin (Irl) bt D Boulefkhad (Fra) 3-0.

COURSING

Johnstown & Urlingford Draw

Judge: L Kelly. Slipper: B Doyle.

All Age Bitch Stake: Fire And Silver v Dungill Blondie Camogie Cailin v Droopys Sugar Ballymore Nora v Fairly Slick Ballyverry Baby v Cracking Doll Tomasina v Taghrooda Sunfire Magic v Foxhill Annie Jeffys Twinkle v Out Cold Pretty Josie v Manntan Maple. Res: Sandyman Awake, Do It Lass.

Derby Trial Stake: Roger That v Fleetwood Shush Newinn Whisper v Lisdaleen Handy Cloneen Brave v Kilara Cuban Legion Warrior v Mid Tipp Magpie Gillogue Elmo v Sunfire Galaxy Barna Man v Why Tanyard Ace Rattoo Leigh v Ouro Bala Crafty Korozo v Thanks Tom Dungill Rosie v City Two Marginal Gains v Fuerty Gold Drumbane Score v Key Pass Knockroe Sean v Off And On Voice v Droopys Knight Peejay v Newyork Time Citation v Mungos Blake Buster Boy v Coshair Coal. Res: Cuine Tank, Charlemont News, Our Magic Party, Champion Times.

Oaks Trial Stake: Sunny Side v Deirin Karla Coshair Sunset v Satriani Killahys Jodi v Marshals Kim Highland Rambler v Moveslikeamodel Ivy Hall Jewel v Duly Noted Big Black Crow v Skellig Bright Hollyoak Chick v Inch Helena Kitts Magic v Sibi Moat Lucy v Killacolla Kiwi Durlas Og v Sandyman Blonde Parish Ranger v Mickeys Duchess Cracking Sophie v Ballyverry Cove Patterdale Flori v Blastoff Betty Look And Learn v Coffee In Sunset Tilly The Tank v Girl Gone Kranna Matey v Tullamoy Dream. Res: Renville Tess,Tory Ellie, Another Cyclone, Monadreen Dynamo.

Paddy Doyle Memorial Cup: Jeffys Silver v Ivy Hill Time Cranorchard v Annabels Buddy Cuine Gift v Handsome Jack Crafty Tornado v Blue For Gold Rocks Of Bawn v Newlands Kal Clon Carlos v Ballinveala Jody Why Tanyard Bebo v Alfie Alone Needham Work v Sunfire Nova. Res: Eastern Shore.

Inchorourke Stake: Slaneyside Fayre v Cerberus Magic Ringroe Glen v Marble House Trumpeter v Tyrur Tolan Batties Heaven v Galated Kildonogue Scott v Carlsbushcentral Rosmult Rocket v Some Music Rinnwood Joker v Always Ahead Galaun Dasie v Graigues Rosae. Res: Ballinakill Kyle, Shellam Izzy.

Local Stake: Conahy Gold v Talkofthevalley Tizi v Davys Crockett Multeen Mor v Listentothewind Monabrogue Dubh v Galmonian Robbie Mafi Way v Monabrogue Ava Wolseleys Jazz v Sole Agenda Borrisbeg Banker v Tiania For Gold Jeffys Bluebell v Killimor Matilda. Res: Blue Granny Sue, Impact Fred.

Saturday: Twice through Derby TS and Oaks TS. Once through All Age Bitch Stake and Paddy Doyle Memorial Cup.

Sunday: Start with Inchorourke Stake, Local Stake and complete card. Start 11.0 both days.

CRICKET

TWENTY20 WORLD CUP

QUALIFIER WARM-UP

Thailand Cricket Ground (TCG), Bangkok

IRELAND WOMEN 108/5 (20 overs, I Joyce 33*, C Joyce 21, C Dalton 20, L Delany 12, K Garth 11)

SCOTLAND WOMEN 81/8 (20 overs, R Scholes 20, K Anderson 14*, S Haggo 10, I Joyce 2-1, C Metcalfe 2-5, R Lewis 2-7, L O'Reilly 2-21).

Ireland beat Scotland by 27 runs.

SELECTION

Shapoorji Pallonji Cricket Ireland Academy 2015/16

R Anders (Phoenix); A Austin (Bready)*; J Carson (Waringstown); V Chopra (Coleraine); S Cott (Pembroke); A Dennison (Waringstown); S Doheny (Rush)*; F Hand (North County)*; A Gillespie (Strabane)*; J Grassi (North County); H Grieve ( Waringstown)*; A Kerrison (Leinster)*; J Little (Pembroke); G McClintock (Donemana); W McClintock (Donemana); J McCollum (Waringstown); N Morton (North Down)*; L Paul (Merrion)*; N Rock (Rush)*; H Tector (YMCA); J Tector (YMCA); M Topping (Waringstown); F Tucker (Pembroke); L Tucker (Pembroke); B White (Phoenix).

* Denotes new Academy player

GAELIC GAMES

NORTH Leinster P.P. Schools

Jun H 'C' Quarter-Final: Boyne CS 4-11 Clonaslee VS 0-06.

Juv F 'A' Semi-Final: Col Mhuire Mullingar 5-17 St. Mel's Longford 2-08.

GREYHOUND RACING

TONIGHT'S CARDS

SHELBOURNE PARK (8.0)

525 - Jungle Music (2nd 5.25L 19.58 LFD), Redstar Major (2nd 4L 29.68 SPK), Jaxx Hawk Junior (1st 3L 29.6 SPK), Lingstown Kassie (1st 3L 32.57 WFD), Lisgreen Daisey (1st hd 19.81 SPK), Drumsna Rebel (3rd 8L 29.46 LGD).

525 - Motorbar Duchess (2nd 1.5L 29.9 MGR), Gentle Diva (5th 8.25L 19.38 LFD), Redstar Pilot (2nd 1L 29.61 SPK), Alans Time (6th 13.5L 28.79 SPK), By The Book (1st nk 29.85 HRX), Chalk It Down (4th 16.5L 29.33 KKY).

350 - Millridge Messie (1st 0.75L 29.11 TRL), Kilrickle Runner (1st 18.39 HRX), Motor Boat (3rd 5L 19.04 SPK), Drumsna Rocket (3rd 5.0L 29.1 SPK), Rossie Ultar (2nd nk 18.31 LGD), Well Marked (5th 5.50L/hd/sh 21.62 DLK).

525 - Starting Monday (2nd nk 29.62 SPK), Nikitas Loch (3rd 5.5L 30.47 NWB), Lingrawn Jubilee (3rd nk/hd 29.62 SPK), Millridge Pedro (1st sh 29.49 TRL), Wheres Joe (2nd 1.5L 29.26 SPK), Dusky Biddy (5th 3.5L/hd/hd 28.86 SPK).

750 - Deer Roan (4th 13L 29.05 SPK), Plunkets Morny (2nd 2.5L 29.48 HRX), Chanel Express (3rd 4.50L 29.07 DLK), Piercestown Lisa (2nd 0.75L 31.77 ECY), Danciabri (5th 3.75L/sh/sh 30.5 HRX), Bua Brendan (2nd 3.5L 31.21 SPK).

525 - Another Venture (1st 7L 22.14 DLK), Battledown (1st 2L 29.62 ECY), Toms Dream (3rd 3L 29.25 SPK), Snaffi Magic (1st 1L 29.25 SPK), Rocky Breeze (3rd 9.5L 29.31 HRX), Northwest Hills (1st 30.11 LGD).

525 - Gone Country (1st 3.5L 29.1 SPK), Street Lane (5th 12.0L/sh 29.11 ECY), Blackhall Ruby (1st 8L 28.96 SPK), Forrachmore Dubh (1st 8L 29.05 SPK), Mehrtens (2nd 7L 29.23 HRX), Oranmore Billy (1st nk 29.04 SPK).

525 - Racecourse Field (4th 9.0L 28.2 SPK), Jazz Music (2nd 3L 19.45 LFD), Shady Ash (3rd 8.5L 28.58 SPK), Lingrawn Bob (5th 13L 28.73 SPK), Glitzy Las Vegas (4th 8.0L 28.72 DLK), Incredible Style (4th 8.25L 28.46 DLK).

525 - Fairway View (5th 5.5L 30.48 CML), Thats It (3rd 4.50L 28.81 DLK), Lisneal Rumble (6th 10.0L/hd 18.92 LFD), Millridge Zephyr (4th 6.0L 28.43 CRK), Sallybog Bolt (1st 16.83 KKY), Droopys Navas (5th 8.25L/sh 29.1 DLK).

Floating res: Bumblebee Lumen.

KILKENNY (8.0)

525 - Ambitious Felix, Sober Puma, Tame Fairy, Kilara Alpine, Elusive Bruce, Morning Pal. 525 - Gutter Bolt, Old Road Mol, Mingle Freely, Cill Dubh Candy, Jimelly Ben, Monroe Royal. 525 - Equation Of Time, Ballintee Annie, Monroe Jen, Errill Trooper, Sangrove Cherrys, Boney Belle. 525 - Condor Molly, Breagaghs Rose, Allnew Gold Bars, Shush Lulu, Inch Daisy, Feed Me Snickers. 525 - Coolside May, Boley Blondie, Thangool, Olympic Rose, Lemon Vogue, Perseverance. 725 - Larkins Power, Teegans Way, Gerpats Holly, Doon Kate, Lastofsummersun, Happy Blossom. 525 - Pretty Leah, Suirview Ellen, Rays Dream, Marble House, Ring Circle, Barrowmountmiley. 525 - Jennys Song, Ballydaniel West, Pookies Mia, Feed Me Vindaloo, Bers Girl, Veraisalady. 525 - Mt Leinster Ash, Nametab Twista, Cill Dubh Mint, Big Boss Paddy, Miss Dochas, Candid Patch.

Floating res: White Toast, Daniels Wish, Mankoya Lee, Bundaberg, Triple A Abby, Dinn Re Robin, Pendle Black, Cayan Tower, Ascot Harry, Kearneys Light, Glorious Chloe, Hillside Hope.

Monday's Results

ENNISCORTHY

Mattys Hero 6/4 19.10 Bogtown Rose 2/1 29.81 Aughaderney Rita 6/4 29.79 Right Said Bob 5/4 29.95 Wickla Jo Jo 2/1 32.55 Cougar Royal 3/1 29.13 Stripe Rory 5/2 29.62 Pre Tax Profit 9/4 32.24.

LONGFORD

On The Bunny 4/6 18.29 Cranley Shadow 1/2 18.07 Shaneboy Ena 1/1 29.37 Budders Anne 2/1 29.48 Tamna Panther 3/1 18.42 Aranhill Thady 5/4 18.55 Great Duo 5/4 29.22 Agadir Molly 5/4 29.74.

YOUGHAL

Pammies Cutie 5/2 18.36 Aughane Val 3/1 30.19 Glenmare Bull 3/1 30.55 Pink Gin 9/2 29.92 Witches Maggie 3/1 29.82 Conna Duchess 3/1 17.79 Whitty Big Jack 7/4 31.20 Corrin Lord 3/1 29.90 Tuckeys Timer 7/1 29.94 Not Exile 3/1 dh with Villiers Legacy 2/1 29.74.

LAST NIGHT'S RESULTS

HAROLD'S CROSS

525 - Lizzylegit (Droopys Scolari-Ballymac Razl) (3) 4/6, Slaneyside Kojak (1) 2/1, Park Alanna (5) 2/1, Notorious Rhys (2) 5/2, Altesse Brooch (4) 5/2, Beechview Chloe (6) 5/2. 2.5L 29.73 (L O'Rourke). T€1.90 €1.40 €2.40 F €8.40 T €45.30.

525 - Hillroad Butch (Droopys Scolari-El Hotshot) (2) 3/1, Oh Matron (1) 5/4, A Briar (3) 7/2, Winetavern Sean (4) 1/1, Rosier (6) 4/1, Walk On Razza (5) 4/1. 4L 29.87. T€8.50 €1.60 €2.40 F €20.90 T €169.90.

525 - Raya Pet (Droopys Jet-Code Ivory) (2) 4/7, Thats No Use (1) 9/4, Me Okey Dokey (3) 4/1, Dance Stripey (4) 4/1, Sunburst (6) 4/1, Spot The Subbie (5) 4/1. 1L 29.46. T€2.60 €2.60 €2.20 F €12.60 T €46.50.

525 - Ravenswood Ali (Paradise Madison-Peggys Ali) (4) 5/4, Areurightda (3) 7/2, Finnery Walk (2) 5/2, Floodys Tom (6) 7/2, Next Stop (1) 1/1, Sopharah (5) 7/2. 1L 29.85. T€2.40 €1.80 €1.60 F €11.10 T €75.00.

525 - Snabba Lily (Kinloch Brae-Razldazl Lily) (3) 5/2, Hipower Maserati (5) 5/2, Thats My Mate (6) 3/1, Ballinora Royal (2) 5/2, Finnery Castle (4) 2/1, Walk On Annie (1) 3/1. 1L 29.59 (T Bolton). T€3.50 €1.10 €1.10 F €25.60 T €282.90.

525 - Comeout Russell (Westmead Hawk-Lady Deise) (5) 4/5, Champion Candy (6) 5/1, Razldazl Rocket (1) 3/1, Looney Jake (4) 20/1, Grangeview Kin (3) 7/4, Urney Prince (2) 6/1. nk 29.73 (P Kiely). T€2.50 €3.60 €2.60 F €10.80 T €51.20.

570 - Ballydoyle Turbo (Head Bound-Dark Matter) (5) 5/2, Ooh Black Billie (4) 6/4, Ascot Harry (1) 3/1, Slaneyside Aloha (2) 5/2, Rockvale Rumble (6) 5/2, Finnery Rock (3) 6/1. 1.5L 31.80. T€4.50 €1.30 €3.80 F €12.70 T €33.20.

TRALEE

Broadmill Tommey 3/1 17.92; Spa Tom 5/2 29.37; Darrig Lucky 3/1 29.31; Samba Riva 3/1 28.93; Rathanny Shauna 4/1 31.44; Millridge Lola 3/1 17.71; Smearla Federal 9/4 28.95; Rockmount Joyce 2/1 31.59; Knocktoo Kingo 6/4 29.35; Birthday Present 6/4 29.40.

ICE HOCKEY

National Hockey League

Buffalo Sabres 1 St Louis Blues 2, Florida Panthers 1

Los Angeles Kings 3, New York Rangers 3 Nashville Predators 0, Philadelphia Flyers 3 Carolina Hurricanes 2 (OT), Toronto Maple Leafs 3 Boston Bruins 4 (After Penalties), Washington Capitals 1 Edmonton Oilers 0, Winnipeg Jets 1 Colorado Avalanche 4.

MOTORSPORTS

FIXTURES

SATURDAY

Motor Enthusiasts' Club - Sporting Trial, Russellstown, Blessington, Co Wicklow, 11.30.

SATURDAY/SUNDAY

Skibbereen & District CC - Navigation Trial, Kilmacabea GAA Club, Leap, Co Cork, 11.0pm.

SUNDAY

Leinster MC - Endurance Race Meeting, Mondello Park, Donore, Naas, Co Kildare, 12.0.

RUGBY

LEINSTER SCHOOLS

McMULLEN SENIOR CUP - RD 2

North Kildare RFC: Maynooth Post Primary 31 (A Brophy, C Fokham, M Lewis, L Gisbey, D Mescal try each; C Travers 3 cons); East Glendalough 5 (P Hastie try).

DUFF JUNIOR CUP - RD 2

Gorey RFC: Gorey Community School 45 (S Wafer, F Donnelly 2 tries each; M Boyle, G Bolger, T Doyle try each; C Kenny 5 cons); Salesian College 19 (D Lovely, M O'Neill, C Purcell try each; C Donnellan 2 cons).

FIXTURES

Friday

Guinness Pro12 - Leinster v Ulster, RDS, 7.35, TG4.

Saturday

Guinness Pro12 - Munster v Connacht, Thomond Park, 5.15, SKY.

Ulster Bank League (2.30 unless stated)

Division 1A: Galwegians v Ballynahinch, Crowley Park; Garryowen v UCD, Dooradoyle; Lansdowne v Clontarf, Aviva Stadium; Old Belvedere v Cork Constitution, Anglesea Road; Terenure College v Young Munster, Lakelands Park.

Division 1B: Ballymena v U.L. Bohemians, Eaton Park; Blackrock College RFC v Belfast Harlequins, Stradbrook; Buccaneers v Dublin University, Dubarry Park; Shannon v Dolphin, Thomond Park; St. Mary's College v Old Wesley, Templeville Road.

Division 2A: Banbridge v Cashel RFC, Rifle Park; Galway Corinthians RFC v U.C.C, Corinthian Park; Malone v Queens University, Gibson Park; Nenagh Ormond v Skerries, New Ormond Park; Thomond v Naas, Liam Fitzgerald Park.

Division 2B: Bective Rangers v Dungannon, Donnybrook; MU Barnhall v Greystones, Maynooth University Grounds; Rainey OB v Highfield, Hatrick Park; Seapoint v City Of Derry, Kilbogget Park; Sundays Well v Armagh, Irish Independent Park.

Division 2C: Dundalk RFC v Old Crescent, Mill Road; Kanturk v Boyne, Knocknacolan; Navan RFC v Midleton, Balreask Old; Tullamore v Wanderers, Spollanstown.

SNOOKER

UK Championship

York Barbican Centre, England

Rd 1 - Irish only: K Doherty bt T Drago (Mlt) 6-0; J Higgins (Sco) bt L Fernandez 6-1; M Georgiou (Eng) bt D Morris 6-5.

SOCCER

Colleges and Universities

Premier League - Quarter-Finals: DIT 1 (A Zayed) Colaiste Stiofain Naofa, Cork 2 (J Cott, D Murphy pen); University of Limerick 2 (K Hayes, S McSweeney) UCD 0.

Division Two - Quarter-Finals: IT Carlow 'C' 3 (R Murray 2, E Herd) IT Blanchardstown 'B' 2 (B McCrossan + og); National College of Ireland 2 (R McKenna 2) Waterford IT 'B' 1 (T Doyle) aet.

Division Three - Quarter-Final: University of Limerick 'B' 3 (S Stack 2, J McConigley) IT Tallaght 'B' 2 (S Adio, M Aboderin).

Division Four - Quarter-Finals: Carlow Institute of FE 4 (G Sykula 3, C Bermingham) Royal College of Surgeons 1 (F Lynch); Rathmines College of FE 8 (J Brady 3, D Hearse, F Sebastian, J Tambwe, J Jansui, D Biodun) Athlone IT 'D' 0.

U-15 INTERNATIONAL FRIENDLY

Rock Celtic FC: Republic of Ireland 1 (S Brennan) Poland 2 (O Nowak, P Zuk).

TENNIS

ITF MEN'S FUTURES

Tel Aviv, Israel - Singles Rd 1: (2) S Barry (Irl) bt A Petrenko (Ukr) 6-4 6-4.

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport