Monday 24 April 2017

Today's Sport

Today's Sport

Racing

Downpatrick 2.30, Dundalk 5.35, Haydock 1.30, Redcar 1.40, Fakenam 2.15, Wincanton 2.25, Wolverhampton 5.50.

CRICKET

U-19 World Cup Qualifying Tournament - Ireland v Papua New Guinea, Kuala Lumpur.

HOCKEY

Men's International - Ireland v Argentina, Serpentine Ave, 7.45.

BASKETBALL

TOMORROW

Men's Premier League

Templeogue BC v GCD Swords Thunder, Inchicore, 7.30; UL Eagles v Belfast Star, UL, 7.30; Pyrobel Killester v DCU Saints, IWA Clontarf, Dublin, 8.0.

Hula Hoops Men's National Intermediate Cup

St Brendans v Shannon Jets, Moyderwell, 4.30.

Hula Hoops U-20 Men's National Cup

Team Brogue Tralee v St. Vincent's 2, Mercy Mounthawk, 1.0; Sligo All Stars v KCYMS, Mercy College, 5.30; Killester BC v Tolka Rovers, St Fintans HS, 12.0; Moycullen v North Star, Kilannin CC, 5.0.

Women's Premier League

Meteors v UL Huskies, Colaiste Iosagain, Dublin, 4.0;

Pyrobel Killester v Portlaoise Panthers, Irish Wheelchair Centre, 6.0; Maxol WIT Wildcats v Courtyard Liffey Celtics, Mercy SS, Waterford, 7.0.

Women's Division One

Team Garvey's Tralee v NUIG Mystics, Mercy Mounthawk, Kerry, 5.30; Team Denjoes American Style v ITC Basketball, St. Marys CC, 7.30.

Hula Hoops U-20 Women's National Cup

Glanmire BC v Tolka Rovers, Cork, 7.30.

Hula Hoops President's National Cup (SMC)

Team Kilkenny v JM&L Auctioneers Titans, Watershed Complex, Kilkenny, 7.0.

SUNDAY

Men's Premier League

Eanna BC v SSE Airtricity Moycullen, National Basketball Arena, 2.0; UCD Marian v C&S UCC Demons, National Basketball Arena, 4.0.

Hula Hoops U-20 Men's National Cup

Blue Demons v Dublin Lions, Mardyke Arena, 3.0.

Women's Premier League

DCU Mercy v Singleton's SuperValu Brunell, DCU Sports Complex, 3.30.

Women's Division One

Marble City Hawks v Ulster Rockets, O'Loughlin Gael's Kilkenny, 4.0.

Hula Hoops U-20 Women's National Cup

Killester v St Mary's, St. David's CBS, 1.30.

COURSING

Fermoy & Grange Centenary

Judge: B Goold. Slipper: N Flynn.

Ballyathur Stakes (16 All-Aged) Semi-Finals: Durigle Darwin ju bt Eastern Shore; Chinook Zebo 3l bt Bigbadleroybrown. Final: Miss P Guiney's (Newmarket) dk bd d Duarigle Darwin (Adios Alonso-Woodpark Rebel) 5l bt J&F Long's (Bandon) f d Chinook Zebo (Murtys Gang-Partys Famingo).

Derby Trial Stake (32) Semi-Finals: Missouri Rock 2l bt Slimfit; Cindersandashes 1l bt Moontown Alonso.

Final: I Bourke & S de Burca's (Oola and Kilmallock) w bk Missouri Rock (Johnny Casanova-Wise Lady) bt N Murphy's (Mallow) w bk Cindersandashes (Mafi Magic-Great Ability) (loser injured).

Oaks Trial Stake (32) Semi-Finals: Sheeraghs Toomey 1l bt Amelias Milly; Ballyverry Razor 3l bt Right Here. Final: Master G Cashman & J Donovn's (Little Island) w bd Ballyverry Razor (Razor Ashmore-Quality And Dash) 5l bt B Cunningham's (Waterford) Sheeraghs Toomry (Central City-Windhill Tia).

McCarthy Insurances Inter-Club Stake (32) Final: And That Will Do Syndicate's (Galbally) bd d Heffos Clan (Mafi Magic-Ballyshannon Tri) 3l bt Ms D Browne's (Kilfinane) dk bd b Uptown Dawn (Kyle James-Uptown Dilemma).

The John O'Callaghan Memorial Stake (16 One Course) (Working Members Stake): Divided between The Shamrock Bar Syndicate's (Fermoy) bd.d Hold Firm (Skellig Way-Skellig Tivoli) and D Harrington & A Mannix (Carrigaline & Kilworth) bd b Beanos Sally (Johnnys Casanova-Tiocfaidh Ar La).

CYCLING

Tour of China II

Final leading positions after Stage 4, (Chen Zhou - Zi Xin, 136.3km): 1 M Gavazzi (Ita) 3hrs 04mins 01sec, 2 J Ariesen (Ned) at same time, 3 N Marini (Ita) at same time. Irish: 26 S Clancy ast.

Leading general classification after Stage 4: 1 M Gavazzi (Ita) 11hrs 26mins 46secs, 2 N Marini (Ita) at 10secs, 3 B Shpilevskiy (Rus) at 20secs. Irish: 19 S Clancy at 32secs.

European Track Championships

Grenchen, Switzerland

Men's Team Pursuit: 14 (M Downey, F English, F Ryan, M Irvine) 4m11.539s NR.

Women's Team Pursuit: 8 Ireland (L Boylan, J Knight, C Ryan, M Spath) 4m35.090s NR Q.

GAELIC GAMES

North Leinster P.P. Schools

Jun H "B" Semi-Final

Banagher College 2-13 Naas CBS 1-13.

Tom Quinlan Shield

Section 2 Q-F: Luck CC 3-15 Col de hIde 3-01.

Dublin P.P. Schools

SH "B" S-F: Terenure Col 4-12 St Declan's CBS 2-07.

GOLF

PGA TOUR

Frys.com Open

Silverado CC (North), Napa, California

Rd 1 (par 72, USA unless stated): 63 B Steele; 66 J Thomas; 67 J Gore, J Rose (Eng), R Henley; 68 M Thompson, W Wilcox, B de Jonge (Zim), P Rogers, JJ Henry, R McIlroy (NIrl).

EUROPEAN TOUR

Portugal Masters

Oceanico Victoria GC, Vilamoura, Portugal

Rd 1 (par 71): 64 N Colsaerts (Bel), A Sullivan (Eng); 65 T Aiken (Rsa), E De La Riva (Spa), D Drysdale (Sco), T Pieters (Bel). Irish: 67 D McGrane; 68 P Dunne; 70 K Phelan, P Harrington; 71 D Clarke (NIrl); 74 M Hoey (NIrl); Peter Lawrie +2 after 17 - Play suspended.

RUGBY

LEINSTER SCHOOLS

SENIOR DEVELOPMENT CUP - RD 2

Ratoath RFC: Dunshaughlin CC 39 St Josephs CBS, Drogheda 15.

Barnhall RFC: Colaiste Chiarain, Leixlip 19 Ratoath Col 43.

JUNIOR DEVELOPMENT CUP - RD 2

Barnhall RFC: Colaiste Chiarain, Leixlip 22 St Mac Daras CC 10; Pres Carlow 12 Ardscoil na Trionoide 56; Mullingar Community Col 17 St Finians 30.

SELECTIONS

WORLD CUP

Wales (QF v South Africa): G Anscombe; A Cuthbert , T Morgan, J Roberts, G North; D Biggar, G Davies; G Jenkins, S Baldwin, S Lee; L Charteris, A Wyn Jones; D Lydiate, S Warburton (capt), T Faletau.

New Zealand (QF v France): B Smith; N Milner-Skudder, C Smith, M Nonu, J Savea; D Carter, A Smith; W Crockett, D Coles, O Franks, B Retallick, S Whitelock, J Kaino, R McCaw (capt), K Read.

France: S Spedding; N Nakaitaci, A Dumoulin, W Fofana, B Dulin; F Michalak, M Parra; E Ben Arous, G Guirado, R Slimani, P Pape, Y Maestri, T Dusautoir (capt), B Le Roux, L Picamoles.

GUINNESS Pro12

LEINSTER (v Scarlets): I Nacewa; F McFadden, C O'Shea, N Reid, G Ringrose; R Byrne, I Boss; M Bent, B Byrne, M Moore, R Molony; T Denton, D Ryan; J van der Flier, D Leavy.

SCARLETS: A Thomas; H Parkes, R King, G Owen, DTH van der Merwe; S Shingler, A Davies; R Evans, K Myhill, P Edwards; G Earle, T Price; A Shingler, J Davies, J Barclay.

CONNACHT (v Zebre): T O'Halloran; D Poolman, R Parata, B Aki, M Healy; J Carty, K Marmion; D Buckley, T McCartney, R Ah You; Q Roux, A Browne; J Muldoon (capt), N Fox-Matamua, E McKeon.

ZEBRE: U Beyers; D Berryman, T Boni, M Pratichetti, K Van Zyl; E Padovani, L Burgess; A Van Schalkwyk, J Sarto, J Meyer; G Biagi (capt), V Bernabo; P Ceccarelli, A Manici, A Lovotti.

ULSTER (v Eddinburgh): L Ludik; C Gilroy, S Arnold, S McCloskey, A Trimble; P Nelson, P Marshall; C Black, R Herring (capt), W Herbst; D Tuohy, F van der Merwe; R Wilson, S Reidy, N Williams.

EDDINBURGH: G Tonks; T Brown, C Dean, A Strauss, D Hoyland; P Burleigh, N Fowles; R Sutherland, N Cochrane, J Andress; A Bresler, F McKenzie; M Coman (capt), H Watson, N Manu.

ULSTER BANK ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE

Div 1A - UCD (v Terenure College): C Doherty; T Fletcher, J Power, S Murphy, B Daly; B Holland, J Glynn; A Porter, S McNulty, J Loughman, G Thornbury, E McMahon, J Murphy, S Grannell, M McGroarty.

Div 1B

BALLYMENA (v Blackrock College): R McBurney; J Foster, C Patterson, M Irwin, K Joyce; R McMaster, J Creighton; B Young, A McAndrew, R Kane, D Whann, M Rea, C Ross, M Harkness, S Mulholland.

OLD WESLEY (v Dublin University): R Stynes; B McLaughlin, B Ngawini, G Finnucane, N O'Brien; A Large, I Cassidy; K Knaggs, D Rowley, J Burton, J Hinde, I McGann, D Horan, S Boyle, M Rowley.

UL-BOHEMIAN (v Shannon): C Aherne; A Rossiter, C Ahern, D Moroney, J McNamara; R Bourke, A Bennie; P Poillet, K O'Byrne, M Lynch, C Irwin, J Ryan, J Mullen I Condell, B Walsh.

Div 2A

MALONE (v Thomond): M O'Connor; R Campbell, A Liddell, N Brown, A Bryans; J Pentland, S Kelly; G Crawford, T King, P Eadie, C Tipping, R Millar, M Porter, N Alcorn, R Todd.

THOMOND: J McGarry; M D'Arcy, C Coady, N Sheehan, E O'Carroll; F McGibney, F O'Loughlin; TJ Relihan, D Fitzgerald, D Murphy, C Liston, D Payne, D Ryan, L Slattery, W Mullaney.

NENAGH ORMOND (v Corinthians): W O'Connor; D Hassey, D Corcoran, K Hifo, E Maloney; M Fogarty, E Gardiner; C Brislane, P O'Connor, J Hayes, K O'Gorman, K O'Flaherty, K Seymour, A Kavanagh, L Viapula.

Div 2B

DUNGANNON (v City of Derry): P Armstrong; J Toal, S Mallon, P Magee, D Simpson; J Finlay, J Bates; G Sinnamon, K Egan, P Fletcher, J Kane, S Todd, P Gilkinson, M Riddell, J McMahon.

HIGHFIELD (v Greystones): S Quaid; J Sheehan, B O'Hea, P O'Toole, J Daly; D Horgan, C Bannon; J O'Callaghan, D O'Hea, D O'Callaghan, D Kelly, F O'Sullivan, D O'Connell, D Lane, M Cronin.

Div 2C

BOYNE (v Bruff): E Duffy; N Smith, B Howell, B Duffy, N Kerbey; A Brodigan, S Rooney; J Oniwana, C Maguire, H Carolan, J Kermeth, O Howell, D Moore, J Mose, K Keogh.

BRUFF: B Deady; M Cosgrove, S Darcy, B Cahill, P Kilcoyne; D O'Grady, T Cahill; D Horan, J Hogan, B Keogh, B Laffan, N Keogh, M Cooke, M Carroll, P Clery.

NAVAN (v Dundalk): R Waters; N Patterson, P McDonald, S Hogan, S McEntaggart; C O'Reilly, A Kingsley; B McGovern, D Clarke, D King, M O'Regan, D Sheridan, R Scott, J Whitaker, B McKeever.

SOCCER

Colleges and Universities

Div 2 Gp A: National Col of Ireland 5 (S Chambers 2, S Mahon, C Gilhooley, E Francisco) Air Corps 3 (B Tyrrell 2, M McElhanney). Gp C: Galway Tech Inst 1 (S Ryan) Athlone IT 'B' 1 (R Alade).

Div 3 Gp B: Maynooth Uni C 5 (K McManus 3, B Gibson, D Edmonsson) IT Tallaght 'B' 0; Pearse Col Crumlin 1 (R Carlyle) IT Blanchardstown 'C' 5 (P Obijuru 4, A Mohamed). Gp C: NUI Galway 'B' 5 (A Murphy 4, A Camberr) Moate Business Col 3 (J McCullagh 2, J Cox). Gp D: Uni of Limerick 'B' 2 (J McConigley, D Del Blanco) UCC 'B' 2 (C O'Regan, D Whooley).

Div 4 Gp D: Waterford Col of FE 9 (M Babatu 3, D Kennedy 2, A Poteiger, A Clooney, A Clarke, V Sazliu) IT Tralee 'B' 2 (C Murphy, S Reynolds).

Womens League

Premier North: Maynooth Uni 4 (A Barrett 3, A Sheridan) Athlone IT 0; UCD 3 (A Nugent, S Pratt,K Correa) IT Sligo 1 (A Grant, R Kearns).

Premier South: IT Carlow 8 (C O'Riordan 4, C Kinsella 3, R Hogan) Waterford IT 3 (L Horgan, T Power, R Hutchinson); NUI Galway 8 (J Byrne 4, L Cassidy 2, S Kiernan, R Keys) IT Tralee 0.

Div 1 Gp A: IT Tallaght 0 UCD 'B' 3 (S Nourie, A O'Halloran, E Pisarnik); Trinity Col Dublin 2 (E Pardy, T Kennedy) Maynooth Uni 'B' 2 (A Quinn, C McCarrick). Gp B: North West Regional Col 3 (A Curran 2, C Maguire) GMIT Galway 4 (A Doherty 2, K Feely 2, R Cullen). Gp C: Uni of Limerick 3 (C Keating, M O'Neill, M O'Regan) Limerick IT 0.

TENNIS

ATP Shanghai Masters

Shanghai, China

3rd rd: (3) A Murray (Gbr) bt (13) J Isner (USA) 6-7 (4-7) 6-4 6-4, (1) N Djokovic (Ser) bt (15) F Lopez (Spa) 6-2 6-3, (8) R Nadal (Spa) bt (9) M Raonic (Can) 6-3 7-6 (7-3), (5) T Berdych (Cze) bt (10) G Simon (Fra) 6-3 6-3, (4) S Wawrinka (Swi) bt (14) M Cilic (Cro) 7-5 6-7 (7-9) 6-4.

ITF MEN'S FUTURES

Heraklion, Crete, Greece - Doubles QF: P Bothwell (Irl)/TMartin (Gbr) bt D Simunek (Cze)/P Staubert (Cze) 36 6-3 14/12.

Saint-Dizier, France - Doubles Rd 1: (1) S Barry (Irl)/D O'Hare (Irl), bye.

Doubles QF: B Harris (Gbr)/H Voljacques (Fra) bt (1) S Barry (Irl)/D O'Hare (Irl) 4-6 7-5 10/6.

ITF WOMEN'S CIRCUIT

Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt - Singles Rd 2: (6) L Jurikova (Svk) bt J Claffey (Irl) 5-7 6-4 6-2.

Doubles QF: (3) J Claffey (Irl)/A Morgina (Rus) bt K Wira (Pol)/E Viryanova (Rus) 6-2 6-0.

Irish Independent

Promoted articles

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport