Thursday 8 December 2016

Today's Sport

Published 24/11/2015 | 02:30

Today's Sport

  • Go To

Racing

Southwell 12.10, Sedgefield 12.20, Lingfield 1.0.

SOCCER

College & Universities

Premier League - Quarter-Finals: DIT v Colaiste Stiofain Naofa, Cork, DIT Grangegorman All-Weather, 1.30; University of Limerick v UCD, UL Cappavilla All-Weather, 4.0.

Division Two - Quarter-Finals: IT Carlow 'C' v IT Blanchardstown 'B', IT Carlow Campus All-Weather, 2.30; National College of Ireland v Waterford IT 'B', Clontarf Rd All-Weather, 3.0.

Division Three - Quarter-Final: University of Limerick 'B' v IT Tallaght 'B', UL Campus, 2.0.

Division Four - Quarter-Finals: Carlow Institute of FE v Royal College of Surgeons, Castlevilla FC, Castledermot, 1.0; Rathmines College of FE v Athlone IT 'D', VEC Grounds Terenure, 1.0.

U-15 International Friendly - Republic of Ireland v Poland, Rock Celtic FC, Co Louth, 7.0pm.

Greyhound Racing

Harold's Cross 7.47, Tralee 6.58.

ATHLETICS

SELECTION

European Cross-Country Championships, Hyeres, France, December 13

Men's Senior: M Clohisey (Raheny Shamrock), J Coghlan (MSB), P Pollock (Annadale Striders), R Creech (Leevale), J Sweeney (DSD), S Ciobanu (Clonliffe Harriers).

Men's U-23: T Moran (Dunshaughlin), B Hargreaves (Clonliffe Harriers), H Armstrong (Ballina), K Fallon (GCH), S Tobin (Clonmel), A Hanlon (Clonliffe Harriers).

Junior Men: K Mulcaire (Ennis Track), P Lynch (KCH), J O'Leary (Mullingar Harriers), C Doyle (Clonliffe Harriers) J Edgar (Lisburn), P Murchan (Celtic).

Women's Senior: F McCormack (Kilcoole), L Lee (Leevale), C Crowley (Crusaders), K O'Flaherty (Newcastle), C Durkan (Skerries), M Finn (Leevale).

Women's U-23: S Heaslip (An Riocht), E Mitchell (Banbridge).

Junior Women: H Saunders (Clonliffe Harriers), A Richardson (KCH), I Carron (Skerries), D Healy (Ratoath), N Power (Templeogue), S Murphy (DSD).

Basketball

NBA

Brooklyn Nets 111 Boston Celtics 101, Denver Nuggets 105 Golden State Warriors 118, LA Clippers 80 Toronto Raptors 91, LA Lakers 93 Portland Trail Blazers 107, New Orleans Pelicans 122 Phoenix Suns 116, Oklahoma City Thunder 117 Dallas Mavericks 114.

BOXING

European Youth Championships

Kolobrzeg, Poland

56kg: F Cleary (Irl) lost to S Tar (Hun) 1-2;

69kg: M Nevin (Irl) bt H Varashylau (Blr) TKO3.

CRICKET

TWENTY20 WARM-UP

Abu Dhabi, UAE

United Arab Emirates v England XI

England XI beat UAE by 79 runs

England XI Innings

JJ Roy b Raza 59

AD Hales c Tariq b Zaheer Maqsood 40

JM Vince run out 2

MM Ali b Haider 20

SW Billings c Shakoor Bangash b Haider 12

EJG Morgan c Raza b Khan 15

CJ Jordan not out 12

LE Plunkett not out 3

Extras lb3 w5 nb3 pens 0 11

Total 6 wkts Innings Complete (20 overs) 174

FoW: 1-92 2-96 3-122 4-137 5-144 6-164

Did Not Bat: AU Rashid, SD Parry, RJW Topley.

Bowling: Farooqi 3 0 35 0 Khan 4 0 37 1 Z Maqsood 4 0 29 1 Shaukat 1 0 15 0 Raza 4 0 32 1 Haider 4 1 23 2.

United Arab Emirates Innings

S Maqsood b Jordan 10

Kaleem c Topley b Jordan 7

S Bangash b Topley 0

Shahzad c Morgan b Plunkett 10

Mushtaq c MM Ali b Parry 6

Shaukat lbw b MM Ali 8

Qasim c & b MM Ali 12

Tariq c Jordan b MM Ali 23

Shakoor lbw b MM Ali 0

Raza not out 7

Maqsood not out 1

Extras lb2 w9 pens 0 11

Total 9 wkts Innings Complete (20 overs) 95

FoW: 1-12 2-14 3-27 4-31 5-43 6-51 7-61 8-61 9-93

Did Not Bat: I Haider, Z Farooqi, S P Patil, M Shahzad, A Khan.

Bowling: Topley 4 0 23 1 Jordan 4 0 14 2 Plunkett 4 0 28 1 Rashid 3 0 9 0 Parry 2 0 8 1 MM Ali 3 0 11 4.

DARTS

World Series of Darts Finals

Glasgow, Scotland

Final: M van Gerwen (Ned) bt P Wright (Sco) 11-10.

Semi-Finals: P Wright (Sco) bt P Taylor (Eng) 11-9, M van Gerwen (Ned) bt A Lewis (Eng) 11-5.

Quarter-Finals: P Wright (Sco) bt J Wade (Eng) 10-6, P Taylor (Eng) bt S Bunting (Eng) 10-3, A Lewis (Eng) bt T Jenkins (Eng) 10-6, M van Gerwen (Ned) bt Raymond van Barneveld (Ned) 10-8.

GAELIC GAMES

Leinster P.P. Schools

SH 'A' League: Dublin South 1-11 Good Counsel 1-18.

SH 'B': FCJ, Bunclody 2-12 Wexford CBS 0-10; St Mary's, Enniscorthy 1-11 Abbey CC, Ferrybank 0-13.

Dublin P.P. Schools

Jun H 'D1' Semi-Final: Greenhills College 3-13 CBS James St 2-07.

SF 'D1' Section 2 Semi-Final: Palmerstown CS 3-10 Synge St CBS 0-02.

GOLF

OFFICIAL WORLD RANKINGS

1 J Spieth (USA) 613.65pts, 2 J Day (Aus) 470.59, 3 R McIlroy (NIrl) 520.71, 4 B Watson (USA) 351.68, 5 J Rose (Eng) 388.40, 6 R Fowler (USA) 383.15, 7 H Stenson (Swe) 376.56, 8 D Johnson (USA) 261.77, 9 J Furyk (USA) 249.97, 10 Z Johnson (USA) 241.22.

RACE TO DUBAI

1 R McIlroy (NIrl) 4,727,253pts; 2 D Willett (Eng) 3,670,310; 3 B Grace (RSA) 3,056,948; 4 J Rose (Eng) 2,827,024; 5 S Lowry (Irl) 2,729,144; 6 L Oosthuizen (RSA) 2,711,457; 7 B-H An (Kor) 2,417,356; 8 A Sullivan (Eng) 2,263,573; 9 B Wiesberger (Aut) 2,163,180; 10 T Jaidee (Tha) 2,150,076.

GREYHOUND RACING

TONIGHT'S CARDS

HAROLD'S CROSS (7.47)

525 - Slaneyside Kojak (1st 2L 18.77 HRX), Notorious Rhys (3rd 7L 30.2 HRX), Lizzylegit (2nd 4L 30 HRX), Altesse Brooch (5th 17.5L 29.32 NWB), Go Get Him (5th 9.5L 29.74 HRX), Beechview Chloe (6th 20.25L 28.96 SPK).

525 - Oh Matron (1st 3L 30.2 HRX), Hillroad Butch (2nd 2.5L 17.03 KKY), A Briar (2nd 3L 30.22 HRX), Winetavern Sean (2nd 1L 30.48 HRX), Walk On Razza (1st 3L 18.59 HRX), Rosier (4th 8.5L 29.79 HRX).

525 - Thats No Use (4th 6.5L 29.67 HRX), Raya Pet (1st 2L 30.04 HRX), Feed Me Balti (1st 2.5L 29.63 NWB), Dance Stripey (2nd 4L 29.95 THR), Spot The Subbie (1st 1L 30.21 HRX), Sunburst (1st 30.49 MGR).

525 - Next Stop (2nd 2L 29.84 HRX), Finnery Walk (4th 17L/sh 28.86 HRX), Areurightda (2nd 2L 29.84 HRX), Ravenswood Ali (6th 10.25L 29.65 HRX), Sopharah (2nd 6L 29.57 ECY), Floodys Tom (2nd 4L 29.68 HRX).

525 - Walk On Annie (6th 8.0L/dis 29.79 HRX), Ballinora Royal (1st 4L 18.63 NWB), Snabba Lily (2nd 1.5L 30.1 HRX), Finnery Castle (1st 7.5L 29.79 HRX), Hipower Maserati (1st 2.5L 17.03 KKY), Thats My Mate (4th 6.5L/hd 29.79 HRX).

525 - Razldazl Rocket (2nd 3L 29.43 HRX), Urney Prince (3rd 7.5L 29.54 HRX), Grangeview Kin (1st 3L 29.43 HRX), Fair Price (3rd 5L 29.43 HRX), Comeout Russell (1st 3L 29.54 HRX), Champion Candy (2nd 3L 29.54 HRX).

570 - Abbeyville Spin (4th 6.0L 29.4 HRX), Slaneyside Aloha (4th 4.0L/nk 29.48 HRX), Finnery Rock (2nd 2L 32.02 HRX), Ooh Black Billie (1st 2L 32.02 HRX), Ballydoyle Turbo (2nd nk 29.97 HRX), Rockvale Rumble (5th 12L 32.02 HRX).

525 - Slaneyside Power (4th 6.5L 29.43 THR), Crash Time (4th 7.5L/hd 29.6 HRX), Affane Bullet (5th 10.0L/nk 29.97 HRX), Suirview Dan (1st 1.5L 29.74 MGR), Abbeyville Silva (1st 2L 29.84 HRX), Bluegrange Tom (3rd 8.5L 29.88 MGR).

525 - Floodys Annie (6th 8.5L 29.49 MGR), Pantherchameleon (2nd 12L 28.54 SPK), Kiln Anabel (4th 5.5L 29.35 HRX), Kilaharry Lily (6th 10.25L 29.11 DLK), Slaneyside Mam (5th 8.0L/hd 28.83 SPK), Cara Namara (2nd 1.5L 29.35 HRX).

525 - Trixie Kid (2nd 2L 17.9 NWB), Lu Lus Pearl (2nd 1.5L 29.23 HRX), Brazil Brae (1st 9L 29.1 HRX), Asquinton Droopy (1st 0.5L 29.48 ECY), Liffeyside Mai (6th 15.5L/nk 28.88 NWB), Cromwellian Kid (4th 2.5L/nk 29.38 HRX).

525 - Coonoughkerrylas (1st 18.36 HRX), Daniels Dream (6th 5.5L/sh 29.48 ECY), Maisies Petal (3rd sh/sh 31.87 SPK), Romantic Hero (5th 12.5L 28.91 HRX), Slaneyside Conor (4th 12.5L 29.33 THR), Shape Up Champ (6th 5.5L/nk 29.38 HRX).

Floating res: Looney Jake, Scolari Flare, Park Alanna, Floodys Lisa, Notorious Ava, Da Vinci Returns, Me Okey Dokey, Kilkea Bluey, Slaneyside Adie, Marlfield Lucas, Spyinthesky, Oldpark Sue, Ascot Harry, Cool Dilemma, Dereen Brae, Finnery Mac, All Tied Down, Clonrooske Skip, Delmer Denny, Quick Quid, Slaneyside Fayre, Starshine Angel, Highview Steel.

TRALEE (6.58)

325 - Sherry Darling, Alcapone, Killahas Brae, Broadmill Tommey, Blue Chief, Glamour Eagle. 525 - Blowinn Spot, Sinead Knows, Spa Tom, Send It Flight, Bayside Honey, Pennylane Adidas. 525 - Baltovin Roxanne, Ventry Harbour, Darrig Lucky, Rathmore Destiny, Muingwee Ella, Coldwater Sky. 525 - Seamore Tumble, Mossend Eve, Samba Riva, Millridge Jodi, Bonnan Bolt, Manhattan Steve. 570 - Rathanny Shauna, Wicstun Will, Ballyhar Bride, Lenas Nee Nee, Looster Mork, Smearla Express. 325 - Fastaway Jayfkay, Millridge Lola, Russmur Blaze, Dreamtime Monk, David Mixture, Clohur King. 525 - Bolus Pete, Ardbeg Bella, Oak Scene, Dungara Well, Confident Gitana, Smearla Federal. 570 - Fermoyle Amy, Universal Impact, Rockmount Joyce, Confident Zada, Mountleader Reza, Teevee Sky. 525 - Knocktoo Kingo, Fermoyle Daithi, Faranbeg Scott, Pennylane Gem, Kerry Legend, Mossend Jordan. 525 - Skips Dubh, Lahard Missy, Spa Star, Birthday Present, Knocknaboulmadam, Clohur Coco.

SUNDAY'S RESULTS

CLONMEL

Going Higher 5/2 28.95; Brogan Tic Tac 6/4 28.84; Vigorous Rachel 5/2 29.03; Blackstone Skype 5/2 29.01; Bar The Rebel 5/4 29.42; Adams Hiccup 6/4 29.12; Rockchase Ronald 2/1 28.96; Circus Royale 3/1 29.14; Stage Zippy 9/4 30.57.

MULLINGAR

Kissofthedragon 5/2 30.14; Swanley Hill 6/4 29.43; Gizmo Queenie 5/2 30.74; Moynevilla East 7/4 31.02; Suirview Dan 5/2 29.74; Ballyfore Hondo 5/4 29.90; Devine Madness 4/1 29.70; Dees Huff 6/1 30.09; Dardars Degree 4/1 29.98; Corratinner Timi 4/1 29.91.

LAST NIGHT'S RESULTS

ENNISCORTHY

Mattys Hero 6/4 19.10; Bogtown Rose 2/1 29.81; Aughaderney Rita 6/4 29.79; Right Said Bob 5/4 29.95; Wickla Jo Jo 2/1 32.55; Cougar Royal 3/1 29.13; Stripe Rory 5/2 29.62; Pre Tax Profit 9/4 32.24.

LONGFORD

On The Bunny 4/6 18.29; Cranley Shadow 1/2 18.07; Shaneboy Ena 1/1 29.37; Budders Anne 2/1 29.48; Tamna Panther 3/1 18.42; Aranhill Thady 5/4 18.55; Great Duo 5/4 29.22; Agadir Molly 5/4 29.74.

YOUGHAL

Pammies Cutie 5/2 18.36; Aughane Val 3/1 30.19; Glenmare Bull 3/1 30.55; Pink Gin 9/2 29.92; Witches Maggie 3/1 29.82; Conna Duchess 3/1 17.79; Whitty Big Jack 7/4 31.20; Corrin Lord 3/1 29.90; Tuckeys Timer 7/1 29.94; Not Exile 3/1 dh with Villiers Legacy 2/1 29.74.

HANDBALL

Dutch One-Wall Championships

European Wall-Ball Tour

Sporthal, De Trije, Franeker, Netherlands

Irish Results - Men's Open Senior Singles

Final: C McElduff (Irl/Tyrone) bt D Torres (USA) 21-2.

Semi-Finals: C McElduff bt D Grant (Gbr) 21-16; D Torres (USA) bt C McCavitt (Irl/Armagh) 21-14.

Quarter-Finals: C McElduff bt T Metayer (Bel) 15-9; C McCavitt bt J Melo (USA) 15-12.

ICE HOCKEY

National Hockey League

Carolina Hurricanes 4 Los Angeles Kings 3, Columbus Blue Jackets 3 San Jose Sharks 5, Montreal Canadiens 4 New York Islanders 2, Vancouver Canucks 2 New Jersey Devils 3.

RUGBY

LEINSTER SCHOOLS

DUFF JUNIOR CUP - ROUND 3

Lansdowne Road: Marian College 0; CBS Naas 53 (A Keating 2 tries, con; C Humphreys 2 tries; J Osbourne try, 3 cons; A Whitaker, L Mooney, O Lehanne, P Kelly try each).

ROUND 2

Enniscorthy RFC: CBS Enniscorthy 22 (N Parker 3 tries, con; R Cahill try); Mount Temple 15 (E McCann 2 tries; A Bray-Flanagan try).

ROUND 2 - Replay

Merrion Road: St Columbas College 14 (J Park 2 tries; A Russell 2 cons); St Conleth's College 7 (H Downes try; J Hyland con).

TENNIS

ATP Champions Rankings

1 N Djokovic (Ser) 15285.00 pts, 2 A Murray (Gbr) 8470.00 pts, 3 R Federer (Swi) 7340.00 pts, 4 S Wawrinka (Swi) 6500.00 pts, 5 R Nadal (Spa) 4630.00 pts, 6 T Berdych (Cze) 4620.00 pts, 7 D Ferrer (Spa) 4305.00 pts, 8 K Nishikori (Jpn) 4035.00 pts, 9 R Gasquet (Fra) 2850.00 pts, 10 J-W Tsonga (Fra) 2635.00 pts, 11 J Isner (USA) 2495.00 pts, 12 K Anderson (Rsa) 2475.00 pts, 13 M Cilic (Cro) 2405.00 pts, 14 M Raonic (Can) 2170.00 pts, 15 G Simon (Fra) 2145.00 pts, 16 D Goffin (Bel) 1805.00 pts, 17 F Lopez (Spa) 1690.00 pts, 18 B Tomic (Aus) 1675.00 pts, 19 B Paire (Fra) 1633.00 pts, 20 D Thiem (Aut) 1600.00 pts, 21 F Fognini (Ita) 1515.00 pts, 22 Viktor Troicki (Ser) 1487.00 pts, 23 I Karlovic (Cro) 1485.00 pts, 24 G Monfils (Fra) 1485.00 pts, 25 R Bautista-Agut (Spa) 1480.00 pts.

WTA Rankings

1 S Williams (USA) 9945.00 pts, 2 S Halep (Rom) 6060.00 pts, 3 G Muguruza (Spa) 5200.00 pts, 4 M Sharapova (Rus) 5011.00 pts, 5 A Radwanska (Pol) 4500.00 pts, 6 P Kvitova (Cze) 4220.00 pts, 7 V Williams (USA) 3790.00 pts, 8 F Pennetta (Ita) 3621.00 pts, 9 L Safarova (Cze) 3590.00 pts, 10 A Kerber (Ger) 3590.00 pts, 11 K Pliskova (Cze) 3285.00 pts, 12 T Bacsinszky (Swi) 3133.00 pts, 13 C Suarez Navarro (Spa) 3090.00 pts, 14 B Bencic (Swi) 2900.00 pts, 15 R Vinci (Ita) 2785.00 pts, 16 A Ivanovic (Ser) 2645.00 pts, 17 C Wozniacki (Den) 2641.00 pts, 18 M Keys (USA) 2600.00 pts, 19 E Svitolina (Ukr) 2590.00 pts, 20 S Errani (Ita) 2525.00 pts, 21 J Jankovic (Ser) 2445.00 pts, 22 V Azarenka (Blr) 2276.00 pts, 23 E Makarova (Rus) 2201.00 pts, 24 A Petkovic (Ger) 2185.00 pts, 25 S Kuznetsova (Rus) 2006.00 pts.

WTA Race Rankings

1 Y Shvedova (Kaz) 189.00 pts, 2 T Babos (Hun) 161.00 pts, 3 C Garcia (Fra) 160.00 pts, 4 N Hibino (Jpn) 142.00 pts, 5 S Zhang (Chn) 140.00 pts, 6 C Buyukakcay (Tur) 115.00 pts, 7 M Doi (Jpn) 96.00 pts, 8= L Chirico (USA) 95.00 pts, 8= N Osaka (Jpn) 95.00 pts, 10 Q Wang (Chn) 82.00 pts, 11 M Eguchi (Jpn) 81.00 pts, 12= I Khromacheva (Rus) 80.00 pts, 12= S Crawford (USA) 80.00 pts, 14 S-W Hsieh (Tpe) 79.00 pts, 15 K Koukalova (Cze) 70.00 pts, 16 K Nara (Jpn) 65.00 pts, 17= K Flipkens (Bel) 58.00 pts, 17= E Rodina (Rus) 58.00 pts, 17= L Kumkhum (Tha) 58.00 pts, 20= F Schiavone (Ita) 57.00 pts, 20= K Siniakova (Cze) 57.00 pts, 22= M Klaffner (Aut) 54.00 pts, 22= H Kuwata (Jpn) 54.00 pts, 24= J Maleckova (Cze) 50.00 pts, 24= L Kerkhove (Ned) 50.00 pts, 24= A Bogdan (Rom) 50.00 pts, 24= C Liu (Chn) 50.00 pts.

Irish Independent

Read More

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport