Wednesday 26 July 2017

Today's Sport

Today's Sport

Racing

Dundalk 6.05, Newbury 1.20, Doncaster 1.30, Cheltenham 2.10, Wolverhampton 5.50.

Greyhound Racing

Harold's Cross 7.55, Clonmel 7.49, Curraheen Park 7.46, Drumbo Park 7.47, Dundalk 9.30, Galway 7.52, Kilkenny 8.0, Longford 8.0, Newbridge 8.0, Tralee 7.42, Youghal 8.03.

BASEBALL

American League C'ship Series

Toronto Blue Jays 7 Kansas City Royals 1 (Kansas City Royals lead Series 3-2).

National League C'ship Series

Chicago Cubs 3 New York Mets 8 (New York Mets win series 4-0).

COURSING

MALLOW

Judge: J O'Connell. Slipper: R Quinn Snr.

Rakes of Mallow Stakes (16) Quarter-Finals: Team Ike 6l. bt Caoimhannas Budy; Fleetwood James 1l. bt Mr Donn; Carrowkeal Jonjo 4l. bt Glenlough Mick; Glenbowen Tess 1l. bt Sminky Babe.

Semi-Finals: Team Ike j.u. bt Fleetwood James; Carrowkeal Jonjo 4l. bt Glenbowen Tess.

Final: J McCarthy's (Bandon) bd.d. Team Ike (Skellig Wish-Skellig Kelly) 1l. bt Mrs. K. Murphy's (Mallow) bd.d. Carrowkeal Jonjo (Kyle James-Caoimhes Chill).

Derby Trial Stakes (32) Quarter-Finals: Clon Carlos 2l. bt Rushview Tom; Up The Tage 2l. bt Sullane Mario; Ballinabola Mill ½l. bt Gurteen Ben; Crafty Korozo 3l. bt Whytanyard Oak.

Semi-Finals: Clon Carlos 2l. bt Up The Tage; Crafty Koronzo 0.5l. bt Ballinabola Mill.

Final: T Tanner's (Clonakilty) w.bk. Clon Carlos (Kingsmill Dynamo-Bucks Honey) 3l. bt The Divilly Family Syndicate's (Claregalway) bd. Crafty Korozo (Adios Alonso-Crafty Pinero).

Reserve Oaks Trial Stake (16) Quarter-Finals: Aghadown Josie j.u. bt Mega Force; Avas Magic 1l. bt Twinkie Winkie; Cryptic Sunset 8l. bt Woodlands Millie; Duarigle Sally 1.5l. bt Tentotwogirl.

Semi-Finals: Aghadown Josie 4l. bt Avas Magic; Cryptic Sunset 4l. bt Duarigle Sally.

Final: Lifestyle Syndicates (Castleisland) dk.bd. Cryptic Sunset (Jingles-Sunny Skies) 3/4l bt N. Collins' (Skibbereen) bk. Aghadown Josie (Aghadown Martin-Aghadown View).

Inter-Club Stake (16 Two Course) Final: J Carroll & Mrs H. Murphy's (Charleville) f.w.d. Amazing Oscar (Chelsea Speed-Chubbys Melody) 5l. bt Mrs. M. Campbell's (Clonakilty) bk.b. Coldwood Kylie (Kyle James-Colossal Plan).

Monee Stake (Working Members) (4 Two Course) Final: J. Walsh's (Blarney) bd.d. Some Madness (Jingles-Giveittocaesar) 1l. bt. C. Roynane's (Mallow) f.b Mainister Ban (Kyle James-Colossal Plan).

CRICKET

U-19 WORLD CUP QUALIFIER

FINAL

Kuala Lumpur: Ireland 184 (47.4 overs, G McClintock 45, A Austin 44, L Tucker 33, W McClintock 20, A Sheikh 3-21) Nepal 185/7 (46.2 overs, S Dhamala 47, R Rijal 35; R Anders 2-22, A Gillespie 2-37).

Nepal beat Ireland by 3 wickets.

Fourth One Day International

Chennai

India 299-8 Innings Complete (V Kohli 138, S K Raina 53) v South Africa 264-9 (A B de Villiers 112).

India beat South Africa by 35 runs.

Second Test Match

Dubai - DAY ONE

Pakistan 282-4 (Misbah-ul-Haq 102 no, Y Khan 56, S Masood 54) v England.

Second Test Match

Colombo - DAY ONE

Sri Lanka 200 (TAM Siriwardana 68, J Warrican 4-67) v West Indies 17-1.

GAELIC GAMES

North Leinster P.P. Schools

Jun H 'C' QF: St. Joseph's Rochfortbridge 3-10 St. Peter's Dunboyne 1-16 AET.

Dublin P.P. Schools

Jun H 'A' QF: Colaiste Eoin 4-10 Ardscoil Ris 1-15.

Jun H 'C' QF: Malahide CS 3-11 Sc. Chaitriona 4-06.

GOLF

European Tour

Hong Kong Open

Hong Kong GC, Fanling, Hong Kong

(Gbr & Irl unless stated, par 70):

64 W Chih Lu (Tha), A Pavan (Ita);

65 J Milkha Singh (Ind), J Rose, C-T Pan (Tai);

66 R Gangjee (Ind), L Bjerregaard (Den), S.S.P Chawrasia (Ind), G McDowell, K Phelan, O Fisher;

67 R Kakko (Fin), R McEvoy, W-T Lin (Tpe), S Rahman (Ban), P Meesawat (Tha), I Poulter, C Nirat (Tha), M Fitzpatrick, A Lahiri (Ind).

Other Irish: 70 P Harrington; 78 Peter Lawrie.

European Challenge Tour

The Foshan Open

Foshan Golf Club, Foshan City, China

Collated first round scores (Par 72):

64 B Virto Astudillo (Spa);

65 H Porteous (Rsa);

66 C Zi-Hao (Chn);

67 B Akesson (Swe), E Dubois (Fra), M Orrin (Eng);

68 J Dantorp (Swe);

69 L Jun-Seok (Aus), C Selfridge (NIrl), Z Xin-Jun (Chn), C Hanson (Eng), A Bjork (Swe), S Arnold (Aus), W Tu-Xuan (Chn), E Cuartero Blanco (Spa), M Delpodio (Ita);

70 R Gouveia (Por), S Soderberg (Swe), G Charoenkul (Tha), W Harrold (Eng), M Wiegele (Aut), J Hansen (Den), Z Guo-Wu (Chn), C Ding-Gen (Chn);

71 J Robinson (Eng), T Murray (Eng), S Walker (Eng), L Gagli (Ita), R McGee (Irl), J Hahn (USA), H Shao-Cai (Chn), S Tiley (Eng), M Schneider (Ger), J Heath.

ICE HOCKEY

National Hockey League

Bruins 4 Flyers 5, Sabres 2 Maple Leafs 1, Avalanche 0 Hurricanes 1, Oilers 3 Red Wings 1.

RUGBY

LEINSTER SCHOOLS

SENIOR DEVELOPMENT CUP - RD 3

Barnhall RFC: Lucan CC 17 (C Thuillier, E Greene, A McMurray try each; D Forde con); Confey College 15 (M McDonagh, E Reynolds, J Kilbane try each).

SELECTIONS

WORLD CUP

NEW ZEALAND (QF v South Africa): L Moody, D Coles, O Franks, B Retallick, S Whitelock, J Kaino, R McCaw (capt), K Read; A Smith, D Carter, L Savea, M Nonu, C Smith, N Milner-Skudder, B Smith.

Replacements: K Mealamu, B Franks, C Faumuina, V Vito, S Cane, T Kerr-Barlow, B Barrett, SB Williams.

Guiness Pro12

LEINSTER (v Glasgow Warriors): I Nacewa (capt); G Ringrose, B Te'o, N Reid, F McFadden; C Marsh, L McGrath; M Bent, A Dundon, M Moore; R Molony, M McCarthy; R Ruddock, J van der Flier, J Conan.

Replacements: J Tracy, P Dooley, T Furlong, D Ryan, D Leavy, I Boss, R Byrne, C Kelleher.

Glasgow Warriors: S Lamont; T Naiyaravoro, R Vernon, F Lyle, R Hughes; D Weir, M Blair; A Allan, P MacArthur, Z Fagerson; T Swinson, S Cummings; R Harley (capt), S Favaro, R Wilson.

Replacements: K Bryce, J Yanuyanutawa, M Cusack, G Peterson, A Ashe, H Blake, G Hart, R Clegg.

Munster (v Scarlets): A Conway; S Fitzgerald, D Johnston, D Hurley, G van den Heever; T Bleyendaal, C Sheridan; D Kilcoyne, D Casey, BJ Botha; R Copeland, M Chisholm; D O'Callaghan, J Coghlan, CJ Stander (capt).

Replacements: N Scannell, J Cronin, J Ryan, D Foley, S Buckley, T O'Leary, I Keatley, R O'Mahony.

SCARLETS: A Thomas; H Parkes, R King, G Owen, DTH van der Merwe; S Shingler, R Williams; R Evans, K Owens, S Lee; J Ball, T Price; L Rawlins, J Davies, J Barclay (capt).

Replacements: E Phillips, P John, P Edwards, George Earle, J Condy, G Davies, D Jones, T Williams.

ULSTER (v Cardiff Blues): L Ludik; A Trimble, S Arnold, S McCloskey, C Gilroy; I Humphreys, P Marshall; C Black, R Herring (capt), W Herbst; L Stevenson, F van der Merwe; R Wilson, S Reidy, N Williams;

Replacements: J Andrew, A Warwick, R Lutton, P Browne, W Faloon, D Shanahan, P Jackson, D Cave.

Cardiff Blues: D Fish; A Summerhill, T Isaacs, A Thomas, R Smith; R Patchell, T Knoyle; S Hobbs, M Rees, C Mitchell; L Reed, J Down; C Dolan, J Turnbull, J Navidi (capt).

Replacements: E Lewis, T Davies, T Filise, C Dicomidis, M Cook, L Jones, J Evans, G Smith.

SNOOKER

ASIAN TOUR

HAINING OPEN - Haining Sports Centre, China

Irish Results: L Fernandez bt L Hang (Chn) 4-0; L Fernandez bt T Pengfei (Chn) 4-3; R Walden (Eng) bt L Fernandez 4-1.

SOCCER

COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES

Premier South: University of Limerick 4 (E Roche, O McMernamin, I Fletcher, G Coughlan) Waterford IT 2 (I Sinnott, C McCabe).

Div 4 Gp C: Athlone IT 'D' v IT Carlow-Wexford off.

TENNIS

ATP & WTA

Kremlin Cup - Moscow, Russia

Men's 2nd rd: L Pouille (Fra) bt D Gimeno-Traver (Spa) 6-1 7-6 (7-5), E Donskoy (Rus) bt R Berankis (Lit) 6-4 7-5, (1) M Cilic (Cro) bt D Istomin (Uzb) 7-6 (7-3) 3-6 6-3.

Women's Quarter-Finals: D Kasatkina (Rus) bt (5) C Suarez Navarro (Spa) 6-1 6-2, L Tsurenko (Ukr) bt (3) F Pennetta (Ita) w/o, S Kuznetsova (Rus) bt A Sevastova (Lat) 5-7 6-1 6-3, A Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) bt M Gasparyan (Rus) 6-1 6-3.

ATP

Erste Bank Open - Vienna, Austria

2nd rd: (8) F Fognini (Ita) bt R Stepanek (Cze) 6-1 6-4, (1) D Ferrer (Spa) bt G Garcia-Lopez (Spa) 6-1 6-1, (2) K Anderson (Rsa) bt J Vesely (Cze) 6-7 (4-7) 6-3 7-5, L Rosol (Cze) bt (4) J-W Tsonga (Fra) 6-4 3-6 6-1.

If Stockholm Open - Stockholm, Sweden

2nd rd: (6) J Chardy (Fra) bt F Del Bonis (Arg) 6-3 7-6 (7-2), (2) R Gasquet (Fra) bt S Darcis (Bel) 6-1 2-0 ret.

WTA

Luxembourg Open - Luxembourg City

2nd rd: (7) B Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) bt J Larsson (Swe) 6-2 7-5, S Voegele (Swi) bt A-L Friedsam (Ger) 6-3 7-6 (7-4), L Siegemund (Ger) bt K Flipkens (Bel) 7-6 (7-2) 6-1.

ITF MEN'S FUTURES

Oslo, Norway - Doubles Semi-Final: (1) I Sabanov (Cro)/M Sabanov (Cro) bt B Thomson (Irl)/A Tabilo (Can) 7-6 (8/6) 6-4.

ITF WOMEN'S CIRCUIT

Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt - Singles Rd 2: (7) J Claffey (Irl) bt V Denisenko (Rus) 6-0 6-0.

Irish Independent

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport